1862 December 5th

December 5 1862 Friday

Coffeeville, MS

Grant’s Central Mississippi Campaign

Fredericksburg Campaign

Prairie Grove Campaign

Haiti. CSS Alabama, Captain Raphael Semmes, captured and released on bond the schooner Union off the coast.

Arkansas. Expedition to Helena began. Incident at Helena.

Arkansas. Union Major-General Francis Jay Herron’s division crossed the state line from Missouri into Arkansas, passing Elkhorn Tavern on the way to reinforce Major-General James Gilpatrick Blunt at Cane Hill.

Kentucky. Incident at Prestonburg.

Maryland. Boat crews from USS Mahaska, Commander Foxhall Alexander Parker, and USS General Putnam, under Lieutenant Elliot C V Blake, captured and destroyed several boats, a schooner, and two sloops in branches of the Severn River. They brought back intact the schooners Seven Brothers and Galena.

Coffeeville, Mississippi. Confederate Major-General Mansfield Lovell conducted a rearguard action at Coffeeville, halfway between the Union camp at Water Valley and the main Confederate force at Grenada. The brigades of Brigadier-General Lloyd Tilghman, Brigadier-General William Edwin Baldwin, and Brigadier-General Albert Rust, with some artillery and support from Colonel William Hicks Jackson’s cavalry, hid on a wooded ridge alongside the Water Valley to Coffeeville Road. They numbered between 1,300 and 2,500 men with six guns.

Around 2:30 pm, a Union cavalry brigade led by Colonel Theophilus Lyle Dickey, with between 1,500 and 3,500 men and two guns, approached within one mile of Coffeeville. Once the cavalry came within 50 yards of the Confederate positions, they were fired upon by artillery and infantry. After a brief skirmish, the Confederates pushed the Union cavalry back for about three miles to the head of Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant’s marching column. The pursuit halted and the Confederates returned to their ambush site. The Union cavalry retreated to Water Valley. The fighting and prusuit lasted from around 4 pm until dark.

The victory helped to bring Grant’s advance into Mississippi to a halt and he considered withdrawing his army back to Oxford. Union casualties were reported as between 10 and 34 men killed, 54 and 234 wounded and 43 captured (the higher figures were claimed by the Confederates). Confederate casualties were 7 men killed, 43 wounded and 10 captured.

Tennessee. Incident at Crab Gap.

Tennessee. Lieutenant-Commander John G Walker USN, aboard USS Baron De Kalb, reported the capture of the steamer Lottie 30 miles above Memphis.

Union Organisation

USA: David Glasgow Farragut promoted Rear Admiral USN, to rank from 16 July 1862.

Farragut, David Glasgow / Born 5 July 1801 Campbell’s Station, Tennessee / Died Portsmouth, New Hampshire 14 August 1870
Midshipman USN 17 December 1810 / Passed Midshipman USN 1821 / Lieutenant USN 13 January 1825 / Commander USN 8 September 1841 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Commander-in-Chief US Navy 21 December 1861-14 August 1870 / Rear Admiral USN 16 July 1862 / Vice Admiral USN 21 December 1864 / Admiral USN 25 July 1866 / WIA and CIA Valparaiso Bay, Chile 28 March 1814 Exchanged April 1815 WIA Vicksburg 23 June 1862
USS Brooklyn December 1860 / Commander-in-Chief US Navy 21 December 1861-14 August 1870 / USS Hartford January 1862 / West Gulf Blockading Squadron 20 January 1862-2 August 1863 / USS Monongahela May 1863 / USS Pensacola May 1863 / USS Tennessee July 1863 / USS Hartford September 1863 / West Gulf Blockading Squadron 23 January 1864-30 November 1864 / USS Franklin June 1867 / European Squadron 14 July 1867-10 November 1868

USA: Samuel Francis Du Pont promoted Rear Admiral USN, to rank from 16 July.

