1862 April 28th

April 28 1862 Monday

Surrender of Fort Jackson and Fort St Phillip, LA (CWSAC Decisive Battle Union Victory)

Peninsula Campaign – Siege of Yorktown

Operations at New Orleans

Confederate Evacuation of New Mexico

Bahamas. The steamer Oreto arrived in Nassau, where it would be renamed the CSS Florida and equipped and armed as a commerce raider.

Alabama. Skirmishes at Bolivar.

Alabama. Skirmish at Paint Rock Bridge.

Alabama. A Union division commanded by Brigadier-General Ormsby McKnight Mitchel occupied Bridgeport during its advance towards Chattanooga, Tennessee, thirty miles away.  Mitchel’s aim was to converge at Chattanooga with another detached division of the Union Army of the Ohio which Brigadier-General George Washington Morgan was bringing through the Cumberland Gap towards Knoxville.

Alabama. USS Kanawha, Lieutenant John C Febiger, captured the blockade-running British sloop Annie between Ship Island and Mobile, bound for Havana with a cargo of cotton.

California. Expedition to Owen’s River ended.

Fort Jackson and Fort St Phillip, Louisiana. The garrisons of Forts Jackson and St Philip on the Mississippi surrendered after being isolated by the capture of New Orleans. They were partially underwater and their demoralised garrisons mutinied and forced their commander Brigadier-General Johnson Kelly Duncan to surrender. Union troops occupied the battered defences. Only the St Mary’s Cannoneers at Fort Jackson did not mutiny but their fate was sealed. The terms of capitulation were signed on board USS Harriet Lane by Union Commander David Dixon Porter USN. The powerless ironclad CSS Louisiana, and the CSS Defiance and CSS McRae were destroyed by the garrisons to prevent their capture.

Casualties in the capture of the forts and the city of New Orleans were reported as 229 (or 36 killed and 135 wounded) for the Union and 782 for the Confederates, of whom fewer than 50 were killed or wounded. (CWSAC Decisive Battle Union Victory)

Mississippi. Incident at Union Church.

Missouri. Skirmish at Warsaw.

Missouri. Union reconnaissances on the Marais Des Cygnes and the Elk Fork River.

Tennessee. Union expedition to Purdy

Tennessee. Skirmish near Monterey involving Union Major-General John Pope.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Cumberland Mountain.

Tennessee. Union Major-General Henry Wager Halleck completed his reorganisation of the three armies operating in Tennessee under his command. These were the Army of West Tennessee, (Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant), the Army of the Ohio (Major-General Don Carlos Buell), and the Army of the Mississippi (Major-General John Pope).

When Major-General George Henry Thomas arrived on 29 April with the fifth division of the Army of Ohio from his campaign in Kentucky, Halleck placed him in command of Grant’s army and Grant was made “assistant” commander of the entire force of fifteen divisions. Halleck elevated Major-General John Alexander McClernand to command his own division, as well as Brigadier-General Lewis Wallace’s division, and a third division from Buell’s army. Buell was left with only three divisions whereas his former subordinate, Thomas, now had five. McClernand remained disappointed despite his extended command. Grant was left with no troops under his direct command and he acted in the diminished role of a Chief of Staff.

The combined Union force set out to capture the main Confederate base at Corinth, Mississippi. With 120,000 men and over 200 guns, the Union armies vastly outnumbered all the Confederates in the region under General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard. Halleck estimated his opposition at about 70,000 men. Halleck split his advance into four groups: Buell had the centre, Thomas the right, Pope the left, and McClernand the reserve. He maintained his own headquarters at Pittsburg Landing on the Tennessee River and enforced strict orders that the armies must entrench daily during their progress towards Corinth.

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE WESTERN DEPARTMENT

Western Department: General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Army of Mississippi: General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
I Corps (Mississippi): Major-General Leonidas Polk
II Corps (Mississippi): Major-General Braxton Bragg
1st Division, II Corps (Mississippi): Major-General Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
1st Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Mississippi): Brigadier-General James Patton Anderson
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Jean Jacques Alfred Alexander Mouton
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Daniel Ruggles, Major-General Jones Mitchell Withers
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Mississippi): Brigadier-General Franklin Gardner
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Mississippi): Brigadier-General James Ronald Chalmers
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Mississippi): Brigadier-General John King Jackson
4th Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Mississippi): Brigadier-General James Heyward Trapier

Virginia. Reconnaissance to Lee’s Mill in Warwick County.

