1862 May 28th

May 28 1862 Wednesday

Peninsula Campaign

First Corinth Campaign

Jackson‘s Shenandoah Valley Campaign

Alabama. Expedition to Mobile & Ohio Railroad began.

Arkansas. Incident at Cache River Bridge.

Mississippi. Union Major-General Henry Wager Halleck’s three combined armies were entrenched within artillery range of Corinth. They faced the Confederate entrenchments and waited for developments. A fierce cannonade took place from dawn to dusk, as the Union gunners tested for weak points in the defences. Meanwhile Confederate General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard continued his efforts to evacuate the town, sending away all his baggage, equipment, supplies. and sick men by rail before the Union attack could be launched.

Missouri. Operation at Waverly and Miami ended.

New Mexico Territory. Incident at Fort Craig.

North Carolina. USS State of Georgia, Commander James F Armstrong, and USS Victoria, Acting Master Joshua D Warren, captured the steamer Nassau near Fort Caswell.

Virginia. Operation at South Anna River and South Anna Bridge began. Incidents at Ashland and Hanovertown Ferry.

Virginia.  Skirmishes at Harper’s Ferry, Charles Town, Franklin, and Wardensville

Virginia. Union Major-General George Brinton McClellan’s Army of the Potomac had 105,000 men near the north-eastern outskirts of Richmond, straddling the Chickahominy River. There were three Corps north of the river, protecting the Union railroad supply line: the V Corps under Brigadier-General Fitz John Porter; the VI Corps under Brigadier-General William Buel Franklin; and the II Corps, under Major-General Edwin Vose Sumner. South of the river were the IV Corps under Brigadier-General Erasmus Darwin Keyes, in a forward position close to the Confederate lines, and the III Corps under Brigadier-General Samuel Peter Heintzelman behind them in reserve. McClellan was confined to bed by a flare-up of his chronic malaria.

Confederate General Joseph Eggleston Johnston had concentrated 60,000 men in his Army of the Potomac to protect the works of Richmond. His command consisted of the Right Wing under Major-General James Longstreet (the divisions of Brigadier-General Richard Heron Anderson, commanding Longstreet’s division, Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill, and Brigadier-General Benjamin Huger on its way from Norfolk), the Left Wing under Major-General Gustavus Woodson Smith (the divisions of Brigadier-General William Henry Chase Whiting, commanding Smith’s division, and Major-General Ambrose Powell Hill); and the Reserve under Major-General John Bankhead Magruder (the divisions of Brigadier-General Lafayette McLaws and Brigadier-General David Rumph Jones).

Johnston received news from Brigadier-General James Ewell Brown Stuart’s cavalry that the Union Corps of Major-General Irvin McDowell had halted its march from Fredericksburg about six miles south of the Rappahannock, and was retracing its steps north. Johnston deferred his plans for an attack on 29 May and took advantage of an extra day to prepare an offensive launched along the three roads leading eastwards out of Richmond. The troops of R H Anderson were recalled from the approaches to Fredericksburg and were assigned to join Brigadier-General Lawrence O’Bryan Branch’s brigade in the newly-created division of Major-General Ambrose Powell Hill near Hanover Court House.

Virginia. A Union detachment was sent to Ashland and drove away a small force of Confederate militia before destroying supply warehouse. They also destroyed a bridge over the South Anna River on the Virginia Central Railroad.

Union Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

Chairman of the War Board: Ethan Allen Hitchcock

  • Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi : Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of the Mississippi: Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
      • Army of the Mississippi: John Pope
    • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
      • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • District of Cairo: William Kerley Strong
      • Sub-District of Columbus: Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
    • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
      • District of St Louis: Lewis Merrill
      • District of Central Missouri: James Totten
      • District of Southwest Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
        • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
      • District of Northeast Missouri: John Montgomery Glover
      • District of Northwest Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • Middle Department: John Adams Dix
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • Mountain Department: John Charles Frémont
    • Cheat Mountain District: Thomas Maley Harris
    • Railroad District: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of the Gap: Samuel Powhatan Carter
    • District of the Valley of the Big Sandy River: James Abram Garfield
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Central and Northern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: Ambrose Everett Burnside
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Justis Steinburger
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
      • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
  • Department of the Rappahannock: Irvin McDowell
    • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth
  • Department of the Shenandoah: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
    • Northern District of the South: Henry Washington Benham
    • Southern District of the South: John Milton Brannan
    • Western District of the South: Lewis Golding Arnold
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Western Louisiana transferred from Department No 1 to the District of Eastern Texas and Western Louisiana in the Trans-Mississippi Department.

