1862 May 26th

May 26 1862 Monday

Peninsula Campaign

First Corinth Campaign

Jackson‘s Shenandoah Valley Campaign

Cuba. USS Pursuit, Acting Lieutenant Cate, captured the schooner Andromeda near the coast with a cargo of cotton.

CSA. The Confederates began a major reorganisation of their high command structure in the  western theatre. It had become apparent that trying to coordinate operations on both sides of the Mississippi was extremely difficult, due to the competing demands of the different regions and the increasing problem of maintaining effective communications. The solution was to establish the new Trans-Mississippi Department to comprise Texas, the Indian Territory, Arkansas, Missouri, and Louisiana west of the Mississippi. The Trans-Mississippi District, which already directed operations in this area under the overall control of the Western Department (Department No 2), was transferred from the Western Department to the Trans-Mississippi Department. Major-General Thomas Carmichael Hindman was soon ordered to travel to take over the Trans-Mississippi District, succeeding Major-General Earl Van Dorn who would remain in Mississippi. The autonomous Department of the Indian Territory was discontinued and reduced to a District within the Trans-Mississippi Department.

These changes enhanced the capacity of the Confederate high command west of the Mississippi to operate independently for the benefit of that region. They also relieved the commanders east of the Mississippi of the divergent and distracting needs of the Trans-Mississippi in their strategy. As a consequence of losing responsibilities in the west, the Western Department (Department No 2) was extended southwards to the 33rd parallel east of the Mississippi River and extending to the eastern border of Alabama. This provided a new level of focus for the operations east of the Mississippi as would now prevail to the west. The Western Department itself was restructured to establish areas of responsibility between the Mississippi and the Appalachian Mountains.

Arkansas. Union reconnaissance from Jacksonport to Augusta and Des Arc began. Skirmishes at Calico Rock and Cache River Bridge.

Indian Territory. The Confederate Indian Territory was reorganised. Colonel Douglas Hancock Cooper retained overall and nominal military command but Brigadier-General Albert Pike retained effective command of the field forces, the majority of which were allied Indian nations. One Confederate company was at Fort Washita, while Fort McCulloch held the main force of two cavalry regiments, one infantry regiment, and a battalion of 14 guns. In the Choctaw Nation there were two regiments and a battalion; in the Creek Nation there was a regiment and a battalion; in the Chickasaw Nation there was one battalion; in Seminole Country there was one battalion; and in Cherokee Country two regiments.

Mississippi. Skirmishes at Farmington and Grand Gulf.

Mississippi. The Union army continued its efforts to instigate a siege at Corinth and fortified its positions as it encroached closer to the city.

