1862 July 19th

July 19 1862 Saturday

Morgan’s First Kentucky Raid

Forrest’s First Tennessee Raid

Arkansas. US President Abraham Lincoln appointed John Smith Phelps as provisional Military Governor of Arkansas with the rank of Brigadier-General but the General grade remained unconfirmed.

Kentucky. Union troops entered Paris near Owensville, where they discovered Colonel John Hunt Morgan’s Confederate raiders, and drive them out of town. Actions also occurred at Winchester.

Missouri. Union reconnaissance in Polk and Dallas Counties began.

Tennessee. Confederate raid on Brownsville.

Tennessee. Confederate Colonel Nathan Bedford Forrest resumed his raid in Tennessee, departing from McMinnville in the direction of Lebanon. He pursued the Union garrison of Lebanon to Nashville and destroyed two railroad bridges south of the city, cutting off the division of Major-General William Nelson which had been sent to catch him. As a result of the raid, the Nashville & Stevenson Railroad was out of action from 20 to 27 July and two Union divisions (Nelson’s and Brigadier-General Thomas John Wood’s) were diverted to the defence of the railroads, delaying the advance by Major-General Don Carlos Buell’s army towards Chattanooga.

Virginia. Union expedition from Fredericksburg to Beaver Dam Station began. Union troops entered Beaver Dam Station and dispersed the Confederate militia guarding the area. They spent two days destroying Confederate military stores and the railroad station.

Virginia. Confederate Major-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson, with his own division and that of Major-General Richard Stoddert Ewell, reached Gordonsville from Louisa Court House. They reached the vital junction ahead of the Union forces advancing from Culpeper.

Union Organisation

USA: Alexander McDowell McCook confirmed Major-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862.

McCook, Alexander McDowell / Ohio / Born 22 April 1831 Columbiana, Ohio / Died Dayton, Ohio 12 June 1903
USMA 1 July 1852 30/47 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1847 / 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1852 / 1st Lieutenant USA 6 December 1858 / Colonel USV 1st Ohio Infantry 16 April 1861 / Captain USA 14 May 1861 / Mustered Out USV 16 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861 / Major-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 / Resigned USV 21 October 1865 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 26th US Infantry 5 March 1867 / 10th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Colonel USA ADC (W T Sherman) 11 June 1875-15 December 1880 / Colonel USA 6th US Infantry 15 December 1880 / Brigadier-General USA 11 July 1890 / Major-General USA 9 November 1894 / Retired USA 22 April 1895 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1847 Brevet Major USA 21 July 1861 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3 March 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 7 April 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
McCook’s Division Department of the Cumberland 5 October 1861-9 November 1861 / McCook’s Division Department of the Ohio 9 November 1861-2 December 1861 / 2nd Division Army of the Ohio 2 December 1861-29 September 1862 / I Corps Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / Right Wing XIV Corps Cumberland 24 October 1862-9 January 1863 / XX Corps Cumberland 9 January 1863-9 October 1863 / Defences of the Potomac River and Washington 10 July 1864-12 July 1864 / District of Eastern Arkansas 9 March 1865-27 April 1865

USA: Benjamin Stone Roberts confirmed Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862.

Roberts, Benjamin Stone / Vermont / Born 18 November 1810 Manchester, Vermont / Died Washington, District of Columbia 29 January 1875
USMA 1 July 1835 53/56 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1831 / 1st US Dragoons 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 May 1836 / 1st Lieutenant 31 July 1837 / Resigned USA 28 January 1839 / 1st Lieutenant USA US Mounted Rifles 27 May 1846 / Captain USA 16 February 1847 / Major USA 13 May 1861 / 3rd US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Colonel USV 5th New Mexico Infantry 9 December 1861 / Mustered Out USV 31 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 / Assistant Inspector-General 5 August 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3rd US Cavalry 28 July 1866 / Retired USA 15 December 1870 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1835 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 24 November 1847 Brevet Colonel USA 21 February 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Cedar Mountain 9 August 1862
Southern District of New Mexico 8 August 1861-16 April 1862 / Central and Northern District of New Mexico 16 April 1862-15 June 1862 / Cavalry Army of Virginia 18 July 1862-5 August 1862 / Assistant Inspector-General Army of Virginia 5 August 1862-12 September 1862 / Assistant Inspector-General Department of the Northwest September 1862 / 3rd Division XIII Corps Middle Department 11 March 1863-16 March 1863 / 4th Brigade VIII Corps Middle Department 11 March 1863-23 May 1863 / District of Iowa 8 June 1863-4 December 1863 / 1st Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 25 June 1864-1 July 1864 / XIX Corps Gulf 2 July 1864-6 July 1864 / Cavalry Division Department of the Gulf 11 November 1864-28 December 1864 / District of West Tennessee 3 February 1865-4 March 1865 / Cavalry Division Cavalry Corps Military Division of West Mississippi 15 May 1865-14 June 1865

USA: Jacob Ammen confirmed Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862.

