1862 July 16th

July 16 1862 Wednesday

Morgan’s First Kentucky Raid

Forrest’s First Tennessee Raid

Bahamas. USS Huntsville seized the British blockade-running schooner Agnes off Abaco with a cargo of cotton and rosin.

USA. David Glasgow Farragut was promoted to Rear Admiral USN, the first officer to hold that rank in the history of the US Navy. The measure passed by Congress to create the rank of Rear Admiral also reorganised the existing structure to include the grades of Commodore and Lieutenant-Commander and established the permissible number of Rear Admirals at 9; Commodores, 18; Captains, 36; Commanders, 72; and the remaining grades through Ensign at 144 each. Rear Admirals were deemed to rank as the equivalents of Major-Generals in the Army. The new grade of Commodore was deemed equivalent to Brigadier-General and Navy Captain to Army Colonel.

The Rear Admirals promoted to rank from this date in the US Navy were David Glasgow Farragut, Samuel Francis Du Pont, Andrew Hull Foote, and Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough.

Silas Horton Strongham retired as Rear Admiral USN (Retired).

The Commodores promoted to rank from this date in the US Navy were Theodorus Bailey, Henry Haywood Bell, George Smith Blake, Thomas Tingey Craven, Charles Henry Davis, Henry Eagle, Andrew Allen Harwood, Robert B Hitchcock, Henry Kuhn Hoff, James Lawrence Lardner, John William Livingston, John S Missroon, Henry W Morris, David Dixon Porter, William David Porter, Cadwalader Ringgold, Stephen Clegg Rowan, Thomas Oliver Selfridge, William Smith, Henry Knox Thatcher, and Gershom Jacques Van Brunt.

The following were Retired as Commodore USN (Retired): William Wister McKean, John Berrien Montgomery, George Frederick Pearson, Garrett J Pendergrast, Joshua Ratoon Sands, Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling, and Charles Wilkes.

USA. The US Congress authorised the transfer of the gunboat flotilla being operated currently by the Army on western rivers to the jurisdiction of the Navy Department. The decision was enacted on 1st October 1862.

Alabama. Reconnaissance to Decatur ended.

Arizona Territory. Apaches contested the passage of Apache Pass in the Arizona Territory against the vanguard of the California Column but they retreated when shelled by howitzers. Union Colonel James Henry Carleton established a post (later named Fort Bowie) to prevent further depredations by the native warriors.

Mississippi. Union Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut reunited his ocean-going and river-based fleets south of Vicksburg after running past the batteries at Vicksburg.

Tennessee. Union Major-General Henry Wager Halleck remained the de facto administrator of the Department of the Mississippi until its dissolution. Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant took up operational command of its field forces as the commander of the District of West Tennessee. The District of West Tennessee was extended to cover the operational areas of western Tennessee, northern Mississippi and northern Alabama occupied by his own Army of West Tennessee, the Army of the Mississippi, and elements of the Army of the Ohio. Grant moved his headquarters first to Corinth and later to Jackson. In due course, the new Department of the Tennessee would be formed to direct Grant’s command.

Virginia. Union reconnaissance along the Richmond Road to Westover and St Mary’s Church.

Union Organisation

USA: The District of the Ohio was transferred interim from the Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi to the direct control of the War Department.

USA: Major-General Don Carlos Buell retained command of the District of the Ohio.

USA. The Army of the Ohio was transferred to the District of West Tennessee.

USA: Major-General Don Carlos Buell retained command of the Army of the Ohio.

Buell, Don Carlos / Ohio-Indiana / Born 23 March 1818 Lowell, Massachusetts / Died Airdrie, Kentucky 19 November 1898
USMA 1 July 1841 32/52 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1837 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1841 / 1st Lieutenant 18 June 1846 / Regt Adjutant 15 February 1847-25 January 1848 / Brevet Captain USA Assistant Adjutant-General 25 January 1848 / Brevet Major USA Assistant Adjutant-General 25 February 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Assistant Adjutant-General 11 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 21 March 1862 / Colonel USA Assistant Adjutant-General 17 July 1862 / Mustered Out USV 23 May 1864 / Resigned USA 1 June 1864 / Brevet Captain USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847
Buell’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-9 November 1861 / Department of the Ohio 9 November 1861-11 March 1862 / Army of the Ohio 9 November 1861-24 October 1862 / District of the Ohio 19 March 1862-24 October 1862

USA: Edwin Vose Sumner confirmed Major-General USV 16 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 adjusted to rank from 5 May 1862

Sumner, Edwin Vose (Sr) / Massachusetts-New York / Born 30 January 1797 Boston, Massachusetts / Died Syracuse, New York 21 March 1863
2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Infantry 3 March 1819 / 1st Lieutenant USA 25 January 1823 / Captain USA 1st US Dragoons 4 March 1833 1st US Dragoons / Major USA 2nd US Dragoons 30 June 1846 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1st US Dragoons 13 July 1848 / Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Brigadier-General USA 16 March 1861 / Major-General USV 16 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 adjusted to rank from 5 May 1862 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Colonel USA 8 September 1847 Brevet Major-General USA 31 May 1862 / WIA Cerro Gordo 18 April 1847 WIA Glendale 30 June 1862
Department of the Pacific 23 March 1861-20 October 1861 / Sumner’s Division Army of the Potomac 25 November 1861-13 March 1862 / II Corps Potomac 3 March 1862-7 October 1862 / Right Grand Division Potomac 14 November 1862-5 February 1863

USA: Erasmus Darwin Keyes confirmed 16 July 1862 to rank from July 4 1862, adjusted March 10 1863 to rank from May 5 1862.