ORDER OF BATTLE: Confederate Western Department

Western Department: General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
District of North Alabama: Brigadier-General Daniel Ruggles
District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Major-General Earl Van Dorn
Army of Mississippi: General Braxton Bragg
I Corps Mississippi: Major-General Leonidas Polk
1st Division, I Corps Mississippi: Brigadier-General Charles Clark
Johnson’s Brigade, 1st Division, I Corps Mississippi: Brigadier-General Bushrod Rust Johnson
Stewart’s Brigade, 1st Division, I Corps Mississippi: Brigadier-General Alexander Peter Stewart
Cheatham’s Division, I Corps Mississippi: Brigadier General Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Donelson’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps Mississippi: Brigadier-General Daniel Smith Donelson
Maney’s Brigade: Brigadier-General George Earl Maney
Maxey’s Independent Brigade, I Corps Mississippi: Brigadier-General Samuel Bell Maxey
II Corps Mississippi: Major-General Thomas Carmichael Hindman
Ruggles’ Division, II Corps Mississippi: Brigadier-General Daniel Ruggles
Anderson’s Brigade, II Corps Mississippi: Brigadier-General James Patton Anderson
Mouton’s Brigade, II Corps Mississippi: Brigadier-General Jean Jacques Alfred Alexander Mouton
Gibson’s Brigade, II Corps Mississippi: Colonel Randall Lee Gibson
Moore’s Brigade, Ruggles’ Division, II Corps Mississippi: Brigadier-General John Creed Moore
Withers’ Division, II Corps Mississippi: Brigadier-General Jones Mitchell Withers
Gardner’s Brigade, Withers’ Division, II Corps Mississippi: Brigadier-General Franklin Gardner
Chalmers’ Brigade, Withers’ Division, II Corps Mississippi: Brigadier-General James Ronald Chalmers
Jackson’s Brigade, Withers’ Division, II Corps Mississippi: Brigadier-General John King Jackson
Trapier’s Brigade, Withers’ Division, II Corps Mississippi: Brigadier-General James Heyward Trapier
III Corps Mississippi: Major-General William Joseph Hardee
Hindman’s Brigade, III Corps Mississippi: Colonel Robert Glenn Shaver
Cleburne’s Brigade, III Corps Mississippi: Brigadier-General Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Wood’s Brigade, III Corps Mississippi: Brigadier General Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
Marmaduke’s Brigade, III Corps Mississippi: Colonel John Sappington Marmaduke
Reserve Corps Mississippi: Major-General John Cabell Breckinridge
Hawes’ Brigade, Reserve Corps Mississippi: Brigadier-General James Morrison Hawes
Preston’s Brigade, Reserve Corps Mississippi: Brigadier-General William Preston
Helm’s Brigade, Reserve Corps Mississippi: Brigadier-General Benjamin Hardin Helm
Statham’s Brigade, Reserve Corps Mississippi: Colonel Winfield Scott Statham
Army of the West: Major-General Earl Van Dorn
Jones’ Division (West): Major-General Samuel Jones
Rust’s Brigade, Jones’ Division (West): Brigadier-General Albert Rust
Maury’s Brigade, Jones’ Division (West): Brigadier-General Dabney Herndon Maury
Roane’s Brigade, Jones’ Division (West): Brigadier General John Selden Roane
Price’s Division (West): Major-General Sterling Price
Little’s Brigade, Price’s Division (West): Brigadier-General Lewis Henry Little
Hébert’s Brigade, Price’s Division (West): Brigadier-General Louis Hébert
Green’s Brigade, Price’s Division (West): Colonel (State Brigadier-General) Martin Edwin Green
McCown’s Division (West): Major-General John Porter McCown
Hogg’s Brigade, McCown’s Division (West): Colonel William Lewis Cabell
Churchill’s Brigade, McCown’s Division (West): Brigadier General Thomas James Churchill
Ector’s Brigade, McCown’s Division (West): Colonel Matthew Duncan Ector

Mississippi. Lieutenant Isaac Newton Brown CSN was ordered to take command of the proposed ironclad gunboat CSS Arkansas at Yazoo City and to finish the completion of its armour and its armament with ten guns.

Mississippi. USS Brooklyn, Captain Thomas Tingey Craven, and the gunboats USS Kineo, Lieutenant George M Ransom, and USS Katahdin, Lieutenant George Henry Preble, approached Grand Gulf with troops aboard under the command of Union Brigadier-General Thomas Williams. They bombarded the town and a Confederate battery until the Confederate forces abandoned the position. Williams’ troops landed and captured one gun.

Missouri. Skirmish at Crow’s Station near Licking as Confederate raiders partially destroyed a Union wagon train.

Missouri. A Confederate force spotted a Union supply train at Crow’s Station. They attacked and partially destroyed the wagon train but the remainder escaped.

South Carolina. USS Huron, Lieutenant Downes, captured the British blockade-runner Cambria off Charleston.

Tennessee. Incident at Fayetteville.

Virginia. Expedition to James River ended. Union reconnaissance to Hanover Court House.

Virginia. Skirmish at Franklin.

Virginia. Union Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks’ troops retreating from Winchester crossed the Potomac River at Williamsport into Maryland. Confederate Major-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson allowed his troops a rest before resuming the pursuit to the Potomac River.

Virginia. While skirmishing occurred all along the line between the armies near Richmond, Union Major-General George Brinton McClellan heard a rumour from a Virginia civilian that a Confederate force of 17,000 was moving to Hanover Court House, north of Mechanicsville. If this were true, it would threaten the army’s right flank and complicate the arrival of reinforcements from Fredericksburg to the north. A Union cavalry reconnaissance to Hanover had estimated the enemy strength as only 6,000 men, but it was still a cause for concern. McClellan ordered Major-General Fitz John Porter, commanding V Corps, to take action to counter the threat.