Virginia. Union Major-General George Brinton McClellan reported that the siege works at Yorktown were progressing well with the construction of the first six of fifteen batteries each of ten 3-inch mortars. He requested 30-pounder Parrott rifles from the Washington defences but the request was turned down because of the anticipated delay involved in their relocation.

Virginia. Union Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks reported that he had occupied a secure position at Harrisonburg and was containing the Confederate army in the Shenandoah Valley.

Union Organisation

USA: Leonard Fulton Ross confirmed Brigadier-General USV 28 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862

Ross, Leonard Fulton / Illinois / Born 18 July 1823 Lewistown, Illinois / Died Lewistown, Illinois 17 January 1901
Private USV 4th Illinois Infantry 18 July 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USV 4 September 1846 / Mustered Out USV 26 May 1847 / Colonel USV 17th Illinois Infantry 25 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 / Resigned USV 22 July 1863
3rd Brigade 1st Division District of Cairo 15 February 1862-17 February 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division District of West Tennessee 17 February 1862-11 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 11 March 1862-1 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 15 April 1862-14 May 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 14 May 1862-12 June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 2 June 1862-July 1862 / 2nd Division District of Corinth 24 October 1862-1 November 1862 / 8th Division Left Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 11 November 1862-18 December 1862 / 8th Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 18 December 1862-26 December 1862 / 13th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 8 February 1863-25 May 1863

USA: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Humphreys, Andrew Atkinson / Pennsylvania / Born 2 November 1810 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Washington, District of Columbia 27 December 1883
USMA 1 July 1831 13/33 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1827 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1831 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 August 1836 / Resigned USA 30 September 1836 / 1st Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 31 May 1848 / Major USA 6 August 1861 / ADC (G B McClellan) 1861 / Colonel USA ADC 5 March 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Engineers 3 March 1863 / Major-General USV 8 July 1863 / Brigadier-General USA Chief of Engineers 8 August 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Retired USA 30 June 1879 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1831 Brevet Colonel USA 13 December 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Topographical Engineer Army of the Potomac April 1862 / 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-27 January 1863 / 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 12 February 183-23 February 1863 / III Corps Potomac 23 February 1863-28 February 1863 / 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 23 February 1863-23 May 1863 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 23 May 1863-9 July 1863 / Chief of Staff Army of the Potomac 9 July 1863-26 November 1864 / II Corps Potomac 26 November 1864-15 February 1865 / II Corps Potomac 25 February 1865-22 April 1865 / II Corps Potomac 5 May 1865-9 June 1865 / II Corps Potomac 20 June 1865-28 June 1865 / Middle Department 18 August 1865-6 September 1865 / Middle Department 23 October 1865-13 November 1865 / Chief of Engineers USA 8 August 1866-30 June 1879

USA: James Henry Carleton promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Carleton, James Henry / Maine / Born 27 December 1814 Lubec, Maine / Died San Antonio, Texas 7 January 1873
Lieutenant Maine Militia 1839 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Dragoons 18 October 1839 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Dragoons 17 March 1845 / Captain USA 16 February 1847 / 1st US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Colonel USV 1st California Infantry 19 August 1861 / Major USA 6th US Cavalry 7 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 / Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 4th US Cavalry 31 July 1866 / Brevet Major USA 23 February 1847 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1234 March 1865 Brevet Col, USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
District of Southern California 14 October 1861-12 January 1862 / District of Southern California 5 February 1862-15 May 1862 / California Column 13 April 1862-20 September 1862 / District of Western Arizona June 1862-21 July 1862 / District of Arizona 30 August 1862-4 September 1862 / Department of New Mexico 18 September 1862-14 August 1865 / District of New Mexico 14 May 1865

