1862 July 21st

July 21 1862 Monday

Morgan’s First Kentucky Raid

Forrest’s First Tennessee Raid

USA. US President Abraham Lincoln read an early draft of his proposed Emancipation Proclamation to the Cabinet. Lincoln intended this as a military pronouncement concerned less with legality and politics and more with enabling a more effective prosecution of the conflict and the preservation of the Union. Responses were mixed but all agreed that the proclamation could not be issued until the Union could demonstrate a significant and unquestionable military victory.

Florida. USS Huntsville, Acting Lieutenant W C Rogers, captured the steamer Reliance in the Bahama Channel.

Kentucky. Actions occurred at Crab Orchard and Somerset.

Kentucky. The US steamers Clara Dolsen and Rob Roy and tug Restless under Commander Alexander Mosely Pennock arrived with troops from Cairo to protect Evansville, Indiana, from Confederate raiders. The troops landed and retook Henderson from Confederate guerrillas, burned several boats, and patrolled the Ohio River against attack from the Kentucky side.

Mississippi. Confederate artillery at Argyle Landing destroyed the Union naval transport Sallie Woods.

Tennessee. Incident at Nashville.

Tennessee. Confederate cavalry raiders under Brigadier-General Nathan Bedford Forrest captured Union pickets five miles from Nashville. They continued along the Chattanooga road and Forrest fired the guns he had captured at Murfreesboro within sight of the state capitol to celebrate the anniversary of the victory at Manassas. The raiders wrecked three bridges over Mill Creek. Union Major-General William Nelson’s division was in close pursuit but was unable to detect Forrest’s men in their overnight bivouac. Forrest ended his destructive Tennessee raid by returning overnight to McMinnville, along with 1,200 paroled prisoners taken from various garrisons. The Union army attempted to repair the damaged railroads so that Major-General Don Carlos Buell could be re-supplied to resume his advance on Chattanooga.

Tennessee. Confederate General Braxton Bragg advised President Jefferson Finis Davis that he had decided to move his army to Chattanooga and to commence offensive operations into Middle Tennessee while leaving behind sufficient troops to defend northern Mississippi under Major-General Sterling Price. He had been speculating about this operation for some time but the success of cavalry raids on the Union supply lines and railroads provided an opportunity that he wished to exploit.

Virginia. Incident at Columbia Bridge.

Virginia. Luray occupied by Union troops.

Union Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant-Commander Samuel Magaw USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck awaited, Chairman of the War Board: Ethan Allen Hitchcock

  • Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi : Henry Wager Halleck
    • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
      • District of Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
      • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
        • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
      • District of Northwest Missouri: vacant
    • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Sub-District of Jackson: John Alexander McClernand
      • Army of the Mississippi: William Starke Rosecrans
      • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of Cairo: William Kerley Strong
    • District of Corinth: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • Middle Department: John Ellis Wool
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
      • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth
  • Army of Virginia: John Pope
    • I  Corps Virginia: Franz Sigel
    • II Corps Virginia: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • III Corps Virginia: Irvin McDowell

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The District of the Tennessee was established in the Western Department, comprising northwestern Alabama and the portion of Mississippi north of the 32nd parallel and east of the Pearl River and of the Mississippi Central Railroad from Jackson to Grand Junction.

CSA: Major-General Sterling Price assumed command of the District of the Tennessee.

Price, Sterling / Virginia-Missouri / Born 20 September 1809 Prince Edward, Virginia / Died St Louis, Missouri 29 September 1867
Brigadier-General Missouri Militia / Colonel USV 2nd Missouri Infantry 12 August 1846 / Brigadier-General USV 20 July 1847 / Discharged USV 25 November 1848 / Major-General Missouri State Guard 18 May 1861 / Major-General PACS 6 March 1862 / No Record of Parole / WIA Wilson’s Creek 10 August 1861 WIA Pea Ridge 7 March 1862
Missouri State Guard 18 May 1861-17 March 1862 / 1st Division Army of the West 17 March 1862-April 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the West April 1862-May 1862 / Army of the West 3 July 1862-28 September 1862 / District of the Tennessee 21 July 1862-27 September 1862 / District of Missouri 20 August 1862-28 September 1862 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 28 September 1862-7 December 1862 / II Corps Mississippi 7 December 1862-28 February 1863 / Price’s Division District of Arkansas 30 March 1863-24 July 1863 / District of Arkansas 24 July 1863-25 September 1863 / Price’s Division District of Arkansas 30 March 1863-24 July 1863 25 September 1863-11 March 1864 / District of Arkansas 11 March 1864-1 August 1864 / Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi 4 August 1864-8 September 1864 / Army of Missouri 8 September 1864-3 December 1864 / Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi 3 December 1864-12 March 1865 / District of Arkansas 8 March 1865-11 March 1865

CSA: Johnson Hagood promoted Brigadier-General PACS 21 July 1862.