CSA: The Defences of Pass Cavallo was formally transferred from the discontinued Department of Texas to the Trans-Mississippi Department.

CSA: Acting Brigadier-General John W Glenn retained command of the Defences of Pass Cavallo.

Glenn, John W
1st Lieutenant PACS Engineers (Acting Brigadier-General)
Defences of Pass Cavallo 26 October 1861-27 November 1863

CSA: The Eastern District of Texas was discontinued and its area incorporated into the District of Eastern Texas and Western Louisiana, in the Trans-Mississippi Department.

CSA: The District of Eastern Texas and Western Louisiana was established in the Trans-Mississippi Department, comprising the former District of Eastern Texas, the Sub-District of Houston and the former Sub-District of Galveston and included the areas west of the Mississippi River and south of the Red River.

CSA: Brigadier-General Paul Octave Hébert assumed command of the District of Eastern Texas and Western Louisiana.

Hébert, Paul Octave / Louisiana / Born 12 December 1818 Bayou Goula, Louisiana / Died 29 August 1880
USMA 1 July 1840 1 /42 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 September 1836 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1840 / Resigned USA 31 March 1845 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Infantry 3 March 1847 / 14th US Infantry 9 April 1847 / Discharged USA 25 July 1848 / Brigadier-General Louisiana Militia 26 January 1861 / Colonel 1st Louisiana Artillery 19 February 1861 / Brigadier-General Louisiana Militia 1 April 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 18 August 1861 to rank from 17 August 1861 / Paroled Houston, Texas 23 June 1865 / Brevet Colonel USA 8 September 1847
Chief of Engineers Western Department 19 February 1861 / Department of Louisiana 16 April 1861-17 April 1861 / Department of Texas 14 August 1861-26 May 1862 / Eastern District of Texas 10 February 1862-28 May 1862 / Trans-Mississippi Department 26 May 1862-20 June 1862 / District of Eastern Texas and Western Louisiana 28 May 1862-20 August 1862 / Eastern Sub-District of Texas 28 May 1862-January 1863 / District of Texas 20 August 1862-19 October 1862 / First Sub-District of Texas 15 October 1862-29 November 1862 / 6th Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Trans-Mississippi Army September 1864 / Hébert’s Brigade X Division District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona January 1865-26 May 1865

CSA: The Sub-District of Houston transferred from the Eastern District of Texas to the District of Eastern Texas and Western Louisiana.

CSA: Colonel John C Bowen retained command of the Sub-District of Houston.

Bowen, John C
Colonel PACS
Sub-District of Houston 25 February 1862-2 June 1862

CSA: The Western District of Texas transferred formally from the discontinued Department of Texas to the Trans-Mississippi Department.

CSA: Brigadier-General Henry Eustace McCullough retained command of the Western District of Texas.

McCullough, Henry Eustace (McCulloch) / Tennessee / Born 6 December 1816 Rutherford, Tennessee / Died Rockport, Texas 12 March 1895
1st Lieutenant Army of Texas 1838-1843 / Captain USV Texas Rangers 1846 / Mustered Out USV 1851 / Colonel Texas Militia 5 February 1861 / Colonel PACS 1st Texas Mounted Rifles 15 April 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 14 March 1862 / Paroled San Antonio, Texas 19 August 1865 / CIA Ciudad Mier 1842
Department of Texas 4 September 1861-26 May 1862 / Western District of Texas 3 December 1861-29 November 1862 / Sub-District of the Rio Grande 24 April 1862-28 May 1862 / Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 29 November 1862-23 July 1863 / Northern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 9 July 1863-26 May 1865 / Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 15 August 1863-29 August 1863 / 3rd Brigade 2rd Division III Corps Trans-Mississippi Army September 1864-26 May 1865

CSA: The Sub-District of Galveston was discontinued and its territory transferred to the Western District of Texas.

CSA: The Sub-District of the Rio Grande transferred from the Trans-Mississippi Department to the Western District of Texas.

CSA: Brigadier-General Hamilton Prioleau Bee retained command of the Sub-District of the Rio Grande.

