1861 September 7th

September 7 1861 Friday

Confederate Invasion of New Mexico

Rosecrans’ West Virginia Campaign

California. Skirmish with Indians at the Santa Anna Canyon.

Kentucky. The Confederate invasion of Kentucky prompted Union Brigadier-General Robert Anderson to move his headquarters from Cincinnati, Ohio, to the state capital at Frankfort. The arriving Union forces under the “Hero of Sumter” were met with an ovation by the pro-Union state legislature.

Missouri. Operations in northeastern Missouri ended.

Missouri. Union Colonel Alvin Peterson Hovey (24th Indiana Infantry) began an expedition to Big Springs.

North Carolina. The Union naval expedition to North Carolina captured seven schooners at Hatteras Inlet.

Virginia. Incident at Petersburg.

Union Organisation

USA: Willis Arnold Gorman promoted Brigadier-General USV 7 September 1861.

Gorman, Willis Arnold / Kentucky / Born 12 January 1816 Flemingsburg, Kentucky / Died St Paul, Minnesota 20 May 1876
1st Sergeant USV 3rd Indiana Infantry 22 June 1846 / Major USV 26 June 1846 / Colonel USV 4th Indiana Infantry 22 June 1847 / Mustered Out USV 28 July 1848 / Colonel USV 1st Minnesota Infantry 29 April 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 September 1861 / Mustered Out USV 4 May 1864
2nd Brigade Stone’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-9 February 1862 / Stone’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-9 February 1862 / Stone’s Division Army of the Potomac 9 February 1862-19 February 1862 /2nd Brigade Sedgwick’s Division Army of the Potomac 19 February 1862-13 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-June 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac July 1862-29 October 1862 / Army of the Southwest 12 November 1862-11 December 1862 / District of Eastern Arkansas 3 December 1862-14 February 1863

USA: Daniel Butterfield promoted Brigadier-General USV 7 September 1861.

Butterfield, Daniel / New York / Born 31 October 1831 Utica, New York / Died 17 July 1901
1st Sergeant District of Columbia Volunteers 16 April 1861 / Colonel USV 12th New York Militia 2 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 12th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Mustered Out USV 5 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 September 1861 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 / Colonel USA 5th US Infantry 1 July 1863 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Resigned USA 14 March 1870 / Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / Medal of Honor 27 June 1862 / WIA Gaines’ Mill 27 May 1862 WIA Gettysburg 3 July 1863
8th Brigade 3rd Division Department of Pennsylvania 10 July 1861-5 August 1861 / 3rd Brigade FJ Porter’s Division Army of the Potomac 4 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-18 May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1862-30 August 1862 / 1st Brigade and 3rd Brigade 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 30 August 1862-30 September 1862 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 1 November 1862-16 November 1862 / V Corps Centre Grand Division Potomac 16 November 1862-25 December 1862 / Chief of Staff Army of the Potomac January 1863-3 July 1863 / Chief of Staff Hooker’s Command Army of the Cumberland October 1863-14 April 1864 / 3rd Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 14 April 1864-29 June 1864

USA: Charles Mynn Thruston promoted Brigadier-General USV 7 September 1861 withdrawn unconfirmed.

Thruston, Charles Mynn / Kentucky-District of Columbia / Born 22 February 1798 Lexington, Kentucky / Died Cumberland, Maryland 18 February 1873
USMA 21 July 1814 Artillery / Cadet USMA 8 January 1813 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Artillery 21 July 1814 / 1st Lieutenant USA 20 April 1818 / 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1821 / Regt Adjutant 1 June 1821-17 February 1827 / Captain USA 17 February 1827 / Resigned USA 31 August 1836 / Brigadier-General USV 7 September 1861 Withdrawn 27 February 1862 / Resigned USV 17 April 1862

Commander-in-Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Department of the Cumberland: Robert Anderson awaited
  • Department of the East: Vacant
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of the Ohio: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Cheat Mountain District: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Grafton: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of Occupation: William Starke Rosecrans
  • Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • District of Oregon: George Wright
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool
  • Western Department: John Charles Frémont
    • District of North Missouri: John Pope
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Leroy Pope Walker

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: David Emanuel Twiggs
  • Department of Fredericksburg: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • District of Aquia: vacant
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: John Breckinridge Grayson
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Richard Caswell Gatlin
    • Defences of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes interim Joseph Reid Anderson awaited
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch temporary Paul Octave Hébert awaited
    • Defences of Galveston: John Creed Moore
  • Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg
  • Western Department: Leonidas Polk
    • First Geographical Division: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
    • Western Army: Benjamin McCulloch
  • District of East Tennessee: Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
  • Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock
  • Army of the Kanawha: John Buchanan Floyd
  • Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

Winfield Scott
George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter

Brigadier-General USA

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
Irvin McDowell
Robert Anderson
William Starke Rosecrans

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Don Carlos Buell
Thomas West Sherman
John Pope
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Franz Sigel
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Frederick West Lander
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
John Alexander McClernand
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Ambrose Everett Burnside
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Charles Ferguson Smith
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Lewis Wallace
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

David Emanuel Twiggs
Leonidas Polk

Brigadier-General ACSA

Braxton Bragg

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Milledge Lake Bonham
Benjamin McCulloch
William Wing Loring
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Rootes Jackson
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
Henry Alexander Wise
Earl Van Dorn
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
David Rumph Jones
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
John Clifford Pemberton
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Samuel Jones
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
George Bibb Crittenden
John Breckinridge Grayson
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close