1862 May 18th

May 18 1862 Sunday

Peninsula Campaign

First Corinth Campaign

Jackson‘s Shenandoah Valley Campaign

Louisiana. Operation at Houma ended.

Mississippi. Union Captain David Glasgow Farragut’s fleet reached Vicksburg. The Confederate garrison comprised one brigade emplaced in incomplete earthworks under Brigadier-General Martin Luther Smith.  Smith refused the demand of Major-General Benjamin Franklin Butler to surrender.

North Carolina. USS Hunchback, Acting Lieutenant Colhoun, and USS Shawsheen, Acting Master Thomas J Woodward, captured the schooner G H Smoot in Potecasi Creek.

Virginia. Union reconnaissance to Old Church and Cold Harbor began.

Virginia. Skirmish at Woodstock.

Virginia. Union Major-General George Brinton McClellan reorganised the Army of the Potomac in preparation for the final advance against Richmond.

Major-General Edwin Vose Sumner’s II Corps comprised two divisions under Brigadier-General Israel Bush Richardson and Brigadier-General John Sedgwick.

Major-General Samuel Peter Heintzelman’s III Corps was reorganised into two divisions commanded by Brigadier-General Philip Kearny and Major-General Joseph Hooker while the third division of Brigadier-General William Farrar Smith was transferred to the new VI Corps.

Major-General Erasmus Darwin Keyes’ IV Corps was reduced to two divisions under Brigadier-General Darius Nash Couch and Brigadier-General Silas Casey.

A new Provisional V Corps was established and comprised Brigadier-General Fitz John Porter’s division taken from III Corps (now assigned to Brigadier-General George Webb Morell) and a Regular Army contingent under Brigadier-General George Sykes. Porter was elevated to Corps command. A previous V Corps (Potomac) had existed under Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks but it was discontinued when it became the field force of the Department of the Shenandoah and was no longer subordinated to the Army of the Potomac.

A new Provisional VI Corps was also established in the Army of the Potomac. It consisted of wo divisions. One belonged to Brigadier-General William Buel Franklin and had recently arrived from the Department of the Rappahannock. This division was given to Brigadier-General Henry Warner Slocum when Franklin took over corps command. The second division was led by Brigadier-General William Farrar Smith, transferred from IV Corps.

The army counted about 102,000 men with 300 guns with a further 5,000 supernumeraries and 21,000 men in garrisons stretching back to Fortress Monroe. Misled by erroneous intelligence reports, McClellan believed nevertheless that this immense force was seriously outnumbered by the Confederates.

Virginia. Confederate Major-General Richard Stoddert Ewell and Major-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson conferred about plans to attack and distract the Union army in the Shenandoah Valley. Jackson overruled Ewell’s orders to shadow Union movements to the Rappahannock and told him to stay at Conrad’s Store while Jackson marched to attack Union Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks. Banks had 9,000 men in all. In Winchester were 1,500 men guarding his base of supplies, at Front Royal 1,000 men guarded the Manassas Gap Railroad where it crossed the Shenandoah River, and 6,500 men were on the Valley Turnpike at Strasburg.

Union Organisation

USA: Provisional V Corps (Potomac) was established in the Army of the Potomac.

USA: Brigadier-General Fitz-John Porter assumed command of V Corps (Potomac).

Porter, Fitz John / New Hampshire-New York / Born 31 August 1822 Portsmouth, New Hampshire / Died Morristown, New Jersey 21 May 1901
USMA 1 July 1845 8/41 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1841 / 4th US Artillery 1 July 1845 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 18 June 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USA 29 May 1847 / Assistant Adjutant-General 27 June 1856 / Assistant Adjutant-General 27 April 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General 19 July 1861 / Colonel USA 15th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 16 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 / Dismissed USV 21 January 1863 / Reinstated Colonel USA 5 August 1886 to rank from 14 May 1861 / Retired USA 7 August 1886 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1845 Brevet Captain USA 8 September 1847 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Captain USA 27 June 1856 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 27 June 1862 / WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847
Chief of Staff and Assistant Adjutant-General Sept of Pennsylvania 27 April 1861-19 July 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General Department of the Shenandoah 19 July 1861-27 August 1861 F J Porter’s Division Army of the Potomac 28 August 1861-13 March 1862 / 1st Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-18 May 1862 / V Corps Potomac 18 May 1862-10 November 1862

USA: Provisional VI Corps (Potomac) was established in the Army of the Potomac.