Keyes, Erasmus Darwin / Massachusetts-Maine / Born 29 May 1810 Brimfield, Massachusetts / Died Nice, France 14 October 1895
USMA 1 July 1832 10/45 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1828 / 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1832 / 2nd Lieutenant 1 August 1833 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 September 1836 / ADC (W Scott) 1837-1841 / Captain USA Assistant Adjutant-General 7 July 1838-16 November 1838 / Captain USA 3rd US Artillery 30 November 1841 / Major USA 1st US Artillery 12 October 1858 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Military Secretary (W Scott) 1 January 1860-12 April 1861 / Colonel USA 11th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 16 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 re-dated 10 March 1863 to rank from 5 May 1862 / Resigned USV 6 May 1864 / Resigned USA 6 May 1864 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1832 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 31 May 1862
Keyes’ Brigade 1st Division Army of Northeastern Virginia 1 July 1861-20 August 1861 / Keyes’ Brigade Army of the Potomac 20 August 1861-2 October 1861 / 1st Brigade McDowell’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-9 November 1861 / Keyes’ Division Army of the Potomac 9 November 1861-13 March 1862 / IV Corps Potomac 3 March 1862-16 August 1862 / IV Corps Virginia 16 August 1862-1 August 1863 / Department of Virginia 6 April 1863-15 July 1863 / Keyes’ Division VII Corps Department of Virginia 14 April 1863-18 July 1863 / IV Corps Virginia and North Carolina 15 July 1863-31 July 1863

USA: Fitz-John Porter confirmed Major-General USV 16 July 1862 to rank from July 4 1862.

Porter, Fitz John / New Hampshire-New York / Born 31 August 1822 Portsmouth, New Hampshire / Died Morristown, New Jersey 21 May 1901
USMA 1 July 1845 8/41 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1841 / 4th US Artillery 1 July 1845 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 18 June 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USA 29 May 1847 / Assistant Adjutant-General 27 June 1856 / Assistant Adjutant-General 27 April 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General 19 July 1861 / Colonel USA 15th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 16 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 / Dismissed USV 21 January 1863 / Reinstated Colonel USA 5 August 1886 to rank from 14 May 1861 / Retired USA 7 August 1886 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1845 Brevet Captain USA 8 September 1847 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Captain USA 27 June 1856 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 27 June 1862 / WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847
Chief of Staff and Assistant Adjutant-General Sept of Pennsylvania 27 April 1861-19 July 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General Department of the Shenandoah 19 July 1861-27 August 1861 F J Porter’s Division Army of the Potomac 28 August 1861-13 March 1862 / 1st Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-18 May 1862 / V Corps Potomac 18 May 1862-10 November 1862

USA: Benjamin Stone Roberts promoted Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862.

Roberts, Benjamin Stone / Vermont / Born 18 November 1810 Manchester, Vermont / Died Washington, District of Columbia 29 January 1875
USMA 1 July 1835 53/56 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1831 / 1st US Dragoons 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 May 1836 / 1st Lieutenant 31 July 1837 / Resigned USA 28 January 1839 / 1st Lieutenant USA US Mounted Rifles 27 May 1846 / Captain USA 16 February 1847 / Major USA 13 May 1861 / 3rd US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Colonel USV 5th New Mexico Infantry 9 December 1861 / Mustered Out USV 31 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 / Assistant Inspector-General 5 August 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3rd US Cavalry 28 July 1866 / Retired USA 15 December 1870 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1835 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 24 November 1847 Brevet Colonel USA 21 February 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Cedar Mountain 9 August 1862
Southern District of New Mexico 8 August 1861-16 April 1862 / Central and Northern District of New Mexico 16 April 1862-15 June 1862 / Cavalry Army of Virginia 18 July 1862-5 August 1862 / Assistant Inspector-General Army of Virginia 5 August 1862-12 September 1862 / Assistant Inspector-General Department of the Northwest September 1862 / 3rd Division XIII Corps Middle Department 11 March 1863-16 March 1863 / 4th Brigade VIII Corps Middle Department 11 March 1863-23 May 1863 / District of Iowa 8 June 1863-4 December 1863 / 1st Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 25 June 1864-1 July 1864 / XIX Corps Gulf 2 July 1864-6 July 1864 / Cavalry Division Department of the Gulf 11 November 1864-28 December 1864 / District of West Tennessee 3 February 1865-4 March 1865 / Cavalry Division Cavalry Corps Military Division of West Mississippi 15 May 1865-14 June 1865

USA: Alfred Pleasonton promoted Brigadier-General USV 16 July 1862.

Pleasonton, Alfred / District of Columbia / Born 7 July 1824 Washington, District of Columbia / Died Washington, District of Columbia 17 February 1897
USMA 1 July 1844 7/25 Dragoons /Cadet USMA 1 September 1840 / 1st US Dragoons 1 July 1844 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Dragoons 3 November 1845 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 September 1849 / Regt Adjutant 1 July 1854-3 March 1855 / Captain USA 3 March 1855 / 2nd US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Major USA 15 February 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 16 July 1862 / Major-General USV 22 June 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Resigned USA 1 January 1868 / Major USA Retired 3 October 1888 to rank from 19 October 1888 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 12 July 1844 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 9 May 1846 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 17 September 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 2 July 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
Cavalry Provost Guard Army of the Potomac July 1862 / 2nd Brigade Cavalry Army of the Potomac 16 July 1862-2 September 1862 / Pleasonton’s Cavalry Division Army of the Potomac 2 September 1862-12 February 1863 / 1st Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 12 February 1863-25 March 1863 / Cavalry Corps Potomac 22 May 1863-22 January 1864 / District of Central Missouri 24 July 1864-3 September 1864 / District of St Louis 24 July 1864-9 December 1864 / Cavalry Military Division of the Missouri 1865

USA: Jacob Ammen promoted Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862.

Ammen, Jacob / Virginia-Ohio / Born 7 January 1806 Botetourt, Virginia / Died Lockland, Ohio 6 February 1894
USMA 1 July 1831 12/33 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1827 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1831 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 May 1836 / Resigned USA 30 November 1837 / Captain USV 12th Ohio 18 April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 12th Ohio 2 May 1861 / Colonel USV 24th Ohio 22 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 / Resigned USA and USV 4 January 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1831
10th Brigade Army of the Ohio 9 November 1861-2 December 1861 / 10th Brigade 4th Division Army of the Ohio 2 December 1861-16 August 1862 / 4th Division Army of the Ohio 16 August 1862-23 August 1862 / District of Illinois 7 April 1863-16 November 1863 / District of Kentucky 1 December 1863-15 February 1864 / District of Middle Tennessee 16 December 1863-14 February 1864 / 4th Division Army of the Ohio 10 April 1864-4 January 1865 / District of East Tennessee 10 April 1864-4 January 1865

USA: Joshua Woodrow Sill promoted Brigadier-General 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862.