Union Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

Chairman of the War Board: Ethan Allen Hitchcock

  • Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi : Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of the Mississippi: Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
      • Army of the Mississippi: John Pope
    • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
      • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • District of Cairo: William Kerley Strong
      • Sub-District of Columbus: Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
    • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
      • District of St Louis: Lewis Merrill
      • District of Central Missouri: James Totten
      • District of Southwest Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
        • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
      • District of Northeast Missouri: John Montgomery Glover
      • District of Northwest Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • Middle Department: John Adams Dix
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • Mountain Department: John Charles Frémont
    • Cheat Mountain District: Thomas Maley Harris
    • Railroad District: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of the Gap: Samuel Powhatan Carter
    • District of the Valley of the Big Sandy River: James Abram Garfield
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Central and Northern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: Ambrose Everett Burnside
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Justis Steinburger
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
      • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
  • Department of the Rappahannock: Irvin McDowell
    • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth
  • Department of the Shenandoah: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
    • Northern District of the South: Henry Washington Benham
    • Southern District of the South: John Milton Brannan
    • Western District of the South: Lewis Golding Arnold
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The Trans-Mississippi Department was established to comprise Texas, Indian Territory, Arkansas, Missouri and Louisiana west of the Mississippi.

CSA: Brigadier-General Paul Octave Hébert assumed temporary command of the Trans-Mississippi Department, pending the arrival of Major-General Thomas Carmichael Hindman.

Hébert, Paul Octave / Louisiana / Born 12 December 1818 Bayou Goula, Louisiana / Died 29 August 1880
USMA 1 July 1840 1 /42 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 September 1836 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1840 / Resigned USA 31 March 1845 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Infantry 3 March 1847 / 14th US Infantry 9 April 1847 / Discharged USA 25 July 1848 / Brigadier-General Louisiana Militia 26 January 1861 / Colonel 1st Louisiana Artillery 19 February 1861 / Brigadier-General Louisiana Militia 1 April 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 18 August 1861 to rank from 17 August 1861 / Paroled Houston, Texas 23 June 1865 / Brevet Colonel USA 8 September 1847
Chief of Engineers Western Department 19 February 1861 / Department of Louisiana 16 April 1861-17 April 1861 / Department of Texas 14 August 1861-26 May 1862 / Eastern District of Texas 10 February 1862-28 May 1862 / Trans-Mississippi Department 26 May 1862-20 June 1862 / District of Eastern Texas and Western Louisiana 28 May 1862-20 August 1862 / Eastern Sub-District of Texas 28 May 1862-January 1863 / District of Texas 20 August 1862-19 October 1862 / First Sub-District of Texas 15 October 1862-29 November 1862 / 6th Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Trans-Mississippi Army September 1864 / Hébert’s Brigade X Division District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona January 1865-26 May 1865

CSA: The Eastern District of Texas transferred from the Department of Texas to the Trans-Mississippi Department.

CSA: Brigadier-General Paul Octave Hébert retained command of the Eastern District of Texas.

CSA: The Department of Texas was discontinued and its territory incorporated into the Trans-Mississippi Department.

CSA: The Army of New Mexico was discontinued and its field forces incorporated into the Trans-Mississippi Department.

CSA: The Sub-District of Houston transferred interim from the discontinued Department of Texas to the Trans-Mississippi Department.

CSA: Colonel John C Bowen retained command of the Sub-District of Houston.

Bowen, John C
Colonel PACS
Sub-District of Houston 25 February 1862-2 June 1862

CSA: The Sub-District of Galveston transferred interim from the discontinued Department of Texas to the Trans-Mississippi Department.

CSA: Colonel Ebenezer B Nichols retained command of the Sub-District of Galveston.

Nichols, Ebenezer B / Born 12 October 1815 Cooperstown, New York / Died Galveston, Texas 30 November 1872
Lieutenant Texas Militia 1838 / Brigadier-General Texas Militia January 1861 / Colonel PACS 9th Texas Infantry 1861
District of Galveston 7 December 1861-25 February 1862 / Sub-District of Galveston 25 February 1862-28 May 1862

CSA: The Sub-District of the Rio Grande transferred interim from the discontinued Department of Texas to the Trans-Mississippi Department.

CSA: Brigadier-General Hamilton Prioleau Bee retained command of the Sub-District of the Rio Grande.