Ammen, Jacob / Virginia-Ohio / Born 7 January 1806 Botetourt, Virginia / Died Lockland, Ohio 6 February 1894
USMA 1 July 1831 12/33 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1827 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1831 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 May 1836 / Resigned USA 30 November 1837 / Captain USV 12th Ohio 18 April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 12th Ohio 2 May 1861 / Colonel USV 24th Ohio 22 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 / Resigned USA and USV 4 January 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1831
10th Brigade Army of the Ohio 9 November 1861-2 December 1861 / 10th Brigade 4th Division Army of the Ohio 2 December 1861-16 August 1862 / 4th Division Army of the Ohio 16 August 1862-23 August 1862 / District of Illinois 7 April 1863-16 November 1863 / District of Kentucky 1 December 1863-15 February 1864 / District of Middle Tennessee 16 December 1863-14 February 1864 / 4th Division Army of the Ohio 10 April 1864-4 January 1865 / District of East Tennessee 10 April 1864-4 January 1865

USA: Joshua Woodrow Sill confirmed Brigadier-General 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862.

Sill, Joshua Woodrow / Ohio / Born 6 December 1831 Chillicothe, Ohio / KIA Stones River, Tennessee 31 December 1862
USMA 1 July 1853 3/52 Ordnance / Cadet USMA 1 July 1849 / Ordnance 1 July 1853 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 11 May 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 July 1856 / Resigned USA 25 January 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General Ohio Militia April 1861 / Colonel USV 33rd Ohio Infantry 27 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1853
9th Brigade Army of the Ohio 30 November 1861-2 December 1861 / 9th Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Ohio 2 December 1861-10 August 1862 / 4th Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Ohio 10 August 1862-29 September 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-5 November 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Right Wing Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-31 December 1862

USA: Catharinus Putnam Buckingham confirmed Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862.

Buckingham, Catharinus Putnam / Ohio / Born 14 March 1808 Zanesville, Ohio / Died Chicago, Illinois 30 August 1888
USMA 1 July 1829 6/46 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1825 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1829 / Resigned USA 30 September 1831 / Assistant Adjutant-General Ohio Militia 3 May 1861 / Major-General Ohio Militia 8 May 1861 / Adjutant-General Ohio Militia 1 July 1861-2 April 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 Assistant Adjutant-General Secretary of War 1 May 1862-11 February 1863 / Resigned USV 11 February 1863 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1829

USA: Morgan Lewis Smith confirmed Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862.

Smith, Morgan Lewis / New York / Born 8 March 1821 Mexico, New York / Died Jersey City 29 December 1874
Private USA 19 July 1845 / Corporal USA / Sergeant USA / Discharged USA 19 July 1850 / Colonel USV 8th Missouri Infantry 4 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 / Resigned USV 12 July 1865 / WIA Chickasaw Bluffs 28 December 1862
5th Brigade 2nd Division District of Cairo 1 February 1862-17 February 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division District of West Tennessee 17 February 1862-11 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Tennessee 13 March 1862-12 May 1862 / 1st Brigade 5th Division Army of the Tennessee 12 May 1862-21 July 1862 / 1st Brigade 5th Division District of Memphis 21 July 1862-26 October 1862 / 1st Brigade District of Memphis 26 October 1862-12 November 1862 / 2nd Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 November 1862-18 December 1862 / 2nd Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 18 December 1862-28 December 1862 / 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 6 October 1863-22 July 1864 / 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 27 July 1864-5 August 1864 / XV Corps Tennessee 22 July 1864-27 July 1864 / District of Vicksburg 11 February 1865-22 June 1865

USA: James Streshly Jackson confirmed Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862.

