1861 September 3rd

September 3 1861 Monday

Confederate Invasion of New Mexico

Rosecrans’ West Virginia Campaign

Missouri. Expedition to Jefferson County ended.

Missouri.  A railroad train crashed into the Platte River after a partially burned bridge gave way. There were 17 people killed and 60 injured in the accident.

Missouri. Confederate Brigadier-General Gideon Johnson Pillow and Union Colonel William Hervey Lamm Wallace (11th Illinois Infantry), negotiated an exchange of prisoners of war.

Kentucky. Occupation of Columbus and Hickman.

Kentucky. Confederate Brigadier-General Gideon Johnson Pillow reported to Major-General Leonidas Polk in Memphis that the strategic value of the great bend at New Madrid, Missouri, was “vastly overrated.” Polk relied on Pillow’s knowledge of the ground and the two agreed that the high bluffs at Columbus, Kentucky, were a much superior position for defence. Columbus was also the northern terminus of the Mobile & Ohio Railroad. It was a vital point for the transfer of cargo between the railroad and the Mississippi River. Regular ferries plied the river up to Cairo, Illinois, at the confluence with the Ohio River and down towards New Orleans, Louisiana.

The critical border state of Kentucky, with a pro-Confederate governor but a largely pro-Union legislature, had declared neutrality between the opposing sides. Any incursion on Kentucky soil to occupy Columbus could provoke Kentucky to intervene actively on the Union side, opening the long border between Kentucky and Tennessee to Union invasion.

Virginia. Confederate Brigadier-General Henry Alexander Wise advanced towards the fortified camp of Union Brigadier-General Jacob Dolson Cox at Gauley Bridge. He was driven back at Pig Creek and soon withdrew. Wise’s movements were hampered by a lack of cooperation between himself and Brigadier-General John Buchanan Floyd at Carnifex Ferry. Similarly, Wise refused to support Floyd, his superior officer.

Virginia. Incident at Elkwater.

Union Organisation

USA: Alexander McDowell McCook promoted Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861.

McCook, Alexander McDowell / Ohio / Born 22 April 1831 Columbiana, Ohio / Died Dayton, Ohio 12 June 1903
USMA 1 July 1852 30/47 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1847 / 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1852 / 1st Lieutenant USA 6 December 1858 / Colonel USV 1st Ohio Infantry 16 April 1861 / Captain USA 14 May 1861 / Mustered Out USV 16 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861 / Major-General USV 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 / Resigned USV 21 October 1865 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 26th US Infantry 5 March 1867 / 10th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Colonel USA ADC (W T Sherman) 11 June 1875-15 December 1880 / Colonel USA 6th US Infantry 15 December 1880 / Brigadier-General USA 11 July 1890 / Major-General USA 9 November 1894 / Retired USA 22 April 1895 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1847 Brevet Major USA 21 July 1861 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3 March 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 7 April 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
McCook’s Division Department of the Cumberland 5 October 1861-9 November 1861 / McCook’s Division Department of the Ohio 9 November 1861-2 December 1861 / 2nd Division Army of the Ohio 2 December 1861-29 September 1862 / I Corps Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / Right Wing XIV Corps Cumberland 24 October 1862-9 January 1863 / XX Corps Cumberland 9 January 1863-9 October 1863 / Defences of the Potomac River and Washington 10 July 1864-12 July 1864 / District of Eastern Arkansas 9 March 1865-27 April 1865

USA: Oliver Otis Howard promoted Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861.

Howard, Oliver Otis / Maine / Born 8 November 1830 Leeds, Maine / Died Burlington, Vermont 26 October 1909
USMA 1 July 1854 4/46 Ordnance / Cadet USMA 1 September 1850 / Ordnance 1 July 1854 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 15 February 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 July 1857 / Colonel USV 3rd Maine Infantry 4 June 1861 / Resigned USA 7 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 / Brigadier-General USA 11 May 1865 to rank from 21 December 1864 / Mustered Out USV 1 January 1869 / Superintendent of USMA 21 June 1881-1 September 1882 / Major-General USA 19 March 1886 / Retired USA 8 November 1894 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1854 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 Medal of Honor 1 June 1862 / WIA Fair Oaks 31 May 1862 WIA Pickett’s Mill 27 May 1864
3rd Brigade 3rd Division Army of Northeastern Virginia 8 July 1861-August 1861 / Howard’s Brigade Army of the Potomac August 1861-25 November 1861 / 1st Brigade Sumner’s Division Army of the Potomac 25 November 1861-13 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-1 June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 27 August 1862-17 September 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Potomac 17 September 1862-26 January 1863 / II Corps Potomac 26 January 1863-5 February 1863 / 2nd Division Army of the Potomac 7 February 1863-1 April 1863 / XI Corps Potomac 2 April 1863-25 September 1863 / XI Corps Cumberland 25 September 1863-21 January 1864 / XI Corps Cumberland 25 February 1864-10 April 1864 / IV Corps Cumberland 10 April 1864-27 July 1864 / Department of the Tennessee 27 July 1864-28 November 1864 / Army of the Tennessee 25 July 1864-18 May 1865