Bee, Hamilton Prioleau / South Carolina-Texas / Born 22 July 1822 Charleston, South Carolina / Died San Antonio, Texas 3 October 1897
Private Texas Rangers 1839 / 2nd Lieutenant Texas Rangers 1845 / Brigadier-General Texas Militia 1861 / 2nd Lieutenant USV 1st Texas Cavalry 1847-1848 / Brigadier-General Texas Militia 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 / Paroled Columbus, Texas 26 June 1865 / WIA Pleasant Hill 9 April 1864
Sub-District of the Rio Grande 25 February 1862-26 May 1862 / District of Texas 27 November 1862-29 November 1862 / Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 23 June 1863-16 March 1864 / Bee’s Brigade Green’s Division District of Western Louisiana 16 March 1864-19 April 1864 / Bee’s Division Wharton’s Cavalry Trans-Mississippi Department March 1865 / 2nd Brigade Maxey’s Division District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 24 April 1865-13 May 1865

CSA: The Defences of Pass Cavallo transferred interim from the discontinued Department of Texas to the Trans-Mississippi Department.

CSA: Acting Brigadier-General John W Glenn retained command of the Defences of Pass Cavallo.

Glenn, John W
1st Lieutenant PACS Engineers (Acting Brigadier-General)
Defences of Pass Cavallo 26 October 1861-27 November 1863

CSA: The Western District of Texas transferred from the Department of Texas to the Trans-Mississippi Department.

CSA: Brigadier-General Henry Eustace McCullough retained command of the Western District of Texas.

McCullough, Henry Eustace (McCulloch) / Tennessee / Born 6 December 1816 Rutherford, Tennessee / Died Rockport, Texas 12 March 1895
1st Lieutenant Army of Texas 1838-1843 / Captain USV Texas Rangers 1846 / Mustered Out USV 1851 / Colonel Texas Militia 5 February 1861 / Colonel PACS 1st Texas Mounted Rifles 15 April 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 14 March 1862 / Paroled San Antonio, Texas 19 August 1865 / CIA Ciudad Mier 1842
Department of Texas 4 September 1861-26 May 1862 / Western District of Texas 3 December 1861-29 November 1862 / Sub-District of the Rio Grande 24 April 1862-28 May 1862 / Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 29 November 1862-23 July 1863 / Northern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 9 July 1863-26 May 1865 / Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 15 August 1863-29 August 1863 / 3rd Brigade 2rd Division III Corps Trans-Mississippi Army September 1864-26 May 1865

CSA: The Trans-Mississippi District transferred from the Western Department to the Trans-Mississippi Department.

CSA: Major-General Thomas Carmichael Hindman was appointed to command the Trans-Mississippi District, arriving on 31 May 1862, to succeed Major-General Earl Van Dorn. Major-General Earl Van Dorn retained interim command of the Trans-Mississippi District.

Hindman, Thomas Carmichael / Tennessee / Born 28 January 1828 Knoxville, Tennessee / Died Helena, Arkansas 28 September 1868
2nd Lieutenant USV 2nd Mississippi Infantry 1846 / Captain USV 7 December 1846 / Mustered Out USV August 1848 / Colonel PACS 2nd Arkansas Infantry 21 June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 28 September 1861 / Major-General PACS 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 / No Record of Parole / WIA Chickamauga 20 September 1863 WIA Kennesaw Mountain 27 June 1864
1st Brigade 1st Division Army of Central Kentucky 28 October 1861-29 March 1862 / 1st Brigade III Corps Army of Mississippi 29 March 1862-6 April 1862 / 1st Brigade and 3rd Brigade III Corps Army of Mississippi 6 April 1862-7 April 1862 / II Corps Mississippi 6 May 1862-2 June 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 10 May 1862-26 May 1862 / Trans-Mississippi District 26 May 1862-3 July 1862 / District of Arkansas 28 May 1862-7 March 1863 /Trans-Mississippi Department 20 June 1862-16 July 1862 / I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army 28 September 1862-30 January 1863 / Southwest Army 28 September 1862-16 January 1863 / Hindman’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 13 August 1863-10 September 1863 / Hindman’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 12 September 1863-13 September 1863 / Hindman’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 19 September 1863-20 September 1863 / Hindman’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 1 October 1863-31 October 1863 / II Corps Tennessee 15 December 1863-27 February 1864 / Hindman’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 25 February 1864-27 June 1864

CSA: Forces in Arkansas transferred interim with the Trans-Mississippi District to the Trans-Mississippi Department.

CSA: Brigadier-General John Selden Roane retained command of Forces in Arkansas.

