1862 July 25th

July 25 1862 Friday

Morgan’s First Kentucky Raid

Alabama. A Confederate force arrived at the Courtland Bridge near Courtland. They spotted a Union force and launched a surprise attack which routed them.

Alabama. Skirmish at Trinity.

Alabama. The steamer Cuba evaded the Union blockade and ran into Mobile.

Arkansas. Expedition to Helena ended.

Louisiana. Union naval expedition began through Lake Pontchartrain, Pass Manchac, the Pearl River, and Tehefuncta River.

Mississippi. Expedition to Coldwater. Expedition to Holly Springs began.

Missouri. Skirmishes at Santa Fe, Mountain Store, and Big Piney.

Tennessee. A Confederate expedition set out from Holly Springs under Colonel Joseph Wheeler towards Bolivar and Jackson. Their aim was to ride seventy miles into Union-held territory to burn bridges and disrupt railroad and supply lines.

Tennessee. Incident at Brownsville.

Tennessee. A Confederate force attacked a Union foraging party at Clinton Ferry without success.

Virginia. Incident at King’s School House.

Virginia. A Confederate cavalry force rode into Summerville and discovered a Union post. They made a surprise night attack on the post and forced the Union troops to withdraw.

Union Organisation

USA: Philip Kearny confirmed Major-General USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862.

Kearny, Philip (Jr) / New York / Born 2 June 1815 New York City, New York / KIA Chantilly, Virginia 1 September 1862
2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Dragoons 8 March 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA 22 July 1839 / Royal Cavalry School Saumur France 1839 / ADC 1st Chasseurs d’Afrique 1839-1840 / Resigned USA 6 April 1846 / Reinstated 1st US Dragoons 11 May 1846 / Captain USA 6 December 1846 / ADC (W Scott) 1847 / Resigned USA 9 October 1851 / French Imperial Guard 1859-1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 posthumously / Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847 WIA Charles City Cross Roads 30 June 1862
Kearny’s Brigade Army of the Potomac 20 August 1861-3 October 1861 / 1st Brigade Franklin’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-30 April 1862 / 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 30 April 1862-5 August 1862 / 1st Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 5 August 1862-1 September 1862

USA: Israel Bush Richardson confirmed Major-General, USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862.

Richardson, Israel Bush / Vermont / Born 26 December 1815 Fairfax, Vermont / DOW Sharpsburg, Maryland 3 November 1862
USMA 1 July 1841 38/52 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1836 / 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1841 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 30 September 1841 / 1st Lieutenant USA 21 September 1846 / Captain USA 5 March 1851 / Resigned USA 30 September 1855 / Colonel USV 2nd Michigan Infantry 25 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 posthumously / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1841 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847 / MWIA Antietam 17 September 1862
4th Brigade 1st Division Department of Northeastern Virginia June 1861-20 August 1861 / Richardson’s Brigade Army of the Potomac 20 August 1861-3 October 1861 / 1st Brigade Heintzelman’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862/ 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-17 July 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 15 August 1862-17 September 1862

USA: Henry Warner Slocum confirmed Major-General USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862.

Slocum, Henry Warner / New York / Born 24 September 1827 Delphi, New York / Died Brooklyn, New York 14 April 1894
USMA 1 July 1852 7/43 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1852 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1855 / Resigned USA 31 October 1856 / Colonel New York Militia / Colonel USV 27th New York Infantry 21 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 / Major-General USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 / Resigned USV 28 September 1865 / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861
Slocum’s Brigade Department of Northeastern Virginia 4 September 1861-30 October 1861 / 2nd Brigade Franklin’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-18 May 1862 / 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1862-15 October 1862 / XII Corps Potomac 20 October 1862-1 July 1863 / XII Corps Potomac 4 July 1863-31 August 1863 / XII Corps Potomac 13 September 1863-25 September 1863 / XII Corps Cumberland 25 September 1863-18 April 1864 / District of Vicksburg 20 April 1864-19 August 1864 / XX Corps Cumberland 27 August 1864-11 November 1864 / Army of Georgia 7 November 1864-17 June 1865 / XX Corps Georgia 7 November 1864-10 November 1864 / Department of Mississippi 27 June 1865-16 September 1865

USA: John James Peck confirmed Major-General USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862.

