1862 December 22nd

December 22 1862 Monday

Grant’s Central Mississippi Campaign

Sherman’s Yazoo River Expedition

Forrest’s First West Tennessee Raid

Morgan’s Second Kentucky Raid

Van Dorn’s Raid to Holly Springs

Tortugas. USS Huntsville, Acting Lieutenant W C Rogers, seized the schooner Courier with a cargo including salt, coffee, sugar, and dry goods.

Louisiana. Three companies of the 42nd Massachusetts Infantry, recently disembarked at New Orleans, boarded ships to capture Galveston in Texas.

Tennessee. Following orders promulgated on 18 December 1862, the Union XIII Corps (Tennessee) was reorganised. The Left Wing, Right Wing and Centre elements of XIII Corps were discontinued and XIII Corps was reintegrated as a single command.

Tennessee. Confederate Brigadier-General John Hunt Morgan’s raiders crossed the Cumberland River on their way to invade Kentucky. They set out from Alexandria, near Carthage.

Tennessee. Confederate Major-General Earl Van Dorn crossed Wolf River upstream of Davis Mill and continued northwards between Grand Junction and LaGrange, where he damaged the Memphis & Charleston Railroad.

Virginia. Reconnaissance to Warrenton ended.

Virginia. Skirmish at Wardensville

Virginia. Skirmish at Kelly’s Ford.

Virginia. Skirmishes at Windsor and at Joyner’s Ford and Joyner’s Ferry on the Blackwater River.

Virginia. US President Abraham Lincoln met Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside at his headquarters near Fredericksburg to discuss recent events , and the actions taken by various officers during the recent campaign. He was particularly concerned by the existence of factions of generals loyal to various past and present commanders.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General Robert Cumming Schenck arrived to assume command of the Middle Department, succeeding Major-General John Ellis Wool.

USA: Major-General Robert Cumming Schenck assumed command of VIII Corps (Middle), succeeding Major-General John Ellis Wool.

Schenck, Robert Cumming / Ohio / Born 4 October 1809 Franklin, Ohio / Died Washington, District of Columbia 23 March 1890
Brigadier-General Ohio Militia April 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 5 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 17 September 1862 to rank from 30 August 1862 / Resigned USV 5 December 1863 / WIA Second Bull Run 30 August 1862
2nd Brigade 1st Division Army of Northeastern Virginia 12 June 1861-25 July 1861 / Schenck’s Brigade Department of Washington 25 July 1861-17 August 1861 / Schenck’s Brigade Army of Occupation September 1861-11 October 1861 / 1st Brigade District of the Kanawha 11 October 1861-11 March 1862 / District of the Cumberland 11 March 1862-7 April 1862 / Schenck’s Brigade Mountain Department 7 April 1862-26 June 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-30 August 1862 / I Corps Virginia 28 June 1862-30 June 1862 / I Corps Virginia 7 July 1862-12 July 1862 / Middle Department 17 December 1862-12 March 1863 / VIII Corps Middle 22 December 1862-12 March 1863 / Middle Department 20 March 1863-10 August 1863 / VIII Corps Middle 22 March 1863-10 August 1863 / Middle Department 31 August 1863-22 September 1863 / VIII Corps Middle 31 August 1863-22 September 1863 / Middle Department 10 October 1863-21 November 1863 / VIII Corps Middle 10 October 1863-5 December 1863

USA: Centre XIII Corps (Tennessee) was discontinued and consolidated into XVII Corps (Tennessee).

USA: Left Wing XIII Corps (Tennessee) was discontinued and consolidated into XVI Corps (Tennessee) and Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee).

USA: Right Wing XIII Corps (Tennessee) was discontinued and consolidated into XV Corps (Tennessee).

USA: Major-General John Alexander McClernand assumed command of XIII Corps (Tennessee).