Roane, John Selden / Tennessee-Arkansas / Born 8 January 1817 Wilson, Tennessee / Died Pine Bluff, Arkansas 8 April 1867
Lieutenant-Colonel USV Arkansas Mounted Infantry 13 July 1846 / Colonel USV Arkansas Mounted Infantry 28 February 1847 / Mustered out USV 9 July 1847 / Brigadier-General PACS 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862 / Paroled Shreveport, Louisiana 11 June 1865
Forces in Arkansas 11 May 1862-28 May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the West 31 May 1862 / 1st Brigade Shoup’s Division I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army December 1862 / Roane’s Brigade Churchill’s Division II Corps Trans-Mississippi Army September 1864-26 May 1865

CSA: The autonomous District of Arizona transferred to the Trans-Mississippi Department.

CSA: Brigadier-General Henry Hopkins Sibley retained command of the District of Arizona.

Sibley, Henry Hopkins / Louisiana / Born 16 January 1816 Natchitoches, Louisiana / Died Fredericksburg, Virginia 23 August 1886
USMA 1 July 1838 11/45 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Dragoons 1 July 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 8 March 1840 / Regt Adjutant 1 January 1841-16 April 1842 / Regt Adjutant 17 September 1842-1 April 1846 / Captain USA 16 February 1847 / Major USA 1st US Dragoons 13 May 1861 / Resigned USA 13 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Colonel ACSA Cavalry 16 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 / Paroled Shreveport, Louisiana 8 June 1865 / Brevet Major USA 25 March 1847
Sibley’s Brigade Department of Texas November 1861 / District of Arizona 12 December 1861-29 November 1862 / Army of New Mexico 14 December 1861-26 May 1862

CSA: The Department of the Indian Territory was discontinued and transferred as the District of the Indian Territory in the Trans-Mississippi Department.

CSA: The District of Indian Territory was established in the Department of Trans-Mississippi.

CSA: Colonel Douglas Hancock Cooper retained command of the District of Indian Territory although Brigadier-General Albert Pike retained de facto unofficial field command of much of the District of Indian Territory, including the allied Indian nations.

Cooper, Douglas Hancock / Mississippi / Born 1 November 1815 Amite, Mississippi / Died Old Fort Washita, Indian Territory 29 April 1879
Captain USV 1st Mississippi Rifles 1847-1848 / Colonel PACS 1st Choctaw and Chickasaw Mounted Rifles November 1861 / Superintendent of Indian Affairs 29 September 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 23 June 1863 to rank from 2 May 1863 / No Record of Parole
Department of the Indian Territory 20 January 1862-26 May 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of Mississippi December 1862 / District of the Indian Territory 26 May 1862-3 October 1863 / District of the Indian Territory 9 January 1864-9 May 1864 / District of the Indian Territory 21 July 1864-14 February 1865 / Indian Cavalry Division Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi Army December 1864-May 1865 / / Bureau of Indian Affairs 21 February 1865-26 April 1865 / District of the Indian Territory 21 February 1865-26 May 1865

Pike, Albert / Massachusetts-Arkansas / Born 29 December 1809 Boston, Massachusetts / Died Washington, District of Columbia 2 April 1891
Captain Arkansas Militia / Captain USV Arkansas Mounted Infantry June 1846 / Mustered Out USV July 1847 / Brigadier-General PACS 15 August 1861 / Resigned PACS 12 July 1862
Department of the Indian Territory 22 November 1861-20 January 1862

CSA: The Western Department (Department No 2) was extended southwards to the 33rd parallel east of the Mississippi River and extending to the eastern border of Alabama.

CSA: General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard retained command of the reorganised Western Department.

Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant / Louisiana / Born 28 May 1818 St Bernard, Louisiana / Died New Orleans, Louisiana 20 February 1893
USMA 1 July 1838 2/45 Artillery-Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1834 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1838 / Engineers 7 July 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 June 1839 / Chief Engineer US Army in Mexico 1847 / Captain USA Engineers 3 March 1853 / Superintendent USMA 23 January 1861-28 January 1861 / Resigned USA 20 February 1861 / Brigadier-General ACSA 1 March 1861 / General ACSA 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 2 May 1865 / Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847
Department of South Carolina 3 March 1861-27 May 1861 / Forces in Charleston (Defences of Charleston) 3 March 1861-27 May 1861 / Department of the Potomac 31 May 1861-2 June 1861 / Alexandria Line 2 June 1861-20 June 1861 / Army of the Potomac 20 June 1862-19 July 1861 / I Corps Potomac 21 July 1861-14 March 1862 / District of the Potomac 22 October 1861-29 January 1862 / Army of Mississippi 5 March 1862-29 March 1862 / Western Department 6 April 1862-26 June 1862 / Army of Mississippi 6 April 1862-6 May 1862 / Department of South Carolina and Georgia 29 August 1862-7 October 1862 / Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 7 October 1862-18 April 1864 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 18 April 1864-14 May 1864 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 20 May 1864-27 September 1864 / Defences of Drewry’s Bluff 14 May 1864-20 May 1864 / Defences of Petersburg 27 September 1864-1 October 1864 / Military Division of the West 3 October 1864-April 1865 / 16 December 1864 / Chief of Staff Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 27 February 1865-26 April 1865 / Chief of Staff Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida 27 February 1865-26 April 1865 / Chief of Staff Department of Tennessee 27 February 1865-26 April 1865 / Army of Tennessee 14 January 1865-22 January 1865

