1862 April 26th

April 26 1862 Saturday

Fort Macon Surrendered, NC (CWSAC Formative Battle Union Victory)

Burnside’s Expedition to North Carolina

Peninsula Campaign – Siege of Yorktown

Operations at New Orleans

Confederate Evacuation of New Mexico

California. Skirmishes at Eel River and near Fort Baker.

Missouri. Skirmish at Neosho with pro-Confederate Cherokee, Chickasaw, and Choctaw Indians.

Missouri. Skirmish at Turnback Creek.

Fort Macon, North Carolina. The siege of Fort Macon formally ended after the surrender and parole of the garrison. Union troops of the 5th Rhode Island Infantry from Brigadier-General John Grubb Parke’s brigade entered and occupied Fort Macon on the Beaufort channel in North Carolina. USS Daylight, USS State of Georgia, USS Chippewa, and USS Gemsbok, under Commander Samuel Lockwood, had bombarded the fort heavily. The blockade-runners Alliance and Gondar were captured after the fort’s surrender. (CWSAC Formative Battle Union Victory)

South Carolina. USS Onward, Acting Lieutenant J Frederick Nickels, forced the schooner Chase aground on Raccoon Keys near Cape Romain, and subsequently destroyed her.

South Carolina. USS Flambeau, Lieutenant John H Upshur, captured the blockade-runner Active near Stono Inlet.

South Carolina. USS Santiago de Cuba, Commander Daniel Bowly Ridgely, captured the schooner Mersey off Charleston.

South Carolina. USS Uncas, Acting Master Lemuel G Crane, captured the schooner Belle off Charleston.

Tennessee. Confederate reconnaissance to Forked Deer River began.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Atkins’ (or Arkins’) Mill.

Virginia. Skirmishes at Yorktown and on the Gordonsville & Keezletown Railroad.

Virginia. Union Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks’s advance up the Shenandoah Valley reached New Market. He strengthened his outpost stationed further south at Harrisonburg. Confederate Major-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson made a forced march through the Massanutten Mountains towards Swift Run Gap. This position brought him closer to reinforcements coming from Gordonsville in the form of the division of Major-General Richard Stoddert Ewell. It also placed him in a flanking position, which  prevented Banks from proceeding further south.

Union Organisation

USA: George Henry Thomas confirmed Major-General USV April 26 1862 to rank from April 25 1862.

Thomas, George Henry / Virginia / Born 31 July 1816 Newsom’s Depot, Virginia / Died San Francisco, California 28 March 1870
USMA 1 July 1840 12/42 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1836 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1840 / 1st Lieutenant 30 April 1844 / Captain USA 24 December 1853 / Major USA 2nd US Cavalry 12 May 1855 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 25 April 1861 / Colonel USA 3 May 1861 / 5th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 17 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 / Major-General USV 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 / Brigadier-General USA 27 October 1863 / Mustered Out USV 27 October 1863 / Major-General USA 16 January 1865 to rank from 15 December 1864 / Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 6 November 1841 Brevet Captain USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Major USA 23 February 1847 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 19 January 1862 Unconfirmed Brevet Lieutenant-General USA 21 February 1868 Withdrawn Brevet Brigadier-General USA 21 February 1868 Withdrawn / WIA Clear Fork, Texas 26 August 1860
1st Brigade 1st Division Department of Pennsylvania 10 June 1861-19 July 1861 / 1st Brigade Department of the Shenandoah 19 July 1861-17 August 1861 / 1st Brigade Banks’ Division Army of the Potomac 17 August 1861-28 August 1861 / 2nd Division Department of the Cumberland November 1861-2 December 1861 / 1st Division Army of the Ohio 2 December 1861-29 September 1862 / Chief of Staff Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / Centre XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-9 January 1863 / XIV Corps Cumberland 9 January 1863-28 October 1863 / Department of the Cumberland 17 October 1863-27 June 1865 / Army of the Cumberland 19 October 1863-1 August 1865 / Military Division of the Tennessee 27 June 1865-6 August 1865 / Department of the Tennessee 6 August 1866-11 March 1867

USA: Henry Walton Wessells confirmed Brigadier-General USV 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862.

