1862 March 26th

March 26 1862 Wednesday

Glorieta, NMT

Burnside’s Expedition to North Carolina

Peninsula Campaign

Island No 10 Campaign

Sibley’s Operations in New Mexico

Colorado Territory. A skirmish near Denver City resulted in the capture of 60 Confederate cavalry scouts.

Missouri. Skirmish at Gouge’s Mill, 50 miles east of Booneville.

Missouri. Missouri militiamen repel Confederates at Humansville

Missouri. Skirmish at Post Oak Creek at the mouth of the Briar River. Skirmish at Warrensburg, near the Briar River.

New Mexico Territory. Incident at Santa Fe.

Glorieta, New Mexico Territory, also known as Apache Canyon, or Johnson’s Ranch. A Confederate force of 200 to 300 Texans from Brigadier-General Henry Hopkins Sibley’s invading column was encamped at Johnson’s Ranch, at one end of Glorieta Pass. The Confederates were in two groups led by Major Charles L Pyron and Lieutenant-Colonel William Read Scurry. Pyron led his own battalion of the 2nd Texas Mounted Rifles, four companies of the 5th Texas Mounted Rifles under Major John Shropshire, and two guns. Scurry’s force included nine companies of the 4th Texas Mounted Rifles under Major Henry Raguet, five companies of the 7th Texas Mounted Rifles under Major Powhatan Jordan, and three guns.

Union forces under Colonel John Potts Slough of the 1st Colorado Infantry, with support from Major John M Chivington (three infantry and one mounted companies of the 1st Colorado Infantry and a detachment of the 1st US Cavalry and 3rd US Cavalry. The Union column was approaching along Apache Canyon from Fort Union. They were aiming for the Confederate base at Santa Fe. The Confederates believed they faced only 400 men whereas Slough was in fact at the head of 1,342 men with a battery of field guns and a battery of mountain howitzers.

After midday, Pyron’s leading force of 300 men was encamped at Apache Canyon, at one end of Glorieta Pass, and they left a picket post of fifty men at the summit of the pass. Chivington led 418 of his soldiers to the Pass and during the morning moved to attack. Chivington’s men captured the picket post and then discovered the main Confederate force beyond them. Chivington advanced against them, but artillery fire threw him back. He regrouped, split his force to the two sides of the pass, caught the Confederates in a crossfire, and soon forced them to retire.

Pyron retired about a mile and a half to a narrow section of the pass and formed a defensive line before Chivington’s men appeared. The Union forces outflanked Pyron’s men again and punished them with enfilade fire. Pyron ordered another retreat, but the withdrawal of their artillery caused the Confederates to become disorganised and start fighting in separate clusters of men, who gathered behind the moat of a dry stream bed. Chivington ordered a mounted company of the 1st Colorado to make a frontal charge against the artillery, The charging troopers leaped the arroyo and succeeded in capturing several Confederates and scattering the rest of the remaining defenders. Unaware of whether Confederate reinforcements were nearby, Chivington retired and went into camp at Kozlowski’s Ranch to await Slough and the main body from Fort Union. The Confederates fled leaving 71 prisoners and 86 other casualties for the cost of only 19 Union troops.

North Carolina. Two armed boats from USS Delaware, Lieutenant Stephen P Quackenbush, captured the schooners Albemarle and Lion at the head of Panzego Creek.

Tennessee. Union Brigadier-General Benjamin Mayberry’s recently formed 6th Division joined the Army of West Tennessee in the camp at Pittsburg Landing.

Union Organisation

USA: Mahlon Dickerson Manson confirmed Brigadier-General USV 26 March 1862 to rank from 24 March 1862.