Jackson, James Streshly / Kentucky / Born 27 September 1823 Fayette, Kentucky / KIA Perryville, Kentucky 8 October 1862
Private USV 1st Kentucky Cavalry 9 June 1846 / 3rd Lieutenant USV 9 July 1846 / Resigned USV 10 October 1846 / Colonel USV 3rd Kentucky Cavalry 13 December 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
Cavalry 5th Division Army of the Ohio April 1862-May 1862 / Jackson’s Brigade Cavalry Army of Kentucky 25 August 1862-30 August 1862 / 10th Brigade Army of the Ohio September 1862-29 September 1862 / 10th Brigade I Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-8 October 1862

USA: John Cochrane confirmed Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862.

Cochrane, John / New York / Born 27 August 1813 Palatine, New York / Died New York, New York 7 February 1898
Colonel USV 65th New York Infantry 11 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 / Resigned USV 25 February 1863
2nd Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 5 July 1862-13 September 1862 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 13 September 1862-October 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac October 1862-25 February 1863

USA: John Basil Turchin confirmed Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862.

Turchin, John Basil (Turchinov, Ivan Vasilovich) / Russia / Born 30 January 1822 Don, Russia / Died Anna, Illinois 19 June 1901
Imperial Military School Russian Army 1841 / Colonel Russian Imperial Guard / Colonel USV 19th Illinois Infantry 17 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 / Resigned USV 4 October 1864
8th Brigade Army of the Ohio 30 November 1861-2 December 1861 / 8th Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Ohio 2 December 1861-2 July 1862 / 2nd Division Cavalry Department of the Cumberland March 1863-28 July 1863 / 3rd Brigade 4th Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 28 July 1863-9 October 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 October 1863-15 July 1864

USA: Henry Shaw Briggs confirmed Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862.

Briggs, Henry Shaw / Massachusetts / Born 1 August 1824 Lanesboro, Massachusetts / Died Pittsfield, Massachusetts 23 September 1887
Captain 8th Massachusetts Militia 30 April 1861 / Colonel USV 10th Massachusetts Infantry 21 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 / Mustered Out USV 4 December 1865 / WIA Fair Oaks 31 May 1862
1st Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-1 May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 8th Division Middle Department 14 February 1863-25 June 1863 / Briggs’ Brigade VIII Corps Middle Department 5 July 1863-12 July 1863 / Briggs’ Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac August 1863-22 August 1863

USA: Conrad Feger Jackson confirmed Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862.

Jackson, Conrad Feger / Pennsylvania / Born 11 September 1813 Alsace, Pennsylvania / KIA Fredericksburg, Virginia 13 December 1862
Captain USV Pennsylvania Infantry 1846 / Mustered Out USV 1848 / Lieutenant Pennsylvania Militia / Captain Pennsylvania Militia / Colonel USV 38th Pennsylvania Infantry (9th Reserves) 27 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
3rd Brigade 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 30 June 1862-26 August 1862 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division III Corps Army of Virginia 16 August 1862-30 August 1862 / 23rd Brigade 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 2 October 1862-13 December 1862

USA: Henry Dwight Terry confirmed Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862.

Terry, Henry Dwight / Connecticut / Born 16 March 1812 Hartford, Connecticut / Died Washington, District of Columbia 22 June 1869
Colonel USV 5th Michigan Infantry 10 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 / Resigned USV 7 February 1865 / WIA Williamsburg 5 May 1862
Provisional 2nd Brigade Peck’s Division Department of Virginia 26 December 1862-21 January 1863 / Gibb’s Brigade VII Corps Department of Virginia 21 January 1863-9 April 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division VII Corps Department of Virginia 9 April 1863-11 April 1863 / 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 4 August 1863-10 January 1864

USA: James Dada Morgan confirmed Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862.

Morgan, James Dada / Mississippi / Born 1 August 1810 Boston, Massachusetts / Died Quincy, Illinois 12 September 1896
Illinois Militia / Captain USV 1st Illinois Infantry 18 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 17 June 1847 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 10th Illinois Infantry 29 April 1861 / Colonel USV 29 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
4th Brigade 1st Division District of Cairo February 1862 / 4th Brigade 1st Division District of West Tennessee February 1862 / 1st Brigade 4th Division Army of the Mississippi 4 March 1862-24 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Army of the Mississippi 24 April 1862-1 May 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Army of the Mississippi 27 June 1862-17 July 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Mississippi 17 July 1862-15 August 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Army of the Mississippi 15 August 1862-30 August 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Mississippi 30 August 1862-31 August 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Army of the Mississippi 1 September 1862-29 September 1862 / 3rd Brigade 13th Division III Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-8 October 1862 / 2nd Brigade 13th Division III Corps Army of the Ohio 8 October 1862-5 November 1862 / 1st Brigade 4th Division Centre XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 26 December 1862-17 January 1863 / 4th Division Centre XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 17 January 1863-27 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 4th Division Centre XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 27 January 1863-5 May 1863 / 2nd Division Reserve Corps Army of the Cumberland 8 June 1863-9 October 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 October 1863-31 October 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 12 November 1862-23 August 1864 / 2nd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 28 July 1864-23 July 1865

USA: Johann August Ernst von Willich confirmed Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862.