USA: Eleazar Arthur Paine promoted Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861.

Paine, Eleazar Arthur / Ohio / Born 10 September 1815 Parkman, Ohio / Died Jersey City, New Jersey 16 December 1882
USMA 1 July 1839 24/31 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Infantry 1 July 1839 / Resigned USA 11 October 1840 / Lieutenant-Colonel Illinois Militia 1848 / Colonel Illinois Militia / Brigadier-General Illinois Militia / Colonel USV 9th Illinois Infantry 26 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861 / Resigned USV 5 April 1865
Paine’s Brigade Western Department September 1861 / 1st Brigade District of Cairo 1 January 1863-4 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division District of Cairo 1 February 1862-4 March 1862 / 4th Division Army of the Mississippi 4 March 1862-24 April 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Mississippi 24 April 1862-15 July 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Mississippi 15 August 1862-31 August 1862 / District of Western Kentucky 4 April 1864-11 September 1864 / District of Illinois 13 August 1864-9 September 1864

USA: Brigadier-General Daniel Edgar Sickles promoted Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861.

Sickles, Daniel Edgar / New York / Born 20 October 1819 / Died New York, New York 3 May 1914
Major 12th New York Militia 1852 / Colonel USV 70th New York Infantry 29 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861 Expired 13 March 1862 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 24 May 1862 to rank from 3 September 1861 / Major-General USV 11 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Colonel USA 42nd US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 January 1868 / Major-General USA Retired 14 April 1869 / Retired USA 14 April 1869 / Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867 Brevet Major-General USA 2 March 1867 /WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863
2nd Brigade Hooker’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 24 May 1862-16 July 1862 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 5 September 1862-12 January 1863 / III Corps Potomac 5 February 1863-29 May 1863 / III Corps Potomac 3 June 1863-2 July 1863 / Department of South Carolina 9 November 1865-26 March 1866

USA: Charles Davis Jameson promoted Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861.

Jameson, Charles Davis / Maine / Born 24 February 1827 Orono, Maine / Died at Sea en route Bangor, Maine 6 November 1862
Colonel Maine Militia / Colonel USV 2nd Maine Infantry 28 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861
3rd Brigade Heintzelman’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-12 June 1862

USA: Ebenezer Dumont promoted Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861.

Dumont, Ebenezer / Indiana / Born 23 November 1814 Vevay, Indiana / Died Indianapolis, Indiana 16 April 1871
Captain USV 4th Indiana Infantry 7 June 1847 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 17 June 1847 / Mustered Out USV 28 July 1848 / Colonel USV 7th Indiana Militia 27 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 2 August 1861 / Colonel USV 7th Indiana Infantry 13 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861 / Resigned USV 28 February 1863
17th Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Ohio 22 December 1861-21 March 1862 / Dumont’ Brigade Army of the Ohio 10 June 1862-August 1862 / 12th Division Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-5 November 1862 / 12th Division Centre XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-11 December 1862

USA: Robert Huston Milroy promoted Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861.

Milroy, Robert Huston / Indiana / Born 11 June 1816 Salem, Indiana / Died Olympia, Washington 29 March 1890
Captain USV 1st Indiana Infantry 20 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 16 June 1847 / Captain 9th Indiana Militia 23 April 1861 / Colonel USV 9th Indiana Infantry 27 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 29 July 1861 / Colonel USV 9th Indiana Infantry 27 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861 / Major-General USV 10 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 26 July 1865
Cheat Mountain District 20 December 1861-12 April 1862 / Milroy’s Brigade Mountain Department 19 April 1862-26 June 1862 / Milroy’s Brigade I Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-12 September 1862 / Cheat Mountain District 24 September 1862-13 November 1862 / Milroy’s Division VIII Corps Middle Department January 1863-February 1863 / 2nd Division VIII Corps Middle Department February 1863-26 June 1863 / 1st Sub-District District of Middle Tennessee March 1865-26 June 1865

USA: Lewis Wallace promoted Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861.

