1862 June 12th

June 12 1862 Thursday

Peninsula Campaign

Stuart’s First Virginia Ride

Arkansas. Skirmishes at Jacksonport, Waddell’s Farm and Village Creek. Union troops neared Village Creek where they spotted a small group of Confederates at Waddell’s Farm. They attacked and forced them to retreat before filling 36 wagons with confiscated supplies.

Arkansas. Skirmish at Jacksonport.

Mississippi. Confederate-General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard began to fortify Tupelo with his army after completing its march of fifty-two miles from Corinth. The army was recovering from the sickness that had plagued it in Corinth. Union pursuit was halted some distance short of Tupelo.

Mississippi. Pursuit to Bonneville ended.

South Carolina. Union reconnaissance to Hutchinson’s Island.

Tennessee. Incident at Big Creek Gap.

Virginia. Incident at Mechanicsville.

Virginia. Confederate Major-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson’s command camps at Weyer’s Cave.

Virginia. Confederate Brigadier-General James Ewell Brown Stuart began a reconnaissance with of the right flank of Union Major-General George Brinton McClellan’s Army of the Potomac. Stuart’s mission was to scout routes of approach for Major-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson’s command to arrive from the Shenandoah Valley and to attack the Union V Corps north of the Chickahominy. Stuart left Hanover Court House with 1,000 to 1,200 cavalrymen but, finding his return blocked by the alerted enemy, he exceeded his orders by pressing onwards and began a raid that lasted three days and resulted in him riding entirely around the Union army.

Union Organisation

USA: Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich von Steinwehr confirmed Brigadier-General USV 12 June 1862 to rank from 12 October 1861.

Steinwehr, Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich von / Germany / Born 25 September 1822 Blankenburg, Brunswick / Died Buffalo, New York 25 February 1877
Lieutenant Brunswick Army / Colonel USV 29th New York Infantry 6 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 12 June 1862 to rank from 12 October 1861 / Resigned USV 3 July 1865
2nd Brigade Blenker’s Division Army of the Potomac December 1861-3 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade Blenker’s Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 3 March 1862-31 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade Blenker’s Division Mountain Department 1 April 1862-26 June 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-12 September 1862 / 2nd Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-22 February 1863 / XI Corps Potomac 22 February 1863-5 March 1863 / 2nd Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 5 March 1863-28 March 1863 / 2nd Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 12 April 1863-25 September 1863 / 2nd Division XI Corps Army of the Cumberland 25 September 1863-28 November 1863 / 2nd Division XI Corps Army of the Cumberland 3 March 1864-16 April 1864

USA: Zealous Bates Tower confirmed Brigadier-General USV 12 June 1862 to rank from 23 November 23 1861.

Tower, Zealous Bates / Massachusetts / Born 12 January 1819 Cohasset, Massachusetts / Died Cohasset, Massachusetts 20 March 1900
USMA 1 July 1841 1/52 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1837 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1841 / 1st Lieutenant USA 24 April 1847 / Captain USA 1 July 1855 / Major USA 6 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 12 June 1862 to rank from 23 November 1861 / Superintendent of USMA 8 July 1864-8 September 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General 20 October 1864 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 11 November 1865 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 13 January 1874 / Retired USA 10 January 1883 / Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 22 November 1861 Brevet Colonel USA 9 August 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USV 12 June 1865 / WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847 WIA Second Bull Run 30 August 1862
2nd Brigade Ord’s Division Department of the Rappahannock 10 June 1862-26 June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-30 August 1862 / Assistant Inspector-General Military Division of the Mississippi 20 October 1864-27 June 1865 / Defences of Nashville December 1864 / Chief Engineer Military Division of the Mississippi 27 June 1865-15 January 1866

USA: Charles Griffin confirmed Brigadier-General USV 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862.

Griffin, Charles / Ohio / Born 18 December 1825 Granville, Ohio / Died Galveston, Texas 15 September 1867
USMA 1 July 1847 23/38 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1843 /4th US Artillery 1 July 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 12 October 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 June 1849 / Captain USA 25 April 1861 / 5th US Artillery 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862 / Major-General USV 2 April 1865 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 35th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1847 Brevet Major USA 21 July 1861 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 6 May 1864 Brevet Major-General USV 1 August 1864 Brevet Colonel USA 18 August 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
2nd Brigade 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 26 June 1862-30 October 1862 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 30 October 1862-1 November 1862 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 16 November 1862-26 December 1862 / V Corps Potomac 26 January 1863-1 February 1863 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 1 February 1863-5 May 1863 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 4 July 1863-24 October 1863 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 3 April 1864-21 July 1864 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 9 August 1864-14 December 1864 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 4 January 1865-1 April 1865 / V Corps Potomac 1 April 1865-25 June 1865 / Fifth Military District 5 September 1867-15 September 1867

USA: George Henry Gordon confirmed Brigadier-General USV 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862.

