1862 May 2nd

May 2 1862 Friday

Peninsula Campaign – Siege of Yorktown

First Corinth Campaign

Confederate Evacuation of New Mexico

Alabama. Operation at Athens, Elk River, Limestone Bridge, Mooresville, and Elk River ended.

Alabama. The brigade of Union Colonel John Basil Turchin arrived in Athens. After occupying the town Turchin assembled his three regiments and told them: “I shut my eyes for two hours. I see nothing.” Businesses were hit first by looters, and anything of value was stolen or destroyed. After rampaging through stores, the soldiers plundered private homes and a slave girl was raped. The soldiers also attempted to rape a servant girl. The violent behaviour of the soldiers caused a pregnant woman to suffer a miscarriage and die. The townspeople estimated the damage to be $55,000. When word of the outrageous misbehaviour reached Union Major-General Don Carlos Buell, Turchin offered to resign his commission. Buell refused to accept it, insisting instead on a court-martial as an example to others. Turchin’s court proceedings received national attention and became a focal point in the press for the wider debate on the degree of severity that was justified to conduct the war.

Arkansas. Skirmish at Litchfield.

Kansas. The Union Department of Kansas was established and Brigadier-General James Gilpatrick Blunt inspected the two main field commands available to him. These included a brigade of over 3,000 men collected at Fort Riley by Brigadier-General Robert Byington Mitchell (who had since been transferred to operations in northern Mississippi), and nearly 1,700 men at Fort Scott under Colonel Frederick Sigel Salomon. There were various additional detachments of regular and volunteer and local forces assigned to various posts, forts, and garrisons.

Kentucky. Expedition to Bowling Green and Tennessee State Line began.

Missouri. A canal was completed to bypass the Confederate fortifications at Island No 10. However, the river level had dropped and only four small transports were able to get through to New Madrid. The draught of the ironclad gunboats was too great for them to pass downriver and the canal proved less helpful than intended when digging commenced.

North Carolina. Skirmish at Deep Gully on the Trenton Road involving Lieutenant Charles H Pope (1st Rhode Island Light Artillery).

South Carolina. USS Restless, Acting Lieutenant Conroy, captured the British blockade-runner Flash off the coast.

Tennessee. Expedition to Dresden, Trenton, and Paris began.

Tennessee. Skirmish near Lockridge’s Mill.

Virginia. Skirmishes at Louisa Court House and Trevilian’s Depot.

Union Organisation

USA: The Department of Kansas was re-established independently and its territory was detached from the Department of the Mississippi. It comprised Kansas, Dakota Territory, Nebraska Territory, Indian Territory, and Colorado Territory (except for Fort Garland).

USA: Brigadier-General James Gilpatrick Blunt was appointed to command the Department of Kansas, arriving on 5 May 1862.

Blunt, James Gilpatrick / Maine / Born 21 July 1826 Trenton, Maine / Died Washington, District of Columbia 27 July 1881
Colonel Kansas Militia 1856 / Private Kansas Infantry / Lieutenant-Colonel 3rd Kansas Infantry July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 14 April 1862 to rank from 8 April 1862 / Major-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 29 July 1865
Department of Kansas 2 May 1862-19 September 1862 / Army of Kansas 16 August 1862-19 September 1862 / Kansas Division Army of the Border 19 September 1862-12 October 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Frontier 12 October 1862-20 November 1862 / District of Kansas 2 November 1862-9 June 1863 / Army of the Frontier 20 November 1862-29 December 1862 / District of the Frontier 9 June 1863-6 January 1864 / District of the Frontier Arkansas 6 January 1864-22 February 1864 / District of the Frontier 23 February 1864-17 April 1864 / District of the Upper Arkansas 2 August 1864-14 October 1864 / District of South Kansas 10 October 1864-31 October 1864 / 1st Division Army of the Border 14 October 1864-8 November 1864 / District of South Kansas 22 November 1864-3 June 1865

USA: The District of Southeast Missouri was subordinated to the operational command of Brigadier-General Samuel Ryan Curtis, who was commanding the District of Southwest Missouri and the Army of the Southwest.

USA: Edward Otho Cresap Ord promoted Major-General USV 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862.

