1862 April 30th

April 30 1862 Wednesday

Peninsula Campaign – Siege of Yorktown

First Corinth Campaign

Operations at New Orleans

Confederate Evacuation of New Mexico

Georgia. Incident at Wilmington Island.

Tennessee. Union Major-General Henry Wager Halleck completed the reorganisation of his united armies for the advance to Corinth into a Left Wing, Right Wing, Centre, and Reserve. These designations were a practical arrangement for the campaign but the constituent force retained their identities as parts of the Army of the Mississippi, the Army of the Ohio and the Army of West Tennessee.

The Right Wing of five divisions was led by Major-General George Henry Thomas and comprised 1st Division (Ohio), 2nd Division (Tennessee), 4th Division (Tennessee), 5th Division (Tennessee) and 6th Division (Tennessee). These divisions were led respectively by Brigadier-General Thomas West Sherman succeeding Thomas, Brigadier-General Thomas Alfred Davies (later Brigadier-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord), Brigadier-General Stephen Augustus Hurlbut, Brigadier-General William Tecumseh Sherman, and Brigadier-General Thomas Jefferson McKean (replacing T Sherman)

The Centre of four divisions was commanded by Major-General Don Carlos Buell and comprised 2nd Division (Ohio), 4th Division (Ohio), 5th Division (Ohio), and 6th Division (Ohio). These divisions were led respectively by Brigadier-General Alexander McDowell McCook, Brigadier-General William Nelson, Brigadier-General Thomas Leonidas Crittenden, and Brigadier-General Thomas John Wood.

The Left Wing of four divisions was led by Major-General John Pope and comprised Cavalry Division (Mississippi), 1st Division (Mississippi), 3rd Division (Mississippi) and 4th Division (Mississippi). The cavalry was led by Brigadier-General Gordon Granger, and the three infantry divisions by Brigadier-General Eleazar Arthur Paine, Brigadier-General Schuyler Hamilton (later Brigadier-General Joseph Bennett Plummer), and Brigadier-General Jefferson Columbus Davis.

The Reserve of two divisions was commanded by Major-General John Alexander McClernand and comprised 1st Division (Tennessee) and 3rd Division (Tennessee). These divisions were his own reassigned in turn to Brigadier-General John Alexander Logan, Brigadier-General Henry Moses Judah, and Brigadier-General Thomas Alfred Davies) and that of Major-General Lewis Wallace.

The 7th Division (Ohio) of Brigadier-General George Washington Morgan was detached for operations at Cumberland Gap. The 3rd Division (Ohio) of Brigadier-General Ormsby McKnight Mitchel was detached at Chattanooga. The 2nd Division (Mississippi) of Brigadier-General David Sloan Stanley was defending the gains on the Mississippi River.

On 29th May 1862, after Stanley’s division joined, the Army of the Mississippi was further reorganised: 1st Division (Mississippi) and 2nd Division (Mississippi) were delegated to the recently-arrived Major-General William Starke Rosecrans as the Right Wing of the Army of the Mississippi while the 3rd Division (Mississippi) and 4th Division (Mississippi) were delegated to Brigadier-General Schuyler Hamilton as the Left Wing of the Army of the Mississippi. Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant served as second-in-command to Halleck.

ORDER OF BATTLE: Union Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi

Union Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi: Major-General Henry Wager Halleck
Department of the Missouri: Major-General Henry Wager Halleck, Second-in-Command Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant, Chief of Staff: Brigadier-General George Washington Cullum, Chief of Cavalry Brigadier-General Andrew Jackson Smith
District of West Tennessee: Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant
District of the Mississippi: Brigadier-General Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Sub-District of Columbus: Brigadier-General Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
District of the Ohio: Maj0r-General Don Carlos Buell
District of Cairo: Brigadier-General William Kerley Strong
Army of the Mississippi: Major-General John Pope
1st Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Eleazar Arthur Paine (assigned to Left Wing)
1st Brigade, 1st Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General John McAuley Palmer

2nd Brigade, 1st Division (Mississippi): Colonel James Dada Morgan
2nd Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General David Sloan Stanley
1st Brigade, 2nd Division (Mississippi): Colonel John Groesbeck (1st May Brigadier-General Daniel Tyler)
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Joseph Bennett Plummer (29th May Colonel John Groesbeek, 7th June Colonel John M Loomis)
3rd Division (Mississippi): Brigadier General Schuyler Hamilton (29th May Brigadier-General Joseph Bennett Plummer) (assigned to Left Wing)
1st Brigade, 3rd Division (Mississippi): Brigadier General Napoleon Bonaparte Buford

2nd Brigade, 3rd Division (Mississippi): Colonel Nicholas Perczel
4th Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Jefferson Columbus Davis (assigned to Left Wing)
1st Brigade, 4th Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Robert Byington Mitchell

2nd Brigade, 4th Division (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Alexander Asboth
Cavalry Division (Mississippi): Brigadier General Gordon Granger (assigned to Left Wing)
1st Brigade, Cavalry Division (Mississippi): Colonel John K Mizner

2nd Brigade, Cavalry Division (Mississippi): Colonel Washington Lafayette Elliott (1st June Colonel Philip Henry Sheridan)
Reserve Brigade (Mississippi) Colonel William Passmore Carlin
Army of the Ohio: Major-General Don Carlos Buell
1st Division (Ohio): Brigadier-General George Henry Thomas (3rd May Brigadier-General Thomas West Sherman) (assigned to Right Wing)
1st Brigade, 1st Division (Ohio): Brigadier-General Albin Francisco Schoepf

2nd Brigade, 1st Division (Ohio): Brigadier-General Speed Smith Fry
3rd Brigade: Brigadier-General Robert Latimer McCook
2nd Division (Ohio): Brigadier-General Alexander McDowell McCook (assigned to Centre)
4th Brigade, 2nd Division (Ohio): Brigadier-General Lovell Harrison Rousseau