Wallace, Lewis (Lew) / Indiana / Born 10 April 1827 Brookville, Indiana / Died Crawfordsville, Indiana 15 February 1905
2nd Lieutenant USV 1st Indiana Infantry 18 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 15 June 1847 / Adjutant-General Indiana Militia 16 April 1861 / Colonel USV 11th Indiana Infantry 25 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 4 August 1861 / Colonel 11th Indiana Militia 31 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861 / Major-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 / Resigned USV 30 November 1865
Wallace’s Brigade Western Department September 1861-1 February 1862 / 3rd Division District of Cairo 1 February 1862-6 February 1862 / 3rd Division Army of West Tennessee 6 February 1862-11 March 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Tennessee 11 March 1862-June 1862 / Middle Department 12 March 1864-30 January 1865 / VIII Corps Middle 22 March 1864-1 February 1865 / Middle Department 19 April 1865 -27 July 1865 / VIII Corps Middle 19 April 1865-1 August 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Department of the Cumberland: Robert Anderson awaited
  • Department of the East: Vacant
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of the Ohio: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Cheat Mountain District: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Cheat River District: Henry Washington Benham
    • District of Grafton: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of Occupation: William Starke Rosecrans
  • Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • District of Oregon: George Wright
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool
  • Western Department: John Charles Frémont
    • District of North Missouri: John Pope
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General Joseph Reid Anderson was appointed to command the Defences of North Carolina, arriving on 24 September 1861.

CSA: Joseph Reid Anderson promoted Brigadier-General PACS 3 September 1861.

Anderson, Joseph Reid / Virginia / Born 16 February 1813 Fincastle, Virginia / Died Isle of Shoals, New Hampshire 7 September 1892
USMA 1 July 1836 4/49 Artillery-Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1832 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1836 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 November 1836 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 31 December 1836 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1837 to rank from 1 July 1836 / Resigned USA 30 September 1837 /
Major 6th Battalion Virginia Local Defence Troops May 1861 / Major ACS Artillery 27 August 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 3 September 1861 / Resigned PACS 19 July 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 November 1836 to rank from 1 July 1836 Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1837 to rank from 1 July 1836 / WIA Frayser’s Farm 30 June 1862
Defences of North Carolina 3 September 1861-1 October 1861 / District of Cape Fear 1 October 1861-15 March 1862 / Department of North Carolina 15 March 1862-24 March 1862/ 3rd Brigade Department of North Carolina 19 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Centre Army of Northern Virginia 30 June 1862 / Anderson’s Division Longstreet’s Corps Army of Northern Virginia 13 July 1862-19 July 1862

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Leroy Pope Walker

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: David Emanuel Twiggs
  • Department of Fredericksburg: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • District of Aquia: vacant
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: John Breckinridge Grayson
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Richard Caswell Gatlin
    • Defences of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes interim Joseph Reid Anderson awaited
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Earl Van Dorn interim Paul Octave Hébert awaited
    • Defences of Galveston: John Creed Moore
  • Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg
  • Western Department: Leonidas Polk
    • First Geographical Division: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
    • Western Army: Benjamin McCulloch
  • District of East Tennessee: Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
  • Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock
  • Army of the Kanawha: John Buchanan Floyd
  • Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

Winfield Scott
George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter

Brigadier-General USA

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
Irvin McDowell
Robert Anderson
William Starke Rosecrans

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Don Carlos Buell
Thomas West Sherman
John Pope
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Franz Sigel
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Frederick West Lander
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
John Alexander McClernand
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Ambrose Everett Burnside
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Charles Ferguson Smith
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Lewis Wallace

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

David Emanuel Twiggs
Leonidas Polk

Brigadier-General ACSA

Braxton Bragg

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Milledge Lake Bonham
Benjamin McCulloch
William Wing Loring
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Rootes Jackson
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
Henry Alexander Wise
Earl Van Dorn
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
David Rumph Jones
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
John Clifford Pemberton
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Samuel Jones
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
George Bibb Crittenden
John Breckinridge Grayson
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close