Ord, Edward Otho Cresap / Maryland-District of Columbia / Born 18 October 1818 Cumberland, Maryland / Died 22 July 1883
USMA 1 July 1839 17/31 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 September 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1839 / 1st Lieutenant 1 July 1841 / Captain USA 7 September 1850 / Brigadier-General USV 14 September 1861 / Major USA 4th US Artillery 21 November 1861 / Major-General USV 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel 1st US Artillery 11 December 1865 / Brigadier-General USA 26 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Retired USA 6 December 1880 / Major-General Retired USA 28 January 1881 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 20 December 1861 Brevet Colonel USA 19 September 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Hatchie River 5 October 1862 WIA Fort Harrison 29 September 1864
3rd Brigade McCall’s Division Army of the Potomac 5 October 1862-13 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-16 May 1862 / 2nd Division Department of the Rappahannock 16 May 1862-10 June 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Tennessee June 1862-5 August 1862 / Sub-District of Jackson 24 September 1862-5 October 1862 / XIII Corps Tennessee 19 June 1863-28 July 1863 / XIII Corps Gulf 15 September 1863-19 October 1863 / XIII Corps Gulf 9 January 1864-20 February 1864 / X Corps James 21 July 1864-21 July 1864 / XVIII Corps James 21 July 1864-4 September 1864 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 27 July 1864-5 September 1864 / XVIII Corps James 22 September 1864-29 September 1864 / XXIV Corps James 3 December 1864-6 December 1864 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 14 December 1864-24 December 1864 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 7 January 1865-18 January 1865 / Army of the James 8 January 1865-1 August 1865 / Department of Virginia 18 January 1865-14 June 1865 / District of Virginia 31 January 1865 / Department of the Ohio 27 June 1865-26 December 1865 / Department of the Ohio 13 January 1866-6 August 1866 / Department of Arkansas 29 August 1866-11 March 1867 / Fourth Military District 11 March 1867-28 December 1867 / Department of California 28 December 1867-18 November 1871

USA: Brigadier-General Samuel Powhatan Carter confirmed Brigadier-General USV 2 may 1862 to rank from 1 May 1862.

Carter, Samuel Powhatan (Perry) / Tennessee / Born 6 August 1819 Elizabethton, Tennessee / Died Washington, District of Columbia 26 May 1891
USNA 1846 / Midshipman USN 14 February 1840 / Passed Midshipman USN 11 July 1846 / Master USN 9 December 1854 / Lieutenant USN 18 April 1855 / Colonel USV Tennessee Infantry July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 2 May 1862 to rank from 1 May 1862 / Lieutenant-Commander USN 16 July 1862/ Commander USN 25 June 1865 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Commandant USNA 1869-1872 / Captain USN 28 October 1870 / Commodore USN 13 November 1878 / Retired USN 6 August 1881 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 16 May 1882 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
12th Brigade Department of the Ohio 30 November 1861-2 December 1861 / 12th Brigade 1st Division Department of the Ohio 2 December 1861-5 December 1861 /District of the Gap 11 March 1862-26 June 1862 / 24th Brigade 7th Division Department of the Ohio 26 March 1862-10 October 1862 / 3rd Brigade District of the Cumberland November 1862-December 1862 / 4th Brigade East Tennessee Division IX Corps Department of the Ohio 18 March 1863-3 June 1863 / 1st Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 3 June 1863-15 June 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XIII Corps Department of the Ohio 24 June 1863-10 July 1863 / 1st Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 19 July 1863-6 August 1863 / District of Eastern Kentucky 6 August 1863-15 August 1863 / 4th Division Cavalry XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 6 August 1863-4 September 1863 / Provost Marshal-General Army of the Ohio October 1863-20 January 1865 / 2nd Division District of Beaufort NC 1 March 1865-18 March 1865 / Carter’s Division District of Beaufort NC 16 March 1865-2 April 1865 / 3rd Division XXIII Corps Department of North Carolina 7 April 1865-26 June 1865 / XXIII Corps Department of North Carolina 27 June 1865-12 July 1865 / Department of North Carolina 27 June 1865 -27 June 1865 / District of Greensboro 6 July 1865-15 January 1866 / 1st Division XXIII Corps Department of North Carolina 12 July 1865

USA: John Gibbon promoted Brigadier-General USV 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862.