Sill, Joshua Woodrow / Ohio / Born 6 December 1831 Chillicothe, Ohio / KIA Stones River, Tennessee 31 December 1862
USMA 1 July 1853 3/52 Ordnance / Cadet USMA 1 July 1849 / Ordnance 1 July 1853 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 11 May 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 July 1856 / Resigned USA 25 January 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General Ohio Militia April 1861 / Colonel USV 33rd Ohio Infantry 27 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1853
9th Brigade Army of the Ohio 30 November 1861-2 December 1861 / 9th Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Ohio 2 December 1861-10 August 1862 / 4th Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Ohio 10 August 1862-29 September 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-5 November 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Right Wing Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-31 December 1862

USA: Catharinus Putnam Buckingham promoted Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862.

Buckingham, Catharinus Putnam / Ohio / Born 14 March 1808 Zanesville, Ohio / Died Chicago, Illinois 30 August 1888
USMA 1 July 1829 6/46 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1825 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1829 / Resigned USA 30 September 1831 / Assistant Adjutant-General Ohio Militia 3 May 1861 / Major-General Ohio Militia 8 May 1861 / Adjutant-General Ohio Militia 1 July 1861-2 April 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 Assistant Adjutant-General Secretary of War 1 May 1862-11 February 1863 / Resigned USV 11 February 1863 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1829

USA: Fitz-Henry Warren promoted Brigadier-General USV July 18 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862.

Warren, Fitz-Henry / Massachusetts / Born 11 January 1816 Brimfield, Massachusetts / Died Brimfield, Massachusetts 21 June 1878
Colonel USV 1st Iowa Cavalry 13 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 14 August 1865
2nd Brigade 2nd Division Army of Southwest Missouri February 1863-March 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 12 December 1863-28 January 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 30 January 1864-8 February 1864 / 1st Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 8 February 1864-11 March 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 11 March 1864-3 April 1864 / 1st Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 5 April 1864-23 May 1864 / District of Baton Rouge 31 May 1864-13 June 1864 / Forces in Texas Military Division of West Mississippi 13 June 1864-1 August 1864

USA: Morgan Lewis Smith promoted Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862.

Smith, Morgan Lewis / New York / Born 8 March 1821 Mexico, New York / Died Jersey City 29 December 1874
Private USA 19 July 1845 / Corporal USA / Sergeant USA / Discharged USA 19 July 1850 / Colonel USV 8th Missouri Infantry 4 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 / Resigned USV 12 July 1865 / WIA Chickasaw Bluffs 28 December 1862
5th Brigade 2nd Division District of Cairo 1 February 1862-17 February 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division District of West Tennessee 17 February 1862-11 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Tennessee 13 March 1862-12 May 1862 / 1st Brigade 5th Division Army of the Tennessee 12 May 1862-21 July 1862 / 1st Brigade 5th Division District of Memphis 21 July 1862-26 October 1862 / 1st Brigade District of Memphis 26 October 1862-12 November 1862 / 2nd Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 November 1862-18 December 1862 / 2nd Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 18 December 1862-28 December 1862 / 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 6 October 1863-22 July 1864 / 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 27 July 1864-5 August 1864 / XV Corps Tennessee 22 July 1864-27 July 1864 / District of Vicksburg 11 February 1865-22 June 1865

USA: Charles Cruft promoted Brigadier-General USV 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862.

Cruft, Charles / Indiana / Born 12 January 1826 Terre Haute, Indiana / Died Terre Haute, Indiana 23 March 1883
Colonel USV 31st Indiana Infantry 20 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet Major-General USA 5 March 1865 / WIA Fort Donelson 15 February 1862 WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 WIA Richmond 30 August 1862
13th Brigade Army of the Ohio 30 November 1862-2 December 1861 / 13th Brigade 5th Division Army of the Ohio 2 December 1861-14 February 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division District of Cairo Army of West Tennessee 14 February -17 February 1862 / 3rd Brigade 4th Division District of West Tennessee 11 March 1862-5 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade 4th Division District of West Tennessee 6 April 1862-6 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade Army of Kentucky 24 August 1862-28 September 1862 / 22nd Brigade 4th Division II Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / 22nd Brigade 4th Division II Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-5 November 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Left Wing XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-5 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-21 March 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 21 April 1863-15 June 1863 / 2nd Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 15 July 1863-17 August 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 17 August 1863-9 October 1863 / 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 October 1863-21 November 1863 /1st Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 15 January 1864-13 February 1864 / 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 13 February 1864-14 March 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 14 March 1864-10 June 1864 / Provisional Division District of Etowah 12 November 1864-15 March 1865 / 2nd Division District of Etowah 15 March 1865-17 May 1865 / 4th Division Dost of East Tennessee 17 May 1865-June 1865

USA: Frederick Salomon promoted Brigadier-General USV 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862.

Salomon, Frederick (Friedrich) / Prussia / Born 7 April 1826 Strobeck, Prussia / Died Salt Lake City, Utah 8 March 1897
Lieutenant Prussian Army / Captain USV 5th Missouri Infantry 19 May 1861 / Mustered Out USV 14 August 1861 / Colonel USV 9th Wisconsin Infantry 26 November 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
1st Brigade Department of Kansas 24 August 1862-12 October 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Army of the Frontier 12 October 1862=December 1862 / 1st Brigade 13th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 8 February 1863-25 May 1863 / 13th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 25 May 1863-28 July 1863 / 1st Division XIII Corps District of Eastern Arkansas 25 May 1863-28 July 1863 / District of Eastern Arkansas 28 July 1863-19 September 1863 / 3rd Division XVI Corps Army of Arkansas 8 October 1863-6 January 1864 / 3rd Division VII Corps Army of Arkansas 6 January 1864-11 May 1864 / 1st Division VII Corps Army of Arkansas 11 May 1865-25 July 1864 / 1st Division VII Corps Army of Arkansas 25 September 1864-1 August 1865

USA: James Streshly Jackson promoted Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862.

