1862 December 26th

December 26 1862 Friday

Sherman’s Yazoo River Expedition

Forrest’s First West Tennessee Raid

Morgan’s Second Kentucky Raid

Carter’s Upper Tennessee Valley Raid

Stuart’s Fairfax Raid

Stones River Campaign

Van Dorn’s Raid to Holly Springs

Grant’s Central Mississippi Campaign

Kentucky. Skirmish against Confederate guerrillas in Powell County.

Bacon Creek, Kentucky. Confederate Brigadier-General John Hunt Morgan and his raiders skirmished near Munfordville on their way to Bacon Creek. At Bacon Creek, they encountered a Union force and a brief skirmish took place. Both sides pulled back and headed in different directions.

Kentucky. Confederate Brigadier-General John Hunt Morgan and his raiders captured a Union stockade at Nolin’s Station.

Kentucky. Union Brigadier-General Samuel Powhatan Carter began a raid with a small cavalry brigade (7th Ohio Cavalry and 9th Pennsylvania Cavalry) from Manchester. Carter’s Raid was the first successful Union cavalry raid into Confederate territory. The expedition would pass through the mountains east of Cumberland Gap, along the upper Tennessee valley, southeast of Blountsville, as far as Watauga Bridge and Carter’s Station before returning safely to Manchester on 5 January 1863.

Louisiana. Expedition to Milliken’s Bend ended. Expedition to Dallas Station and Delhi ended.

Minnesota. After the defeat of Chief Little Crow, Union Brigadier-General Henry Hastings Sibley hanged thirty-eight Sioux Indian leaders at Mankato for rebellious activities without Presidential reprieve. A further 265 were sentenced to die but their death sentences were later reduced after a review by President Abraham Lincoln.

Mississippi. Incident at Chickasaw Bayou.

Mississippi. The Union Expeditionary Force of Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman descended the Mississippi River from Milliken’s Bend and entered the Yazoo River. Apart from one brigade landed on the west bank of the Mississippi at Milliken’s Bend, Louisiana, to wreck the nearby railroad to Monroe, the rest of the army disembarked at Johnson’s Plantation on the Yazoo River.

Sherman’s expedition had 32,000 men in four divisions and their aim was to approach the Vicksburg defences from the northeast with three divisions landed on the Yazoo, while a fourth landed ten miles farther upstream and only six miles north of Vicksburg. The 1st Division was commanded by Brigadier-General Andrew Jackson Smith (formerly 10th Division, Right Wing XIII Corps supplemented by 48th Ohio from the District of Memphis). The 2nd Division was under Brigadier-General Morgan Lewis Smith (formerly 2nd Division, District of Memphis, XIII Corps). The 3rd Division was under Brigadier-General George Washington Morgan (formerly 9th Division, Right Wing XIII Corps). Major-General Frederick Steele’s 4th Division had previously been 11th Division, Right Wing XIII Corps and joined the force from Helena, Arkansas. The flotilla was preceded by an ironclad and a light gunboat followed by twenty transports, each reinforced with two companies of riflemen aboard to deter sharpshooters and snipers. Another ironclad led the second group of twenty transports and the rest of the sixty-four ships followed on behind.

Tennessee. Expedition to Murfreesboro began.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Franklin.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Knob Gap.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Nolensville.

Tennessee. Skirmish at La Vergne.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION ARMY OF THE CUMBERLAND