CSA: The District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana was established in the Western Department.

CSA: Major-General Earl Van Dorn assumed command of the District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana.

Van Dorn, Earl / Mississippi / Born 17 September 1820 Port Gibson, Mississippi / Died Spring Hill, Tennessee 7 May 1863
USMA 1 July 1842 52/56 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / 7th US Infantry 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 30 November 1844 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / Captain USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Major USA 28 June 1860 / Resigned USA 31 January 1861 / Brigadier-General Mississippi Militia 23 January 1861 / Major-General Mississippi Militia 18 February 1861 / Colonel ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 1st Confederate Regular Cavalry 25 April 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 5 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 19 September 1861 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 Brevet Captain USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Belen Gate 3 September 1847 WIA Wichita, Indian Territory 1 October 1858
Department of Texas 11 April 1861-17 September 1861 / 1st Division Army of the Potomac 24 September 1861-10 January 1862 / I Corps Potomac 4 October 1861-10 January 1862 / Trans-Mississippi District 10 January 1862-30 May 1862 / Army of the West 19 January 1862-24 June 1862 / District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 26 May 1862-5 September 1862 / Department No 1 20 June 1862-25 June 1862 / District of the Mississippi 2 July 1862-5 September 1862 / Army of West Tennessee 28 September 1862-9 December 1862 / Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 12 October 1862-13 October 1862 / 1st Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 9 December 1862-17 December 1862 / I Corps Mississippi 7 December 1862-14 December 1862 / Army of Mississippi 9 December 1862-16 December 1862 / Cavalry Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 13 January 1863-20 January 1863 / Cavalry Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 20 January 1863-February 1863 / Cavalry Division Army of Tennessee February 1863-16 March 1863 / Cavalry Corps Tennessee 16 March 1863-7 May 1863

CSA: Brigadier-General Hugh Weedon Mercer was appointed to command the 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina, arriving on 28 May 1862, to succeed Brigadier-General Roswell Sabine Ripley.

Mercer, Hugh Weedon / Virginia / Born 27 February 1808 Fredericksburg, Virginia / Died Baden-Baden, Germany 6 June 1877
USMA 1 July 1828 3/33 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1824 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1828 / 1st Lieutenant USA 10 October 1834 / Resigned USA 30 April 1835 / Colonel PACS 1st Georgia Infantry 13 April 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 29 October 1861 / Paroled Macon, Georgia 13 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1828
Second Sub-District of South Carolina 26 May 1862-18 July 1862 / District of Georgia 28 December 1862-17 June 1864 / Mercer’s Brigade W H T Walker’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 2 May 1864-22 July 1864 / W H T Walker’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 22 July 1864-224 July 1864 / Mercer’s Brigade Cleburne’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 24 July 1864-10 August 1864 / Mercer’s Brigade Reserve Forces of Georgia 10 August 1864-January 1865 / Mercer’s Brigade Reserve Forces of Georgia 2 March 1865-20 April 1865 / Mercer’s Brigade A R Wright’s Division Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida January 1865-2 March 1865

CSA: Ambrose Powell Hill promoted Major-General PACS 26 May 1862.

