1862 February 3rd

February 3 1862 Monday

Forts Henry & Donelson Campaign

Great Britain. CSS Nashville, Lieutenant Robert B Pegram, departed Southampton. HMS Shannon stood by to enforce the Admiralty ruling that under international law USS Tuscarora could not leave the port for a further twenty-four hours after the sailing of CSS Nashville.

Kentucky. Union Captain Andrew Hull Foote ordered USS Essex and USS St Louis to proceed from Paducah to Pine Bluff, 65 miles up the Ten­nessee River, to protect the landing of troops on their arrival at that point. Union Brigadier-General Ulysses Simpson Grant’s troops embarked in transports at Cairo, Illinois, and at Paducah. Foote’s gunboats took the lead for the naval expedition up the Tennessee River.

Missouri. Expedition to Blue Springs ended.

Missouri. The Confederates issued a call for 71,000 volunteers to serve the Confederacy from Missouri.

Tennessee. Union Captain Andrew Hull Foote ordered USS Essex and USS St Louis to proceed 65 miles up the Ten­nessee from Paducah to Pine Bluff, to protect the landing of troops for the advance on Fort Henry. Union Brigadier-General Ulysses Simpson Grant’s troops embarked in transports at Cairo, Illinois, and at Paducah, Kentucky. Twenty-three regiments departed at 6 pm aboard nine transports. Grant had 15,000 men in two divisions but only about half could be transported in one block. The two brigades in the division of Brigadier-General John Alexander McClernand and one brigade of Brigadier-General Charles Ferguson Smith’s three brigades made up this first wave of the expedition. After landing the first division, the transports had to retrace their 100-mile journey to bring forward the second contingent with Smith’s two other brigades.

Virginia. Union Captain David Glasgow Farragut sailed from Hampton Roads aboard USS Hartford to lead the attack against New Orleans.

Virginia. Reconnaissance to Occoquan by Union Major Stephen Gardner Champlin (3rd Michigan Infantry).

Union Organisation

USA: William Scott Ketchum promoted Brigadier-General USV 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862.

Ketchum, William Scott / Connecticut / Born 7 July 1813 Norwalk, Connecticut / Died Baltimore, Maryland 28 June 1871
USMA 1 July 1834 32/36 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1830 / 6th US Infantry 1 July 1834 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 December 1836 / 1st Lieutenant USA 25 December 1837 / Regt Adjutant 1 October 1838-28 February 1839 / Captain USA Assistant Quartermaster 28 February 1839-2 April 1846 / Captain USA 6th US Infantry 10 February 1842 / Major USA 4th US Infantry 5 June 1860 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 10th US Infantry 1 November 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General 9 November 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862 / Colonel USA 11th US Infantry 6 May 1864 / Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 / Retired USA 15 December 1870 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1834 Brevet Colonel USA 1 February 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Assistant Inspector-General Department of the Missouri 9 November 1861 /11 March 1862 / Assistant Inspector-General Department of the Mississippi 11 March 1862-23 July 1862/ Assistant Inspector-General US Army 23 July 1862

USA: Abner Doubleday promoted Brigadier-General USV 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862.

Doubleday, Abner / New York / Born 26 June 1819 Ballston Spa, New York / Died Mendham, New Jersey 26 January 1893
USMA 1 July 1842 24/56 Artillery-Infantry / Cadet USMA USA 1 July 1838 /3rd US Artillery 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 4 February 1845 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / Captain USA 3 March 1855 / Major USA 17th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 17th US Infantry 20 September 1863 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Colonel USA 35th US Infantry 15 September 1867 / 24th US Infantry 15 December 1870 / Retired USA 11 December 1873 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 17 September 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 2 July 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863
Chief of Artillery Department of Pennsylvania 18 June 1861-19 July 1861 / Chief of Artillery Department of the Shenandoah 19 July 1861-17 August 1861 / Defences North of the Potomac Military District of Washington March 1862-6 May 1862 / Doubleday’s Brigade Department of the Rappahannock 6 May 1862-26 June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-30 August 1862 / 1st Division III Corps Army of Virginia 30 August 1862-12 September 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-14 September 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 14 September 1862-22 December 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 22 December 1862-28 December 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 2 January 1863-4 January 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 4 January 1863-18 January 1863 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 18 January 1863-3 February 1863 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 5 February 1863-30 June 1863 / I Corps Potomac 12 June 1863-16 June 1863 / I Corps Potomac 25 June 1863-29 June 1863 / I Corps Potomac 30 June 1863-2 July 1863 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 2 July 18863-11 July 1863 / Defences South of the Eastern Branch Department of Washington 12 July 1864-16 July 1864

USA: John Wynn Davidson promoted Brigadier-General USV 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862.