Du Pont, Samuel Francis / Born 27 September 1803 Bergen Point, New Jersey / Died Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 23 June 1865
Midshipman USN 19 December 1815 / Lieutenant USN 28 April 1826 / Commander USN 28 October 1842 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Rear Admiral USN 16 July 1862
Philadelphia Navy Yard 1855-1861 / Blockader Strategy Board June 1861-September 1861 / South Atlantic Blockading Squadron 18 September 1861-3 July 1863 / USS Wabash October 1861 / USS Vermont July 1862 / USS Wabash August 1862 / USS Keystone State September 1862 / USS Wabash October 1862 / USS New Ironsides March 1863 / USS Wabash April 1863

USA: Andrew Hull Foote promoted Rear Admiral USN, to rank from 16 July 1862.

Foote, Andrew Hull / Born 12 September 1806 New Haven, Connecticut/ Died New York, New York 26 June 1863
Cadet USN June 1822 / Resigned USN December 1822 / Midshipman USN 4 December 1822 / Passed Midshipman 24 May 1822 / Lieutenant USN 27 May 1830 / Commander USN 19 December 1852 / Captain USN 29 June 1861 / Rear Admiral USN 16 July 1862 / WIA Fort Donelson 14 February 1862
New York Navy Yard February 1861-June 1861 / Mississippi River Squadron 30 August 1861-9 May 1862 / USS Lexington November 1861 / USS Cincinnati February 1862 / USS St Louis February 1862 / USS Conestoga February 1862 / USS Benton March 1862 / Chief of Bureau of Equipment and Recruiting 17 July 1862-1 June 1863

USA: Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough promoted Rear Admiral USN, to rank from 16 July 1862.

Goldsborough, Louis Malesherbes / Born 18 February 1805 Washington, District of Columbia / Died Washington, District of Columbia 20 February 1877
Midshipman USN 18 June 1812 / Lieutenant USN 13 January 1825 / Commander USN 8 September 1841 / Superintendent USNA 1 November 1853-15 September 1857 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Rear Admiral USN 16 July 1862 / Retired USN 6 October 1873
USS Congress December 1860 / North Atlantic Blockading Squadron 18 September 1861-5 September 1862 / USS Minnesota September 1861 / USS Philadelphia February 1862 / USS Colorado June 1865 / European Squadron 18 July 1865-14 July 1867

USA: Theodorus Bailey promoted Commodore USN, to rank from 16 July 1862.

Bailey, Theodorus (Jr) / Born 12 April 1865 Chateaugay, New York / Died Washington, District of Columbia 10 February 1877
Midshipman USN 1 January 1818 / Passed Midshipman USN 1826 / Lieutenant USN 3 March 1827 / Commander USN 6 March 1849 / Captain USN 15 December 1855 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Rear Admiral USN 26 July 1866 / Retired USN 10 October 1866
USS Colorado June 1861 / USS Cayuga 1862 / 1st Division West Gulf Blockading Squadron April 1862 / East Gulf Blockading Squadron 9 September 1862-7 August 1864 / USS St Lawrence December 1862 / USS Magnolia June 1863 / USS San Jacinto July 1863 / Portsmouth Navy Yard 30 September 1864

USA: Henry H Bailey promoted Commodore USN, to rank from 16 July 1862.

USA: George Smith Blake promoted Commodore USN, to rank from 16 July 1862 and Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

Blake, George Smith / Born 1803 Worcester, Massachusetts / Died Longwood, Massachusetts 24 June 1871
Midshipman USN 1 January 1818 / Passed Midshipman USN 1826 / Lieutenant USN 3 March 1827 / Commander USN 27 February 1847 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Superintendent US Naval Academy 15 September 1857-9 September 1865 / Commodore USN 16 July 862 / Retired USN 5 March 1864
Superintendent US Naval Academy 15 September 1857-9 September 1865

USA: Charles Henry Davis promoted Commodore USN, to rank from 16 July 1862.