Union Department of the Cumberland: Major-General William Starke Rosecrans
Army of the Cumberland: Major-General William Starke Rosecrans
XIV Corps (Cumberland) “Army of the Ohio”: Major-General William Starke Rosecrans
Centre XIV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General George Henry Thomas
1st (ex-3rd) Division, Centre XIV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Lovell Harrison Rousseau
1st (ex-9th) Brigade, 1st (ex-3rd) Division, Centre XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Benjamin F Scribner
2nd (ex-17th) Brigade, 1st (ex-3rd) Division, Centre XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel John Beatty
3rd (ex-28th) Brigade, 1st (ex-3rd) Division, Centre XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel John C Starkweather
4th Brigade, 1st (ex-3rd) Division, Centre XIV Corps (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel Oliver Lathrop Shepherd
2nd (ex-8th) Division, Centre XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General James Scott Negley
1st (ex-28th) Brigade, 2nd (ex-8th) Division, Centre XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General James Gallant Spears
2nd (ex-26th) Brigade, 2nd (ex-8th) Division, Centre XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Timothy R Stanley
3rd (ex-7th) Brigade, 2nd (ex-8th) Division, Centre XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel John F Miller
3rd (ex-1st) Division, Centre XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Speed Smith Fry
1st Brigade, 3rd (ex-1st) Division, Centre XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Moses B Walker
2nd Brigade, 3rd (ex-1st) Division, Centre XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel John M Harlan
3rd Brigade, 3rd (ex-1st) Division, Centre XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General James Blair Steedman
4th (ex-7th) Division, Centre XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Robert Byington Mitchell
1st Brigade, 4th (ex-7th) Division, Centre XIV Corps (Cumberland) (ex-2nd Brigade, 13th Division): Brigadier-General James Dada Morgan
2nd (ex-36th) Brigade, 4th (ex-7th) Division, Centre XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Daniel McCook
5th (ex-12th) Division, Centre XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Joseph Jones Reynolds
1st (ex-33rd) Brigade, 5th (ex-12th) Division, Centre XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Albert S Hall
2nd (ex-40th) Brigade, 5th (ex-12th) Division, Centre XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Abram O Miller
Left Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
1st (ex-6th) Division, Left Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Thomas John Wood
1st (ex-15th) Brigade, 1st (ex-6th) Division, Left Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Milo Smith Hascall
2nd (ex-21st) Brigade, 1st (ex-6th) Division, Left Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel George Day Wagner
3rd (ex-20th) Brigade, 1st (ex-6th) Division, Left Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Charles Garrison Harker
2nd (ex-4th) Division, Left Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John McAuley Palmer
1st (ex-22nd) Brigade, 2nd (ex-4th) Division, Left Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Charles Cruft
2nd (ex-19th) Brigade, 2nd (ex-4th) Division, Left Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel William Babcock Hazen
3rd (ex-10th) Brigade, 2nd (ex-4th) Division, Left Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel William Grose
3rd (ex-5th) Division, Left Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
1st (ex-11th) Brigade, 3rd (ex-5th) Division, Left Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Samuel Beatty
2nd (ex-14th) Brigade, 3rd (ex-5th) Division, Left Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel James P Fyffe
3rd (ex-32nd) Brigade, 3rd (ex-5th) Division, Left Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Samuel Woodson Price
Right Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Alexander McDowell McCook
1st (ex-9th) Division, Right Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Jefferson Columbus Davis
1st (ex-13th) Brigade, 1st (ex-9th) Division, Right Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel P Sidney Post
2nd (ex-31st) Brigade, 1st (ex-9th) Division, Right Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel William Passmore Carlin
3rd (ex-32nd) Brigade, 1st (ex-9th) Division, Right Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel William E Woodruff
2nd Division, Right Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Richard William Johnson
1st (ex-6th) Brigade, 2nd Division, Right Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General August Willich
2nd (ex-5th) Brigade, 2nd Division, Right Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Edward Needles Kirk
3rd (ex-4th) Brigade, 2nd Division, Right Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Philemon P Baldwin
3rd (ex-11th) Division, Right Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Philip Henry Sheridan
1st (ex-37th) Brigade, 3rd (ex-11th) Division, Right Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Joshua Woodrow Sill
2nd (ex-35th) Brigade, 3rd (ex-11th) Division, Right Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Frederick Schaefer
3rd Brigade, 3rd (ex-11th) Division, Right Wing XIV Corps (Cumberland) (ex-1st Brigade, 13th Division): Colonel G W Roberts
Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General David Sloane Stanley
Cavalry Division (Cumberland): Colonel John Kennett
1st Brigade, Cavalry Division (Cumberland): Colonel Robert H G Minty
2nd Brigade, Cavalry Division (Cumberland): Colonel L Zahm
Pioneer Brigade (Cumberland): Brigadier-General James St Clair Morton
Gallatin, Tennessee (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Eleazar Arthur Paine
Ward’s (ex-8th) Brigade (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Thomas Ward

Virginia. Incident at Suffolk.

Virginia Union Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside made preliminary movements ready for the Army of the Potomac to march downstream along the Rappahannock to turn the Confederates out of their defences at Fredericksburg. This plan was vetoed by US President Abraham Lincoln when Burnside’s subordinates voiced reservations about the practicality of the plan.

Virginia. Confederate Major-General James Ewell Brown Stuart’s cavalry began a raid to Dumfries against the Union lines of communications north of Fredericksburg. He took 1,800 selected men from the brigades of Brigadier-General Wade Hampton, Brigadier-General Fitzhugh Lee, and Brigadier-General William Henry Fitzhugh Lee, along with four guns. They crossed the Rappahannock at Kelly’s Ford during the afternoon and camped at Morrisville.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General John Sedgwick assumed command of II Corps (Potomac), succeeding Major-General Darius Nash Couch.