USA: Absalom Baird promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Baird, Absalom / Pennsylvania / Born 20 August 1824 Washington, Pennsylvania / Died Relay, Maryland 14 June 1905
USMA 1 July 1849 9/43 Artillery-Adjutant-General’s Department / Cadet USMA 1 July 1845 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 April 1850 / 1st Lieutenant USA 24 December 1853 / Assistant Adjutant-General 11 May 1861 / Captain USA Assistant Adjutant-General 3 August 1861 / Major USA Assistant Inspector-General 12 November 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 /Lieutenant-Colonel USA Assistant Inspector-General 13 June 1867 / Colonel USA Inspector-General USA 11 March 1885 / Brigadier-General USA Inspector-General 22 September 1885 / Retired USA 20 August 1888 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1849 Brevet Captain USA 11 May 1861 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 20 Sep 1863 Brevet Colonel USA 24 November 1863 Brevet Major-General USV 1 September 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / Medal of Honor 1 September 1864
27th Brigade 7th Division Army of the Cumberland 12 April 1862-10 October 1862 / 4th Brigade District of the Cumberland 10 October 1862-November 1862 / 3rd Division Army of Kentucky November 1862-February 1863 / Baird’s Division Department of the Cumberland February 1863-8 June 1863 / 1st Division Reserve Corps Army of the Cumberland 8 June 1863-11 August 1863 / 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 23 August 1863-21 September 1863 / 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland October 1863-20 July 1865 / Department of Louisiana 20 May 1866-6 August 1866

USA: John Cleveland Robinson promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Robinson, John Cleveland / New York / Born 10 April 1817 Binghamton, New York / Died Binghamton, New York 18 February 1897
USMA 1835-1838 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1835 / Dismissed USMA 14 May 1838 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 27 October 1839 / 1st Lieutenant USA 18 June 1846 / Regt Quartermaster 28 March 1847-1 September 1847 / Regt Quartermaster 27 January 1849-12 August 1850 / Captain USA 12 August 1850 / Colonel USV 1st Michigan Infantry 1 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 / Colonel USA 43rd US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Major-General USA Retired 6 May 1869 / Retired USA 6 May 1869 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1 July 1863 Brevet Colonel USA 5 May 1864 Brevet Major-General USV 27 June 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 Medal of Honor 8 May 1864 / WIA Broad Run 27 August 1862 WIA Laurel Hill 8 May 1864
Robinson’s Brigade Department of Virginia 8 May 1862-28 May 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 9 June 1862-12 June 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 12 June 1862-5 August 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 5 August 1862-30 December 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 30 December 1862-24 March 1864 / 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac April 1864-8 May 1864 / District of Northern New York 14 September 1864-27 June 1865 / District of Western New York April 1865-27 June 1865 / Department of the South 12 November 1866-11 March 1867 / Department of the Lakes 1 June 1867-1 February 1868

USA: Truman Seymour promoted Brigadier-General 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Seymour, Truman / Vermont / Born 24 September 1824 Burlington, Vermont / Died Florence, Italy 30 October 1891
USMA 1 July 1846 19/59 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / 1st US Artillery 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 26 August 1847 / Captain USA 22 November 1860 / 5th US Artillery 4 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 / Assistant Inspector-General 22 April 1864 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Major USA 5th US Artillery 13 August 1866 / Retired USA 1 November 1876 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Major USA 14 April 1861 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 14 September 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 17 September 1862 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Fort Wagner 18 July 1863 CIA Wilderness 6 May 1864 Exchanged 12 September 1864
3rd Brigade McCall’s Division Department of the Rappahannock 16 May 1862-12 June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 18 June 1862-30 June 1862 / 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 30 June 1862-26 August 1862 /2nd Brigade 3rd Division III Corps Army of Virginia 26 August 1862-12 September 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-17 September 1862 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 17 September 1862-29 September 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 29 September 1862-14 November 1862 / Chief of Staff Department of the South 20 January 1863 / 2nd Division X Corps Department of the South 6 July 1863-18 July 1863 / Morris Island X Corps Department of the South 18 October 1863-10 November 1863 / District of Hilton Head 15 January 1864-6 February 1864 / District of Florida 7 February 1864-20 March 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General Department of the East 22 April 1864-4 May 1864 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 5 May 1864-6 May 1864 / 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Shenandoah 19 October 1864-6 December 1864 / 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 6 December 1864-16 April 1865 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 17 April 1865-18 June 1865