Peck, John James / New York / Born 4 January 1821 Manlius, New York / Died Syracuse, New York 21 April 1878 USMA 1 July 1843 8/39 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1843 / 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 16 April 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / Resigned USA 31 March 1853 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 / Major-General USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1843 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Major USA 8 September 1847 / WIA Suffolk 1863
3rd Brigade Buell’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-9 November 1861 / 5th Brigade Keyes’ Division Army of the Potomac 9 November 1861-13 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-23 June 1862 / 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 21 June 1862-26 September 1862 / Suffolk Division VII Corps Department of Virginia 8 September 1862-30 September 1862 / District of North Carolina 14 August 1863-3 January 1864 / Suffolk Division VII Corps Department of Virginia 2 January 1863-6 April 1863 / Suffolk Division VII Corps Department of Virginia 14 April 1863-1 August 1863 / XVIII Corps Virginia and North Carolina 14 August 1863-18 August 1863 / Army of North Carolina 12 August 1863-25 April 1864 / District of North Carolina 5 February 1864-25 April 1864 / Department of the East 10 April 1865-19 April 1865

USA: John Sedgwick confirmed Major-General USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862.

Sedgwick, John / Connecticut / Born 13 September 1813 Cornwall Hollow, Connecticut / KIA Spotsylvania, Virginia 9 May 1864
USMA 1 July 1837 24/50 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA 19 April 1839 / Captain USA 26 January 1849 / Major USA 1st US Cavalry 8 March 1855 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 25 March 1861 / 4th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 31 August 1861 / Major-General USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 / Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 31 May 1862 Unconfirmed / WIA Glendale 30 June 1862 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
Assistant Inspector-General Department of Washington 3 August 1861 / 2nd Brigade Heintzelman’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-19 February 1862 / Sedgwick’s Division Army of the Potomac 19 February 1862-13 March 1862 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-17 September 1862 / II Corps Potomac 26 December 1862-26 January 1863 / IX Corps Potomac 16 January 1863-5 February 1863 / VI Corps Potomac 4 February 1863-6 April 1864 / VI Corps Potomac 13 April 1864-9 May 1864

USA: William Farrar Smith confirmed Major-General USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862.

Smith, William Farrar / Vermont / Born 17 February 1824 St Albans, Vermont/ Died 28 February 1903
Cadet USMA 1 July 1841 / USMA 1 July 1845 4/41 Topographical Engineers / Topographical Engineers 1 July 1845 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 14 July 1849 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1853 / Captain USA 1 July 1859 / Colonel USV 3rd Vermont Infantry 16 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 13 August 1861 / Major-General USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 / Major USA Engineers 3 March 1863 / Reappointed Major-General USV 24 March 1864 to rank from 9 March 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General 10 December 1864 / Resigned USV 4 November 1865 / Resigned USA 21 March 1867 / Major USA Engineers 27 February 1889 / Retired USA 1 March 1889 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1845 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 28 June 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 17 September 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Smith’s Brigade Army of the Potomac August 1861-3 October 1861 / Smith’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-18 May 1862 / 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1862-16 November 1862 / VI Corps Potomac 16 November 1862-25 January 1863 / Left Grand Division Potomac 25 January 1863-4 February 1863 / IX Corps Potomac 5 February 1863-8 March 1863 / 1st Division Department of the Susquehanna 17 June 1863-3 August 1863 / Smith’s Division Department of West Virginia 3 August 1863-5 September 1863 / Chief Engineer Army of the Cumberland 3 October 1863-16 October 1863 / Chief Engineer Military Division of the Mississippi 16 October 1863-April 1864 / District of Yorktown 21 April 1864-4 May 1864 / XVIII Corps James 2 May 1864-10 July 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General Military Division of West Mississippi 10 December 1864-1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant-Commander Samuel Magaw USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi : Henry Wager Halleck
    • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
      • District of Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
      • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
        • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
      • District of Northwest Missouri: vacant
    • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Sub-District of Jackson: John Alexander McClernand
      • Army of the Mississippi: William Starke Rosecrans
      • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of Cairo: William Kerley Strong
    • District of Corinth: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • Middle Department: John Ellis Wool
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
      • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
      • IX Corps Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth
  • Army of Virginia: John Pope
    • I  Corps Virginia: Franz Sigel
    • II Corps Virginia: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • III Corps Virginia: Irvin McDowell

Confederate Organisation

CSA: James Ewell Brown Stuart promoted Major-General PACS 25 July 1862.