5th Brigade, 2nd Division (Ohio): Colonel Frederick S Stumbaugh
6th Brigade, 2nd Division (Ohio): Brigadier-General Richard William Johnson
3rd Division (Ohio): Brigadier-General Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
8th Brigade, 3rd Division (Ohio): Colonel John Basil Turchin
9th Brigade, 3rd Division (Ohio): Colonel Joshua Woodrow Sill
17th Brigade, 3rd Division (Ohio): Colonel William Haines Lytle
4th Division (Ohio): Brigadier-General William Nelson (assigned to Centre)
10th Brigade, 4th Division (Ohio): Colonel Jacob Ammen

19th Brigade, 4th Division (Ohio): Colonel William Babcock Hazen
22nd Brigade, 4th Division (Ohio): Colonel Thomas D Sedgewick (30th May Brigadier-General Mahlon Dickerson Manson)
5th Division (Ohio): Brigadier-General Thomas Leonidas Crittenden (assigned to Centre)
11th Brigade, 5th Division (Ohio): Brigadier-General Jeremiah Tilford Boyle (27th May Colonel Samuel Beatty)

14th Brigade, 5th Division (Ohio): Brigadier-General Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
6th Division (Ohio): Brigadier-General Thomas John Wood (assigned to Centre)
15th Brigade, 6th Division (Ohio): Brigadier-General Milo Smith Hascall

20th Brigade, 6th Division (Ohio): Brigadier-General James Abram Garfield
21st Brigade, 6th Division (Ohio): Colonel George Day Wagner
7th Division (Ohio): Brigadier-General George Washington Morgan
24th Brigade, 7th Division (Ohio): Brigadier-General Samuel Powhatan Carter
25th Brigade, 7th Division (Ohio): Brigadier-General James Gallant Spears
26th Brigade, 7th Division (Ohio): Colonel John Fitzroy De Courcy
27th Brigade, 7th Division (Ohio): Brigadier-General Absalom Baird
Army of West Tennessee: Major-General George Henry Thomas
1st Division (Tennessee): Major-General John Alexander McClernand (2nd May Brigadier-General John Alexander Logan, 4th May Brigadier-General Henry Moses Judah. 2nd June Brigadier-General Thomas Alfred Davies) (assigned to Reserve)
1st Brigade, 1st Division (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John A Logan (2nd–3rd May Colonel Michael Kelly Lawler

2nd Brigade, 1st Division (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Leonard Fulton Ross
3rd Brigade, 1st Division (Tennessee): Colonel Charles Carroll Marsh (4th May Colonel Michael K Lawler)
2nd Division (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Thomas Alfred Davies (2nd June Brigadier-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord) (assigned to Right Wing)
1st Brigade, 2nd Division (Tennessee): Colonel James Tuttle

2nd Brigade, 2nd Division (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Richard James Oglesby
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division (Tennessee): Colonel Silas D Baldwin
3rd Division (Tennessee): Major-General Lewis Wallace
1st Brigade, 3rd Division (Tennessee): Colonel Morgan Lewis Smith (12th May Brigadier-General Alvin Peterson Hovey)
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division (Tennessee): Colonel John Milton Thayer
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division (Tennessee): Colonel Charles Robert Woods
4th Division (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Stephen Augustus Hurlbut (assigned to Right Wing)
1st Brigade, 4th Division (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Jacob Gartner Lauman

2nd Brigade, 4th Division (Tennessee): Brigadier-General James Clifford Veatch
5th Division (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Tecumseh Sherman (assigned to Right Wing)
1st Brigade, 5th Division (Tennessee): Colonel John A McDowell (12th May Colonel Morgan Lewis Smith)

2nd Brigade, 5th Division (Tennessee): Colonel David Stuart (15th May Colonel John A McDowell)
3rd Brigade, 5th Division (Tennessee): Colonel Jesse Hildebrand (15th May Colonel Ralph Pomeroy Buckland, 16th May Brigadier-General James William Denver)
4th Brigade, 5th Division (Tennessee): Colonel Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
6th Division (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Thomas Jefferson McKean (30th April–3rd May Brigadier-General Thomas West Sherman) (assigned to Right Wing)
1st Brigade, 6th Division (Tennessee): Colonel John L Doran (23rd May Brigadier-General John McArthur)

2nd Brigade, 6th Division (Tennessee): Colonel John M Oliver
3rd Brigade, 6th Division (Tennessee): Colonel Marcellus Munroe Crocker

South Carolina. Incident at Whitmarsh Island.

Virginia. Confederate Major-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson had occupied positions at Swift Run Gap to prevent the isolation of his 6,000 men after the defeat and pursuit by Union troops under Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks from Kernstown. Jackson was now given authority over Major-General Richard Stoddert Ewell’s division with 8,000 men at Gordonsville and also of 3,000 more men in the Army of the Northwest commanded by Brigadier-General Edward Johnson. Johnson was at West View, seven miles west of Staunton, having been forced back by the advance of Major-General John Charles Frémont’s troops through West Virginia to McDowell. Allowing Frémont’s troops (actually only the division of Brigadier-General Robert Huston Milroy) to combine with Banks would threaten disaster to Jackson so he decided to attack his opponents in detail.

With orders to draw Union forces away from the main action at Richmond, Jackson decided to strike first at Frémont. Ewell moved to Elk Run Valley from Gordonsville, aiming to replace Jackson in the flanking position at Swift Run Gap to prevent Banks from moving to Staunton. To strengthen this deterrent, Colonel Turner Ashby’s cavalry made feints against Banks’ force which had halted at Harrisonburg.

During the afternoon Jackson departed on a long march with his own division, followed later by Ashby, ostensibly to join General Joseph Eggleston Johnson for the defence of Richmond. Keeping his plans secret, even from his senior officers, Jackson took a circuitous route to conceal his objective, heading up the Shenandoah Valley through Port Republic and then through Brown Gap to Mechum’s River Station. He then moved his force by railroad to Staunton. He eventually made contact with Johnson on May 7th.