McClernand, John Alexander / Kentucky-Illinois / Born 30 May 1812 Breckinridge, Kentucky / Died Springfield, Illinois 20 September 1890
Private USV Illinois Infantry June 1832 / Mustered Out USV August 1832 / Brigadier-General USV 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 / Resigned USV 30 November 1864 / WIA Belmont 7 November 1861
1st Brigade District of Southeast Missouri 14 October 1861-23 December 1861 / 1st Brigade District of Cairo 23 December 1861-1 February 1862 / 1st Division District of Cairo 1 February 1862-17 February 1862 / 1st Division District of West Tennessee 17 February 1862-11 March 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 11 March 1862-2 May 1862 / Reserve Department of the Mississippi 2 May 1862-24 June 1862 / Sub-District of Jackson 24 June 1862-25 August 1862 / 1st Division District of Jackson 24 June 1862-12 September 1862 / XIII Corps Tennessee 21 December 1862-4 January 1863 / Army of the Mississippi 4 January 1863-12 January 1862 / XIII Corps Tennessee 31 January 1863-19 June 1863 / XIII Corps Gulf 20 February 1864-15 March 1864 / Detachment XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 27 April 1864-1 May 1864

USA: XV Corps (Tennessee) was established officially in the Army of the Tennessee.

USA: Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman assumed command of XV Corps (Tennessee).

Sherman, William Tecumseh / Ohio / Born 8 February 1820 Lancaster, Ohio / Died New York, New York 14 February 1891
USMA 1 July 1840 6/42 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1836 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1840 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 November 1841 / Captain USA Assistant Commissary of Subsistence 27 September 1850 / Resigned USA 6 September 1853 / Major-General California Militia 1856-1857 / Colonel USA 13th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 3 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 3 May 1862 to rank from 1 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USA 4 August 1863 to rank from 4 July 1863 / Mustered Out USV 12 August 1864 / Major-General USA 12 August 1864 / Lieutenant-General USA 25 July 1866 / General USA 4 March 1869 / General-in-Chief of the US Army 4 March 1869-1 November 1883 / Retired USA 8 February 1884 / Brevet Captain USA 30 May 1848 Brevet General USA 13 February 1868 Withdrawn / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861 WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862
3rd Brigade 1st Division Department of Northeastern Virginia 30 June 1861-17 August 1861 / Sherman’s Brigade Army of the Potomac 17 August 1861-28 August 1861 / Department of the Cumberland 6 October 1861-9 November 1861 / District of Cairo 14 February 1862-11 March 1862 / 5th Division Army of the Tennessee 1 March 1862-11 July 1862 / 5th Division District of Memphis 21 July 1862-26 October 1862 / District of Memphis 26 October 1862-25 November 1862 / Right Wing XIII Corps Tennessee 27 November 1862-22 December 1862 / XV Corps Tennessee 22 December 1862-4 January 1863 / II Corps Mississippi 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / XV Corps Tennessee 12 January 1863-29 October 1863 / Department of the Tennessee 17 October 1863-12 March 1864 / Army of the Tennessee 24 October 1863-26 March 1864 / Military Division of the Mississippi 18 March 1864-6 August 1866 / Military Division of the Missouri 6 August 1866-16 March 1869 / Military Division of the Atlantic 12 February 1868-12 February 1868 / General-in-Chief 4 March 1869-1 November 1883

USA: XVI Corps (Tennessee) was established officially in the Army of the Tennessee.

USA: Major-General Stephen Augustus Hurlbut assumed command of XVI Corps (Tennessee).

Hurlbut, Stephen Augustus / South Carolina-Illinois / Born 29 November 1815 Charleston, South Carolina / Died Lima, Peru 27 March 1882
1st Lieutenant USV 1st South Carolina Infantry 1846-1848 / Brigadier-General USV 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 17 September 1862 / Mustered Out USV 20 June 1865 / CIA Memphis 21 August 1864 Exchanged
4th Division Army of West Tennessee 17 February 1862-11 March 1862 / 4th Division Army of the Tennessee 11 March 1862-14 July 1862 / 4th Division District of Memphis 14 July 1862-24 September 1862 / 4th Division District of Jackson 24 September 1862-26 October 1862 / Sub-District of Jackson 5 October 1862-15 October 1862 / District of Jackson 16 October 1862-19 November 1862 / District of Memphis 25 November 1862-6 January 1863 / XVI Corps Tennessee 22 December 1862-10 January 1863 / XVI Corps Tennessee 5 February 1863-17 April 1864 / District of West Tennessee 11 February 1863-27 April 1864 / Department of the Gulf 22 September 1864-22 April 1865 / Army of the Gulf 23 September 1864-21 April 1865

USA: Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee) was established in the Army of the Tennessee.