Manson, Mahlon Dickerson / Ohio / Born 20 February 1820 Piqua, Ohio / Died Frankfort, Indiana 4 February 1895
Captain USV 5th Indiana Infantry 8 October 1847 / Mustered Out USV 28 July 1848 / Captain USV 10th Indiana Infantry 17 April 1861 / Major USV 25 April 1861 / Colonel USV 10 May 1861 / Mustered Out 6 August 1861 / Colonel USV 10th Indiana Infantry 18 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 26 March 1862 to rank from 24 March 1862 / Resigned USV 21 December 1864 / WIA Richmond 29 August 1862 CIA Richmond 30 August 1862 Exchanged October 1862 WIA Resaca 14 May 1864
2nd Brigade Army of the Ohio 30 November 1861-2 December 1861 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Army of the Ohio 2 December 1861-22 March 1862 / 22nd Brigade 4th Division Army of the Ohio 30 May 1862-16 August 1862 / 1st Brigade Army of Kentucky 25 August 1862-30 August 1862 / 1st Division Army of Kentucky 7 October 1862-8 June 1863 /1st Brigade 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 24 June 1863-6 August 1863 /2nd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 6 August 1863-21 August 1863 / XXIII Corps Ohio 24 September 1863-20 December 1863 / 2nd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 24 December 1863-26 January 1864 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 7 April 1864-14 May 1864

USA: Gordon Granger promoted Brigadier-General USV 26 March 1862.

Granger, Gordon / New York / Born 6 November 1822 Joy, New York / Died Santa Fe, New Mexico Territory 10 January 1876
USMA 1 July 1845 35/41 Infantry-Mounted Rifles / Cadet USMA 1 July 1841 / 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1845 / US Mounted Rifles 17 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 19 May 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 24 May 1852 / Assistant Adjutant-General (G B McClellan) 23 April 1861 / Captain USA 5 May 1861 / 3rd US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Colonel USV 2nd Michigan Cavalry 2 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 26 March 1862 / Major-General USV 17 September 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 25th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 14th US Infantry 15 December 1870 / Brevet 2 Lt USA 1 July 1845 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Captain USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Major USA 10 August 1861 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 20 September 1863 Brevet Colonel USA 24 November 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Cavalry District of Western Virginia February 1862 / Cavalry Army of the Mississippi 28 February 1862-30 July 1862 / 5th Division Army of the Mississippi 30 July 1862-4 September 1862 / Army of Kentucky 7 October 1862-8 June 1863 / III Corps Ohio 10 October 1862-23 October 1862 District of Central Kentucky 17 November 1862-20 January 1863 / Reserve Corps Cumberland 8 June 1863-9 October 1863 / IV Corps Cumberland 10 October 1863-10 April 1864 / District of West Florida and South Alabama 12 September 1864-17 March 1865 / Reserve Corps Gulf 3 February 1865-18 February 1865 / XIII Corps Gulf 18 February 1865-20 July 1865

Union Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

Chairman of the War Board: Ethan Allen Hitchcock

  • Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi : Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of the Mississippi: John Pope
      • Army of the Mississippi: John Pope
    • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
      • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • District of Cairo: William Kerley Strong
    • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
      • District of St Louis: John McAllister Schofield
      • District of Central Missouri: James Totten
      • District of Southeast Missouri: Frederick Steele
      • District of Southwest Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
        • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
      • District of Northeast Missouri: John Montgomery Glover
      • District of Northwest Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
      • District of Kansas: James William Denver awaited
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Middle Department: John Adams Dix
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • Mountain Department: William Starke Rosecrans interim John Charles Frémont awaited
    • Cheat Mountain District: Robert Huston Milroy
    • Railroad District: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of the Cumberland: Robert Cumming Schenck
    • District of the Gap: Samuel Powhatan Carter
    • District of the Valley of the Big Sandy River: James Abram Garfield
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: Ambrose Everett Burnside
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Albemarle Cady
    • District of Southern California: James Henry Carleton
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • I Corps Potomac: Irvin McDowell
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
      • V Corps Potomac: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of the South: Thomas West Sherman temporary David Hunter awaited
    • Western District of the South: Lewis Golding Arnold
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool
  • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The Department of Henrico was extended to include Petersburg and its vicinity.

CSA: Daniel Harvey Hill confirmed Major-General PACS 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862.