Davis, Charles Henry / Born 16 January 1807 Boston, Massachusetts / Died Washington, District of Columbia 18 February 1877
Midshipman USN 12 August 1823 / Passed Midshipman USN 23 March 1829 / Lieutenant USN 3 March 1831 / Commander USN 12 June 1854 / Captain USN 15 November 1861 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Rear Admiral USN 7 February 1863
Superintendent National Almanac Office 23 November 1859-18 September 1862 / Chief of Bureau of Details April 1861-17 July 1862 / Blockade Strategy Board June 1861-September 1861 / Board of ironclad Vessels 3 August 1861 / Chief of Staff and Captain of the Fleet South Atlantic Blockading Squadron November 1861-1862 / USS Vixen November 1861 / USS Benton May 1862 / Western Gunboat Flotilla 9 May 1862-1 October 1862 / Chief of Bureau of Navigation 17 July 1862-27 April 1865 / USS Eastport August 1862 / Mississippi River Squadron 10 October 1862-15 October 1862 / Superintendent US Naval Observatory 28 April 1865-18 February 1877 / South Atlantic Squadron 27 July 1867-21 October 1869 / USS Lancaster June 1869

USA: Henry Eagle promoted Commodore USN, to rank from 16 July 1862 and Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862..

Eagle, Henry / Born 7 April 1801 New York, New York/ Died New York, New York 26 November 1882
Midshipman USN 1 January 1818 / Passed Midshipman USN 1826 / Lieutenant USN 3 March 1827 / Commander USN 4 June 1844 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Retired USN 1 January 1863 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 25 July 1866
USS Monticello May 1861 / USS Santee June 1861

USA: Andrew Allen Harwood promoted Commodore USN, to rank from 16 July 1862 and Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

Harwood, Andrew Allen / Born 9 October 1802 Settle, Pennsylvania/ Died Marion, Massachusetts 28 August 1884
Midshipman USN 1 January 1818 / Lieutenant USN 3 March 1827 / Commander USN 2 October 1848 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Retired USN 9 October 1864 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 20 February 1869
Chief of Bureau of Ordnance and Hydrography 24 April 1861-5 July 1862 / Potomac Flotilla March 1862-January 1864 / Chief of Bureau of Ordnance 5 July 1862-22 July 1862 / Washington Navy Yard 22 July 1862

USA: Robert B Hitchcock promoted Commodore USN, to rank from 16 July 1862 and Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

Hitchcock, Robert B / Born 25 September 1804 Connecticut / Died New York, New York 24 March 1888
Midshipman USN 1 January 1825 / Passed Midshipman USN 4 June 1831/ Lieutenant USN 3 March 1835 / Commander USN 14 September 1855 / Captain USN 16 July 1862 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Retired USN 25 September 1866
USS Merrimack 1860 / USS Susquehanna June 1862 / USS Pensacola December 1862 / Gosport Navy Yard 31 October 1865-1866

USA: Henry Kuhn Hoff promoted Commodore USN, to rank from 16 July 1862.

Hoff, Henry Kuhn / Born 1806 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Washington, District of Columbia 25 December 1878
Midshipman USN 28 October 1823 / Passed Midshipman USN 23 March 1829 / Lieutenant USN 3 March 1831 / Commander USN 29 December 1853 / Captain USN 30 June 1861 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Rear Admiral USN 13 April 1867 / Retired USN 19 September 1868
USS John Adams 1861 / USS Lancaster 1861-1862 / USS Wampanoag February 1868 / North Atlantic Squadron 22 February 1868-15 September 1869 / USS Contoocook 1868

USA: Joseph Lanman promoted Commodore USN, to rank from 29 August 1862.

Lanman, Joseph / Born 18 July 1811 Norwich, Connecticut / Died Norwich, Connecticut 13 March 1874
Midshipman USN 1 January 1825 / Passed Midshipman USN 4 June 1831 / Lieutenant USN 3 March 1835 / Commander USN 14 September 1855 / Captain USN 16 July 1862 / Commodore USN 29 August 1862 / Rear Admiral USN 8 December 1867 / Retired USN 18 July 1872
USS Michigan 1857-1861 / USS Saranac 1862 / USS Minnesota 1864 / Atlantic Squadron 10 October 1865-1 November 1865 / Portsmouth Navy Yard 1867-1868 / USS Lancaster 1869

USA: James Lawrence Lardner promoted Commodore USN, to rank from 16 July 1862 and Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

