1862 July 23rd

July 23 1862 Wednesday

Morgan’s First Kentucky Raid

Arkansas. A Union expedition set off from Helena aboard the steamboat Catahoula to travel to Coldwater.

District of Columbia: Major-General Henry Wager Halleck arrived in Washington, to assume command as General-in-Chief of the US Army. Whereas US president Abraham Lincoln expected the highly regarded military theorist to offer strategic direction and decisive leadership, Halleck excelled more in planning and administration and disappointed the President in his lack of strategic insights and initiative.

Louisiana. Twelve vessels from the Union mortar fleet used to capture New Orleans had been waiting fruitlessly for an army expedition to extend the operations at Vicksburg. Since those operations were indefinitely delayed, they were now ordered to support operations in the James River in Virginia.

Mississippi. Expedition to Coldwater began.

Mississippi. Confederate General Braxton Bragg’s Army of Mississippi left Tupelo and began its long-anticipated strategic relocation to Chattanooga, Tennessee. Bragg left Major-General Earl Van Dorn with 16,000 men to hold the line of the Mississippi River and Major-General Sterling Price with similar numbers to defend northern Mississippi and Alabama after his departure. Bragg’s own force of 35,000 men in four divisions would unite with Major-General Edmund Kirby Smith’s troops from Knoxville to strike the Union lines of communications in middle Tennessee. As the Union army controlled the direct railroad to Chattanooga, the journey by railroad would have to be made indirectly by way of Mobile and Atlanta. This was a distance of over 776 miles along six separate railroad lines. The troops would also need to cross Mobile Bay over water and negotiate the narrow gauge of the Montgomery & West Point Railroad. One brigade had left earlier to reinforce Smith on 27 June and had arrived in Chattanooga on 3 July , confirming the feasibility, if not the convenience of the route. Bragg proposed to move his horse-drawn troops, cavalry, artillery, and engineers overland via Rome, Georgia, but the infantry would have to travel one division at a time by train. The first division left with strict instructions for secrecy and careful planning on 23 July.

Mississippi. After repelling the attack of the previous day by USS Essex and USS Queen of the West, Confederate Commander Isaac N Brown steamed the CSS Arkansas defiantly up and down the Mississippi river under the protection of the Vicksburg batteries.

Missouri. Skirmishes at Blackwater Creek, Columbus, and West Prairie

Missouri. Skirmish at Bole’s Farm near Florida.

Virginia. Reconnaissance to Madison Court House and Malvern Hill.

Virginia. Skirmish at Alderson Ferry.

Virginia. Union cavalry left Fredericksburg under Colonel Hugh Judson Kilpatrick and arrived at Carmel Church where they engaged with Confederate cavalry guarding supplies. Both sides broke off the action after taking casualties. Kilpatrick’s raid was made under the direction of brigadier-General Rufus King in preparation for a southward advance by the Army of Virginia.

ORDER OF BATTLE CONFEDERATE ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA

Confederate Department of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
Army of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
Jackson’s Left Wing Northern Virginia: Major-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Jackson’s Division, Jackson’s Left Wing Northern Virginia: Major-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Winder’s Brigade, Jackson’s Division, Jackson’s Left Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Charles Sidney Winder
Jones’ Brigade, Jackson’s Division, Jackson’s Left Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General John Robert Jones
Taliaferro’s Brigade, Jackson’s Division, Jackson’s Left Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General William Booth Taliaferro
Lawton’s Brigade, Jackson’s Division, Jackson’s Left Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Alexander Robert Lawton
Ewell’s Division, Jackson’s Left Wing Northern Virginia: Major-General Richard Stoddert Ewell
Early’s Brigade, Ewell’s Division, Jackson’s Left Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Jubal Anderson Early
Trimble’s Brigade, Ewell’s Division, Jackson’s Left Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Taylor’s Brigade, Ewell’s Division, Jackson’s Left Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Richard Taylor
Maryland Line, Ewell’s Division, Jackson’s Left Wing Northern Virginia: Colonel Bradley Tyler Johnson
Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Major-General James Longstreet
Longstreet’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Major-General James Longstreet
Kemper’s Brigade, Longstreet’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General James Lawson Kemper
Jenkins’ Brigade, Longstreet’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Micah Jenkins
Pickett’s Brigade, Longstreet’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General George Edward Pickett
Wilcox’s Brigade, Longstreet’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Pryor’s Brigade, Longstreet’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Roger Atkinson Pryor
Featherston’s Brigade, Longstreet’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Winfield Scott Featherston
A P Hill’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Major-General Ambrose Powell Hill
Field’s Brigade, A P Hill’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Charles William Field
Gregg’s Brigade, A P Hill’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Maxcy Gregg
J R Anderson’s Brigade, A P Hill’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Joseph Reid Anderson
Branch’s Brigade, A P Hill’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Archer’s Brigade, A P Hill’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General James Jay Archer
Pender’s Brigade, A P Hill’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General William Dorsey Pender
Jones’ Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General David Rumph Jones
Toombs’ Brigade, Jones’ Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Robert Augustus Toombs
Jones’ Brigade, Jones’ Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Colonel George Thomas Anderson
D H Hill’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill
Rodes’ Brigade, D H Hill’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Robert Emmett Rodes
Colquitt’s Brigade, D H Hill’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Colonel Alfred Holt Colquitt
Garland’s Brigade, D H Hill’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Samuel Garland
Anderson’s Brigade, D H Hill’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General George Burgwyn Anderson
Ripley’s Brigade, D H Hill’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Roswell Sabine Ripley
Wise’s Independent Brigade: Brigadier-General Henry Alexander Wise
Anderson’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Major-General Richard Heron Anderson
Mahone’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General William Mahone
Wright’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Ambrose Ransom Wright
Armistead’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Lewis Addison Armistead
McLaws’ Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Major-General Lafayette McLaws
Semmes’ Brigade, McLaws’ Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Paul Jones Semmes
Cobb’s Brigade, McLaws’ Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Thomas Howell Cobb
Barksdale’s Brigade, McLaws’ Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Colonel William Barksdale
Kershaw’s Brigade, McLaws’ Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Joseph Brevard Kershaw
D H Hill’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill
Martin Brigade, D H Hill’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General James Green Martin
Ransom’s Brigade, D H Hill’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Robert Ransom
Daniel’s Brigade, D H Hill’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Colonel Junius Daniel
Walker’s Brigade, D H Hill’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General John George Walker
Whiting’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General William Henry Chase Whiting
Whiting’s Brigade, Whiting’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Colonel Evander McIver Law
Hood’s Brigade, Whiting’s Division, Longstreet’s Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General John Bell Hood
Cavalry, Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General James Ewell Brown Stuart
Artillery Reserve Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General William Nelson Pendleton

Union Organisation

USA: Henry Wager Halleck arrived to assume command as General-in-Chief of the US Army, having been appointed on 1 July 1862.

Halleck, Henry Wager / New York / Born 16 January 1815 Westernville, New York / Died Louisville, Kentucky 9 January 1872
USMA 1 July 1839 3/31 Engineers /Cadet USMA 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1839 / 1st #Lieutenant USA 1 January 1845 / Captain USA 1 July 1853 / Resigned USA 1 August 1854 / Major-General USA 19 August 1861 / Major-General Missouri Militia 25 November 1861 / Resigned Missouri Militia 11 July 1862 / General-in-Chief of the US Army 23 July 1862 / Relieved as General-in-Chief 12 March 1864 / Chief of Staff US Army 12 March 1864 / Brevet Captain USA 1 May 1847
Department of the Missouri 9 November 1861-11 March 1862 / Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi 11 March 1862-19 September 1862 (absent 23 July 1862-19 September 1862 / General-in-Chief 25 1 July 1862-9 March 1864 / Chief of Staff US Army 12 March 1864-19 April 1865 / Military Division of the James 19 April 1865-27 June 1865 / Military Division of the Pacific 27 June 1865-1 June 1869 / Department of California 31 March 1868-24 April 1868

USA: The War Board, which was organised to advise President Abraham Lincoln while there was no General-in-Chief in post, was discontinued.

USA: The former Chair of the War Board, Major-General Ethan Allen Hitchcock, was assigned to administrative duties and the supervision of prisoner exchanges.

Hitchcock, Ethan Allen / Vermont / Born 18 May 1798 Vergennes, Vermont / Died Sparta, Georgia 5 August 1870
USMA 1 July 1817 Artillery / Cadet USMA 11 October 1814 / 3rd Lieutenant USA Artillery 17 July 1817 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 8th US Infantry 13 February 1818 / 1st Lieutenant USA 31 October 1818 / Regt Adjutant 1 July 1819-1 June 1821 / 1st US Infantry 1 June 1821 / Regt Adjutant 16 July 1821-15 September 1821 / Captain USA 31 December 1824 / Commandant of Cadets USMA 13 March 1829-24 June 1833 / Major USA 8th US Infantry 7 July 1838 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3rd US Infantry 31 January 1842 / Colonel USA 2nd US Infantry 15 April 1851 / Resigned USA 18 October 1855 / Major-General USV 10 February 1862 / Chairman of the War Board 17 March 1862 / Commissioner for Exchange of War Prisoners 15 November 1862 / Commissary-General of Prisoners 3 November 1865 / Mustered Out USV 1 October 1867 / Brevet Colonel USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 8 September 1847
Special Adviser to the Secretary of War 17 February 1862-17 March 1862 / Chairman of the War Board 17 March 1862-23 July 1862 / Commissioner for Prisoner Exchange 15 November 1862-3 November 1865 / Commissary-General of Prisoners 3 November 1865-19 August 1867