USA: Major-General Charles Smith Hamilton assumed command of Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee).

Hamilton, Charles Smith / New York / Born 16 November 1822 Westernville, New York / Died Milwaukee, Wisconsin 17 April 1891
USMA 26/39 1843 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1839 / 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 17 November 1845 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 June 1847 / Regt Quartermaster 1 March 1848-18 September 1848 / Resigned USA 30 April 1853 / Colonel USV 3rd Wisconsin Infantry 11 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 19 September 1862 / Resigned USV 13 April 1863 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1843 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Molino del Rey 8 September 1847
3rd Brigade Department of the Shenandoah 8 August 1861-17 August 1861 / 3rd Brigade Banks’ Division Army of the Potomac 8 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-3 May 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Mississippi 18 June 1862-20 October 1862 / District of Corinth 20 October 1862-15 January 1863 / Left Wing XIII Corps Tennessee 1 November 1862-22 December 1862 / Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee 22 December 1862-1 April 1863 / XVI Corps Tennessee 10 January 1863-5 February 1863 / District of West Tennessee 15 January 1863-11 February 1863 / District of Corinth 20 January 1863-23 March 1863

USA: XVII Corps (Tennessee) was established officially in the Army of the Tennessee.

USA: Major-General James Birdseye McPherson assumed command of XVII Corps (Tennessee).

McPherson, James Birdseye / Ohio / Born 14 November 1828 Clyde, Ohio / KIA Atlanta, Georgia 22 July 1864
USMA 1 July 1853 1/52 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1849 / Engineers 1 July 1853 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 18 December 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA 13 December 1858 / Captain USA 6 August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA ADC (H W Halleck) 9 November 1861-30 November 1861 / 12 November 1861 / Colonel USA Staff 1 May 1862 / Colonel USA ADC (U S Grant) 1 May 1862-4 June 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 15 May 1862 / Major-General USV 8 October 1862 / Brigadier-General USA 4 August 1863 to rank from 1 August 1863 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1853
Chief Engineer Department of the Missouri 30 November 1861-23 December 1861 /Chief Engineer Army of West Tennessee 23 December 1861-11 March 1862 / Chief Engineer Army of the Tennessee 11 March 1862-1 May 1862 / Chief Engineer Department of the Mississippi 4 June 1862-4 October 1862 / Right Wing XIII Corps Tennessee 1 November 1862-27 November 1862 / Centre XIII Corps Tennessee 27 November 1862-22 December 1862 / XVII Corps Tennessee 22 December 1862-12 March 1864 / Department of the Tennessee 12 March 1864-22 July 1864 / Army of the Tennessee 26 March 1864-22 July 1864

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Theodorus Bailey USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: William Starke Rosecrans
        • Right Wing XIV Corps Cumberland: Alexander McDowell McCook
        • Left Wing XIV Corps Cumberland: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
        • Centre XIV Corps Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • District of Pensacola: Neal S Dow
    • District of La Fourche: Godfrey Weitzel
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas W Cahill
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of the Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of St Louis: vacant
    • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Lewis Merrill
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
    • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • District of Rolla: John Montgomery Glover
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Willis Arnold Gorman
    • District of Nebraska Territory: James Craig
    • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
    • Army of the Frontier: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Southeastern Missouri: John Wynn Davidson
  • Middle Department: Robert Cumming Schenck
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Robert Cumming Schenck
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: Washington Lafayette Elliott temporary
    • 1st District Northwest: John Cook
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • District of Central Kentucky: Gordon Granger
    • District of Eastern Kentucky: Jonathan Cranor
    • District of Western Kentucky: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Western Virginia: Jacob Dolson Cox
      • Sub-District of the Kanawha: Eliakim Parker Scammon
    • Army of Kentucky: Gordon Granger
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside
    • Army of the Potomac: Ambrose Everett Burnside
      • Right Grand Division: Edwin Vose Sumner
        • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
        • IX Corps Potomac: Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
      • Left Grand Division Potomac: William Buel Franklin
        • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
        • VI Corps Potomac: William Farrar Smith
      • Centre Grand Division Potomac: Joseph Hooker
        • III Corps Potomac: George Stoneman
        • V Corps Potomac: Daniel Butterfield
      • Reserve Grand Division Potomac: Franz Sigel
        • XI Corps Potomac: Franz Sigel
        • XII Corps Potomac: Henry Warner Slocum
  • Department of the South: John Milton Brannan temporary
    • X Corps South: John Milton Brannan
  • Department of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of Memphis: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • District of Corinth: Charles Smith Hamilton
    • District of Jackson: Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
    • District of Columbus: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • Army of the Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • XIII Corps Tennessee: John Alexander McClernand
      • XV Corps Tennessee: William Tecumseh Sherman
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: Stephen August Hurlbut
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Charles Smith Hamilton
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: James Birdseye McPherson
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • Military District of Washington: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Military Division of the West: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
      • Department of East Tennessee: Henry Heth
      • District of the Tennessee: John Porter McCown
      • Gulf District: William Whann Mackall interim Simon Bolivar Buckner awaited
      • Army of Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
        • I Corps Tennessee: Leonidas Polk
        • II Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
        • Smith’s Corps Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: John Clifford Pemberton
      • District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Carter Littlepage Stevenson
      • District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall
      • Army of Mississippi: John Clifford Pemberton
        • I Corps Mississippi: William Wing Loring temporary
        • II Corps Mississippi: Sterling Price
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
  • Department of Richmond: Arnold Elzey
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • District of East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of Middle Florida: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: Samuel Jones
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Southwest Army: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: vacant