Banks was taken in by the deception and reported that Jackson had already left the Shenandoah Valley and was on his way to Richmond and suggested that his command might be moved to reinforce the forces at Fredericksburg or even to the Peninsula.

ORDER OF BATTLE: Confederate Department of Northern Virginia

Confederate Department of Northern Virginia: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Army of Northern Virginia: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Right of Position, Yorktown: Major-General John Bankhead Magruder
Centre Northern Virginia: Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill
McLaws’ Division, Centre Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Lafayette McLaws
McLaws’ Brigade, McLaws’ Division, Centre Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Lafayette McLaws
Griffith’s Brigade, McLaws’ Division, Centre Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Richard Griffith
Kershaw’s Brigade, McLaws’ Division, Centre Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Cobb’s Brigade, McLaws’ Division, Centre Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Thomas Howell Cobb
Jones’ Division, Centre Northern Virginia: Major-General David Rumph Jones
Toombs’ Brigade, Jones’ Division, Centre Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Robert Augustus Toombs
Semmes’ Brigade, Jones’ Division, Centre Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Paul Jones Semmes
Centre of Position, Yorktown: Major-General James Longstreet
Right Wing Northern Virginia: Major-General James Longstreet
Longstreet’s Division, Right Wing Northern Virginia: Major-General James Longstreet
Hill’s Brigade, Longstreet’s Division, Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Ambrose Powell Hill
Anderson’s Brigade, Longstreet’s Division, Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Richard Heron Anderson
Colston’s Brigade, Longstreet’s Division, Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Raleigh Edward Colston
Pickett’s Brigade, Longstreet’s Division, Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General George Edward Pickett
Wilcox’s Brigade, Longstreet’s Division, Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Pryor’s Brigade, Longstreet’s Division, Right Wing Northern Virginia: Colonel J A Winston
Left of Position, Yorktown: Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill
Hill’s Division, Right Wing Northern Virginia: Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill
Early’s Brigade, Hill’s Division, Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Jubal Anderson Early
Rodes’ Brigade, Hill’s Division, Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Robert Emmett Rodes
Rains’ Brigade, Hill’s Division, Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Gabriel James Rains
Featherston’s Brigade, Hill’s Division, Right Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Winfield Scott Featherston
Reserve Position, Yorktown: Major-General Gustavus Woodson Smith
Left Wing: Major-General Gustavus Woodson Smith
Smith’s Division, Left Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General William Henry Chase Whiting
Whiting’s Brigade, Smith’s Division, Left Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General William Henry Chase Whiting
Hood’s Brigade, Smith’s Division, Left Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General John Bell Hood
Hampton’s Brigade, Smith’s Division, Left Wing Northern Virginia: Colonel Wade Hampton
Anderson’s Brigade, Smith’s Division, Left Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Samuel Read Anderson
Pettigrew’s Brigade, Smith’s Division, Left Wing Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General James Johnston Pettigrew
Reserve Artillery: Brigadier-General William Nelson Pendleton

Union Organisation

USA: James Brewerton Ricketts promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861.

Ricketts, James Brewerton | New York | Born 21 June 1817 New York City, New York | USMA 1839 16/31 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1839 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 21 April 1846 Captain USA 1st US Artillery 3 August 1852 Brigadier-General USV April 30 1862 to rank from July 21 1861 Major USA 1st US Artillery 1 June 1863 Mustered out USV 30 April 1866 Retired USA 28 January 1867 | WIA x 4 & CIA First Bull Run 1861 WIA Cedar Creek 1864 | Died 22 September 1887 | 5 September 1862 – 5 September 1862 III Corps Virginia, 6 April 1864 – 12 April 1864 VI Corps Potomac, 16 October 1864 – 18 October 1864 VI Corps Shenandoah

USA: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 19 November 1861.

Boyle, Jeremiah Tilford / Kentucky / Born 22 May 1818 Mercer, Kentucky / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 19 November 1861 Resigned USV 26 January 1864 / Died 28 July 1871 / 24 August 1862 – 16 November 1862 District of Louisville, 17 November 1862 – January 25 1864 District of Western Kentucky, 22 May 1863 – 30 November 1863 District of Kentucky

USA: Jefferson Columbus Davis promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 18 December 1861.

Davis, Jefferson Columbus | Kentucky-Mississippi | Born 2 March 1828 Clark, Indiana | Private USV 3rd Indiana US 1847 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 17 June 1848 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1852 Captain USA 14 May 1861 Colonel USV 22nd Indiana August 1 1861 Brigadier-General USV April 30 1862 to rank from December 18 1861 Mustered out USV 1 September 1866 Colonel USA 23rd US Infantry July 1866 | Died 30 November 1879 | 24 August 1864 – 6 November 1864 XIV Corps Cumberland, 7 November 1864 – 16 June 1865 XIV Corps Georgia, 17 June 1865 – 1 August 1865 XIV Corps Military Division of the Mississippi

USA: Eugene Asa Carr promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862.

Carr, Eugene Asa | New York | Born 20 March 1830 Erie, New York | USMA 1850 19/44 Mounted Rifles – Cavalry | 2nd Lieutenant USA US Mounted Rifles 30 June 1851 1st Lieutenant 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 Captain USA 1st US Cavalry 11 June 1858 4th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 Colonel USV 3rd Illinois Cavalry 15 August 1861 Brigadier-General USV April 30 1862 to rank from March 7 1862 Major USA 5th US Cavalry 17 July 1862 Mustered out USV 15 January 1866 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 4th US Cavalry 7 January 1873 Colonel USA 6th US Cavalry 29 April 1879 Brigadier-General USA 19 July 1892 Retired USA 15 February 1893 | WIA Texas 1854 WIA x 3 Pea Ridge 1862 | Died 2 December 1910 | 7 October 1862 – 11 November 1862 Army of the Southwest, 3 September 1863 – 14 September 1863 Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee, 11 May 1864 – 3 February 1865 District of Little Rock

USA: Quincy Adams Gillmore promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862.