Bee, Hamilton Prioleau / South Carolina-Texas / Born 22 July 1822 Charleston, South Carolina / Died San Antonio, Texas 3 October 1897
Private Texas Rangers 1839 / 2nd Lieutenant Texas Rangers 1845 / Brigadier-General Texas Militia 1861 / 2nd Lieutenant USV 1st Texas Cavalry 1847-1848 / Brigadier-General Texas Militia 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 / Paroled Columbus, Texas 26 June 1865 / WIA Pleasant Hill 9 April 1864
Sub-District of the Rio Grande 25 February 1862-26 May 1862 / District of Texas 27 November 1862-29 November 1862 / Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 23 June 1863-16 March 1864 / Bee’s Brigade Green’s Division District of Western Louisiana 16 March 1864-19 April 1864 / Bee’s Division Wharton’s Cavalry Trans-Mississippi Department March 1865 / 2nd Brigade Maxey’s Division District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 24 April 1865-13 May 1865

CSA: The Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas was established in the Western District of Texas, comprising Texas between the Sabine River on the east and a line beginning at Watson’s Ferry on the Sabine and running along the southern boundary of Panola, Rusk, Cherokee, Anderson, Freestone, and Limestone counties, to Marlin on the Brazos River, then up the Brazos to McLennan, then along the western boundary to Falls, Bell, Williamson, Travis, Bastrop, Fayette, Colorado, Wharton and Matagorda counties to Pass Cavallo.

CSA: Colonel Xavier Blanchard Debray assumed command of the Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas.

Debray, Xavier Blanchard / France / Born 25 January 1818 Epinal, France / Died Austin. Texas 6 January 1895
1st Lieutenant PACS 4th Texas Infantry 1861 / ADC (F R Lubbock) 1861 / ADC (E Clark) August 1861 / Major PACS 2nd Texas Infantry 2 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel 7th Texas Cavalry 7 December 1861 / Colonel PACS 26th Texas Cavalry 17 March 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 30 May 1863 Revoked 18 October 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS 13 April 1864 to rank from 8 April 1864 (Trans-Mississippi) Unconfirmed / Discharged PACS 24 March 1865 / No Record of Parole
Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas 28 May 1862-29 November 1862 / Sub-District of Houston 8 July 1862-26 May 1865 / Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 29 November 1862-13 February 1863 / Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 30 May 1863-1 July 1863 / 6th Cavalry Brigade Maxey’s Division I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army September 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Cavalry Division District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 1864-1865 / Debray’s Brigade Bee’s Division Wharton’s Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi Army March 1865

CSA: The District of Arkansas was established in the Trans-Mississippi Department, formed from the Forces in Arkansas and the District of Upper Arkansas.

CSA: Major-General Thomas Carmichael Hindman was appointed to command the District of Arkansas, arriving on 2 June 1862.

Hindman, Thomas Carmichael / Tennessee / Born 28 January 1828 Knoxville, Tennessee / Died Helena, Arkansas 28 September 1868
2nd Lieutenant USV 2nd Mississippi Infantry 1846 / Captain USV 7 December 1846 / Mustered Out USV August 1848 / Colonel PACS 2nd Arkansas Infantry 21 June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 28 September 1861 / Major-General PACS 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 / No Record of Parole / WIA Chickamauga 20 September 1863 WIA Kennesaw Mountain 27 June 1864
1st Brigade 1st Division Army of Central Kentucky 28 October 1861-29 March 1862 / 1st Brigade III Corps Army of Mississippi 29 March 1862-6 April 1862 / 1st Brigade and 3rd Brigade III Corps Army of Mississippi 6 April 1862-7 April 1862 / II Corps Mississippi 6 May 1862-2 June 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 10 May 1862-26 May 1862 / Trans-Mississippi District 26 May 1862-3 July 1862 / District of Arkansas 28 May 1862-7 March 1863 /Trans-Mississippi Department 20 June 1862-16 July 1862 / I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army 28 September 1862-30 January 1863 / Southwest Army 28 September 1862-16 January 1863 / Hindman’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 13 August 1863-10 September 1863 / Hindman’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 12 September 1863-13 September 1863 / Hindman’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 19 September 1863-20 September 1863 / Hindman’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 1 October 1863-31 October 1863 / II Corps Tennessee 15 December 1863-27 February 1864 / Hindman’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 25 February 1864-27 June 1864

CSA: Forces in Arkansas was discontinued and incorporated into the District of Arkansas.

CSA: Brigadier-General Hugh Weedon Mercer arrived to command the 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina, succeeding Brigadier-General Nathan George Evans.