Davidson, John Wynn / Virginia-USA / Born 18 August 1845 Fairfax, Virginia / Died St Paul, Minnesota 26 June 1881
USMA 1 July 1845 Dragoons-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1841 / 1st US Dragoons / 2nd Lieutenant USA 21 April 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USA 8 January 1848 / Regt Quartermaster 1 December 1850-1 January 1851 / Regt Adjutant 1 January 1851-30 September 1851 / Captain USA 20 January 1855 / 1st US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Major USA 2nd US Cavalry 14 November 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 10th US Cavalry 1 December 1866 / Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 20 March 1879 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1845 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 27 June 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Cieneguilla, New Mexico Territory 1854
2nd Brigade W F Smith’s Division Army of the Potomac 26 October 1861-January 1862 / 3rd Brigade W F Smith’s Division Army of the Potomac January 1862-13 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-18 May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1862-July 1862 / District of St Louis 6 August 1862-3 December 1862 / Army of Southeastern Missouri 3 December 1862-26 March 1863 / District of St Louis 23 February 1863-16 June 1863 / 1st Brigade Cavalry Division District of Southeast Missouri 6 June 1863-10 August 1863 / 1st Division Army of Arkansas 10 August 1863-3 November 1863 / District of Southeast Missouri 16 June 1863-20 July 1863 / 1st Brigade Cavalry Division District of Southeast Missouri December 1863-6 January 1864 / 1st Brigade Cavalry Division VII Corps Department of Arkansas 6 January 1864-13 February 1864 / Cavalry Division Department of the Gulf 11 November 1864-25 November 1864 / District of Natchez 3 January 1865-3 June 1865 / District of Mississippi 3 June 1865-13 June 1865 / Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi 13 June 1865-27 June 1865 / Southern District of Mississippi 27 June 1865-6 August 1866

USA: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana promoted Brigadier-General USV 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862.

Dana, Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh / Ohio / Born 15 April 1822 Fort Sullivan, Eastport, Maine / Died Portsmouth. New Hampshire 15 July 1905
USMA 1 July 1842 29/56 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 1 July 1842 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 February 1847 / Captain USA Assistant Quartermaster 3 March 1848 / Resigned USA 1 May 1855 / Brigadier-General Minnesota Militia 1857-1861 / Colonel USV 1st Minnesota try 2 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862 / Major-General USV 9 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 27 May 1865 / Captain USA Assistant Quartermaster Retired 2 August 1894 / Brevet Captain USA 18 April 1847 / WIA Cerro Gordo 18 April 1847 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
2nd Brigade Stone’s Division Army of the Potomac 20 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-5 August 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 7 September 1862-17 September 1862 / Defences of Philadelphia 26 June 1863-18 July 1863 / 2nd Division Department of the Susquehanna 11 July 1863-15 July 1863 / 2nd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 26 September 1863-3 January 1864 / XIII Corps Gulf 25 October 1863-9 January 1864 / 1st Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 11 March 1864-3 April 1864 / District of Vicksburg 19 August 1864-28 November 1864 / XVI Corps Tennessee 15 October 1864-7 November 1864 / Department of the Mississippi 8 December 1864-14 May 1865 / District of Vicksburg 28 November 1864-7 December 1864 / District of West Tennessee 28 November 1864-7 December 1864

USA: David Bell Birney promoted Brigadier-General USV 17 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862.