Hill, Ambrose Powell / Virginia / Born 9 November 1825 Culpeper, Virginia / KIA Petersburg, Virginia 2 April 1865
USMA 1 July 1847 15 /38 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / 1st US Artillery 1 July 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 28 August 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 4 September 1851 / Resigned USA 1 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 13th Virginia Infantry 22 May 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 15 June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 24 February 1862 to rank from 26 February 1862 / Major-General PACS 26 May 1862 / Lieutenant-General PACS 23 May 1863 to rank from 24 May 1863 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1847 / WIA Chancellorsville 2 May 1863
1st Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Potomac 21 February 1862-14 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-27 May 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 27 May 1862-27 July 1862 / Hill’s Light Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 27 July 1862-2 May 1863 / II Corps Northern Virginia 2 May 1863-2 May 1863 / II Corps Northern Virginia 6 May 1863-10 May 1863 / III Corps Northern Virginia 30 May 1863-7 May 1864 / III Corps Northern Virginia 21 May 1864-2 April 1865

CSA: Louis Hébert promoted Brigadier-General PACS 26 May 1862.

Hébert, Louis / Louisiana / Born 13 March 1820 Iberville, Louisiana / Died 7 January 1901
USMA 1 July 1845 3 /41 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1841 / Engineers 1 July 1845 / Resigned USA 15 February 1846 / Major Louisiana Militia 1847 / Colonel Louisiana Militia 1853 / Colonel 5th Heavy Artillery Louisiana Militia / Colonel PACS 3rd Louisiana Infantry 11 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 26 May 1862 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1845 / WIA & CIA Pea Ridge 7 March 1862 Exchanged 20 March 1862 CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Exchanged 13 October 1863
2nd Brigade Arkansas Division Western Department 1 January 1862-7March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Army of the West 20 March 1862-July 1862 / 1st Division Army of the West July 1862-4 October 1862 / 1st Brigade Forney’s Division Army of Mississippi April 1863-4 July 1863 / District of Cape Fear 19 May 1864-15 January 1865 Chief of Engineers Department of North Carolina 28 January 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: John Creed Moore promoted Brigadier-General PACS 19 September 1862 to rank from 26 May 1862.

Moore, John Creed / Tennessee / Born 28 February 1824 Hawkins, Tennessee / Died Osage, Texas 31 December 1910
USMA 1 July 1849 17/43 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1845 / 4th US Artillery 1 July 1849 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 10 October 1850 / 1st Lieutenant USA 18 October 1853 / Resigned USA 28 February 1855 / Captain ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Captain PACS Louisiana Artillery March 1861 / Colonel PACS 2nd Texas September 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 19 September 1862 to rank from 26 May 1862 / Resigned PACS 3 February 1864 / CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Exchanged 16 October 1863 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1849
Defences of Galveston 25 June 1861-2 October 1861 / District of Galveston 2 October 1861-9 December 1861 / District of Houston 3 January 1862-25 February 1862 / 4th Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Mississippi May 1862-3 June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division Army of the West 10 June 1862-16 October 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 21 October 1862-April 1863 / 2nd Brigade Forney’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana April 1863-4 July 1863 / Moore’s Brigade Cheatham’s Division Hardee’s Corps Army of Tennessee November 1863-December 1863 / Eastern Division and Western Division District of the Gulf 1-0 December 1863-28 January 1864

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell
  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: John Horace Forney temporary
    • Army of Mobile: William L Powell
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
    • District of Pamlico: Robert Ransom temporary
    • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Aquia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • Right Wing Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Left Wing Northern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Reserve Northern Virginia: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley interim  Hugh Weedon Mercer awaited
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Paul Octave Hébert temporary
    • Eastern District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
    • Trans-Mississippi District: Earl Van Dorn interim Thomas Carmichael Hindman awaited
      • Forces in Arkansas: John Selden Roane
    • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Sub-District of Houston: John C Bowen
    • Sub-District of Galveston: Ebenezer B Nichols
    • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of North Alabama: Daniel Ruggles
    • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Earl Van Dorn
    • Army of Mississippi: Braxton Bragg
      • I Corps Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps Mississippi: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
      • III Corps Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps Mississippi: John Cabell Breckinridge
    • Army of the West: Earl Van Dorn
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
John Wolcott Phelps
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
Jesse Lee Reno
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
John Grubb Parke
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Robert Latimer McCook
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Gordon Granger
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Pleasant Adam Hackleman
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
Henry Bohlen
John Curtis Caldwell
Isaac Peace Rodman
Neal S Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
George William Taylor
Erastus Barnard Tyler
James Birdseye McPherson

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones  Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Humphrey Marshall
Richard Griffith
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Charles Sidney Winder
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
Henry Little
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Samuel Garland
John Creed Moore

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close