Sedgwick, John / Connecticut / Born 13 September 1813 Cornwall Hollow, Connecticut / KIA Spotsylvania, Virginia 9 May 1864
USMA 1 July 1837 24/50 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA 19 April 1839 / Captain USA 26 January 1849 / Major USA 1st US Cavalry 8 March 1855 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 25 March 1861 / 4th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 31 August 1861 / Major-General USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 / Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 31 May 1862 Unconfirmed / WIA Glendale 30 June 1862 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
Assistant Inspector-General Department of Washington 3 August 1861 / 2nd Brigade Heintzelman’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-19 February 1862 / Sedgwick’s Division Army of the Potomac 19 February 1862-13 March 1862 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-17 September 1862 / II Corps Potomac 26 December 1862-26 January 1863 / IX Corps Potomac 16 January 1863-5 February 1863 / VI Corps Potomac 4 February 1863-6 April 1864 / VI Corps Potomac 13 April 1864-9 May 1864

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
        • Right Wing XIV Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
        • Left Wing XIV Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
        • Centre XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Pensacola: Neal S Dow
    • District of La Fourche: Godfrey Weitzel
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas W Cahill
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of the Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of St Louis: vacant
    • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Lewis Merrill
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
    • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • District of Rolla: John Montgomery Glover
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Willis Arnold Gorman
    • District of Nebraska Territory: James Craig
    • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
    • Army of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Southeastern Missouri: John Wynn Davidson
  • Middle Department: Robert Cumming Schenck
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Robert Cumming Schenck
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
    • XVIII Corps North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: Washington Lafayette Elliott temporary
    • 1st District Northwest: John Cook
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • District of Central Kentucky: Gordon Granger
    • District of Eastern Kentucky: Jonathan Cranor
    • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Western Virginia: Jacob Dolson Cox
      • Sub-District of the Kanawha: Eliakim Parker Scammon
    • Army of Kentucky: Gordon Granger
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • Army of the Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside
      • Right Grand Division: Edwin Vose Sumner
        • II Corps Potomac: John Sedgwick
        • IX Corps Potomac: Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
      • Left Grand Division Potomac: William Buel Franklin
        • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
        • VI Corps Potomac: William Farrar Smith
      • Centre Grand Division Potomac: Joseph Hooker
        • III Corps Potomac: George Stoneman
        • V Corps Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • Reserve Grand Division Potomac: Franz Sigel
        • XI Corps Potomac: Franz Sigel
        • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
  • Department of the South: John Milton Brannan temporary
    • X Corps South: John Milton Brannan
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of Memphis: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • District of Corinth: Charles Smith Hamilton
    • District of Jackson: Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
    • District of Columbus: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • XIII Corps Tennessee: John Alexander McClernand
      • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen August Hurlbut
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Charles Smith Hamilton
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • Military District of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
      • District of the Tennessee: John Porter McCown
      • Gulf District: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
        • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
        • II Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
      • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Carter Littlepage Stevenson
      • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall
      • Army of Mississippi: John Clifford Pemberton
        • I Corps Mississippi: William Wing Loring temporary
        • II Corps Mississippi: Sterling Price
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
  • Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCulloch
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Southwest Army: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: vacant

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton
Jacob Dolson Cox
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
John Fulton Reynolds
George Gordon Meade
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Hiram Gregory Berry
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
William Wallace Burns
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Abram Duryée
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Ebenezer Dumont
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gabriel René Paul
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Edward Ferrero
Francis Laurens Vinton
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Henry Hastings Sibley
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
John Milton Thayer
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Edward Needles Kirk
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Thomas Campbell
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
George Crockett Strong
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson

Joshua Thomas Owen
James Barnes

Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Kosciuszko Zook
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris

John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson

Hector Tyndale
Charles Cleveland Dodge
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Robert Christie Buchanan
James Hewitt Ledlie
Wladimir Bonawentura Krzyzanowski
James Allen Hardie
Isham Nicolas Haynie
Frederick Shearer Stumbaugh
David Stuart
John Blair Smith Todd
Orlando Metcalfe Poe
Thomas Greely Stevenson

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
David Rumph Jones
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Daniel Smith Donelson
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Robert Augustus Toombs
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Edward Johnson
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Joseph Wheeler
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Elisha Franklin Paxton
Evander McNair
William George Mackey Davis
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Stephen Dill Lee
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall
Roger Weightman Hanson

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close