Lardner, James Lawrence / Born 20 November 1802 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 12 April 1881
Midshipman USN 10 May 1820 / Lieutenant USN 17 May 1828 / Commander USN 21 November 1851 / Captain USN 19 May 1861 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Retired USN 20 November 1864 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 25 July 1866
Philadelphia Navy Yard June 1861-September 1861 / USS Susquehanna October 1861-1862 / East Gulf Blockading Squadron 4 June 1862-January 1863 / USS San Jacinto June 1862 / USS St Lawrence September 1862 / West Indies Squadron 20 June 1863-1 November 1865 / USS Ticonderoga June 1863 / USS Rhode Island November 1863 / USS Powhatan December 1863

USA: John William Livingston promoted Commodore USN, to rank from 16 July 1862 and Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

Livingston, John William (Turk) / Born 22 May 1804 New York, New York / Died New York, New York 10 September 1885
Midshipman USN 4 March 1823 / Passed Midshipman USN 23 March 1829 / Lieutenant USN 21 June 1832 / Commander USN 24 May 1855 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Retired USN 26 May 1868 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 26 May 1868
USS Penguin 1861 / USS Bienville 1861 / USS Cumberland 1861-1862 / Gosport Navy Yard 20 May 1862-1864 / Mound City Navy Yard 19864-1866

USA: John S Missroon promoted Commodore USN, to rank from 16 July 1862.

Missroon, John S / Born 5 June 1805 South Carolina / Died Charlestown, Massachusetts 23 October 1865
Midshipman USN 27 June 1824 / Passed Midshipman USN 20 February 1830 / Lieutenant USN 31 December 1833 / Commander USN 14 September 1855 / Captain USN / Commodore USN 16 July 1862
USS Rhode Island September 1861 / USS Savannah October 1861 / USS Wachusett March 1862

USA: Henry W Morris promoted Commodore USN, to rank from 16 July 1862.

Morris, Henry W / Born 14 August 1805 New York / Died New York, New York 14 August 1863
Midshipman USN 21 August 1819 / Lieutenant USN 17 May 1828 / Commander USN 12 October 1849 / Captain USN 27 December 1856 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862
USS St Louis 1861 / USS Pensacola November 1861-February 1862

USA: Cadwalader Ringgold promoted Commodore USN, to rank from 16 July 1862 and Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

Ringgold, Cadwalader / Born 20 August 1802 Fountain Rock, Maryland / Died Baltimore, Maryland 29 April 1867
Midshipman USN 4 March 1819 / Lieutenant USN 17 May 1828 / Commander USN 16 July 1849 / Reserved 1 September 1855 / Captain USN 2 April 1856 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Retired USN 20 August 1864 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 25 July 1866
USS Sabine October 1861

USA: William Smith promoted Commodore USN, to rank from 16 July 1862 and Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862..

Smith, William / Born 9 January 1803 Mason, Kentucky / Died St Louis, Missouri 29 April 1873
Midshipman USN 4 March 1823 / Passed Midshipman USN 23 March 1829 / Lieutenant USN 3 March 1831 / Commander USN 12 September 1854 / Captain USN / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Retired USN 9 January 1865 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 26 May 1868
USS Boston 1861 / USS Congress October 1861 / USS Wachusett 1862 / Pensacola Navy Yard 29 December 1862-1864

USA: Henry Knox Thatcher promoted Commodore USN, to rank from 16 July 1862.

Thatcher, Henry Knox / Born 26 May 1806 Thomaston, Maine/ Died Boston, Massachusetts 5 April 1880
Cadet 1822 / Resigned 1822 / Midshipman USN 4 March 1823 / Passed Midshipman USN 23 March 1829 / Lieutenant USN 28 February 1833 / Commander USN 14 September 1855 / Captain USN / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Rear Admiral USN 26 July 1866 / Retired USN 26 May 1868
USS Decatur 1860 / USS Constellation April 1862-1863 / USS Colorado 1863-1865 / West Gulf Blockading Squadron 23 February 1865-12 June 1865 / USS Portsmouth February 1865 / USS Circassian February 1865 / USS Albatross March 1865 / USS Richmond March 1865 / USS Glasgow March 1865 / Gulf Squadron 12 June 1865-7 May 1866 / USS Estrella June 1865 / USS R R Cuyler June 1865 / North Pacific Squadron 6 August 1866-6 August 1868 / USS Vanderbilt August 1866 / USS Pensacola 1867