Wessells, Henry Walton / Connecticut / Born 20 February 1809 Litchfield, Connecticut / Died 12 January 1889
USMA 1 July 1833 29/43 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1829 / 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 28 June 1836 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 16 February 1847 / Major USA 6th US Infantry 6 June 1861 / Colonel USV 8th Kansas 29 September 1861 / Resigned USV 7 February 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 / Commissary-General for Prisoners of War 11 November 1864-1 February 1865 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 18th US Infantry 16 February 1865 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Retired USA 1 January 1871 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1833 Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Colonel USA 20 April 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847 WIA Fair Oaks 31 May 1862 CIA Plymouth 19 April 1864 Exchanged 3 August 1864
2nd Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 19 May 1862-24 My 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 24 May 1862-7 June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 7 June 1862-26 September 1862 / Wessells’ Brigade VII Corps Department of Virginia 26 September 1862-24 December 1862 / 1st Division VII Corps Department of Virginia 28 December 1862-2 January 1863 / 4th Division XVIII Corps Department of North Carolina 2 January 1863-12 March 1863 / 4th Division XVIII Corps Department of North Carolina 14 April 1863-3 May 1863 / District of Albemarle 23 April 1863-21 August 1863 / Sub-District of Albemarle 21 August 1863-19 April 1864

USA: Milo Smith Hascall promoted Brigadier-General USV 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862.

Hascall, Milo Smith / New York-Indiana / Born 5 August 1829 Le Roy, New York / Died Oak Park, Illinois 30 August 1904
USMA 1 July 1852 14/43 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1853 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 31 March 1853 / Resigned USA 30 September 1853 / Captain Indiana Militia ADC (T A Morris) 27 April 1861 / Colonel USV 17th Indiana Infantry 12 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 / Resigned USV 27 October 1864 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1853
15th Brigade Army of the Ohio 30 November 1861-2 December 1861 / 15th Brigade 4th Division Army of the Ohio 2 December 1861-9 March 1862 / 15th Brigade 6th Division Army of the Ohio 9 March 1862-29 September 1862 / 15th Brigade 6th Division II Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / 15th Brigade 6th Division II Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-5 November 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Left Wing XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-31 December 1862 / 1st Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-19 February 1863 / District of Indiana 15 April 1863-5 June 1863 / 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 6 August 1863-12 March 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 12 March 1864-16 April 1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 16 April 1864-16 May 1864 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 16 May 1864-18 May 1864 / 2nd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 18 May 1864-11 October 1864

USA: Leonard Fulton Ross confirmed Brigadier-General USV 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862.

Ross, Leonard Fulton / Illinois / Born 18 July 1823 Lewistown, Illinois / Died Lewistown, Illinois 17 January 1901
Private USV 4th Illinois Infantry 18 July 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USV 4 September 1846 / Mustered Out USV 26 May 1847 / Colonel USV 17th Illinois Infantry 25 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 / Resigned USV 22 July 1863
3rd Brigade 1st Division District of Cairo 15 February 1862-17 February 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division District of West Tennessee 17 February 1862-11 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 11 March 1862-1 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 15 April 1862-14 May 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 14 May 1862-12 June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 2 June 1862-July 1862 / 2nd Division District of Corinth 24 October 1862-1 November 1862 / 8th Division Left Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 11 November 1862-18 December 1862 / 8th Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 18 December 1862-26 December 1862 / 13th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 8 February 1863-25 May 1863

USA: John White Geary confirmed  Brigadier-General USV 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862.

Geary, John White / Pennsylvania / Born 30 December 1819 Mount Pleasant, Pennsylvania / Died Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 18 February 1873
Lieutenant Pennsylvania Militia 1835 / Captain USV 2nd Pennsylvania Infantry 21 December 1846 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 7 January 1847 / Colonel USV 3 November 1847 / Mustered Out USV 21 July 1848 / Colonel USV 28th Pennsylvania Infantry 28 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 / Major-General USV 15 January 1865 to rank from 12 January 1865 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 15 January 1865 / WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847 WIA Bolivar Heights 16 October 1861 CIA Leesburg 8 March 1862 Exchanged WIA Cedar Mountain 9 August 1862 WIA Chancellorsville 3 May 1863
Geary’s Brigade Potomac River Army of the Potomac September 1862-25 February 1862 / Geary’s Brigade Banks’ Division Army of the Potomac 25 February 1862-8 March 1862 / Geary’s Brigade V Corps Army of the Potomac 20 March 1862-4 April 1862 / Geary’s Brigade Department of the Rappahannock 6 May 1862-25 May 1862 / Geary’s Brigade Military District of Washington 25 May 1862-26 June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-16 July 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Virginia 16 July 1862-19 August 1862 / 2nd Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 15 October 1862-25 September 1863 / 2nd Division XII Corps Army of the Cumberland 25 September 1864-27 January 1864 / 2nd Division XII Corps Army of the Cumberland 18 February 1864-14 April 1864 / 2nd Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 14 April 1864-9 November 1864 / 2nd Division XX Corps Army of Georgia 9 November 1864-1 June 1865

USA: Alfred Howe Terry confirmed Brigadier-General USV 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862.