USA: George Dashiell Bayard promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Bayard, George Dashiell / New York-USA / Born 18 December 1835 Seneca Falls, New York / MWIA Fredericksburg 13 December 1862 / DOW 14 December 1862
USMA 1 July 1856 11/49 Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1852 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Cavalry 1 July 1856 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 March 1861 / 4th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Captain USA 20 August 1861 / Colonel USV 1st Pennsylvania Cavalry 14 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 / WIA Blackwater Springs, Nebraska Territory 11 July 1860
Cavalry Brigade Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-28 April 1862 / Cavalry III Corps Army of Virginia 28 April 1862-7 June 1862/ Cavalry Brigade Mountain Department 7 June 1862-26 June 1862 / Cavalry Brigade III Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-12 September 1862 / Bayard’s Cavalry Brigade Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-1 October 1862 / Bayard’s Cavalry Division Defences of Washington 1 October 1862-14 November 1862 / Cavalry Left Grand Division Army of the Potomac 14 November 1862-13 December 1862

USA: Henry Prince promoted Brigadier-General 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Prince, Henry / Maine / Born 18 June 1811 Eastport, Maine / Died London, England 19 August 1892
USMA 1 July 1835 30/56 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 September 1831 / 4th US Infantry 18 September 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant 11 June 1836 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 / Regt Adjutant 21 November 1846-26 September 1847 / Captain USA 26 September 1847 / Major USA Paymaster 23 May 1855 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 / Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Deputy Paymaster-General 3 March 1877 / Retired USA 31 December 1879 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 18 September 1835 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Major USA 8 September 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 9 August 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Camp Izard, Florida 29 February 1836 WIA Molino del Rey 8 September 1847 CIA Cedar Mountain 9 August 1862 Exchanged December 1862
2nd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Virginia 2 August 1862-9 August 1862 / 5th Division XVIII Corps Department of North Carolina 11 January 1863-22 April 1863 / District of the Pamlico 23 April 1863-15 July 1863 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 15 July 1863-24 March 1864 / 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 25 March 1864-4 April 1864 / District of Cairo 29 April 1864-30 April 1864 / Sub-District of Columbus 25 June 1864-7 August 1864 / Prince’s Brigade Army of the Tennessee 4 February 1865-27 April 1865

USA: Abraham Sanders Piatt promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Piatt, Abram Sanders (Abraham) / Ohio / Born 2 May 1821 Cincinnati, Ohio / Died Logan, Ohio 16 March 1908
Colonel USV 13th Ohio Infantry 20 April 1861 / Mustered Out 25 August 1861 / Colonel USV 34th Ohio Infantry 2 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 / Resigned USV 17 February 1863
Piatt’s Brigade I Corps Army of Virginia 5 July 1862-28 July 1862 / Piatt’s Brigade Sturgis’ Division District of Washington 28 July 1862-August 1862 / Piatt’s Brigade Sturgis’ Division Reserve Corps Army of Virginia August 1862-6 September 1862 / Piatt’s Brigade Sturgis’ Division District of Washington 6 September 1862-8 November 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 8 November 1862-13 December 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac January 1863-17 February 1863

USA: Thomas Turpin Crittenden promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Crittenden, Thomas Turpin / Alabama / Born 16 October 1825 Huntsville, Alabama / Died East Gloucester, Massachusetts 5 September 1905
2nd Lieutenant USV Missouri Volunteers 3 August 1846 / Mustered Out USV 28 September 1847 / Captain 6th Indiana Militia 19 April 1861 / Colonel 27 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 2 August 1861 / Colonel USV 6th Indiana Infantry 20 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 April 1862 / Resigned USV 5 May 1863 / CIA Murfreesboro 13 July 1862 Exchanged 15 August 1862
3rd Brigade 1st Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 March 1863-5 April 1863

USA: Max Weber promoted Brigadier-General 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Weber, Max (Maximilian Von Weber) / Germany / Born 27 August 1824 Achern, Baden / Died Brooklyn, New York 15 June 1901
Baden Military Academy 1843 / Lieutenant Baden Army / Colonel USV 20th New York 9 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 / Resigned USV 13 May 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Unconfirmed / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
Weber’s Brigade Department of Virginia 8 May 1862-22 July 1862 / Weber’s Brigade VII Corps Department of Virginia 22 July 1862-8 September 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-17 September 1862 / Reserve Division Harper’s Ferry Department of West Virginia 3 April 1864-24 May 1864 / District of Harper’s Ferry 8 August 1864-15 August 1864 / Reserve Division Department of West Virginia 15 August 1864-20 October 1864