USA: Gershom Jacques Van Brunt promoted Commodore USN, to rank from 16 July 1862 and Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

Van Brunt, Gershom Jacques / Born 28 August 1798 New Jersey / Died Dedham, Massachusetts 17 December 1863
Midshipman USN 3 November 1818 / Passed Midshipman USN 1826 / Lieutenant USN 3 March 1827 / Commander USN 26 May 1846 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Retired USN 24 August 1863
USS Minnesota June 1861

USA: Charles Wilkes promoted Commodore USN, to rank from 16 July 1862.

Wilkes, Charles / Born 3 April 1798 New York, New York / Died Washington, District of Columbia 8 February 1877
Merchant Seaman 1815-1818 / Midshipman USN 1 January 1818 / Passed Midshipman USN 1825 / Lieutenant USN 28 April 1826 / Commander USN 13 July 1843 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Suspended 8 May 1864-7 May 1865 / Commodore USN Retired 16 July 1862 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 25 July 1866
USS San Jacinto October 1861-1862 / USS Wachusett July 1862 / James River Flotilla 6 July 1862-31 August 1862 / West Indies Squadron 8 September 1862-20 June 1863 / USS Vanderbilt March 1863-June 1863 / USS Alabama June 1863-20 June 1863

USA: Charles H Bell promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

USA: Thomas A Conover promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

USA: Thomas A Crabbe promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

USA: Thomas A Dornin promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

USA: William H Gardner promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

USA: Joseph B Hull promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

USA: Joseph R Jarvis promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

USA: John Kelly promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

USA: John C Long promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

USA: William J McCluney promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

USA: William Mervine promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

Mervine, William / Born 14 March 1791 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Utica, New York 15 September 1868
Midshipman USN 16 January 1809 / Lieutenant USN 4 February 1815 / Master Commandant USN 12 June 1834 / Captain USN 8 September 1841 / Retired USN 21 December 1861 / Commodore USN Retired 21 December 1861 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 25 July 1866 / WIA Niagara River 28 November 1812
USS Colorado May 1861 / Gulf Blockading Squadron 8 June 1861-18 September 1861 / USS Mississippi June 1861 / USS Colorado July 1861 / USS Rhode Island September 1861

USA: John Berrien Montgomery promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

Montgomery, John Berrien / Born 17 November 1794 Allentown, New Jersey / Died Carlisle, Pennsylvania 25 March 1873
Midshipman USN 4 June 1812 / Lieutenant USN 1 April 1818 / Commander USN 9 February 1839 / Captain USN 6 January 1853 / Retired USN 21 December 1861 / Commodore USN Retired 16 July 1862 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 25 July 1866
Pacific Squadron August 1859-2 January 1862 / USS Lancaster July 1861-March 1862 / Boston Navy Yard 3 June 1862-1863 / Washington Navy Yard 31 December 1863-1865

USA: William C Nicholson promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

USA: Joshua Ratoon Sands promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

Sands, Joshua Ratoon / Born 13 May 1795 Brooklyn, New York/ Died Baltimore, Maryland 2 October 1883
Midshipman USN 18 June 1812 / Lieutenant USN 1 April 1818 / Commander USN 23 February 1840 / Captain USN 25 February 1854 / Retired USN 21 December 1861 / Commodore USN Retired 16 July 1862 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 25 July 1866
Brazil Squadron 1860-1861 / USS Pulaski May 1861 / USS Congress June 1861

USA: Thomas Oliver Selfridge promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

Selfridge, Thomas Oliver (Sr) / Born 24 April 1804 Boston, Massachusetts / Died Waverly, Massachusetts 15 October 1902
Midshipman USN 1 January 1818 / Lieutenant USN 3 March 1827 / Commander USN 11 April 1844 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Retired USN 24 July 1866 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 25 July 1866 / WIA Guaymas, Mexico 17 November 1847
USS dale 1861 / USS Mississippi August 1861 / San Francisco Navy Yard 27 May 1862

USA: John D Sloat promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

USA: Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling promoted Commodore USN on the Retired list, to rank from 16 July 1862.