Gibbon, John / Pennsylvania-North Carolina / Born 20 April 1827 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Baltimore, Maryland 6 February 1896
USMA 1 July 1847 20/38 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant 4th US Artillery 13 September 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 12 September 1850 / Captain USA 2 November 1859 / Brigadier-General USV 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862 / Major-General USV 7 June 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 36th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 7th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Brigadier-General USA 10 July 1885 / Retired USA 20 April 1891 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1847 Brevet Major USA 17 September 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 December 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 4 July 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Fredericksburg 13 December 1862 WIA Gettysburg 3 July 1863 WIA Big Hole Pass, Montana 9 August 1877
3rd Brigade 3rd Division Department of the Rappahannock 7 May 1862-26 June 1862 / 4th Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-12 September 1862 / 4th Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-5 November 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 5 November 1862-13 December 1862 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 11 April 1863-1 July 1863 / II Corps Potomac 1 July 1863-2 July 1863 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 2 July 1863-4 July 1863 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 21 December 1863-31 July 1864 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 22 August 1864-4 September 1864 /XVIII Corps James 4 September 1864-22 September 1864 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 25 September 1864-8 October 1864 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 19 October 1864-23 December 1864 / XXIV Corps James 15 January 1865-27 April 1865 / XXIV Corps James 17 May 1865-8 July 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

Chairman of the War Board: Ethan Allen Hitchcock

  • Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi : Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of the Mississippi: Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
      • Army of the Mississippi: John Pope
    • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
      • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • District of Cairo: William Kerley Strong
      • Sub-District of Columbus: Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
    • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
      • District of St Louis: Lewis Merrill
      • District of Central Missouri: James Totten
      • District of Southwest Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
        • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
      • District of Southeast Missouri: Frederick Steele
      • District of Northeast Missouri: John Montgomery Glover
      • District of Northwest Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
      • District of Kansas: Samuel Davis Sturgis
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt awaited
  • Middle Department: John Adams Dix
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • Mountain Department: John Charles Frémont
    • Cheat Mountain District: Thomas Maley Harris
    • Railroad District: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of the Gap: Samuel Powhatan Carter
    • District of the Valley of the Big Sandy River: James Abram Garfield
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Central and Northern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: Ambrose Everett Burnside
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Albemarle Cady
    • District of Southern California: James Henry Carleton
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
  • Department of the Rappahannock: Irvin McDowell
    • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth
  • Department of the Shenandoah: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
    • Northern District of the South: Henry Washington Benham
    • Southern District of the South: John Milton Brannan
    • Western District of the South: Lewis Golding Arnold
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The District of Abingdon was established in the Department of Southwestern Virginia, comprising the counties of Lee, Buchanan, Wise, McDowell, and Wyoming in Virginia.

CSA: Brigadier-General Humphrey Marshall assumed command of the District of Abingdon.

Marshall, Humphrey / Kentucky / Born 13 January 1812 Frankfort, Kentucky / Died Louisville, Kentucky 28 March 1872
USMA 1 July 1832 42/45 Mounted Rifles / Cadet USMA 1 September 1828 / US Mounted Rangers 1 July 1832 / 1st US Dragoons 4 March 1833 / Resigned USA 30 April 1833 / Captain Kentucky Militia / Major Kentucky Militia / Lieutenant-Colonel Kentucky Militia / Colonel USV 1st Kentucky Cavalry 9 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 7 July 1847 / Brigadier-General PACS 30 October 1861 / Resigned PACS 16 June 1862 / Reappointed Brigadier-General PACS 20 June 1862 to rank from 30 October 1861 Unconfirmed / Resigned PACS 17 June 1863 / No Record of Parole / Brevet 3rd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1832 Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 4 March 1833 to rank from 1 July 1832 / Army of Eastern Kentucky 1 November 1861-8 March 1862 / District of Abingdon 2 May 1862-9 May 1863

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell
  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: John Horace Forney temporary
    • Army of Mobile: William L Powell
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of the Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
    • District of Pamlico: Robert Ransom temporary
    • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Aquia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • Right Wing Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Left Wing Northern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Centre Wing Northern Virginia: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Maxcy Gregg
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Daniel Smith Donelson
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
    • District of Lewisburg: Henry Heth
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Eastern District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
    • Sub-District of Houston: John C Bowen
    • Sub-District of Galveston: Ebenezer B Nichols
    • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • Trans-Mississippi District: Earl Van Dorn
    • District of North Alabama: Daniel Ruggles
    • Army of Mississippi: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
      • I Corps Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps Mississippi: Braxton Bragg
      • III Corps Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps Mississippi: John Cabell Breckinridge
    • Army of the West: Earl Van Dorn
  • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • Army of New Mexico: Henry Hopkins Sibley
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
Jesse Lee Reno
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
John Grubb Parke
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
William High Keim
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Robert Latimer McCook
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Gordon Granger
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Pleasant Adam Hackleman
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
Henry Bohlen
John Curtis Caldwell
Isaac Peace Rodman
Neal S Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones  Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Lafayette McLaws
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Humphrey Marshall
Richard Griffith
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Joseph Lewis Hogg
Ambrose Powell Hill
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Charles Sidney Winder
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
Henry Little
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close