Willich, August (Johann August Ernst von Willich) / Germany / Born 19 November 1810 Braunsberg, Prussia / Died St Mary’s Ohio 22 January 1878
Berlin Military Academy 1828 / 1st Lieutenant Prussian Royal Artillery 1828 / Captain Prussian Army 1841 / Resigned Prussian Army 1846 Rejected Court-Martial Prussian Army 1848 / 1st Lieutenant USV 9th Ohio 8 May 1861 / Major USV 13 June 1861 / Colonel USV 32nd Indiana Infantry 24 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 / Mustered out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 21 October 1865 / WIA and CIA Stones River 31 December 1862 Exchanged 8 May 1863 WIA Resaca 14 May 1864
6th Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Ohio 10 August 1862-29 September 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Right Wing XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-31 December 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 28 May 1863-19 September 1863 / 2nd Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 19 September 1863-9 October 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 October 1863-8 January 1864 / 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 8 January 1864-12 February 1864 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 3 May 1864-14 May 1864 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 2 June 1864-1 August 1864

USA: James Blair Steedman confirmed Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862.

Steedman, James Blair / Pennsylvania / Born 29 July 1817 Northumberland, Pennsylvania / Died Toledo, Ohio 18 October 1883
Army of the Republic of Texas / Major-General Ohio Militia 1857-1861 / Colonel USV 14th Ohio Infantry 27 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 13 August 1861 / Colonel USV 14th Ohio Infantry 1 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 / Major-General USV 28 November 1864 to rank from 20 April 1864 / Resigned USV 18 August 1866 / WIA Chickamauga 20 September 1863
3rd Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-5 November 1862 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division Centre XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-9 January 1863 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-28 January 1863 / 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-17 April 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 27 April 1863-15 August 1863 / 1st Division Reserve Corps Army of the Cumberland 15 August 1863-9 October 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 October 1863-18 October 1863 / District of Etowah 15 June 1864-29 November 1864 / District of Etowah 5 January 1865-22 June 1865 / Department of Georgia 27 June 1865-10 December 1865

USA: John Smith Phelps promoted Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 unconfirmed.

Phelps, John Smith / Connecticut / Born 22 December 1814 Simsbury, Connecticut / Died St Louis, Missouri 20 November 1886
Private USV Missouri Infantry 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV Phelps’ Missouri Infantry 2 October 1861 / Colonel USV 19 December 1861 / Mustered Out USV 13 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 Expired Unconfirmed 4 March 1863 / Resigned USV 9 July 1863 / WIA Pea Ridge 7 March 1862

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant-Commander Samuel Magaw USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck awaited, Chairman of the War Board: Ethan Allen Hitchcock

  • Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi : Henry Wager Halleck
    • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
      • District of Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
      • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
        • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
      • District of Northwest Missouri: vacant
    • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Sub-District of Jackson: John Alexander McClernand
      • Army of the Mississippi: William Starke Rosecrans
      • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of Cairo: William Kerley Strong
    • District of Corinth: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • Middle Department: John Ellis Wool
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
      • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth
  • Army of Virginia: John Pope
    • I  Corps Virginia: Franz Sigel
    • II Corps Virginia: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • III Corps Virginia: Irvin McDowell

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Colonel Johnson Hagood assumed command of the Second Sub-District of South Carolina, succeeding Brigadier-General Hugh Weedon Mercer.