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Francis Du Pont
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: James Lawrence Lardner
Pacific Squadron: Charles H Bell
Western Gunboat Flotilla: Charles Henry Davis
Potomac Flotilla: Samuel Magaw

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

Department of the Mississippi: Henry Wager Halleck

  • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • Sub-District of Jackson: John Alexander McClernand
    • Army of the Mississippi: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
  • District of Cairo: William Kerley Strong
  • District of Corinth: William Starke Rosecrans
  • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell

Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck

  • District of Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
  • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
  • District of Northwest Missouri: vacant

Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler

  • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler

Department of Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt

Middle Department: John Ellis Wool

  • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool

Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan

Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster

Department of the Pacific: George Wright

  • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie

Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan

  • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
    • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
    • IX Corps Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside

Department of the South: David Hunter

Department of Texas: Vacant

Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix

  • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix

District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell

Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth

Army of Virginia: John Pope

  • I  Corps Virginia: Franz Sigel
  • II Corps Virginia: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • III Corps Virginia: Irvin McDowell

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Martin Edwin Green promoted Brigadier-General PACS 30 September 1862 to rank from 23 July 1862.

Green, Martin Edwin / Missouri / Born 3 June 1815 Fauquier, Virginia / KIA Vicksburg, Mississippi 27 June 1863
Colonel Green’s Missouri State Guard Cavalry 1861 / Brigadier-General Missouri State Guard 2 December 1861-13 March 1862 / Colonel PACS April 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 30 September 1862 to rank from 23 July 1862
4th Brigade 1st Division Army of the West 13 March 1862-15 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the West 15 April 1862-June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Army of the West June 1862-4 October 1862 / 1st Division Army of the West July 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Army of the West 4 October 1862-October 1862 / 1st Division Army of the West October 1862 / 2nd Brigade Bowen’s Division Army of the West 20 October 1862-22 October 1862 / 1st Brigade Bowen’s Division Army of the West 22 October 1862-April 1863 / 2nd Brigade Bowen’s Division Army of Mississippi April 1863-27 June 1863

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: Joseph Finegan

Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith

Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder

Department of North Carolina: Daniel Harvey Hill

  • District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • District of Pamlico: Robert Ransom temporary
  • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • District of Aquia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Longstreet’s Right Wing  Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
    • Jackson’s Left Wing Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson

Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton

  • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker

Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring

  • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall

Trans-Mississippi Department: Paul Octave Hébert temporary Theophilus Hunter Holmes awaited

  • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
  • District of Eastern Texas and Western Louisiana: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
  • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
  • Trans-Mississippi District: Vacant
  • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn

Western Department: Braxton Bragg

  • District of the Mississippi: Earl Van Dorn
  • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Earl Van Dorn
    • 1st Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
    • 2nd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall
    • 3rd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Martin Luther Smith
  • District of the Tennessee: Sterling Price
  • Gulf District: John Horace Forney
  • Army of Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee temporary
    • I Corps Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
    • II Corps Mississippi: Samuel Jones
    • III Corps Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
    • Reserve Corps Mississippi: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Army of the West: Sterling Price

Forces in Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Philip Kearny
Israel Bush Richardson
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
William Nelson
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield*
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Jesse Lee Reno

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Joseph King Fenno Mansfield)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
John Wolcott Phelps
Charles Smith Hamilton
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Wright
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Robert Latimer McCook
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Gordon Granger
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Pleasant Adam Hackleman
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
Henry Bohlen
John Curtis Caldwell
Isaac Peace Rodman
Neal S Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
George William Taylor
Erastus Barnard Tyler
James Birdseye McPherson
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Saloman
James Streshly Jackson
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
Conrad Feger Jackson
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones  Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Charles Sidney Winder
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
Henry Little
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Samuel Garland
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
George Burgwyn Anderson
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close