USA: Pleasant Adam Hackleman promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Hackleman, Pleasant Adam / Indiana / Born 15 November 1814 Franklin, Indiana / KIA Corinth, Mississippi 3 October 1862
Colonel USV 16th Indiana 20 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
1st Brigade 2nd Division District of Corinth 1 September 1862-24 September 1862 / 1st Brigade 2d Division Army of the Tennessee 24 September 1862-3 October 1862

USA: Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan promoted Brigadier-General 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Sullivan, Jeremiah Cutler / Indiana / Born 1 October 1830 Madison, Indiana / Died Oakland, California 21 October 1890
Midshipman USN 1848 / Resigned USN April 1854 / Captain USV 6th Indiana Infantry 18 April 1861 / Colonel USV 3rd Indiana Infantry 19 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 / Assistant Inspector-General January 1863 / Resigned USV 11 May 1865 / WIA Corinth 3 October 1862 WIA Piedmont 5 June 1864
2nd Brigade Lander’s Division Department of Northeastern Virginia January 1862-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Department of the Shenandoah 4 April 1862-1 May 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Mississippi 20 June 1862-30 October 1862 / District of Jackson 19 November 1862-20 March 1863 / Assistant Inspector-General Army of the Tennessee January 1863-4 July 1863 / 1st Division Department of West Virginia December 1863-January 1864 / 1st Division Department of West Virginia May 1864-3 July 1864 / 1st Brigade District of Kanawha 6 August 1864-9 October 1864

USA: Alvin Peterson Hovey promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Hovey, Alvin Peterson / Indiana / Born 26 September 1821 Mount Vernon, Indiana / Died Indianapolis, Indiana 23 November 1891
1st Lieutenant USV 2nd Indiana Infantry 1846 / Mustered Out USV 1848 / Colonel Indiana Militia May 1861 / Colonel USV 24th Indiana Infantry 31 July 1861 / Assistant Provost Marshal 9 December 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 / Resigned USV 7 October 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 4 July 1863
1st Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Tennessee May 1862-22 July 1862 / District of Eastern Arkansas 2 November 1862-3 December 1862 / 1st Brigade 12th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 January 1863-8 February 1863 / 12th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 8 February 1863-26 July 1863 / 4th Division District of Corinth 12 July 1863-23 July 1863 / 12th Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 26 July 1863-14 August 1863 / 1st Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 10 April 1864-9 July 1864 / District of Indiana 25 August 1864-27 June 1865

USA: James Clifford Veatch promoted Brigadier-General 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Veatch, James Clifford / Indiana / Born 19 December 1819 Elizabethtown, Indiana / Died Rockport, Indiana 22 December 1895
Colonel USV 25th Indiana Infantry 19 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Adjutant-General Indiana Militia 1869 / Brevet Major-General USV 26 March 1865 / WIA Hatchie River 5 October 1862
2nd Brigade 4th Division District of West Tennessee 17 February 1862-11 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 4th Division Army of the Tennessee 11 March 1862-July 1862 / 2nd Brigade 4th Division District of Memphis July 1862-24 September 1862 / 2nd Brigade 4th Division District of Jackson 24 September 1862-26 October 1862 / District of Memphis 6 January 1863-14 January 1863 / Sub-District of Memphis 15 January 1863-25 January 1864 / 4th Division District of Corinth 25 January 1864-17 July 1864 / District of West Tennessee 8 December 1864-3 February 1865 / 1st Division Reserve Corps Department of the Gulf 4 February 1865-18 February 1865 / 1st Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 18 February 1865-25 May 1865