Jackson, James Streshly / Kentucky / Born 27 September 1823 Fayette, Kentucky / KIA Perryville, Kentucky 8 October 1862
Private USV 1st Kentucky Cavalry 9 June 1846 / 3rd Lieutenant USV 9 July 1846 / Resigned USV 10 October 1846 / Colonel USV 3rd Kentucky Cavalry 13 December 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
Cavalry 5th Division Army of the Ohio April 1862-May 1862 / Jackson’s Brigade Cavalry Army of Kentucky 25 August 1862-30 August 1862 / 10th Brigade Army of the Ohio September 1862-29 September 1862 / 10th Brigade I Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-8 October 1862

USA: Cadwallader Colden Washburn promoted Brigadier-General USV 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862.

Washburn, Cadwallader Colden / Maine / Born 22 April 1818 Livermore, Maine / Died Eureka Springs, Arkansas 15 May 1882
Colonel USV 2nd Wisconsin Cavalry 6 February 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 / Major-General USV 13 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 25 May 1865 / CIA Memphis 21 August 1864 Exchanged
Cavalry 3rd Division District of Arkansas 2 November 1862-21 January 1863 / Cavalry 2nd Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 8 February 1863-3 April 1863 / 1st Division Cavalry District of Corinth 31 March 1863-9 June 1863 / Cavalry Division District of Eastern Arkansas May 1863-June 1863 / XIII Corps Tennessee 28 July 1863-28 July 1863 / XIII Corps Gulf 7 August 1863-15 September 1863 / 1st Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 15 September 1863-19 October 1863 / XIII Corps Gulf 19 October 1863-25 October 1863 / 1st Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 26 October 1863-25 November 1863 / XIII Corps Gulf 26 October 1863-8 January 1864 / District of West Tennessee 17 April 1864-28 November 1864 / District of Vicksburg 8 December 1864-11 February 1865 / District of West Tennessee 4 March 1865-25 May 1865

USA: Francis Jay Herron promoted Brigadier-General 16 July 1862 to rank from July 18 1862.

Herron, Francis Jay / Pennsylvania / Born 17 February 1837 / Died New York, New York 8 January 1902
Captain Iowa Militia 1861 / Captain USV 1st Iowa Infantry 14 May 1861 / Mustered Out USV 20 August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 9th Iowa Infantry 24 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 27 June 1865 / Medal of Honor 7 March 1862 / WIA & CIA Pea Ridge 16 July 1862 Exchanged 20 March 1862
Herron’s Division Army of Southwest Missouri 1 October 1862-12 October 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the frontier 12 October 1862-February 1863 / Army of the Frontier 30 March 1863-5 June 1863 / Herron’s Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 11 June 1863-28 July 1863 / 2nd Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 28 July 1863-7 August 1863 / 2nd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 7 August 1863-28 September 1863 / 2nd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 3 January 1864-3 June 1864 / Forces in Texas Military Division of West Mississippi 11 June 1864-6 August 1864 / District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson 6 August 1864-3 October 1864 / Northern District of Louisiana 14 February 1865-27 June 1865

USA: David Glasgow Farragut promoted Rear Admiral USN.

Farragut, David Glasgow / Born 5 July 1801 Campbell’s Station, Tennessee / Died Portsmouth, New Hampshire 14 August 1870
Midshipman USN 17 December 1810 / Passed Midshipman USN 1821 / Lieutenant USN 13 January 1825 / Commander USN 8 September 1841 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Commander-in-Chief US Navy 21 December 1861-14 August 1870 / Rear Admiral USN 16 July 1862 / Vice Admiral USN 21 December 1864 / Admiral USN 25 July 1866 / WIA and CIA Valparaiso Bay, Chile 28 March 1814 Exchanged April 1815 WIA Vicksburg 23 June 1862
USS Brooklyn December 1860 / Commander-in-Chief US Navy 21 December 1861-14 August 1870 / USS Hartford January 1862 / West Gulf Blockading Squadron 20 January 1862-2 August 1863 / USS Monongahela May 1863 / USS Pensacola May 1863 / USS Tennessee July 1863 / USS Hartford September 1863 / West Gulf Blockading Squadron 23 January 1864-30 November 1864 / USS Franklin June 1867 / European Squadron 14 July 1867-10 November 1868

USA: Samuel Francis Du Pont promoted Rear Admiral USN.

Du Pont, Samuel Francis / Born 27 September 1803 Bergen Point, New Jersey / Died Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 23 June 1865
Midshipman USN 19 December 1815 / Lieutenant USN 28 April 1826 / Commander USN 28 October 1842 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Rear Admiral USN 16 July 1862
Philadelphia Navy Yard 1855-1861 / Blockader Strategy Board June 1861-September 1861 / South Atlantic Blockading Squadron 18 September 1861-3 July 1863 / USS Wabash October 1861 / USS Vermont July 1862 / USS Wabash August 1862 / USS Keystone State September 1862 / USS Wabash October 1862 / USS New Ironsides March 1863 / USS Wabash April 1863

USA: Andrew Hull Foote promoted Rear Admiral USN.

Foote, Andrew Hull / Born 12 September 1806 New Haven, Connecticut/ Died New York, New York 26 June 1863
Cadet USN June 1822 / Resigned USN December 1822 / Midshipman USN 4 December 1822 / Passed Midshipman 24 May 1822 / Lieutenant USN 27 May 1830 / Commander USN 19 December 1852 / Captain USN 29 June 1861 / Rear Admiral USN 16 July 1862 / WIA Fort Donelson 14 February 1862
New York Navy Yard February 1861-June 1861 / Mississippi River Squadron 30 August 1861-9 May 1862 / USS Lexington November 1861 / USS Cincinnati February 1862 / USS St Louis February 1862 / USS Conestoga February 1862 / USS Benton March 1862 / Chief of Bureau of Equipment and Recruiting 17 July 1862-1 June 1863

USA: Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough promoted Rear Admiral USN.