USA: Brigadier-General William Buel Franklin assumed command of VI Corps (Potomac).

Franklin, William Buel / Pennsylvania / Born 27 February 1823 York, Pennsylvania / Died Hartford, Connecticut 8 March 1903
USMA 1 July 1843 1/39 Topographical Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1839 / Topographical Engineers 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 21 September 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1853 / Captain USA 1 July 1857 / Colonel USA 12th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 4 July 1862 / Resigned USV 10 November 1865 / Resigned USA 15 March 1866 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant 1 July 1843 Brevet 2nd Lieutenant 21 February 1847 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 30 June 1862 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Mansfield 8 April 1864 CIA Washington DC 11 July 1864 Escaped 12 July 1864
1st Brigade 3rd Division Department of Northeastern Virginia June 1861-July 1861 / 3rd Division Department of Northeastern Virginia 21 July 1861-4 August 1861 / Franklin’s Brigade Army of the Potomac 4th Brigade Army of the Potomac 4 August 1861-3 October 1861 / Franklin’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 1st Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-18 May 1862 / VI Corps Potomac 18 May 1862-16 November 1862 / Left Grand Division Potomac 16 November 1862-25 January 1863 /1st Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 28 July 1863-20 August 1863 / XIX Corps Gulf 20 August 1863-2 May 1864

USA: Brigadier-General William High Keim died of camp fever.

Keim, William High / Pennsylvania / Born 25 June 1813 Reading, Pennsylvania / Died Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 18 May 1862
Major-General Pennsylvania Militia 20 April 1861 / Mustered Out Pennsylvania Militia 21 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861
2nd Division Pennsylvania Militia 20 April 1861-21 July 1861 / 2nd Brigade Casey’s Division Army of the Potomac 20 December 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-18 May 1862

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

Chairman of the War Board: Ethan Allen Hitchcock

  • Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi : Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of the Mississippi: Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
      • Army of the Mississippi: John Pope
    • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
      • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • District of Cairo: William Kerley Strong
      • Sub-District of Columbus: Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
    • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
      • District of St Louis: Lewis Merrill
      • District of Central Missouri: James Totten
      • District of Southwest Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
        • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
      • District of Northeast Missouri: John Montgomery Glover
      • District of Northwest Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • Middle Department: John Adams Dix
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • Mountain Department: John Charles Frémont
    • Cheat Mountain District: Thomas Maley Harris
    • Railroad District: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of the Gap: Samuel Powhatan Carter
    • District of the Valley of the Big Sandy River: James Abram Garfield
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Central and Northern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: Ambrose Everett Burnside
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Justis Steinburger
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
      • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
  • Department of the Rappahannock: Irvin McDowell
    • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth
  • Department of the Shenandoah: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
    • Northern District of the South: Henry Washington Benham
    • Southern District of the South: John Milton Brannan
    • Western District of the South: Lewis Golding Arnold
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell
  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: John Horace Forney temporary
    • Army of Mobile: William L Powell
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of the Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
    • District of Pamlico: Robert Ransom temporary
    • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Aquia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • Right Wing Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Left Wing Northern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Reserve Northern Virginia: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Eastern District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
    • Sub-District of Houston: John C Bowen
    • Sub-District of Galveston: Ebenezer B Nichols
    • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • Trans-Mississippi District: Earl Van Dorn
      • Forces in Arkansas: John Selden Roane
    • District of North Alabama: Daniel Ruggles
    • Army of Mississippi: Braxton Bragg
      • I Corps Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps Mississippi: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
      • III Corps Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps Mississippi: John Cabell Breckinridge
    • Army of the West: Earl Van Dorn
  • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • Army of New Mexico: Henry Hopkins Sibley
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
John Wolcott Phelps
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
Jesse Lee Reno
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
John Grubb Parke
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
William High Keim DEC
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Robert Latimer McCook
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Gordon Granger
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Pleasant Adam Hackleman
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
Henry Bohlen
John Curtis Caldwell
Isaac Peace Rodman
Neal S Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
George William Taylor
Erastus Barnard Tyler
James Birdseye McPherson

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones  Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Lafayette McLaws
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Humphrey Marshall
Richard Griffith
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Ambrose Powell Hill
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Charles Sidney Winder
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
Henry Little
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close