USA: William Plummer Benton promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Benton, William Plummer / Maryland / Born 25 December 1828 New Market, Maryland / Died New Orleans, Louisiana 14 March 1867
Private US Mounted Rifles 1846-1849 / Mustered Out USV 1849 / Captain USV 8th Indiana Militia 27 April 1861 / Colonel USV 8th Indiana 27 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 6 August 1861 / Colonel USA 8th Indiana Infantry 5 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 July 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 26 March 1865
Benton’s Brigade Army of the Ohio July 1861 / 1st Division Army of Southwest Missouri October 1862-3 December 1862 / 1st Division Army of Southeast Missouri 3 December 1862-26 March 1863 / 1st Brigade 14th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 28 March 1863-31 March 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 28 July 1863-8 August 1863 / 1st Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 7 August 1863-15 September 1863 / 1st Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 25 November 1863-8 February 1864 / XIII Corps Gulf 9 May 1864-11 June 1864 / District of Baton Rouge 15 May 1864-31 May 1864 / District of Baton Rouge 13 June 1864-5 August 1864 / Sub-District of Baton Rouge 6 August 1864-3 October 1864 / District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson 30 October 1864-26 December 1864 / 3rd Division Reserve Corps Department of the Gulf 3 February 1865-18 February 1865 / 3rd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 18 February 1865-28 May 1865 / 3rd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 3 June 1865-20 July 1865

USA: Henry Bohlen promoted Brigadier-General 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Bohlen, William Henry Charles (Henry) / Germany / Born 22 October 1810 Bremen, Germany / KIA Freeman’s Ford, Virginia 22 August 1862
Private USV Pennsylvania Volunteers 1846 / Mustered Out USV 1848 / Colonel USV 75th Pennsylvania Infantry 30 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
3rd Brigade Blenker’s Division Army of the Potomac December 1861-13 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-31 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division Mountain Department 1 April 1862-26 June 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division I Corps Army of Virginia 22 June 1862-22 August 1862

USA: John Curtis Caldwell promoted Brigadier-General 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Caldwell, John Curtis / Vermont / Born 17 April 1833 Lowell, Vermont / Died Calais, Maine 31 August 1912
Colonel USV 11th Maine Infantry 12 November 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 19 August 1865 / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 WIA Fredericksburg 13 December 1862
1st Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 4 June 1862-17 September 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 17 September 1862-17 September 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 17 September 1862-13 December 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 14 February 1863-22 May 1863 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 22 May 1863-10 October 1863 /II Corps Potomac 3 July 1863-3 July 1863 / II Corps Potomac 26 August 1863-1 September 1863 / II Corps Potomac 10 October 1863-12 October 1863 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 12 October 1863-9 December 1863 / II Corps Potomac 16 December 1863-28 December 1863 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 15 January 1864-6 February 1864 / II Corps Potomac 6 February 1864-6 February 1864 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac & February 1864-24 March 1864 / II Corps Potomac 9 January 1864-12 January 1864

USA: Isaac Peace Rodman promoted Brigadier-General 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Rodman, Isaac Peace / Rhode Island / Born 18 August 1822 South Kingston, Rhode Island / DOW Sharpsburg, Maryland 30 September 1862
Captain USV 2nd Rhode Island Infantry 6 June 1861 / Resigned USV 25 October 1861 / Colonel USV 4th Rhode Island Infantry 3 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 / MWIA Antietam 17 September 1862
3rd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 3 September 1862-17 September 1862

USA: Neal S Dow promoted Brigadier-General USV 28 April 1862.

Dow, Neal (S) / Maine / Born 20 March 1804 Portland, Maine / Died Portland, Maine 2 October 1897
Colonel USV 13th Maine Infantry 23 November 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 April 1862 / Resigned USV 30 November 1864 / WIA Port Hudson 27 May 1863 CIA Port Hudson July 1863 Exchanged 25 February 1864
District of Pensacola 2 October 1862-24 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 26 February 1863-27 May 1863

USA: George Sears Greene promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862.

Greene, George Sears / Rhode Island / Born 6 May 1801 Apponauga, Rhode Island / Died Morristown, New Jersey 28 January 1899
USMA 1 July 1823 2/35 Artillery / Cadet USMA 24 June 1819 / 1st US Artillery 1 July 1823 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1823 / 1st Lieutenant USA 31 May 1829 / Resigned USA 30 June 1836 / Colonel USV 60th New York Infantry 18 January 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 / Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 / 1st Lieutenant USA Artillery 2 August 1894 / Retired USA 11 August 1894 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant 1 July 1823 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Wauhatchie 29 October 1863
3rd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Shenandoah 27 May 1862-18 June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Virginia 1 August 1862-9 August 1862 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of Virginia 9 August 1862-12 September 1862 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-15 October 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 31 October 1862-25 September 1863 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division XII Corps Army of the Cumberland 25 September 1863-29 October 1863 / Greene’s Division Army of the Ohio 18 March 1865-9 April 1865 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 April 1865-6 June 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