Goldsborough, Louis Malesherbes / Born 18 February 1805 Washington, District of Columbia / Died Washington, District of Columbia 20 February 1877
Midshipman USN 18 June 1812 / Lieutenant USN 13 January 1825 / Commander USN 8 September 1841 / Superintendent USNA 1 November 1853-15 September 1857 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Rear Admiral USN 16 July 1862 / Retired USN 6 October 1873
USS Congress December 1860 / North Atlantic Blockading Squadron 18 September 1861-5 September 1862 / USS Minnesota September 1861 / USS Philadelphia February 1862 / USS Colorado June 1865 / European Squadron 18 July 1865-14 July 1867

USA: Silas Horton Stringham promoted Rear Admiral USN (Retired).

Stringham, Silas Horton / Born 7 November 1797 Middletown, New Jersey / Died Brooklyn, New York 7 February 1876
Midshipman USN 15 November 1809 / Lieutenant USN 9 December 1814 / Master Commandant USN 3 March 1831 / Captain USN 8 September 1841 / Retired USN 21 December 1861 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 16 July 1862
Chief of Organisation Office March 1861-April 1861 / USS Minnesota April 1861 / Atlantic Blockading Squadron 8 June 1861-18 September 1861

USA: Theodorus Bailey promoted Commodore USN.

Bailey, Theodorus (Jr) / Born 12 April 1865 Chateaugay, New York / Died Washington, District of Columbia 10 February 1877
Midshipman USN 1 January 1818 / Passed Midshipman USN 1826 / Lieutenant USN 3 March 1827 / Commander USN 6 March 1849 / Captain USN 15 December 1855 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Rear Admiral USN 26 July 1866 / Retired USN 10 October 1866
USS Colorado June 1861 / USS Cayuga 1862 / 1st Division West Gulf Blockading Squadron April 1862 / East Gulf Blockading Squadron 9 September 1862-7 August 1864 / USS St Lawrence December 1862 / USS Magnolia June 1863 / USS San Jacinto July 1863 / Portsmouth Navy Yard 30 September 1864

USA: Henry Haywood Bell promoted Commodore USN.

Bell, Henry Haywood / Born 13 April 1808 Orange, North Carolina/ Died Osaka, Japan 11 January 1868
Midshipman USN 4 August 1823 / Passed Midshipman USN 23 March 1829 / Lieutenant USN 3 March 1831 / Commander USN 12 August 1854 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Rear Admiral USN 25 July 1866 / Retired USN 12 April 1867
2nd Division West Gulf Blockading Squadron April 1862 / USS Hartford April 1862 / USS Brooklyn October 1862 / USS Pensacola August 1863 / East India Squadron 31 July 1865 / Asiatic Squadron 1865

USA: George Smith Blake promoted Commodore USN.

Blake, George Smith / Born 1803 Worcester, Massachusetts / Died Longwood, Massachusetts 24 June 1871
Midshipman USN 1 January 1818 / Passed Midshipman USN 1826 / Lieutenant USN 3 March 1827 / Commander USN 27 February 1847 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Superintendent US Naval Academy 15 September 1857-9 September 1865 / Commodore USN 16 July 862 / Retired USN 5 March 1864
Superintendent US Naval Academy 15 September 1857-9 September 1865

USA: Thomas Tingey Craven promoted Commodore USN.

Craven, Thomas Tingey / Born 20 December 1808 Washington, District of Columbia / Died Boston, Massachusetts 23 August 1887
Midshipman USN 1 May 1822 / Passed Midshipman USN 24 May 1828 / Lieutenant USN 27 May 1830 / Commander USN 16 December 1852 / Captain USN 7 June 1861 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Rear Admiral USN 10 October 1866 / Retired USN 30 December 1869
Potomac Flotilla 27 June 1861-March 1862 / USS Yankee July 1861 / USS Harriet Lane October 1861 / USS Brooklyn December 1861 / San Francisco Navy Yard 1867-1868 / North Pacific Squadron 6 August 1868-28 June 1869

USA: Charles Henry Davis promoted Commodore USN.

Davis, Charles Henry / Born 16 January 1807 Boston, Massachusetts / Died Washington, District of Columbia 18 February 1877
Midshipman USN 12 August 1823 / Passed Midshipman USN 23 March 1829 / Lieutenant USN 3 March 1831 / Commander USN 12 June 1854 / Captain USN 15 November 1861 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Rear Admiral USN 7 February 1863
Superintendent National Almanac Office 23 November 1859-18 September 1862 / Chief of Bureau of Details April 1861-17 July 1862 / Blockade Strategy Board June 1861-September 1861 / Board of ironclad Vessels 3 August 1861 / Chief of Staff and Captain of the Fleet South Atlantic Blockading Squadron November 1861-1862 / USS Vixen November 1861 / USS Benton May 1862 / Western Gunboat Flotilla 9 May 1862-1 October 1862 / Chief of Bureau of Navigation 17 July 1862-27 April 1865 / USS Eastport August 1862 / Mississippi River Squadron 10 October 1862-15 October 1862 / Superintendent US Naval Observatory 28 April 1865-18 February 1877 / South Atlantic Squadron 27 July 1867-21 October 1869 / USS Lancaster June 1869

USA: Henry Eagle promoted Commodore USN.

Eagle, Henry / Born 7 April 1801 New York, New York/ Died New York, New York 26 November 1882
Midshipman USN 1 January 1818 / Passed Midshipman USN 1826 / Lieutenant USN 3 March 1827 / Commander USN 4 June 1844 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Retired USN 1 January 1863 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 25 July 1866
USS Monticello May 1861 / USS Santee June 1861

USA: Andrew Allen Harwood promoted Commodore USN.