Gillmore, Quincy Adams | Ohio | Born 28 February 1825 Lorain, Ohio | USMA 1849 1/43 Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 5 September 1853 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1856 Captain USA Engineers 6 August 1861 Brigadier-General April 30 1862 to rank from April 28 1862 revised to rank from April 11 1862 Major USA Engineers 1 June 1863 Major-General USV July 10 1863 Resigned USV 5 December 1865 Lieutenant-Colonel USA Engineers 13 June 1874 Colonel USA Engineers 20 February 1883 | Died 7 April 1888 | 28 September 1862 – 3 October 1862 District of Western Virginia, 25 January 1863 – 9 April 1863 District of Central Kentucky, 3 June 1863 – 30 April 1864 Department of the South, 12 June 1863 – 27 April 1864 X Corps South, 4 May 1864 – 13 June 1864 X Corps James, 9 February 1865 – 27 June 1865 Department of the South, 27 June 1865 Department of South Carolina

USA: Thomas Turpin Crittenden promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Crittenden, Thomas Turpin | Alabama | Born 16 October 1825 Huntsville, Alabama | 2nd Lieutenant USV Missouri Volunteers 1848-1849 Captain USV 6th Indiana 19 April 1861 Colonel USV 6th Indiana 27 April 1861 Brigadier-General USV 28 April 1862 Resigned USV 5 May 1863 | CIA Murfreesboro 1862 | Died 5 September 1905

USA: Maximilian Weber promoted Brigadier-General 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Weber, Maximilian (Max) (Von Weber) | Germany | Born 27 August 1824 Achern, Baden | Baden Military Academy | Colonel USV 20th New York May 9 1861 Brigadier-General USV April 30 1862 to rank from April 28 1862 Resigned USV May 13 1865 | WIA Antietam 1862 | Died 15 June 1901 | 8 August 1864 – 14 August 1864 District of Harper’s Ferry

USA: Pleasant Adam Hackleman promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Hackleman, Pleasant Adam | Indiana | Born 15 November 1814 Franklin, Indiana | Colonel USV 16th Indiana 20 May 1861 Brigadier-General USV April 30 1862 to rank from April 28 1862 | KIA Corinth 3 October 1862

USA: Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan promoted Brigadier-General 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Sullivan, Jeremiah Cutler | Indiana | Born 1 October 1830 Madison, Indiana | Midshipman USN 1848-1854 Captain USV 6th Indiana 18 April 1861 Colonel USV 3rd Indiana June 19 1861 Brigadier-General USV April 30 1862 to rank from April 28 1862 Resigned USV May 11 1865 | Died 21 October 1890 | 19 November 1862 – 19 March 1863 District of Jackson

USA: Alvin Peterson Hovey promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Hovey, Alvin Peterson | Indiana | Born 26 September 1821 Mount Vernon, Indiana | USV 1847-1848 Colonel USV 24th Indiana 31 July 1861 Brigadier-General USV April 30 1862 to rank from April 28 1862 Resigned USV 7 October 1865 | Died 23 November 1891 | 2 November 1862 – 2 December 1862 District of Eastern Arkansas, 25 August 1864 – 27 June 1865 District of Indiana

USA: James Henry Carleton promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Carleton, James Henry | Maine | Born 27 December 1814 Lubec, Maine | Lieutenant Maine State Militia 1839 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Dragoons 18 December 1839 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Dragoons 1845 Captain USA Staff 1847 Major USA 6th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 Colonel USV 1st California 19 August 1861 Major USA 6th US Cavalry 7 September 1861 Brigadier-General USV April 30 1862 to rank from April 28 1862 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 4th US Cavalry 31 July 1866 Mustered out USV 19 September 1866 | Died 7 January 1873 | 14 October 1861 – 11 January 1862 District of Southern California, 5 February 1862 – 13 May 1862 District of Southern California, 26 August 1862 – 27 June 1865 Department of New Mexico, 30 August 1862 – 4 September 1862 District of Arizona

USA: James Clifford Veatch promoted Brigadier-General 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Veatch, James Clifford | Indiana | Born 19 December 1819 Elizabethtown, Indiana | Colonel USV 25th Indiana August 19 1861 Brigadier-General USV April 30 1862 to rank from April 28 1862 Mustered out USV 24 August 1865 | Died 22 December 1895 | 6 January 1863 – 14 January 1863 District of Memphis, 15 January 1863 – 24 January 1864 Sub-District of Memphis, 8 December 1864 – 1 February 1865 District of West Tennessee

USA: John Cleveland Robinson promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Robinson, John Cleveland | New York | Born 10 April 1817 Binghamton, New York | USMA 1835-1836 | 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 27 October 1839 Captain USA 5th US Infantry 12 August 1850 Colonel USV 1st Michigan September 1 1861 Brigadier-General USV April 30 1862 to rank from April 28 1862 Colonel USA July 1866 Mustered out USV 1 September 1866 Retired USA 6 May 1869 | WIA Spotsylvania 1864 | Died 18 February 1897 | 14 September 1864 – 27 June 1865 District of Northern New YorK

USA: Abraham Sanders Piatt promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Piatt, Abram Sanders (Abraham) | Ohio | Born 2 May 1821 Cincinnati, Ohio | Colonel USV 13th Ohio April 20 1861 Mustered out July 20 1861 Colonel USV 34th Ohio September 2 1861 Brigadier-General USV April 30 1862 to rank from April 28 1862 Resigned USV February 17 1863 | Died 16 March 1908

USA: William Plummer Benton promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Benton, William Plummer | Maryland | Born 25 December 1828 New Market, Maryland | Private US Mounted Rifles Captain USV 8th Indiana 27 April 1861 Colonel USV 8th Indiana 27 April 1861 Mustered out USV 6 August 1861 Colonel USA 8th Indiana 5 September 1861 Brigadier-General USV April 30 1862 to rank from April 28 1862 Mustered out USV 24 August 1865 | WIA Jackson 1863 | Died 14 March 1867 | 9 May 1864 – 10 June 1864 XIII Corps Gulf, 15 May 1864 – 30 May 1864 District of Baton Rouge, 13 June 1864 – 5 August 1864 District of Baton Rouge, 6 August 1864 – 2 October 1864 Sub-District of Baton Rouge, 30 October 1864 – 25 December 1864 District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson

USA: George Dashiell Bayard promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Bayard, George Dashiell | New York-USA | Born 18 December 1835 Seneca Falls, New York | USMA 1856 11/49 Cavalry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Cavalry 1 July 1856 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Cavalry 16 March 1861 3rd US Cavalry 3 August 1861 Captain USA 4th US Cavalry 20 August 1861 Colonel USV 1st Pennsylvania Cavalry 14 September 1861 Brigadier-General USV April 30 1862 to rank from April 28 1862 | MWIA Fredericksburg December 13 1862 | DOW December 14 1862

USA: Henry Bohlen promoted Brigadier-General 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Bohlen, Henry (Heinrich) | Germany | Born 22 October 1810 Bremen, Germany | Colonel USV 75th Pennsylvania September 30 1861 Brigadier-General USV April 30 1862 to rank from April 28 1862 | KIA Freeman’s Ford August 22 1862

USA: Isaac Peace Rodman promoted Brigadier-General 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Rodman, Isaac Peace | Rhode Island | Born 18 August 1822 South Kingstown, Rhode Island | Captain USV 2nd Rhode Island 6 June 1861 Resigned USV 25 October 1861 Colonel USV 4th Rhode Island October 30 1861 Brigadier-General USV April 30 1862 to rank from April 28 1862 MWIA Antietam | DOW September 30 1862

USA: John Curtis Caldwell promoted Brigadier-General 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Caldwell, John Curtis | Vermont | Born 17 April 1833 Lowell, Vermont | Colonel USV 11th Maine November 12 1861 Brigadier-General USV April 30 1862 to rank from April 28 1862 Mustered out USV 15 January 1866 | WIA x 2 Fredericksburg 1862 | Died 31 August 1902 | 26 August 1863 – 1 September 1863 II Corps Potomac, 10 October 1863 – 11 October 1863 II Corps Potomac, 16 December 1863 – 28 December 1863 II Corps Potomac, 9 January 1864 – 12 January 1864 II Corps Potomac

USA: George Sears Greene promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Greene, George Sears | Rhode Island | Born 6 May 1801 Apponaug, Rhode Island | USMA 1823 2/35 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1823 1st Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 May 1829 Resigned USA 30 June 1836 Colonel USV 60th New York 18 January 1862 Brigadier-General USV April 30 1862 to rank from April 28 1862 Mustered out USV 30 April 1866 1st Lieutenant USA Artillery 2 August 1894 Retired USA 11 August 1894 | WIA Wauhatchie 1863 | Died 28 January 1899

USA: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Humphreys, Andrew Atkinson | Pennsylvania | Born 2 November 1810 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | USMA 1831 13/33 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1831 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 16 August 1836 Resigned USA 30 September 1836 1st Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 7 July 1838 Captain USA Topographical Engineers 31 May 1848 Major USA Topographical Engineers 6 August 1861 Colonel USA Staff 5 March 1862 Brigadier-General April 30 1862 to rank from April 28 1862 Lieutenant-Colonel USA Engineers 3 March 1863 Major-General USV July 8 1863 Brigadier-General USA Chief of Engineers 8 August 1866 Mustered Out USV 31 August 1866 Retired USA 30 June 1879 | Died 27 December 1883 | 23 February 1863 – 27 February 1863 III Corps Potomac, 26 November 1864 – 14 February 1865 II Corps Potomac, 25 February 1865 – 18 April 1865 II Corps Potomac, 5 May 1865 – 8 June 1865 II Corps Potomac, 20 June 1865 – 28 June 1865 II Corps Potomac, 18 August 1865 Middle Department

USA: Henry Prince promoted Brigadier-General 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Prince, Henry | Maine | Born 18 June 1811 Eastport, Maine | USMA 1835 30/56 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant 4th US Infantry 11 June 1836 1st Lieutenant USA 4th US Infantry 7 July 1838 Captain USA 4th US Infantry 26 September 1847 Major USA Staff 23 May 1855 Brigadier-General USV April 30 1862 to rank from April 28 1862 Mustered out USV 30 April 1866 Lieutenant-Colonel USA Deputy Paymaster-General 3 March 1877 Retired USA 31 December 1879 | WIA Camp Izard 1836 WIA Molino del Rey 1847 CIA Cedar Mountain 1862 | Died 19 August 1892 | 23 April 1863 – 14 July 1863 District of the Pamlico, 29 April 1864 – 30 April 1864 District of Cairo

USA: Absalom Baird promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Baird, Absalom | Pennsylvania | Born 20 August 1824 Washington, Pennsylvania | USMA 1849 9/43 Artillery – Adjutant-General’s Department | 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 April 1850 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 24 December 1853 Adjutant-General’s Department 11 May 1861 Captain USA Adjutant-General’s Department 3 August 1861 Major USA Adjutant-General’s Department 12 November 1861 Brigadier-General USV April 30 1862 to rank from April 28 1862 Mustered out USV 1 September 1866 Colonel Inspector-General USA 11 March 1885 Brigadier-General Inspector-General USA 22 September 1885 Retired USA 20 August 1888 | Died 14 June 1905

USA: Truman Seymour promoted Brigadier-General 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Seymour, Truman | Vermont | Born 24 September 1824 Burlington, Vermont | USMA 1846 19/59 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 3 March 1847 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 26 August 1847 Captain USA 1st US Artillery 22 November 1860 5th US Artillery 14 May 1861 Brigadier-General USV April 30 1862 to rank from April 28 1862 Mustered out USV 24 August 1865 Major USA 5th US Artillery 13 August 1866 Retired USA 1 November 1876 | WIA Fort Wagner 1863 CIA Wilderness 1864 | Died 30 October 1891 | 15 January 1864 – 5 February 1864 District of Hilton Head, 7 February 1864 – 27 March 1864 District of Florida