Terry, Alfred Howe / Connecticut / Born 10 November 1827 Hartford, Connecticut / Died New Haven, Connecticut 16 December 1890
Connecticut Militia 18491856 / Colonel USV 2nd Connecticut Infantry 7 May 1861 / Mustered Out USV 7 August 1861 / Colonel USV 7th Connecticut 17 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 / Major-General USV 20 April 1865 to rank from 15 January 1865 / Brigadier-General USA 20 January 1865 to rank from 15 January 1865 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Major-General USA 3 March 1886 / Retired USA 5 April 1888 / Brevet Major-General USV 26 August 1864 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Forces Hilton Head X Corps Department of the South 29 October 1862-12 May 1863 / 1st Division Folly Island X Corps Department of the South 6 July 1863-10 July 1863 / 1st Division James Island X Corps Department of the South 10 July 1863-17 July 1863 / Forces Morris Island X Corps Department of the South 17 July 1863-18 October 1863 / Forces Morris Island X Corps Department of the South 10 November 1863-15 January 1864 / Northern District of the South 15 January 1864-25 April 1864 / 1st Division X Corps Army of the James 4 May 1864-11 June 1864 / X Corps James 28 April 1864-4 May 1864 / X Corps James 14 June 1864-21 June 1864 / 1st Division X Corps Army of the James 21 June 1864-18 July 1864 / X Corps James 18 July 1864-23 July 1864 / 1st Division X Corps Army of the James 23 July 1864-10 October 1864 / X Corps James 10 October 1864-4 November 1864 / X Corps James 18 November 1864-3 December 1864 / 1st Division XXIV Corps Army of the James 3 December 1864-6 December 1864 / XXIV Corps James 6 December 1864-2 January 1865 / Terry’s Provisional Corps Virginia and North Carolina 6 January 1865-17 January 1865 / Terry’s Provisional Corps Virginia 18 January 1865-30 January 1865 / Terry’s Provisional Corps North Carolina 31 January 1865-23 March 1865 / X Corps North Carolina 23 March 1865-13 May 1865 / Department of Virginia 14 June 1865-6 August 1866 / Department of Dakota 11 August 1866-17 May 1869

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

Chairman of the War Board: Ethan Allen Hitchcock

  • Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi : Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of the Mississippi: Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
      • Army of the Mississippi: John Pope
    • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
      • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • District of Cairo: William Kerley Strong
      • Sub-District of Columbus: Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
    • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
      • District of St Louis: Lewis Merrill
      • District of Central Missouri: James Totten
      • District of Southeast Missouri: Frederick Steele
      • District of Southwest Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
        • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
      • District of Northeast Missouri: John Montgomery Glover
      • District of Northwest Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
      • District of Kansas: Samuel Davis Sturgis
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Middle Department: John Adams Dix
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • Mountain Department: John Charles Frémont
    • Cheat Mountain District: Thomas Maley Harris
    • Railroad District: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of the Gap: Samuel Powhatan Carter
    • District of the Valley of the Big Sandy River: James Abram Garfield
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Central and Northern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: Ambrose Everett Burnside
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Albemarle Cady
    • District of Southern California: James Henry Carleton
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
  • Department of the Rappahannock: Irvin McDowell
    • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth
  • Department of the Shenandoah: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
    • Northern District of the South: Henry Washington Benham
    • Southern District of the South: John Milton Brannan
    • Western District of the South: Lewis Golding Arnold
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell
  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: Samuel Jones
    • Army of Mobile: William L Powell
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of the Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
    • District of Pamlico: Robert Ransom temporary
    • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Aquia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • Right Wing Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Left Wing Northern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Centre Wing Northern Virginia: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Maxcy Gregg
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Daniel Smith Donelson
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Lewisburg: Henry Heth
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Eastern District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
    • Sub-District of Houston: John C Bowen
    • Sub-District of Galveston: Ebenezer B Nichols
    • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • Trans-Mississippi District: Earl Van Dorn
    • District of North Alabama: Daniel Ruggles
    • Army of Mississippi: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
      • I Corps (Mississippi): Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps (Mississippi): Braxton Bragg
      • III Corps (Mississippi): William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps (Mississippi): John Cabell Breckinridge
    • Army of the West: Earl Van Dorn
  • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • Army of New Mexico: Henry Hopkins Sibley
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
Jesse Lee Reno
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
John Grubb Parke
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis

James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
William High Keim
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Robert Latimer McCook
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Gordon Granger
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones  Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Lafayette McLaws
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Humphrey Marshall
Richard Griffith
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Joseph Lewis Hogg
Ambrose Powell Hill
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Charles Sidney Winder
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
Henry Little
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close