Chairman of the War Board: Ethan Allen Hitchcock

  • Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi : Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of the Mississippi: Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
      • Army of the Mississippi: John Pope
    • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
      • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • District of Cairo: William Kerley Strong
      • Sub-District of Columbus: Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
    • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
      • District of St Louis: Lewis Merrill
      • District of Central Missouri: James Totten
      • District of Southeast Missouri: Frederick Steele
      • District of Southwest Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
        • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
      • District of Northeast Missouri: John Montgomery Glover
      • District of Northwest Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
      • District of Kansas: Samuel Davis Sturgis
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Middle Department: John Adams Dix
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • Mountain Department: John Charles Frémont
    • Cheat Mountain District: Thomas Maley Harris
    • Railroad District: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of the Gap: Samuel Powhatan Carter
    • District of the Valley of the Big Sandy River: James Abram Garfield
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Central and Northern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: Ambrose Everett Burnside
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Albemarle Cady
    • District of Southern California: James Henry Carleton
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
  • Department of the Rappahannock: Irvin McDowell
    • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth
  • Department of the Shenandoah: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
    • Northern District of the South: Henry Washington Benham
    • Southern District of the South: John Milton Brannan
    • Western District of the South: Lewis Golding Arnold
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General John Horace Forney assumed temporary command of the Department of Alabama and West Florida, succeeding Major-General Samuel Jones.

Forney, John Horace / North Carolina-Alabama / Born 12 August 1829 Lincolnton, North Carolina / Died Jacksonville, Alabama 13 September 1902
USMA 1 July 1852 22 /48 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 7th US Infantry 1 July 1852 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 24 October 1853 / 10th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 25 August 1855 / Resigned USA 23 January 1861 / Colonel Artillery Alabama Militia 1861 / ADC (A Moore) 1861 / Captain ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS Assistant Inspector-General 7 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 10th Alabama Infantry 4 June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 / Major-General PACS 27 October 1862 / Paroled Galveston, Texas 20 June 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1852 / WIA Dranesville 20 December 1861 CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Paroled 24 July 1863 Exchanged 13 October 1863
5th Brigade Army of the Shenandoah 21 June 1861-October 1861 / Department of Alabama and West Florida 28 April 1862-29 June 1862 / Gulf District 2 July 1862-8 December 1862 / District of West Florida 7 October 1862-January 1863 / Forney’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana January 1863-17 April 1863 / Forney’s Division Army of Mississippi 17 April 1863-4 July 1863 / Forney’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana October 1863-28 January 1864 / Forney’s Department Dept of Alabama Mississippi and East Louisiana 28 January 1864-May 1864 / 1st Division I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army September 1864-March 1865 / 1st Division District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 27 March 1865-12 May 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell
  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: John Horace Forney temporary
    • Army of Mobile: William L Powell
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of the Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
    • District of Pamlico: Robert Ransom temporary
    • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Aquia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • Right Wing Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Left Wing Northern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Centre Wing Northern Virginia: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Maxcy Gregg
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Daniel Smith Donelson
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Lewisburg: Henry Heth
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Eastern District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
    • Sub-District of Houston: John C Bowen
    • Sub-District of Galveston: Ebenezer B Nichols
    • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • Trans-Mississippi District: Earl Van Dorn
    • District of North Alabama: Daniel Ruggles
    • Army of Mississippi: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
      • I Corps (Mississippi): Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps (Mississippi): Braxton Bragg
      • III Corps (Mississippi): William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps (Mississippi): John Cabell Breckinridge
    • Army of the West: Earl Van Dorn
  • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • Army of New Mexico: Henry Hopkins Sibley
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
Jesse Lee Reno
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
John Grubb Parke
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis

James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
William High Keim
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Robert Latimer McCook
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Gordon Granger
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Pleasant Adam Hackleman
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
Henry Bohlen
John Curtis Caldwell
Isaac Peace Rodman
Neal S Dow
George Sears Greene

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones  Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Lafayette McLaws
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Humphrey Marshall
Richard Griffith
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Joseph Lewis Hogg
Ambrose Powell Hill
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Charles Sidney Winder
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
Henry Little
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close