Stuart, James Ewell Brown / Virginia / Born 6 February 1833 Patrick, Virginia / DOW Richmond, Virginia 12 May 1864
USMA 1 July 1854 13/46 Mounted Rifles-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1850 / US Mounted Rifles 1 July 1854 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 October 1854 / 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Regt Quartermaster 5 July 1855-31 May 1857 / 1st Lieutenant USA 20 December 1855 / Captain USA 22 April 1861 / Resigned USA 14 May 1861 / Captain ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel Infantry Provisional Army of Virginia 10 May 1861 / Colonel PACS 1st Virginia Cavalry 16 July 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 24 September 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 6 December 1861 / Major-General PACS 25 July 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1854 / WIA Solomon’s River, Kansas Territory 29 July 1857 MWIA Yellow Tavern 11 May 1864
Cavalry Army of the Shenandoah 4 July 1861-20 July 1861 / Stuart’s Cavalry Brigade Valley District 21 July 1861-28 September 1861 / Stuart’s Cavalry Brigade Army of the Potomac 8 September 1861-14 March 1862 / Stuart’s Cavalry Brigade Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-May 1862 / Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia May 1862-28 July 1862 / Cavalry Division Army of Northern Virginia 28 July 1862-9 September 1863 / Cavalry Corps Army of Northern Virginia 9 September 1863-11 May 1864 / II Corps Northern Virginia 2 May 1863-5 May 1863 / Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia 30 May 1863-12 May 1864

CSA: Fitzhugh Lee confirmed Brigadier-General, PACS 25 July 1862 to rank from 24 July 1862.

Lee, Fitzhugh / Virginia / Born 19 November 1835 Fairfax, Virginia / Died Washington, District of Columbia 28 April 1905
USMA 1 July 1856 45/49 Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1852 / 2nd US Cavalry 1 July 1856 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 January 1858 / 1st Lieutenant USA 31 March 1861 / Resigned USA 21 May 1861 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General 20 July 1861-August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 1st Virginia Cavalry August 1861 / Colonel PACS March 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 25 July 1862 to rank from 24 July 1862 / Major-General PACS 3 September 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863 / Paroled Farmville, Virginia 11 April 1865 / Major-General USV 4 May 1898 / Mustered Out USV 12 April 1899 / Brigadier-General USV 12 April 1899 / Discharged USV 2 March 1901 / Brigadier-General USA 11 February 1901 / Retired USA 2 March 1901 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1856 / WIA Nescutunga Valley, Texas 13 May 1859 WIA Winchester 19 September 1864
2nd Brigade Cavalry Division Army of Northern Virginia 26 July 1862-9 September 1863 / F Lee’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia 9 September 1863-August 1864 / Cavalry Division Valley District August 1864-19 September 1864 / F Lee’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia January 1865-29 March 1865 / Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia 29 March 1865-11 April 1865

CSA: Harry Thompson Hays promoted Brigadier-General PACS 25 July 1862.

Hays, Harry Thompson / Mississippi- Louisiana / Born 14 April 1820 Wilson, Tennessee / Died 21 August 1876
1st Lieutenant USV 5th Louisiana Infantry 1847-1848 / Mustered Out USV / Colonel PACS 7th Louisiana Infantry 5 June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 25 July 1862 / Major-General PACS (Trans-Mississippi) 10 May 1865 / Paroled Natchitoches, Louisiana 8 June 1865 / WIA Port Republic 9 June 1862 CIA Rappahannock Station 7 November 1863 Escaped WIA Spotsylvania 9 May 1864
8th Brigade 3rd Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia 17 September 1862-6 November 1862 / Hays’ Brigade Early’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 6 November 1862-15 December 1862 / Early’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 15 December 1863-10 May 1864 / Hays’ Division District of West Louisiana 10 May 1865-26 May 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting
    • District of Pamlico: Robert Ransom temporary
    • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • District of Aquia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • Longstreet’s Right Wing  Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Jackson’s Left Wing Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Paul Octave Hébert temporary Theophilus Hunter Holmes awaited
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of Eastern Texas and Western Louisiana: Paul Octave Hébert
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
      • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Trans-Mississippi District: Vacant
    • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
    • District of the Mississippi: Earl Van Dorn
    • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Earl Van Dorn
      • 1st Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • 2nd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall
      • 3rd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Martin Luther Smith
    • District of the Tennessee: Sterling Price
    • Gulf District: John Horace Forney
    • Army of Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee temporary
      • I Corps Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps Mississippi: Samuel Jones
      • III Corps Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps Mississippi: John Cabell Breckinridge
    • Army of the West: Sterling Price
  • Forces in Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Philip Kearny
Israel Bush Richardson
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
William Nelson
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield*
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Jesse Lee Reno

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Joseph King Fenno Mansfield)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
John Wolcott Phelps
Charles Smith Hamilton
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Wright
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Robert Latimer McCook
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Gordon Granger
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Pleasant Adam Hackleman
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
Henry Bohlen
John Curtis Caldwell
Isaac Peace Rodman
Neal S Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
George William Taylor
Erastus Barnard Tyler
James Birdseye McPherson
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Saloman
James Streshly Jackson
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
Conrad Feger Jackson
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones  Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Charles Sidney Winder
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
Henry Little
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Samuel Garland
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
George Burgwyn Anderson
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close