Hill, Daniel Harvey / South Carolina / Born 12 July 1821 York, South Carolina / Died Charlotte, North Carolina 24 September 1889
USMA 1 July 1842 28 /56 Artillery-Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / 1st US Artillery 1 July 1842 / 3rd US Artillery 20 October 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 13 October 1845 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / Resigned USA 28 February 1849 / Colonel PACS 1st North Carolina Infantry 10 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 10 July 1861 / Major-General PACS 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862 / Resigned PACS 1 January 1863 Refused / Lieutenant-General PACS (Special) 11 July 1863 Unconfirmed Expired 11 October 1863 / Reverted Major-General PACS 15 October 1863 / ADC (P G T Beauregard) 5 May 1864-17 May 1864 / ADC (P G T Beauregard) 21 May 1864-13 June 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General 10 July 1864 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847 / WIA Big Bethel 10 June 1861
Department of South Carolina 27 May 1861-20 August 1861 / Department of the Peninsula 31 May 1861-17 June 1861 / Army of the Peninsula 31 May 1861-17 June 1861 / Department of Fredericksburg 17 July 1861-22 October 1861 / District of Pamlico 29 September 1861-16 November 1861 / Hill’s Division Army of the Peninsula November 1861 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Department of Northern Virginia 16 November 1861-January 1862 / Hill’s Division District of the Potomac January 1862-March 1862 / 4th Division Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-31 May 1862 / Centre Wing Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-1 June 1862 / Hill’s Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia 1 June 1862-10 July 1862 / Department of North Carolina 17 July 1862-19 September 1862 / Valley District 6 September 1862-29 December 1862 / Hill’s Division Defences of Richmond 14 January 1863-26 February 1863 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 14 January 1863-16 February 1863 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 23 February 1863-26 February 1863 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 28 May 1863-1 July 1863 / Department of Richmond 1 July 1863-13 July 1863 / II Corps Tennessee 24 July 1863-14 October 1863 / Hill’s Division Department of Richmond 17 May 1864-21 May 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 10 July 1864 / District of Georgia 21 January 1865-10 April 1865 / Army of Tennessee 22 February 1865-16 March 1865 / I Corps Tennessee 16 March 1865-8 April 1865 / Hill’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: William Nelson Pendleton confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862.

Pendleton, William Nelson / Virginia / Born 26 December 1809 Richmond, Virginia / Died Lexington, Virginia 15 January 1883
USMA 1 July 1830 5/42 Artillery / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1830 / 4th US Artillery 27 October 1832 / Resigned USA 31 October 1833 / Captain ACSA Artillery 16 March 1862 / Captain PACS Virginia Artillery 1 May 1861 / Colonel PACS 13 July 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1830 / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861
Chief of Artillery Army of the Shenandoah 13 July 1861-20 July 1861 / Chief of Artillery Army of the Potomac 21 July 1861-14 March 1862 / Chief of Artillery Army of Northern Virginia 14 March-1862-9 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell
  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • Army of Mobile: William L Powell
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: James Heyward Trapier interim William Scott Dilworth temporary awaited
  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of the Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
    • District of Pamlico: Robert Ransom temporary
    • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Aquia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • Right Wing Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Left Wing Northern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Centre Wing Northern Virginia: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Maxcy Gregg
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Daniel Smith Donelson
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Lewisburg: Henry Heth
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Eastern District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
    • Sub-District of Houston: John C Bowen
    • Sub-District of Galveston: Ebenezer B Nichols
    • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • Trans-Mississippi District: Earl Van Dorn
    • District of North Alabama: Daniel Ruggles
    • Army of Mississippi: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
      • First Grand Division (Mississippi): Leonidas Polk
      • Second Grand Division (Mississippi): Braxton Bragg
      • Reserve Corps (Mississippi): George Bibb Crittenden
    • Army of Central Kentucky: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • Army of the West: Earl Van Dorn
  • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • Army of New Mexico: Henry Hopkins Sibley
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
Jesse Lee Reno
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
John Grubb Parke
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis

John McAuley Palmer
William High Keim
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
William Hervey Lamm Wallace
John McArthur
Robert Latimer McCook
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Gordon Granger
Grenville Mellen Dodge

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Braxton Bragg
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Leroy Pope Walker
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Lafayette McLaws
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
Adley Hogan Gladden
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Humphrey Marshall
John Cabell Breckinridge
Richard Griffith
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Joseph Lewis Hogg
Ambrose Powell Hill
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Charles Sidney Winder
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Martin Luther Smith

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close