Mercer, Hugh Weedon / Virginia / Born 27 February 1808 Fredericksburg, Virginia / Died Baden-Baden, Germany 6 June 1877
USMA 1 July 1828 3/33 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1824 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1828 / 1st Lieutenant USA 10 October 1834 / Resigned USA 30 April 1835 / Colonel PACS 1st Georgia Infantry 13 April 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 29 October 1861 / Paroled Macon, Georgia 13 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1828
Second Sub-District of South Carolina 26 May 1862-18 July 1862 / District of Georgia 28 December 1862-17 June 1864 / Mercer’s Brigade W H T Walker’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 2 May 1864-22 July 1864 / W H T Walker’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 22 July 1864-224 July 1864 / Mercer’s Brigade Cleburne’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 24 July 1864-10 August 1864 / Mercer’s Brigade Reserve Forces of Georgia 10 August 1864-January 1865 / Mercer’s Brigade Reserve Forces of Georgia 2 March 1865-20 April 1865 / Mercer’s Brigade A R Wright’s Division Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida January 1865-2 March 1865

CSA: Colonel William Stephen Walker assumed command of the 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina, succeeding Brigadier-General Nathan George Evans.

Walker, William Stephen / Pennsylvania-Florida / Born 13 April 1822 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania / Died Atlanta, Georgia 7 June 1899
1st Lieutenant USA Infantry 27 February 1847 / US Voltigeurs 9 April 1847 / Regt Adjutant 1 May 1847-15 June 1847 / Discharged USA 31 August 1848 / Captain USA 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Resigned USA 1 May 1861 / ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / ADC (R E Lee) 5 November 1861-December 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General December 1861 / Colonel PACS Assistant Inspector-General 22 March 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 30 October 1862 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / Brevet Captain USA 13 September 1847 / WIA and CIA Ware Bottom Church 20 May 1864 Exchanged 29 October 1864
Assistant Inspector-General Department of South Carolina Georgia and East Florida December 1861-14 March 1862 / Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina 6 May 1862-28 May 1862 / Third Sub-District of South Carolina 28 May 1862-15 May 1864 / Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina 19 July 1862-5 November 1862 / Walker’s Brigade Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 17 May 1864-20 May 1864

CSA: The 6th Sub-District of South Carolina was discontinued and its area incorporated into the 4th Sub-District.

CSA: The 4th Sub-District of South Carolina was extended to include the area of the 6th Sub-District.

CSA: Brigadier-General Thomas Fenwick Drayton assumed command of the 4th Sub-District of South Carolina.

Drayton, Thomas Fenwick / South Carolina / Born 24 August 1808 Charleston, South Carolina / Died Florence, South Carolina 18 February 1891
USMA 1 July 1828 28/33 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1823 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 1 July 1828 / Resigned USA 15 August 1836 / Captain South Carolina Militia / Brigadier-General PACS 25 September 1861 / No Record of Parole
Fifth Sub-District of South Carolina 10 December 1861-18 March 1862 / Sixth Sub-District of South Carolina 19 March 1862-28 May 1862 / Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina 28 May 1862-19 July 1862 / Drayton’s Brigade D R Jones’ Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia July 1862-September 1862 / Drayton’s Brigade McLaws’ Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia September 1862-26 November 1862 / Drayton’s Brigade Price’s Brigade District of Arkansas 26 August 1863-11 January 1864 / Price’s Division District of Arkansas 11 January 1864-March 1864 / Drayton’s Brigade Price’s Brigade District of Arkansas March 1864-16 March 1864 / Price’s Division District of Arkansas 16 March 1864-April 1864 / Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 26 June 1864-25 October 1864 / 3rd Texas Cavalry Division III Corps Army of Trans-Mississippi September 1864-8 March 1865 / Central Sub-District of Texas 25 October 1864-8 March 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell
  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: John Horace Forney temporary
    • Army of Mobile: William L Powell
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
    • District of Pamlico: Robert Ransom temporary
    • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Aquia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • Right Wing Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Left Wing Northern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Reserve Northern Virginia: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Hugh Weedon Mercer
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Paul Octave Hébert temporary
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman awaited
    • District of Eastern Texas and Western Louisiana: Paul Octave Hébert
      • Sub-District of Houston: John C Bowen
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
      • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Trans-Mississippi District: Earl Van Dorn interim Thomas Carmichael Hindman awaited
    • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of North Alabama: Daniel Ruggles
    • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Earl Van Dorn
    • Army of Mississippi: Braxton Bragg
      • I Corps Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps Mississippi: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
      • III Corps Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps Mississippi: John Cabell Breckinridge
    • Army of the West: Earl Van Dorn
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
John Wolcott Phelps
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
Jesse Lee Reno
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
John Grubb Parke
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Robert Latimer McCook
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Gordon Granger
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Pleasant Adam Hackleman
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
Henry Bohlen
John Curtis Caldwell
Isaac Peace Rodman
Neal S Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
George William Taylor
Erastus Barnard Tyler
James Birdseye McPherson

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones  Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Humphrey Marshall
Richard Griffith
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Charles Sidney Winder
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
Henry Little
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Samuel Garland
John Creed Moore

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close