Birney, David Bell / Alabama / Born 29 May 1825 Huntsville, Alabama / Died Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 18 October 1864
Lieutenant-Colonel USV 23rd Pennsylvania Militia 21 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 31 July 1861 / Colonel USV 23rd Pennsylvania Infantry 31 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 17 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862 / Major-General USV 20 May 1863 / WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863 WIA Spotsylvania 12 May 1864
2nd Brigade Heintzelman’s Division Army of the Potomac 19 February 1862-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-30 May 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 12 June 1862-5 August 1862 /2nd Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 5 August 1862-1 September 1862 / 1st Division III Corps Army Of the Potomac 1 September 1862-13 September 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 13 September 1862-30 October 1862 / 1st Division III Corps Army Of the Potomac 30 October 1862-29 May 1863 / III Corps Potomac 29 May 1863-3 June 1863 / 1st Division III Corps Army Of the Potomac 3 June 1863-2 July 1863 / III Corps Army of the Potomac 2 July 1863-7 July 1863 / 1st Division III Corps Army Of the Potomac 7 July 1863-28 January 1864 / III Corps Potomac 28 January 1864-17 February 1864 / 1st Division III Corps Army Of the Potomac 17 February 1864-24 March 1864 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 25 March 1864-18 June 1864 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 27 June 1864-23 July 1864 / II Corps Potomac 18 June 1864-27 June 1864 / X Corps James 23 July 1864-10 October 1864 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 5 September 1864-7 September 1864

USA: Thomas Francis Meagher promoted Brigadier-General USV 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862.

Meagher, Thomas Francis / Ireland / Born 3 August 1823 Waterford, Ireland / Died Fort Benton, Montana Territory 1 July 1867
Captain New York Militia / Major USV 69th New York Militia 29 April 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862 / Resigned USV 14 May 1863 Revoked 23 December 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 23 December 1863 / Resigned USV 15 May 1865 / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861
2nd Brigade Sumner’s Division Army of the Potomac 25 November 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-28 June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 29 June 1862-16 July 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 8 August 1862-17 September 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 18 September 1862-20 December 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 18 February 1863-8 May 1863 / District of Etowah 29 November 1864-5 January 1865 / Provisional Division Army of the Ohio 9 February 1865-24 February 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

General–in-Chief: George Brinton McClellan

  • Department of Florida: Lewis Golding Arnold
  • Department of Kansas: David Hunter
  • Department of Key West: John Milton Brannan awaited
  • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of Cairo: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of St Louis: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Central Missouri: John Pope
      • Army of Western Missouri: John Pope
    • District of North Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of Southwest Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
      • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
  • Department of New England: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: Ambrose Everett Burnside
  • Department of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Albemarle Cady
    • District of Southern California: Joseph Rodman West temporary
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • District of Harper’s Ferry and Cumberland: Frederick West Lander
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • Cheat Mountain District: Robert Huston Milroy
    • Railroad District: Benjamin Franklin Kelley

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Judah Philip Benjamin

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell
  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • Army of Pensacola: Samuel Jones
    • Army of Mobile: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of the Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
    • District of Albemarle: Henry Alexander Wise awaited
  • Department of North Carolina: Richard Caswell Gatlin
    • District of Cape Fear: Joseph Reid Anderson
    • District of Pamlico: Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
    • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Alexander Wise
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Aquia: Robert Augustus Toombs
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • I Corps Potomac: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Potomac: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Army of the Northwest: Edward Johnson temporary
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and East Florida: Robert Edward Lee
    •  District of Middle and East Florida: William Montgomery Gardner
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: John Clifford Pemberton
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Lewisburg: Henry Heth
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
    • District of Galveston: Ebenezer B Nichols
    • District of Houston: John Creed Moore
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • First Geographical Division: Leonidas Polk
    • Trans-Mississippi District: Earl Van Dorn
    • District of East Tennessee: George Bibb Crittenden
    • Army of Central Kentucky: William Joseph Hardee
    • Army of Eastern Kentucky: Humphrey Marshall
    • Army of the West: Benjamin McCulloch interim Earl Van Dorn awaited
  • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • Army of New Mexico: Henry Hopkins Sibley
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan

Brigadier-General USA

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
Irvin McDowell
Robert Anderson
William Starke Rosecrans
Philip St George Cooke

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Don Carlos Buell
Thomas West Sherman
John Pope
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Franz Sigel
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Frederick West Lander
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
John Alexander McClernand
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Ambrose Everett Burnside
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Charles Ferguson Smith
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Lewis Wallace
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
Jesse Lee Reno
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
John Grubb Parke
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
William High Keim
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Braxton Bragg
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Benjamin McCulloch
William Wing Loring
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Samuel Jones
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Leroy Pope Walker
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Lafayette McLaws
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
Adley Hogan Gladden
John Porter McCown
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
Louis Trezevant Wigfall
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Humphrey Marshall
John Cabell Breckinridge
Richard Griffith
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
James McQueen McIntosh
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Daniel Marsh Frost

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close