Gordon, George Henry / Massachusetts / Born 19 July 1823 Charlestown, Massachusetts / Died Framingham, Massachusetts 30 August 1886
USMA 1 July 1846 43/59 Mounted Rifles-Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / US Mounted Rifles 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 8 January 1848 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 August 1853 / Resigned USA 31 October 1854 / Colonel USV 2nd Massachusetts Infantry 25 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Major-General USV 9 April 1865 / WIA Cerro Gordo 18 April 1847 WIA San Juan Bridge 21 December 1847
1st Brigade Banks’ Division Army of the Potomac 28 August 1861-10 October 1861 / 3rd Brigade Banks’ Division Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-14 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 14 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Shenandoah 4 April 1862-27 May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Shenandoah 18 June 1862-26 June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-12 September 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 16 September 1862-17 September 1862 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 17 September 1862-20 October 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 20 October 1862-26 October 1862 / Gordon’s Brigade Morell’s Division Defences of the Upper Potomac October 1862-February 1863 / Reserve Division Department of Virginia 1 May 1863-4 May 1863 / 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 4 May 1863-15 July 1863 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 17 July 1863-5 August 1863 / Gordon’s Division South Folly Island Department of the South 16 August 1863-24 October 1863 / Gordon’s Division South Folly Island Department of the South 28 November 1863-15 January 1864 / Gordon’s Division X Corps Department of the South 15 January 1864-28 January 1864 / District of Florida 13 May 1864-2 June 1864 / Forces White River Department of Arkansas 19 July 1864-1 August 1864 / Forces Mobile Bay Department of the Gulf 1 August 1864-31 August 1864 / District of Eastern Virginia 11 February 1865-24 August 1865 / Department of South Carolina 27 June 1865-10 September 1865 / Department of South Carolina 16 October 1865-9 November 1865

USA: James Madison Tuttle confirmed Brigadier-General USV 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862.

Tuttle, James Madison / Ohio / Born 24 September 1823 Summerfield, Ohio / Died Casa Grande, Arizona Territory 24 October 1892
Lieutenant-Colonel USV 2nd Iowa Infantry 31 May 1861 / Colonel USV 6 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862 / Resigned USV 14 June 1864 / WIA Fort Donelson 15 February 1862
1st Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Tennessee 5 April 1862-6 April 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Tennessee 5 April 1862-6 April 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Tennessee 9 April 1862-July 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division District of Corinth July 1862-12 August 1862 / District of Cairo 12 August 1862-19 August 1862 / 3rd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 3 April 1863-9 August 1863 / 3rd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 11 September 1863-20 December 1863 / 3rd Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 20 December 1863-7 March 1864

USA: Julius White confirmed Brigadier-General USV 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862.

White, Julius / Born 23 September 1816 Cazenovia, New York / Died Evanston, Illinois 12 May 1890
Colonel USV 37th Illinois Infantry 18 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 June 1862 / Resigned USV 19 November 1864 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Pea Ridge 7 March 1862 CIA Harper’s Ferry 15 September 1862 Exchanged January 1863
2nd Brigade 3rd Division Army of Southwest Missouri 9 February 1862-9 May 1862 / Railroad Brigade VIII Corps Middle Department August 1862-15 September 1862 / District of Eastern Kentucky 5 February 1863-6 August 1863 / 4th Division XXIII Corps Department of the Ohio 6 August 1863-21 August 1863 / 2nd Division XXIII Corps Department of the Ohio 21 August 1863-21 December 1863 / 4th Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 21 July 1864-29 July 1864 / Chief of Staff IX Corps Army of the Potomac 29 July 1864-6 August 1864 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 6 August 1864-28 August 1864

USA: Peter Joseph Osterhaus confirmed Brigadier-General USV 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862.

Osterhaus, Peter Joseph / Germany / Born 4 January 1823 Koblenz, Prussia / Died Duisburg, Germany 2 January 1917
Berlin Military Academy / Prussian Army / Private 2nd Missouri Infantry 27 April 1861 / Major USV 27 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 22 August 1861 / Colonel USV 12th Missouri Infantry 19 December 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862 / Major-General USV 23 July 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brigadier-General Retired USA 8 March 1905 / Major-General USA Retired 4 March 1915 / WIA Big Black River 17 May 1863
2nd Brigade 3rd Division Western Army 24 September 1861 / 2nd Brigade Army of the Southwest 31 January 1862-9 February 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Army of the Southwest 9 February 1862-13 May 1862 /1st Division Army of the Southwest March 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Southwest 13 May 1862-2 November 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division District of Eastern Arkansas 2 November 1862-December 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Mississippi 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / 9th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 January 1863-17 May 1863 / 9th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 19 May 1863-28 July 1863 / 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 1 September 1863-4 January 1864 / 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 6 February 1864-15 July 1864 / 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 19 August 1864-23 September 1864 /XV Corps Tennessee 23 September 1864-8 January 1865 / Chief of Staff Military Division of West Mississippi 16 March 1865-17 May 1865 / District of Mississippi 17 May 1865-27 June 1865 / Northern District of Mississippi 27 June 1865-15 January 1866 / Department of Mississippi 16 September 1865-14 November 1865

USA: Washington Lafayette Elliott confirmed Brigadier-General USV 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862.