Hagood, Johnson / South Carolina / Born 21 February 1829 Barnwell, South Carolina / Died 4 January 1898
Brigadier-General Assistant Adjutant-General South Carolina Militia 1861 / Colonel 1st South Carolina Infantry 27 January 1861 / 2nd Lieutenant ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 21 July 1862 / No Record of Parole
Second Sub-District of South Carolina 19 July 1862-14 March 1863 / Hagood’s Brigade First Sub-District of South Carolina 14 March 1863-22 October 1863 / Hagood’s Brigade Seventh Sub-District of South Carolina Second 22 October 1863-20 February 1864 / Sub-District of South Carolina 28 December 1863-6 May 1864 / Seventh Sub-District of South Carolina 20 February 1864-6 May 1864 / Hagood’s Brigade Hoke’s Division Department of Richmond 6 May 1864-31 May 1864 / Hagood’s Brigade Hoke’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 31 May 1864-19 October 1864 / Hagood’s Brigade Hoke’s Division IV Corps Army of Northern Virginia 19 October 1864-20 December 1864 / Hagood’s Brigade Hoke’s Division Department of North Carolina 20 December 1864-9 April 1865 / Hagood’s Brigade Hoke’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 May 1865

 CSA: Nathan Bedford Forrest promoted Brigadier-General PACS 21 July 1862.

Forrest, Nathan Bedford / Tennessee / Born 13 July 1821 Bedford, Tennessee / Died Memphis, Tennessee 29 October 1877
Private PACS 7th Tennessee Cavalry 14 June 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS Forrest’s Battalion Tennessee Cavalry October 1861 / Colonel PACS 3rd Tennessee Cavalry 3 January 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 21 July 1862 / Major-General PACS 4 December 1863 / Lieutenant-General PACS 2 March 1865 to rank from 28 February 1865 / Paroled Gainesville, Alabama 10 May 1865 / WIA Fort Donelson 15 February 1862 WIA Fallen Timbers 8 April 1862 WIA (Duel) Columbia, Tennessee 14 June 1863 WIA Old Town Creek 15 July 1864 WIA Ebenezer Church 1 April 1865
Forrest’s Brigade Cavalry Army of Mississippi 5 June 1862-28 October 1862 / Cavalry Army of Middle Tennessee 28 October 1862-20 November 1862 / Forrest’s Brigade Cavalry Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-April 1863 / Forrest’s Division Cavalry Army of Tennessee April 1863-10 August 1863 / Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee 10 August 1863-28 September 1863 / Forrest’s Cavalry Corps 28 September 1863-4 May 1865 / District of West Tennessee 14 November 1863-15 January 1865 / Cavalry Corps Tennessee 15 November 1864-22 February 1865 / District of Mississippi, East Louisiana and West Tennessee 24 January 1865-3 February 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting
    • District of Pamlico: Robert Ransom temporary
    • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • District of Aquia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • Longstreet’s Right Wing  Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Jackson’s Left Wing Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Paul Octave Hébert temporary Theophilus Hunter Holmes awaited
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of Eastern Texas and Western Louisiana: Paul Octave Hébert
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
      • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Trans-Mississippi District: Vacant
    • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
    • District of the Mississippi: Earl Van Dorn
    • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Earl Van Dorn
      • 1st Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • 2nd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall
      • 3rd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Martin Luther Smith
    • District of the Tennessee: Sterling Price
    • Gulf District: John Horace Forney
    • Army of Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee temporary
      • I Corps Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps Mississippi: Samuel Jones
      • III Corps Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps Mississippi: John Cabell Breckinridge
    • Army of the West: Sterling Price
  • Forces in Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Philip Kearny
Israel Bush Richardson
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
William Nelson
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield*
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Jesse Lee Reno

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Joseph King Fenno Mansfield)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
John Wolcott Phelps
Charles Smith Hamilton
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Wright
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Robert Latimer McCook
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Gordon Granger
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Pleasant Adam Hackleman
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
Henry Bohlen
John Curtis Caldwell
Isaac Peace Rodman
Neal S Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
George William Taylor
Erastus Barnard Tyler
James Birdseye McPherson
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Saloman
James Streshly Jackson
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
Conrad Feger Jackson
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones  Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Charles Sidney Winder
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
Henry Little
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Samuel Garland
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
George Burgwyn Anderson
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close