Hagood, Johnson / South Carolina / Born 21 February 1829 Barnwell, South Carolina / Died 4 January 1898
Brigadier-General Assistant Adjutant-General South Carolina Militia 1861 / Colonel 1st South Carolina Infantry 27 January 1861 / 2nd Lieutenant ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 21 July 1862 / No Record of Parole
Second Sub-District of South Carolina 19 July 1862-14 March 1863 / Hagood’s Brigade First Sub-District of South Carolina 14 March 1863-22 October 1863 / Hagood’s Brigade Seventh Sub-District of South Carolina Second 22 October 1863-20 February 1864 / Sub-District of South Carolina 28 December 1863-6 May 1864 / Seventh Sub-District of South Carolina 20 February 1864-6 May 1864 / Hagood’s Brigade Hoke’s Division Department of Richmond 6 May 1864-31 May 1864 / Hagood’s Brigade Hoke’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 31 May 1864-19 October 1864 / Hagood’s Brigade Hoke’s Division IV Corps Army of Northern Virginia 19 October 1864-20 December 1864 / Hagood’s Brigade Hoke’s Division Department of North Carolina 20 December 1864-9 April 1865 / Hagood’s Brigade Hoke’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 May 1865

CSA: Colonel William Stephen Walker assumed command of the Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina, succeeding Brigadier-General Thomas Fenwick Drayton.

Walker, William Stephen / Pennsylvania-Florida / Born 13 April 1822 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania / Died Atlanta, Georgia 7 June 1899
1st Lieutenant USA Infantry 27 February 1847 / US Voltigeurs 9 April 1847 / Regt Adjutant 1 May 1847-15 June 1847 / Discharged USA 31 August 1848 / Captain USA 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Resigned USA 1 May 1861 / ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / ADC (R E Lee) 5 November 1861-December 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General December 1861 / Colonel PACS Assistant Inspector-General 22 March 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 30 October 1862 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / Brevet Captain USA 13 September 1847 / WIA and CIA Ware Bottom Church 20 May 1864 Exchanged 29 October 1864
Assistant Inspector-General Department of South Carolina Georgia and East Florida December 1861-14 March 1862 / Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina 6 May 1862-28 May 1862 / Third Sub-District of South Carolina 28 May 1862-15 May 1864 / Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina 19 July 1862-5 November 1862 / Walker’s Brigade Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 17 May 1864-20 May 1864

CSA: Brigadier-General Joseph Reid Anderson resigned to direct the manufacture of ordnance at Tredegar Iron Works.

Anderson, Joseph Reid / Virginia / Born 16 February 1813 Fincastle, Virginia / Died Isle of Shoals, New Hampshire 7 September 1892
USMA 1 July 1836 4/49 Artillery-Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1832 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1836 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 November 1836 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 31 December 1836 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1837 to rank from 1 July 1836 / Resigned USA 30 September 1837 /
Major 6th Battalion Virginia Local Defence Troops May 1861 / Major ACS Artillery 27 August 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 3 September 1861 / Resigned PACS 19 July 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 November 1836 to rank from 1 July 1836 Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1837 to rank from 1 July 1836 / WIA Frayser’s Farm 30 June 1862
Defences of North Carolina 3 September 1861-1 October 1861 / District of Cape Fear 1 October 1861-15 March 1862 / Department of North Carolina 15 March 1862-24 March 1862/ 3rd Brigade Department of North Carolina 19 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Centre Army of Northern Virginia 30 June 1862 / Anderson’s Division Longstreet’s Corps Army of Northern Virginia 13 July 1862-19 July 1862

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting
    • District of Pamlico: Robert Ransom temporary
    • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • District of Aquia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • Longstreet’s Right Wing  Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Jackson’s Left Wing Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Paul Octave Hébert temporary Theophilus Hunter Holmes awaited
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of Eastern Texas and Western Louisiana: Paul Octave Hébert
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
      • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Trans-Mississippi District: Vacant
    • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
    • District of the Mississippi: Earl Van Dorn
    • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Earl Van Dorn
      • 1st Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • 2nd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall
      • 3rd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Martin Luther Smith
    • Gulf District: John Horace Forney
    • Army of Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee temporary
      • I Corps Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps Mississippi: Samuel Jones
      • III Corps Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps Mississippi: John Cabell Breckinridge
    • Army of the West: Sterling Price
  • Forces in Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Philip Kearny
Israel Bush Richardson
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
William Nelson
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield*
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Jesse Lee Reno

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Joseph King Fenno Mansfield)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
John Wolcott Phelps
Charles Smith Hamilton
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Wright
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Robert Latimer McCook
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Gordon Granger
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Pleasant Adam Hackleman
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
Henry Bohlen
John Curtis Caldwell
Isaac Peace Rodman
Neal S Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
George William Taylor
Erastus Barnard Tyler
James Birdseye McPherson
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Saloman
James Streshly Jackson
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
Conrad Feger Jackson
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones  Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson RES
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Charles Sidney Winder
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
Henry Little
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Samuel Garland
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
George Burgwyn Anderson
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close