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Robert Cumming Schenck
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Charles Smith Hamilton
Jacob Dolson Cox
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Birdseye McPherson
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
George Stoneman
John Fulton Reynolds
George Gordon Meade
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock
George Sykes
William Henry French
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
Hiram Gregory Berry
Richard James Oglesby
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
William Wallace Burns
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Rufus King
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Abram Duryée
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Ebenezer Dumont
Willis Arnold Gorman
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Schuyler Hamilton
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Alfred Pleasonton
Jacob Ammen
Joshua Woodrow Sill
Catharinus Putnam Buckingham
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Cochrane
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
James Blair Steedman
George Foster Shepley
John Buford
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
Gabriel René Paul
George Crook
Thomas Leiper Kane
Gershom Mott
Edward Ferrero
Francis Laurens Vinton
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
William Woods Averell
Alexander Hays
Henry Hastings Sibley
Calvin Edward Pratt
Francis Barretto Spinola
John Henry Hobart Ward
John Milton Thayer
Solomon Meredith
James Bowen
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Joseph Warren Revere
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Haines Lytle
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Edward Needles Kirk
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Thomas Campbell
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Stephen Gardner Champlin
Edward Elmer Potter
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
James St Clair Morton
Joseph Anthony Mower
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
George Crockett Strong
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson

Joshua Thomas Owen
James Barnes

Theophilus Toulmin Garrard
Edward Harland
Samuel Kosciuszko Zook
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Ward Orme
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris

John Beatty
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson

Hector Tyndale
Charles Cleveland Dodge
Albert Lindley Lee
Charles Leopold Matthies
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
George Washington Deitzler
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Robert Christie Buchanan
Wladimir Bonawentura Krzyzanowski
James Allen Hardie
Isham Nicolas Haynie
Frederick Shearer Stumbaugh
David Stuart
John Blair Smith Todd
Orlando Metcalfe Poe

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
Leonidas Polk
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
John Clifford Pemberton

Major-General PACS

Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
David Rumph Jones
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Bell Hood
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Daniel Smith Donelson
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Robert Augustus Toombs
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
James Heyward Trapier
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Edward Johnson
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John King Jackson
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Robert Ransom
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Johnson Hagood
William Dorsey Pender
Micah Jenkins
Martin Edwin Green
Fitzhugh Lee
Harry Thompson Hays
Albert Gallatin Jenkins
William Barksdale
Edward Dorr Tracy
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
John Calvin Brown
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Junius Daniel
Abraham Buford
William Steele
James Fleming Fagan
William Read Scurry
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
William Edmondson Jones
William Edwin Baldwin
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
William Brimage Bate
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Preston Smith
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Joseph Wheeler
George Pierce Doles
Carnot Posey
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Elisha Franklin Paxton
Evander McNair
William George Mackey Davis
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Stephen Dill Lee
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
John Hunt Morgan
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
Lucius Eugene Polk
Edward Cary Walthall

Roger Weightman Hanson

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close