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

Chairman of the War Board: Ethan Allen Hitchcock

  • Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi : Henry Wager Halleck
    • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
      • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • District of the Mississippi: Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
      • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
      • District of Cairo: William Kerley Strong
        • Sub-District of Columbus: Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
      • District of St Louis: Lewis Merrill
      • District of Central Missouri: James Totten
      • District of Southeast Missouri: Frederick Steele
      • District of Southwest Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
        • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Northeast Missouri: John Montgomery Glover
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • District of Kansas: Samuel Davis Sturgis
    • Army of the Mississippi: John Pope
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • Army of West Tennessee: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Middle Department: John Adams Dix
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • Mountain Department: John Charles Frémont
    • Cheat Mountain District: Thomas Maley Harris
    • Railroad District: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of the Gap: Samuel Powhatan Carter
    • District of the Valley of the Big Sandy River: James Abram Garfield
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Central and Northern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: Ambrose Everett Burnside
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Albemarle Cady
    • District of Southern California: James Henry Carleton
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
  • Department of the Rappahannock: Irvin McDowell
    • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth
  • Department of the Shenandoah: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
    • Northern District of the South: Henry Washington Benham
    • Southern District of the South: John Milton Brannan
    • Western District of the South: Lewis Golding Arnold
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell
  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: John Horace Forney temporary
    • Army of Mobile: William L Powell
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of the Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
    • District of Pamlico: Robert Ransom temporary
    • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Aquia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • Right Wing Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Left Wing Northern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Centre Wing Northern Virginia: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Maxcy Gregg
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Daniel Smith Donelson
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Lewisburg: Henry Heth
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Eastern District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
    • Sub-District of Houston: John C Bowen
    • Sub-District of Galveston: Ebenezer B Nichols
    • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • Trans-Mississippi District: Earl Van Dorn
    • District of North Alabama: Daniel Ruggles
    • Army of Mississippi: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
      • I Corps (Mississippi): Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps (Mississippi): Braxton Bragg
      • III Corps (Mississippi): William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps (Mississippi): John Cabell Breckinridge
    • Army of the West: Earl Van Dorn
  • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • Army of New Mexico: Henry Hopkins Sibley
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 Retired 1 November 1861
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 Mountain Department
  • Major-General USA Henry Wager Halleck 19 August 1861 Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi & Department of the Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USA John Ellis Wool 25 June 1841 Department of Virginia
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 II Corps Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861 Major-General USV 16 March 1862 to rank from 14 March 1862 Department of the Rappahannock
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield 17 May 1861 to rank from May 14 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Major-General USV 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Henry Knox Craig August 3 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Lorenzo Thomas 5 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA James Wolfe Ripley 10 September 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Chief of Ordnance
  • Brigadier-General USA Philip St George Cooke 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA William Alexander Hammond 25 April 1862 Surgeon-General
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861 Middle Department
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861 Department of the Gulf & Army of the Gulf
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of the Shenandoah
  • Major-General USV David Hunter 13 August 1861 Department of the South
  • Major-General USV Edwin Denison Morgan 28 September 1861 Department of New York
  • Major-General USV Ethan Allen Hitchcock 10 February 1862 Chairman of the War Board
  • Major-General USV Ulysses Simpson Grant 16 February 1862 District of West Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Ambrose Everett Burnside 18 March 1862 Department of North Carolina
  • Major-General USV Don Carlos Buell 21 March 1862 District of the Ohio & Army of the Ohio
  • Major-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 21 March 1862 District of Southwest Missouri & Army of the Southwest
  • Major-General USV Franz Sigel 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV John Pope 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862 Army of the Mississippi
  • Major-General USV John Alexander McClernand 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Charles Ferguson Smith 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862 Died 25 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Lewis Wallace 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Cassius Marcellus Clay 11 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Ormsby McKnight Mitchel 14 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Major-General USV George Henry Thomas April 26 1862 to rank from April 25 1862 Army of West Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 KIA 10 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 17 May 1861 District of the Kanawha
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 27 May 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 III Cops Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 5 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 23 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Tecumseh Sherman 3 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Buel Franklin 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Railroad District
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Hooker 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Died 2 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 IV Corps Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-John Porter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Kearny 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Bush Richardson 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Darius Nash Couch 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius Stahel 12 November 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Brewerton Ricketts April 30 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Corcoran August 15 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Bolivar Willcox August 19 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hayes Lockwood August 8 1861 District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland
  • Brigadier-General USV Louis Blenker 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Webb Morell 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Warner Slocum 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Samuel Wadsworth 9 August 1861 Military District of Washington
  • Brigadier-General USV John James Peck 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Martindale 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Davis Sturgis March 7 1862 to rank from August 10 1861 District of Kansas
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farrar Smith 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Stoneman 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Washington Benham 13 August 1861 Northern District of the South