Harwood, Andrew Allen / Born 9 October 1802 Settle, Pennsylvania/ Died Marion, Massachusetts 28 August 1884
Midshipman USN 1 January 1818 / Lieutenant USN 3 March 1827 / Commander USN 2 October 1848 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Retired USN 9 October 1864 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 20 February 1869
Chief of Bureau of Ordnance and Hydrography 24 April 1861-5 July 1862 / Potomac Flotilla March 1862-January 1864 / Chief of Bureau of Ordnance 5 July 1862-22 July 1862 / Washington Navy Yard 22 July 1862

USA: Robert B Hitchcock promoted Commodore USN.

Hitchcock, Robert B / Born 25 September 1804 Connecticut / Died New York, New York 24 March 1888
Midshipman USN 1 January 1825 / Passed Midshipman USN 4 June 1831/ Lieutenant USN 3 March 1835 / Commander USN 14 September 1855 / Captain USN 16 July 1862 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Retired USN 25 September 1866
USS Merrimack 1860 / USS Susquehanna June 1862 / USS Pensacola December 1862 / Gosport Navy Yard 31 October 1865-1866

USA: Henry Kuhn Hoff promoted Commodore USN.

Hoff, Henry Kuhn / Born 1806 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Washington, District of Columbia 25 December 1878
Midshipman USN 28 October 1823 / Passed Midshipman USN 23 March 1829 / Lieutenant USN 3 March 1831 / Commander USN 29 December 1853 / Captain USN 30 June 1861 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Rear Admiral USN 13 April 1867 / Retired USN 19 September 1868
USS John Adams 1861 / USS Lancaster 1861-1862 / USS Wampanoag February 1868 / North Atlantic Squadron 22 February 1868-15 September 1869 / USS Contoocook 1868

USA: James Lawrence Lardner promoted Commodore USN.

Lardner, James Lawrence / Born 20 November 1802 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 12 April 1881
Midshipman USN 10 May 1820 / Lieutenant USN 17 May 1828 / Commander USN 21 November 1851 / Captain USN 19 May 1861 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Retired USN 20 November 1864 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 25 July 1866
Philadelphia Navy Yard June 1861-September 1861 / USS Susquehanna October 1861-1862 / East Gulf Blockading Squadron 4 June 1862-January 1863 / USS San Jacinto June 1862 / USS St Lawrence September 1862 / West Indies Squadron 20 June 1863-1 November 1865 / USS Ticonderoga June 1863 / USS Rhode Island November 1863 / USS Powhatan December 1863

USA: John William Livingston promoted Commodore USN.

Livingston, John William (Turk) / Born 22 May 1804 New York, New York / Died New York, New York 10 September 1885
Midshipman USN 4 March 1823 / Passed Midshipman USN 23 March 1829 / Lieutenant USN 21 June 1832 / Commander USN 24 May 1855 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Retired USN 26 May 1868 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 26 May 1868
USS Penguin 1861 / USS Bienville 1861 / USS Cumberland 1861-1862 / Gosport Navy Yard 20 May 1862-1864 / Mound City Navy Yard 19864-1866

USA: John S Missroon promoted Commodore USN.

Missroon, John S / Born 5 June 1805 South Carolina / Died Charlestown, Massachusetts 23 October 1865
Midshipman USN 27 June 1824 / Passed Midshipman USN 20 February 1830 / Lieutenant USN 31 December 1833 / Commander USN 14 September 1855 / Captain USN / Commodore USN 16 July 1862
USS Rhode Island September 1861 / USS Savannah October 1861 / USS Wachusett March 1862

USA: Henry W Morris promoted Commodore USN.

Morris, Henry W / Born 14 August 1805 New York / Died New York, New York 14 August 1863
Midshipman USN 21 August 1819 / Lieutenant USN 17 May 1828 / Commander USN 12 October 1849 / Captain USN 27 December 1856 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862
USS St Louis 1861 / USS Pensacola November 1861-February 1862

USA: David Dixon Porter promoted Commodore USN.

Porter, David Dixon / Born 8 June 1813 Chester, Pennsylvania / Died Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 13 February 1891
Cadet Mexican Navy 1826 / Midshipman USN 2 February 1829 / Passed Midshipman USN 5 July 1835 / Lieutenant USN 27 February 1841 / Commander USN 22 April 1861 / Captain USN 7 February 1863 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / WIA Grand Gulf 20 April 1863 / Rear Admiral USN 4 July 1863 / Superintendent US Naval Academy 9 September 1865-1 December 1869 / Vice-Admiral USN 25 July 1866 / Admiral USN 15 August 1870
USS Powhatan April 1861 / USS Harriet Lane March 1862 / Mortar Boat Flotilla March 1862 / USS Octorara May 1862 / USS Essex August 1862 / Mississippi River Squadron 9 October 1862-31 July 1864 / USS Black Hawk December 1862 / USS Cincinnati 1863 / USS Benton May 1863 / USS Malvern October 1864 / North Atlantic Blockading Squadron 12 October 1864-28 April 1865 / Chief of Bureau of Navigation 4 August 1865-24 August 1865

USA: William David Porter promoted Commodore USN.

Porter, William David / Born 10 March 1809 New Orleans, Louisiana / Died New York, New York 1 May 1864
Midshipman USN 1 January 1823 / Passed Midshipman USN 23 March 1829 / Lieutenant USN 31 December 1833 / Commander USN 14 September 1855 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / WIA Fort Henry 6 February 1862
USS St Mary’s December 1860-1861 / USS New Era October 1861 / USS Essex 1861

USA: Cadwalader Ringgold promoted Commodore USN.

Ringgold, Cadwalader / Born 20 August 1802 Fountain Rock, Maryland / Died Baltimore, Maryland 29 April 1867
Midshipman USN 4 March 1819 / Lieutenant USN 17 May 1828 / Commander USN 16 July 1849 / Reserved 1 September 1855 / Captain USN 2 April 1856 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Retired USN 20 August 1864 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 25 July 1866
USS Sabine October 1861

USA: Stephen Clegg Rowan promoted Commodore USN.