Stribling, Cornelius Kinchiloe / Born 22 September 1796 Pendleton, South Carolina / Died Martinsburg, West Virginia 17 January 1880
Midshipman USN 18 June 1812 / Lieutenant USN 1 April 1818 / Commander USN 28 January 1840 / Superintendent US Naval Academy 1 July 1850-1 November 1853 / Captain USN 1 August 1853 / Retired USN 21 December 1861 / Commodore USN Retired 16 July 1862 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 25 July 1866
East Indies Squadron October 1859-1861 / Philadelphia Navy Yard November 1862 / East Gulf Blockading Squadron 12 October 1864-12 June 1865 / USS San Jacinto December 1864-1 January 1865 / USS Powhatan March 1865

Union Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
        • Right Wing XIV Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
        • Left Wing XIV Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
        • Centre XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler interim Nathaniel Prentiss Banks awaited
    • District of Pensacola: Neal S Dow
    • District of La Fourche: Godfrey Weitzel
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of the Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of St Louis: vacant
    • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
      • Army of the Southwest: Willis Arnold Gorman
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Lewis Merrill
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
    • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • District of Rolla: John Montgomery Glover
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Willis Arnold Gorman
    • District of Nebraska Territory: James Craig
    • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
    • Army of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Southeastern Missouri: John Wynn Davidson
  • Middle Department: John Ellis Wool
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: Washington Lafayette Elliott temporary
    • 1st District Northwest: John Cook
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • District of Central Kentucky: Gordon Granger
    • District of Eastern Kentucky: Jonathan Cranor
    • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Western Virginia: Jacob Dolson Cox
      • Sub-District of the Kanawha: Eliakim Parker Scammon
    • Army of Kentucky: Gordon Granger
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • Army of the Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside
      • Right Grand Division: Edwin Vose Sumner
        • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
        • IX Corps Potomac: Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
      • Left Grand Division Potomac: William Buel Franklin
        • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
        • VI Corps Potomac: William Farrar Smith
      • Centre Grand Division Potomac: Joseph Hooker
        • III Corps Potomac: George Stoneman
        • V Corps Potomac: Daniel Butterfield
      • Reserve Grand Division Potomac: Franz Sigel
        • XI Corps Potomac: Franz Sigel
        • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
  • Department of the South: John Milton Brannan temporary
    • X Corps South: John Milton Brannan
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of Memphis: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • District of Corinth: Charles Smith Hamilton
    • District of Jackson: Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
    • District of Columbus: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • XIII Corps Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
        • Right Wing XIII Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
        • Left Wing XIII Corps Tennessee: Charles Smith Hamilton
        • Centre XIII Corps: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • Military District of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
      • District of the Tennessee: John Porter McCown
      • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
      • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
        • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
        • II Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
        • Smith’s Corps Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Department of East Tennessee: Henry Heth
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
      • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Carter Littlepage Stevenson
      • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
  • Department of Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: John Stuart Williams temporary Samuel Jones awaited
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Southwest Army: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: vacant

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton
Jacob Dolson Cox
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
John Fulton Reynolds
George Gordon Meade
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Hiram Gregory Berry
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
William Wallace Burns
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Abram Duryée
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Ebenezer Dumont
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
Conrad Feger Jackson
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gabriel René Paul
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Edward Ferrero
Francis Laurens Vinton
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Henry Hastings Sibley
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
John Milton Thayer
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Edward Needles Kirk
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Thomas Campbell
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
George Crockett Strong
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson

Joshua Thomas Owen
James Barnes

Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Kosciuszko Zook
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris

John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson

Hector Tyndale
Charles Cleveland Dodge
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Robert Christie Buchanan
Wladimir Bonawentura Krzyzanowski
James Allen Hardie
Isham Nicolas Haynie
Frederick Shearer Stumbaugh
David Stuart
John Blair Smith Todd
Orlando Metcalfe Poe

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
David Rumph Jones
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Daniel Smith Donelson
Robert Augustus Toombs
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Joseph Wheeler
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Elisha Franklin Paxton
Evander McNair
William George Mackey Davis
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Stephen Dill Lee
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close