1862 March 24th

March 24 1862 Monday

Burnside’s Expedition to North Carolina

Peninsula Campaign

Island No 10 Campaign

Sibley’s Operations in New Mexico

Louisiana. USS Pensacola, towing a chartered schooner into which she had discharged guns and stores at Ship Island, arrived at the mouth of the Mississippi. She grounded and failed on four attempts to cross the bar even though small steamships were towing her through the mud. At one point, a hawser split and killed two men and injured others.

Mississippi. General Albert Sidney Johnston and the last elements of the Army of Central Kentucky arrived at Corinth and combined with General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard’s Army of the Mississippi. The combined force approached 55,000 men in strength, exceeding each of Union Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant’s Army of West Tennessee and Major-General Don Carlos Buell’s Army of the Ohio. If the two Union armies could be united, they in turn would exceed the Confederate strength. However, Buell was delayed in his movements by the flooding of the Duck River and was expected to take at least two more weeks to join Grant.

In the meantime, there was an opportunity for Johnston to defeat each of the weaker forces in detail. Johnston set up his Departmental headquarters at Memphis and offered Beauregard command of the combined field army at Corinth. Beauregard declined and became second-in-command of the combined forces, effectively acting as Johnston’s Chief of Staff, and he began the reorganisation of the combined armies into four Corps.

Mississippi. USS Tyler was actively employed cruising up and down the Tennessee River. The USS Lexington joined it and they proceeded to a point two miles below Eastport. They discovered a new Confederate battery of two guns and fired on it without reply. A second Confederate battery just below Eastport opened ineffectively on the two vessels and neither side caused damage.

Missouri. Union reconnaissance to Henry County and St Clair County.

North Carolina. In an attempt to end the threat of Union Brigadier-General Ambrose Everett Burnside at New Bern, only sixty miles from Richmond, two Confederate regiments were detached from the force at Norfolk and two brigades were sent from Fredericksburg. They were assigned to Major-General Theophilus Hunter Holmes who would assume command in North Carolina.

South Carolina. The operation at Blufton ended.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Camp Jackson.

Virginia. After hearing the news of the Confederate attack at Kernstown, US President Lincoln was disturbed by the aggressiveness of the Confederate advance. He deduced that such an attack could only be made by a large Confederate force and he overestimated the enemy’s numbers. The apparent threat to Washington ledLincoln to redirect reinforcements back to the Shenandoah Valley, depriving Major-General George Brinton McClellan’s army of part of the force that he expected to march overland through Virginia to join him against Richmond.

The diverted troops included Brigadier-General Louis Blenker’s “German” division (nominally the 3rd Division of II Corps). Blenker was kept back from the Army of the Potomac and re-directed towards the Shenandoah Valley where they would be reassigned to the Mountain Department. Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks was ordered back to take personal command in the Valley and the division of Brigadier-General Alpheus Starkey Williams which had already left the Valley was directed to march back again. Despite being defeated at Kernstown, the Confederate attack had achieved unexpected success by causing panic into the Union

Union Organisation

USA: John Gross Barnard confirmed Brigadier-General USV 24 March 1862 to rank from 23 September 1861

Barnard, John Gross / Massachusetts / Born 19 May 1815 Sheffield, Massachusetts / Died 14 May 1882 Detroit, Michigan
USMA 1 July 1833 2/43 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1829 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1833 / Captain USA Engineers 7 July 1838 / Superintendent USMA 31 May 1855-8 September 1856 / Major USA 13 December 1858 / Brigadier-General USV 24 March 1862 to rank from 23 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3 March 1863 / Brigadier-General USA 22 April 1864 Withdrawn Unconfirmed 1 May 1864 / Colonel USA 28 December 1865 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Retired USA 2 January 1881 / Brevet 2 Lt 1 July 1833 Brevet Major USA 30 May 1848 Brevet Colonel USA 30 June 1862 Brevet Major-General USV 4 July 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Chief Engineer Army of the Potomac 20 August 1861-16 August 1862 / Defences of Washington 3 September 1862-2 February 1863 / Chief Engineer Army of the Potomac 25 May 1864-5 June 1864 / Chief Engineer (General HQ) 5 June 1864-4 July 1864

USA: Alexander Asboth confirmed Brigadier-General 24 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862.

Asboth, Alexander (Sandor) / Hungary / Born 18 December 1811 Keszthely, Hungary / Died Buenos Aires, Argentina 21 January 1868
Chief of Staff Western Department 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 26 December 1861 to rank from 3 September 1861 Negated March 1862 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 24 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Pea Ridge 7 March 1862 WIA Marianna 27 September 1864
4th Division Army of the Southwest 24 September 1861-7 February 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Southwest 7 February 1862-9 May 1862 / Asboth’s Brigade 2nd Division Left Wing Army of the Mississippi 25 May 1862-1 June 1862 / Asboth’s Brigade Reserve Division Army of the Mississippi 1 June 1862-8 July 1862 / 5th Division Army of the Mississippi 8 July 1862-30 July 1862 / District of Columbus 11 January 1863-31 March 1863 / 6th Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 31 March 1863-5 August 1863 / 3rd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 11 September 1863-21 September 1863 / Distinct of Pensacola 9 November 1863-31 January 1864 / District of West Florida 1 February 1864-12 September 1864 / Sub-District of West Florida 12 September 1864-17 September 1864 / Sub-District of West Florida 15 February 1865-17 March 1865 / District of West Florida 17 March 1865-3 June 1865 / District of Florida 3 June 1865-27 June 1865

USA: Mahlon Dickerson Manson promoted Brigadier-General USV 26 March 1862 to rank from 24 March 1862.