Rowan, Stephen Clegg / Born 25 December 1808 Dublin, Ireland / Died Washington, District of Columbia 31 March 1890
Midshipman USN 1 February 1826/ Passed Midshipman USN 28 April 1832 / Lieutenant USN 8 March 1837 / Commander USN 14 September 1855 / Captain USN 16 July 1862 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Rear Admiral USN 26 July 1866 / Vice Admiral USN 15 August 1870 / Retired USN 26 February 1889 / WIA San Gabriel, California Territory 8 January 1847
USS Pawnee April 1861 /Potomac Flotilla 27 June 1861-10 July 1861 / USS Delaware February 1862 / USS Philadelphia March 1862 / Sounds of North Carolina Flotilla April 1862 / USS Augusta Dinsmore July 1863 / USS Catskill July 1863 / USS New Ironsides July 1863 / USS Philadelphia August 1863 / South Atlantic Blockading Squadron February 1864-May 1864 / Gosport Navy Yard 188-1867 / USS Piscatagua April 1868 / Asiatic Squadron 1868-1870

USA: Thomas Oliver Selfridge promoted Commodore USN.

Selfridge, Thomas Oliver (Sr) / Born 24 April 1804 Boston, Massachusetts / Died Waverly, Massachusetts 15 October 1902
Midshipman USN 1 January 1818 / Lieutenant USN 3 March 1827 / Commander USN 11 April 1844 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Retired USN 24 July 1866 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 25 July 1866 / WIA Guaymas, Mexico 17 November 1847
USS dale 1861 / USS Mississippi August 1861 / San Francisco Navy Yard 27 May 1862

USA: William Smith promoted Commodore USN.

Smith, William / Born 9 January 1803 Mason, Kentucky / Died St Louis, Missouri 29 April 1873
Midshipman USN 4 March 1823 / Passed Midshipman USN 23 March 1829 / Lieutenant USN 3 March 1831 / Commander USN 12 September 1854 / Captain USN / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Retired USN 9 January 1865 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 26 May 1868
USS Boston 1861 / USS Congress October 1861 / USS Wachusett 1862 / Pensacola Navy Yard 29 December 1862-1864

USA: Henry Knox Thatcher promoted Commodore USN.

Thatcher, Henry Knox / Born 26 May 1806 Thomaston, Maine/ Died Boston, Massachusetts 5 April 1880
Cadet 1822 / Resigned 1822 / Midshipman USN 4 March 1823 / Passed Midshipman USN 23 March 1829 / Lieutenant USN 28 February 1833 / Commander USN 14 September 1855 / Captain USN / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Rear Admiral USN 26 July 1866 / Retired USN 26 May 1868
USS Decatur 1860 / USS Constellation April 1862-1863 / USS Colorado 1863-1865 / West Gulf Blockading Squadron 23 February 1865-12 June 1865 / USS Portsmouth February 1865 / USS Circassian February 1865 / USS Albatross March 1865 / USS Richmond March 1865 / USS Glasgow March 1865 / Gulf Squadron 12 June 1865-7 May 1866 / USS Estrella June 1865 / USS R R Cuyler June 1865 / North Pacific Squadron 6 August 1866-6 August 1868 / USS Vanderbilt August 1866 / USS Pensacola 1867

USA: Gershom Jacques Van Brunt promoted Commodore USN.

Van Brunt, Gershom Jacques / Born 28 August 1798 New Jersey / Died Dedham, Massachusetts 17 December 1863
Midshipman USN 3 November 1818 / Passed Midshipman USN 1826 / Lieutenant USN 3 March 1827 / Commander USN 26 May 1846 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Retired USN 24 August 1863
USS Minnesota June 1861

USA: William Wister McKean promoted Commodore USN (Retired).

McKean, William Wister / Born 19 September 1800 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Binghamton, New York 22 April 1865
Midshipman USN 30 November 1814 / Passed Midshipman USN 1822 / Lieutenant USN 13 January 1825 / Commander USN 8 September 1841 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Retired USN 21 December 1861 / Commodore USN Retired 16 July 1862
USS Niagara 1860-1861 / Gulf Blockading Squadron 18 September 1861-20 January 1862 / East Gulf Blockading Squadron 20 January 1862-4 June 1862

USA: John Berrien Montgomery promoted Commodore USN (Retired).

Montgomery, John Berrien / Born 17 November 1794 Allentown, New Jersey / Died Carlisle, Pennsylvania 25 March 1873
Midshipman USN 4 June 1812 / Lieutenant USN 1 April 1818 / Commander USN 9 February 1839 / Captain USN 6 January 1853 / Retired USN 21 December 1861 / Commodore USN Retired 16 July 1862 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 25 July 1866
Pacific Squadron August 1859-2 January 1862 / USS Lancaster July 1861-March 1862 / Boston Navy Yard 3 June 1862-1863 / Washington Navy Yard 31 December 1863-1865

USA: George Frederick Pearson promoted Commodore USN (Retired).

Pearson, George Frederick / Born 6 February 1796 Exeter, New Hampshire/ Died Portsmouth, New Hampshire 30 June 1867
Midshipman USN 11 March 1815 / Passed Midshipman USN 1822 / Lieutenant USN 13 January 1825 / Commander USN 8 September 1841 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 /Retired USN 21 December 1861 / Commodore USN Retired 16 July 1862 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 25 July 1866
Portsmouth Navy Yard 1 October 1860 / USS Powhatan 1861 / Pacific Squadron 25 October 1864-6 August 1866 / USS Lancaster November 1864 / South Pacific Squadron 6 August 1866-12 December 1867 / USS Powhatan August 1866

USA: Garrett J Pendergrast promoted Commodore USN (Retired).