  • Brigadier-General USV James William Denver 14 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Ludovicus Viele 17 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Shields 19 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farquhar Barry 20 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Fulton Reynolds 26 August 1861 to rank from 20 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Joseph Abercrombie 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Abram Duryée 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Silas Casey 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Lawrence Pike Graham 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Gordon Meade 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Sedgwick September 5 1861 to rank from 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Justus McKinstry 2 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Davis Jameson 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Edgar Sickles 3 September 1861 Expired 13 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Eleazer Arthur Paine 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander McDowell McCook 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Huston Milroy 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ebenezer Dumont 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Oliver Otis Howard 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Willis Arnold Gorman 7 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Butterfield 7 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Mynn Thruston 7 September 1861 Resigned 17 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Horatio Gouverneur Wright 14 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Otho Cresap Ord 14 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Nelson 16 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Ward 18 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Blair Smith Todd 19 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Randolph Barnes Marcy 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Stewart Van Vliet 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Newton 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Winfield Scott Hancock 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Innis Newton Palmer 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Seth Williams 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gross Barnard 24 March 1862 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Leonidas Crittenden 27 October 1861 to rank from 27 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Wright 28 September 1861 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Ingalls Stevens 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Williams 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Sykes 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Wallace Burns 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Henry French 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Milton Brannan 28 September 1861 Southern District of the South
  • Brigadier-General USV John Porter Hatch 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV David Sloane Stanley 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Kerley Strong 28 September 1861 District of Cairo
  • Brigadier-General USV Albin Francisco Schoepf 30 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Lovell Harrison Rousseau 1 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Melancthon Smith Wade 1 October 1861 Resigned 18 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Scott Negley 6 February 1862 to rank from 1 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard William Johnson 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas John Wood 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Adolph Wilhelm August Frederick Von Steinwehr 12 June 1862 to rank from 12 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bennett Plummer 11 March 1862 to rank from 22 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gray Foster 23 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Cullum 12 November 1861 to rank from 1 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Schuyler Hamilton 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Christopher Columbus Augur 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jesse Lee Reno 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Morgan 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Tilford Boyle 30 April 1862 to rank from 19 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John McAllister Schofield 21 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Jefferson McKean 21 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Grubb Parke 23 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Zealous Bates Tower 12 June 1862 to rank from 23 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jefferson Columbus Davis 30 April 1862 to rank from 18 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John McAuley Palmer 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William High Keim 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Abram Garfield 20 February 1862 to rank from 11 January 1862 District of the Valley of the Big Sandy River
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Golding Arnold 28 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 Western District of the South
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick Steele 30 January 1862 to rank from 29 January 1862 District of Southeast Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Scott Ketchum 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Abner Doubleday 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wynn Davidson 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Francis Meagher 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV David Bell Birney 17 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Morris Naglee 12 February 1862 to rank from 4 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Johnson 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Gallant Spears 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Alfred Davies 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Eugene Asa Carr 30 April 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Tyler 16 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hemsley Emory 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Hiram Gregory Berry 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Orris Sanford Ferry 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Jackson Smith 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Marsena Rudolph Patrick 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Ferdinand Quinby 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 District of the Mississippi & Sub-District of Columbus
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Phineas Woodbury 20 March 1862 to rank from 19 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Latimer McCook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Gartner Lauman 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Horatio Phillips Van Cleve 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard James Oglesby 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Harvey Lamb Wallace March 22 182 to rank from March 21 1862 DOW 10 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John McArthur 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Moses Judah 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Alexander Logan 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Speed Smith Fry 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Craig 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Asboth 24 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Grenville Mellen Dodge 11 April 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Mahlon Dickerson Manson 26 March 1862 to rank from 24 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Gordon Granger 26 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Richard Sprigg Canby 11 April 1862 to rank from 31 March 1862 Department of New Mexico
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Byington Mitchell April 14 1862 to rank from April 8 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Gilpatrick Blunt April 14 1862 to rank from April 8 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Engle Patterson 15 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Quincy Adams Gillmore 30 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Alvord 16 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Cuvier Grover 15 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Amiel Weeks Whipple 18 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathan Kimball 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Sooy Smith 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Devens 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Napoleon Bonaparte Buford 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Van Alen 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus Saxton 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Lucas Hartsuff 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Carl Schurz 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Wylie Crawford 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Leonard Fulton Ross 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Milo Smith Hascall 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John White Geary 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Howe Terry 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Walton Wessells 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Neal S Dow April 28 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Turpin Crittenden 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Max Weber 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Pleasant Adam Hackleman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alvin Peterson Hovey 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Carleton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 District of Southern California
  • Brigadier-General USV James Clifford Veatch 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cleveland Robinson 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Abraham Sanders Piatt 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Plummer Benton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Dashiell Bayard 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Bohlen 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Peace Rodman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Curtis Caldwell 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Sears Greene 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Atkinson Humphreys 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Prince 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Absalom Baird 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Truman Seymour 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Colonel USV Lewis Merrill 23 August 1861 District of St Louis
  • Colonel USV Francis James Lippitt 2 September 1861 District of the Humboldt
  • Colonel USV John Montgomery Glover 4 September 1861 District of Northeast Missouri
  • Colonel USV Benjamin Stone Roberts 9 December 1861 Central and Northern District of New Mexico
  • Lieutenant-Colonel USA Albemarle Cady 6 June 1861 District of Oregon
  • Lieutenant-Colonel USV Thomas Maley Harris 17 March 1862 Cheat Mountain District
  • Lieutenant USN Samuel Powhatan Carter District of the Gap
  • State Brigadier-General James Totten 1 September 1861 District of Central Missouri
  • State Brigadier-General Benjamin Franklin Loan 21 November 1861 District of Northwest Missouri

Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861 KIA 6 April 1862
  • General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 Military Adviser to the President
  • General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861 Department of Northern Virginia & Army of Northern Virginia
  • General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861 Western Department & Army of Mississippi
  • General PACS Braxton Bragg 12 April 1862 to rank from April 6 1862 II Corps Mississippi
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861
  • Major-General PACS Leonidas Polk 25 June 1861 I Corps (Mississippi)
  • Major-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 19 September 1861 Trans-Mississippi District & Army of the West
  • Major-General PACS Gustavus Woodson Smith 19 September 1861 Left Wing Northern Virginia & District of Aquia
  • Major-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 7 October 1861 Department of North Carolina
  • Major-General PACS William Joseph Hardee 7 October 1861 III Corps (Mississippi)
  • Major-General PACS James Longstreet 7 October 1861 Right Wing Northern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Jonathan Jackson 7 October 1861 Valley District & Army of the Valley
  • Major-General PACS John Bankhead Magruder 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Huger 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS Mansfield Lovell 7 October 1861 Department No 1
  • Major-General PACS Edmund Kirby Smith 13 October 1861 to rank from 11 October 1861 Department of East Tennessee & Army of East Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS George Bibb Crittenden 9 November 1861
  • Major-General PACS John Clifford Pemberton 10 January 1862 to rank from 15 January 1862 Department of South Carolina and Georgia
  • Major-General PACS Richard Stoddert Ewell 17 January 1862 to rank from 23 January 1862
  • Major-General PACS William Wing Loring 15 February 1862 to rank from 17 February 1862 Department of Southwestern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Sterling Price 6 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Franklin Cheatham 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Samuel Jones 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS John Porter McCown 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Daniel Harvey Hill 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862 Centre Wing Northern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Jones Mitchell Withers 16 August 1862 to rank from 6 April 1862
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Carmichael Hindman 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Major-General PACS John Cabell Breckinridge 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 Reserve Corps (Mississippi)
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 District of Georgia
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861 Resigned 29 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861.
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 25 May 1861 Resigned 29 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 4 June 1861 Resigned 2 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Selden Garnett 6 June 1861 KIA 13 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Hopkins Sibley 17 June 1861 District of Arizona & Army of New Mexico
  • Brigadier-General PACS Barnard Elliott Bee 17 June 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS David Rumph Jones 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Henry Winder 21 June 1861 Department of Henrico & Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Caswell Gatlin 13 August 1861 to rank from 8 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gideon Johnson Pillow 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Read Anderson 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Smith Donelson 9 July 1861 5th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Felix Kirk Zollicoffer 9 July 1861 KIA 19 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Heron Anderson 19 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Augustus Toombs 19 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Arnold Elzey 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jubal Anderson Early July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Chase Whiting 28 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Stebbins Bartow 21 July 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Ruggles August 6 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861 District of North Alabama
  • Brigadier-General PACS Isaac Ridgeway Trimble 6 August 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Breckinridge Grayson 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Died 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roswell Sabine Ripley 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 District of South Carolina & 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Pike 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Octave Hébert August 18 1861 to rank from August 17 1861 Department of Texas & Eastern District of Texas
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Reid Anderson 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Simon Bolivar Buckner 14 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Leroy Pope Walker 17 September 1861 Resigned 31 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Gallatin Blanchard 21 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gabriel James Rains 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Ewell Brown Stuart 24 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lafayette McLaws 25 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Fenwick Drayton 25 September 1861 6th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Adley Hogan Gladden 30 September 1861 DOW 12 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lloyd Tilghman 18 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Emmett Rodes 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip St George Cocke 21 October 1861 Died 26 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Nathan George Evans 21 October 1861 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Taylor 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Trezevant Wigfall 21 October 1861 Resigned 20 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Heyward Trapier 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Gibbs French 23 October 1861 District of Cape Fear
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Carroll 26 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hugh Weedon Mercer 29 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Humphrey Marshall October 30 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Griffith 2 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Peter Stewart 8 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Montgomery Gardner 14 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Brooke Garnett 14 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lawrence O’Bryan Branch 16 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Mahone 16 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Johnson 13 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Maxcy Gregg 14 December 1861 4th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Constantine Wayne 16 December 1861 Resigned 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Raleigh Edward Colston 23 December 1861 to rank from 24 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Heth 9 January 1862 to rank from 6 January 1862 District of Lewisburg
  • Brigadier-General PACS Johnson Kelly Duncan 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Sterling Alexander Martin Wood 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John George Walker 9 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John King Jackson 10 January 1862 to rank from 14 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Edward Pickett 14 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James McQueen McIntosh 17 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Bushrod Rust Johnson 24 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Patton Anderson 10 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Wythe Randolph 12 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Brevard Kershaw 1 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Ronald Chalmers 10 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Howell Cobb 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Lewis Hogg 12 February 1862 to rank from 14 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Ambrose Powell Hill 24 February 1862 to rank from 26 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Johnston Pettigrew 28 February 1862 to rank from 26 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Carter Littlepage Stevenson 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Whann Mackall 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Danville Leadbetter 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Ransom 6 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862 District of Pamlico temporary
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Sidney Winder 7 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Marsh Frost 10 October 1861 to rank from March 3 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bell Hood 6 March 1862 to rank from 3 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Patrick Ronayne Cleburne 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Winfield Scott Featherston 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas James Churchill 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Booth Taliaferro 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Rust 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hamilton Prioleau Bee 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 Sub-District of the Rio Grande
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Bell Maxey 7 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Morrison Hawes 14 March 1862 to rank from 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Hume Steuart 11 March 1862 to rank from 6 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Duncan Smith 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edwin Slaughter 11 March 1862 to rank from 8 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles William Field 11 March 1862 to rank from 9 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Horace Forney 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 Department of Alabama and West Florida temporary
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Jones Semmes 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Marshall Walker 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Seth Maxwell Barton 14 March 1862 to rank from 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Dabney Herndon Maury 14 March 1862 to rank from 12 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bordenave Villepigue 14 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Eustace McCulloch 14 March 1862 Western District of Texas
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Stevens Bowen 14 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Hardin Helm 14 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS States Rights Gist 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Selden Roane 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Pendleton 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Yarnel Slack 17 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 DOW 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Addison Armistead 1 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Finegan 5 April 1862 Department of Middle and Eastern Florida
  • Brigadier-General PACS Martin Luther Smith 19 March 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Franklin Gardner 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Rector Beall 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Henry Little 5 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Preston 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Jordan 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roger Atkinson Pryor 1 April 1862 to rank from 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Earl Maney 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Echols 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Stuart Williams 16 April 1862
  • Colonel Arthur Middleton Manigault 31 May 1861 1st Sub-District of the District of South Carolina
  • Colonel Charles Dimmock Forces in Richmond
  • Colonel Douglas Hancock Cooper July 1861 Department of the Indian Territory
  • Colonel Henry Marchmore Shaw September 1861 District of Roanoke Island
  • Colonel John C Bowen Sub-District of Houston
  • Colonel William L Powell 21 November 1861 Army of Mobile
  • 1st Lieutenant John W Glenn Defences of Pass Cavallo
  • State Brigadier-General Ebenezer B Nichols Sub-District of Galveston

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close