Manson, Mahlon Dickerson / Ohio / Born 20 February 1820 Piqua, Ohio / Died Frankfort, Indiana 4 February 1895
Captain USV 5th Indiana Infantry 8 October 1847 / Mustered Out USV 28 July 1848 / Captain USV 10th Indiana Infantry 17 April 1861 / Major USV 25 April 1861 / Colonel USV 10 May 1861 / Mustered Out 6 August 1861 / Colonel USV 10th Indiana Infantry 18 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 26 March 1862 to rank from 24 March 1862 / Resigned USV 21 December 1864 / WIA Richmond 29 August 1862 CIA Richmond 30 August 1862 Exchanged October 1862 WIA Resaca 14 May 1864
2nd Brigade Army of the Ohio 30 November 1861-2 December 1861 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Army of the Ohio 2 December 1861-22 March 1862 / 22nd Brigade 4th Division Army of the Ohio 30 May 1862-16 August 1862 / 1st Brigade Army of Kentucky 25 August 1862-30 August 1862 / 1st Division Army of Kentucky 7 October 1862-8 June 1863 /1st Brigade 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 24 June 1863-6 August 1863 /2nd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 6 August 1863-21 August 1863 / XXIII Corps Ohio 24 September 1863-20 December 1863 / 2nd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 24 December 1863-26 January 1864 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 7 April 1864-14 May 1864

Union Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

Chairman of the War Board: Ethan Allen Hitchcock

  • Department of the Mississippi: Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of the Mississippi: John Pope
      • Army of the Mississippi: John Pope
    • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
      • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • District of Cairo: William Kerley Strong
  • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of St Louis: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Central Missouri: James Totten
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Frederick Steele
    • District of Southwest Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
      • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Northeast Missouri: John Montgomery Glover
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • District of Kansas: James William Denver awaited
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Middle Department: John Adams Dix
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • Mountain Department: William Starke Rosecrans interim John Charles Frémont awaited
    • Cheat Mountain District: Robert Huston Milroy
    • Railroad District: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of the Cumberland: Robert Cumming Schenck
    • District of the Gap: Samuel Powhatan Carter
    • District of the Valley of the Big Sandy River: James Abram Garfield
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: Ambrose Everett Burnside
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Albemarle Cady
    • District of Southern California: James Henry Carleton
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • I Corps Potomac: Irvin McDowell
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
      • V Corps Potomac: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of the South: Thomas West Sherman temporary David Hunter awaited
    • Western District of the South: Lewis Golding Arnold
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool
  • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Major-General Theophilus Hunter Holmes was appointed to command the Department of North Carolina, arriving on 25 March 1862.

Holmes, Theophilus Hunter / North Carolina / Born 13 November 1804 Clinton, North Carolina / Died 21 June 1880
USMA 1 July 1829 44 /46 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 September 1825 / 7th US Infantry 1 July 1829 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1829 / 1st Lieutenant USA 26 March 1835 / Regt Adjutant 9 August 1838-9 December 1838 / Captain USA 9 December 1838 / Major USA 8th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / Resigned USA 22 April 1861 / Colonel ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Brigadier-General North Carolina Militia 27 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 5 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 / Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 / No Record of Parole / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1829 Brevet Major USA 23 September 1846
Department of North Carolina 22 April 1861-19 August 1861 / Defences of North Carolina 22 April 1861-23 September 1861 / Department of Fredericksburg 5 June 1861-17 July 1861 / Reserve Brigade Army of the Potomac 20 July 1861-21 July 1861 / District of Aquia 22 October 1861-23 March 1862 / Department of North Carolina 24 March 1862-17 July 1862 / Trans-Mississippi Department 30 July 1862-9 February 1863 / District of Arkansas 7 March 1863-24 July 1863 / District of Arkansas 25 September 1863-15 March 1864 / Reserve Forces of North Carolina 18 April 1864-26 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell
  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • Army of Mobile: William L Powell
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: James Heyward Trapier interim William Scott Dilworth temporary awaited
  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of the Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Joseph Reid Anderson interim Theophilus Hunter Holmes awaited
    • District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
    • District of Pamlico: Robert Ransom temporary
    • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Aquia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • Right Wing Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Left Wing Northern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Centre Wing Northern Virginia: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Maxcy Gregg
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Daniel Smith Donelson
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Lewisburg: Henry Heth
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Eastern District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • Sub-District of Houston: John C Bowen
    • Sub-District of Galveston: Ebenezer B Nichols
    • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • Trans-Mississippi District: Earl Van Dorn
    • District of North Alabama: Daniel Ruggles
    • Army of Mississippi: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
      • First Grand Division (Mississippi): Leonidas Polk
      • Second Grand Division (Mississippi): Braxton Bragg
      • Reserve Corps (Mississippi): George Bibb Crittenden
    • Army of Central Kentucky: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • Army of the West: Earl Van Dorn
  • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • Army of New Mexico: Henry Hopkins Sibley
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicate concurrently Major-General USV

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
Jesse Lee Reno
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
John Grubb Parke
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis

John McAuley Palmer
William High Keim
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
William Hervey Lamm Wallace
John McArthur
Robert Latimer McCook
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Grenville Mellen Dodge

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Braxton Bragg
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Leroy Pope Walker
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Lafayette McLaws
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
Adley Hogan Gladden
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Humphrey Marshall
John Cabell Breckinridge
Richard Griffith
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Joseph Lewis Hogg
Ambrose Powell Hill
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Charles Sidney Winder
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
Martin Luther Smith

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close