Pendergrast, Garrett J / Born 26 December 1809 Kentucky / Died Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 7 November 1862
Midshipman USN 1 January 1812 / Lieutenant USN 3 March 1821 / Commander USN 8 September 1841 / Captain USN 24 May 1855 / Retired USN 21 December 1861 / Commodore USN Retired 16 July 1862
USS Powhatan 186o / USS Cumberland 1861 / Home Squadron 19 April 1861-8 June 1861 / West Indies Squadron 8 June 1861-24 August 1861 / USS Roanoke August 1861 / Philadelphia Navy Yard October 1861-1862

USA: Joshua Ratoon Sands promoted Commodore USN (Retired).

Sands, Joshua Ratoon / Born 13 May 1795 Brooklyn, New York/ Died Baltimore, Maryland 2 October 1883
Midshipman USN 18 June 1812 / Lieutenant USN 1 April 1818 / Commander USN 23 February 1840 / Captain USN 25 February 1854 / Retired USN 21 December 1861 / Commodore USN Retired 16 July 1862 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 25 July 1866
Brazil Squadron 1860-1861 / USS Pulaski May 1861 / USS Congress June 1861

USA: Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling promoted Commodore USN (Retired).

Stribling, Cornelius Kinchiloe / Born 22 September 1796 Pendleton, South Carolina / Died Martinsburg, West Virginia 17 January 1880
Midshipman USN 18 June 1812 / Lieutenant USN 1 April 1818 / Commander USN 28 January 1840 / Superintendent US Naval Academy 1 July 1850-1 November 1853 / Captain USN 1 August 1853 / Retired USN 21 December 1861 / Commodore USN Retired 16 July 1862 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 25 July 1866
East Indies Squadron October 1859-1861 / Philadelphia Navy Yard November 1862 / East Gulf Blockading Squadron 12 October 1864-12 June 1865 / USS San Jacinto December 1864-1 January 1865 / USS Powhatan March 1865

USA: Charles Wilkes promoted Commodore USN (Retired).

Wilkes, Charles / Born 3 April 1798 New York, New York / Died Washington, District of Columbia 8 February 1877
Merchant Seaman 1815-1818 / Midshipman USN 1 January 1818 / Passed Midshipman USN 1825 / Lieutenant USN 28 April 1826 / Commander USN 13 July 1843 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Suspended 8 May 1864-7 May 1865 / Commodore USN Retired 16 July 1862 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 25 July 1866
USS San Jacinto October 1861-1862 / USS Wachusett July 1862 / James River Flotilla 6 July 1862-31 August 1862 / West Indies Squadron 8 September 1862-20 June 1863 / USS Vanderbilt March 1863-June 1863 / USS Alabama June 1863-20 June 1863

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant-Commander Samuel Magaw USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck awaited, Chairman of the War Board: Ethan Allen Hitchcock

  • Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi : Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Sub-District of Jackson: John Alexander McClernand
      • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Army of the Mississippi: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of Cairo: William Kerley Strong
    • District of Corinth: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
      • District of Missouri: John McAllister Schofield 
      • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
        • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
      • District of Northwest Missouri: vacant
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • Middle Department: John Ellis Wool
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
      • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell interim
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth
  • Army of Virginia: John Pope
    • I  Corps Virginia: Franz Sigel
    • II Corps Virginia: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • III Corps Virginia: Irvin McDowell

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Major-General Theophilus Hunter Holmes was appointed to command the Trans-Mississippi Department, arriving on 30 July 1862.

Holmes, Theophilus Hunter / North Carolina / Born 13 November 1804 Clinton, North Carolina / Died 21 June 1880
USMA 1 July 1829 44 /46 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 September 1825 / 7th US Infantry 1 July 1829 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1829 / 1st Lieutenant USA 26 March 1835 / Regt Adjutant 9 August 1838-9 December 1838 / Captain USA 9 December 1838 / Major USA 8th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / Resigned USA 22 April 1861 / Colonel ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Brigadier-General North Carolina Militia 27 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 5 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 / Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 / No Record of Parole / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1829 Brevet Major USA 23 September 1846
Department of North Carolina 22 April 1861-19 August 1861 / Defences of North Carolina 22 April 1861-23 September 1861 / Department of Fredericksburg 5 June 1861-17 July 1861 / Reserve Brigade Army of the Potomac 20 July 1861-21 July 1861 / District of Aquia 22 October 1861-23 March 1862 / Department of North Carolina 24 March 1862-17 July 1862 / Trans-Mississippi Department 30 July 1862-9 February 1863 / District of Arkansas 7 March 1863-24 July 1863 / District of Arkansas 25 September 1863-15 March 1864 / Reserve Forces of North Carolina 18 April 1864-26 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
    • District of Pamlico: Robert Ransom temporary
    • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • District of Aquia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • Longstreet’s Right Wing  Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Jackson’s Left Wing Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Hugh Weedon Mercer
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Paul Octave Hébert temporary Theophilus Hunter Holmes awaited
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of Eastern Texas and Western Louisiana: Paul Octave Hébert
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
      • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Trans-Mississippi District: Vacant
    • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
    • District of the Mississippi: Earl Van Dorn
    • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Earl Van Dorn
      • 1st Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • 2nd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall
      • 3rd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Martin Luther Smith
    • Gulf District: John Horace Forney
    • Army of Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee temporary
      • I Corps Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps Mississippi: Samuel Jones
      • III Corps Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps Mississippi: John Cabell Breckinridge
    • Army of the West: Sterling Price
  • Forces in Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Philip Kearny
Israel Bush Richardson
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
John Wolcott Phelps
Charles Smith Hamilton
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
Jesse Lee Reno
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
John Grubb Parke
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Robert Latimer McCook
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Gordon Granger
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Pleasant Adam Hackleman
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
Henry Bohlen
John Curtis Caldwell
Isaac Peace Rodman
Neal S Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
George William Taylor
Erastus Barnard Tyler
James Birdseye McPherson
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Saloman
James Streshly Jackson
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones  Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Charles Sidney Winder
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
Henry Little
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Samuel Garland
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
George Burgwyn Anderson
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close