Elliott, Washington Lafayette / Pennsylvania / Born 31 March 1825 Carlisle, Pennsylvania / Died San Francisco, California 29 June 1888
USMA 1841-1844 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1841 / Resigned USMA 30 June 1844 / 2nd Lieutenant USA US Mounted Rifles 27 May 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USA 20 July 1847 / Regt Quartermaster 1 April 1852-20 July 1854 / Captain USA 20 July 1854 / 3rd US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Colonel USV 2nd Iowa Cavalry 14 September 1861 / Major USA 1st US Cavalry 5 November 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862 / Mustered Out USV 1 March 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 31 August 1866 / Colonel USA 3rd US Cavalry 4 April 1878 / Retired USA 20 March 1879 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 7 April 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 30 May 1862 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Second Bull Run 30 August 1862
2nd Brigade Cavalry Army of the Mississippi 24 April 1862-4 June 1862 / Chief of Staff Army of the Mississippi 12 June 1862-11 August 1862 / Cavalry Division Army of the Mississippi 30 July 1862-11 August 1862 / Cavalry Army of Virginia 11 August 1862-30 August 1862 / District of Wisconsin 6 September 1862-13 February 1863 / Department of the Northwest 28 November 1862-13 February 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division VIII Corps Middle Department 13 February 1863-26 June 1863 / Elliott’s Brigade VIII Corps Middle Department 26 June 1863-10 July 1863 / 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 10 July 1863-5 October 1863 / 1st Division Cavalry Army of the Cumberland 12 October 1863- 20 November 1863 / Cavalry Corps Cumberland 20 November 1863-29 October 1864 / 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 2 December 1864-24 June 1865 / District of Kansas July 1865

USA: Green Clay Smith confirmed Brigadier-General USV 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862.

Smith, Green Clay / Kentucky / Born 4 July 1826 Richmond, Kentucky / Died Washington, District of Columbus 29 June 1895
2nd Lieutenant USV 1st Kentucky Infantry 9 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 8 June 1847 / Private USV 1861 / Colonel USV 4th Kentucky Cavalry 15 March 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862 / Provost Marshal 28 August 1863 / Resigned USV 1 December 1863 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Lebanon 5 May 1862
2nd Division Army of Kentucky 7 October 1862-14 October 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Army of Kentucky 14 October 1862-January 1863 / Provost Marshal Kentucky 28 August 1863-1 December 1863

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

Chairman of the War Board: Ethan Allen Hitchcock

  • Department of the Mississippi: Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of the Mississippi: Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
      • Army of the Mississippi: John Pope
    • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
      • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • District of Cairo: William Kerley Strong
      • Sub-District of Columbus: Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
  • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
      • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Northwest Missouri: vacant
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • Middle Department: John Ellis Wool
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • Mountain Department: John Charles Frémont
    • Cheat Mountain District: Thomas Maley Harris
    • Railroad District: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of the Gap: Samuel Powhatan Carter
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Central and Northern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: Ambrose Everett Burnside
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Justis Steinburger
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
      • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
  • Department of the Rappahannock: Irvin McDowell
    • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth
  • Department of the Shenandoah: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
    • Northern District of the South: Henry Washington Benham
    • Southern District of the South: John Milton Brannan
    • Western District of the South: Lewis Golding Arnold
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool interim John Adams Dix awaited

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell
  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: John Horace Forney temporary
    • Army of Mobile: William L Powell
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
    • District of Pamlico: Robert Ransom temporary
    • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • District of Aquia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • Right Wing Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Left Wing Northern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Reserve Northern Virginia: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Hugh Weedon Mercer
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Paul Octave Hébert temporary
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of Eastern Texas and Western Louisiana: Paul Octave Hébert
      • Sub-District of Houston: George M Flournoy
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCullough
      • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Trans-Mississippi District: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of North Alabama: Daniel Ruggles
    • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Earl Van Dorn
    • Army of Mississippi: Braxton Bragg
      • I Corps Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps Mississippi: Samuel Jones
      • III Corps Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps Mississippi: John Cabell Breckinridge
    • Army of the West: Earl Van Dorn
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker
Silas Casey

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
John Wolcott Phelps
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
Jesse Lee Reno
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
John Grubb Parke
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Robert Latimer McCook
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Gordon Granger
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Pleasant Adam Hackleman
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
Henry Bohlen
John Curtis Caldwell
Isaac Peace Rodman
Neal S Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
George William Taylor
Erastus Barnard Tyler
James Birdseye McPherson
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones  Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Humphrey Marshall
Richard Griffith
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Charles Sidney Winder
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
Henry Little
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Samuel Garland
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
George Burgwyn Anderson
Beverley Holcombe Robertson

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close