1861 September 28th

September 28 1861 Friday

Confederate Invasion of New Mexico

Cheat Mountain Campaign, West Virginia

USA. Edwin Denison Morgan was promoted Major-General of US Volunteers. He never held an active command but was appointed to give him greater authority as Governor of New York for recruiting and security.

Kentucky. A Confederate detachment seized 200 barrels of salt and destroyed the Goose Creek Salt Works in Clay County, Kentucky. They returned to their camp at Cumberland Ford on September 30th.

North Carolina. USS Susquehanna captured the Confederate schooner San Juan, bound for Elizabeth City with a cargo of salt, sugar, and gin.

Virginia. Incident at Munson’s Hill. The Confederates evacuated Munson’s Hill, where an outpost was maintained within sight of the centre of Washington, DC. The Union 71st Pennsylvania Infantry (Colonel Edward D Baker) moved forward and occupied the height, only to discover that the single field gun which had protected it since July was a decoy, a so-called “Quaker Gun” made from a timber log on a fake carriage. The scandal of dummy guns keeping the Union Army at bay aroused raised growing public indignation against the apparent inactivity of the Army of the Potomac.

Virginia. Skirmish near Vanderburgh’s House at Munson’s Hill near Bailey’s Crossroads.

Union Organisation

USA: Edwin Denison Morgan (Governor of New York) promoted Major-General USV 28 September 1861.

Morgan, Edwin Denison / Massachusetts-New York / Born 8 February 1811 Washington, Massachusetts / Died New York, New York 14 February 1883
Major-General USV 28 September 1861 / Resigned USV 3 January 1863
Department of New York 26 October 1861-31 December 1862

USA: Innis Newton Palmer confirmed Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861.

Palmer, Innis Newton / New York / Born 30 March 1824 Buffalo, New York / Died Chevy Chase, Maryland 10 September 1900
USMA 1 July 1846 38/59 Mounted Rifles-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / US Mounted Rifles 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 20 July 1847 / Regt Adjutant 1 May 1850-1 July 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA US 27 January 1853 / Captain USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Major USA 25 April 1861 / 5th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 23 September 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 9 June 1868 / Retired USA 29 March 1879 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet 1 Lt USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Captain USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1 July 1861 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847
Cavalry Army of Northeastern Virginia July 1861 / Cavalry Army of the Potomac August 1861 / 3rd Brigade Casey’s Division Army of the Potomac December 1862-13 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-7 June 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 7 June 1862-26 June 1862 / 1st Division XVIII Corps Department of North Carolina 2 January 1863-29 March 1863 / Department of North Carolina 29 March 1863-16 April 1863 / 1st Division XVIII Corps Department of North Carolina 16 April 1863-23 May 1863 / XVIII Corps Virginia and North Carolina 18 July 1863-14 August 1863 / Defences of New Bern 14 August 1863-7 October 1863 / Defences of New Bern 7 November 1863-5 March 1864 / District of North Carolina 4 January 1864-4 February 1864 / Sub-District of New Bern 5 March 1864-25 April 1864 / District of North Carolina 25 April 1864-21 October 1864 / District of North Carolina 31 January 1865-1 March 1865 / 1st Division District of Beaufort NC 1 March 1865-18 March 1865 / District of Beaufort North Carolina 18 March 1865-1 June 1865

USA: George Wright promoted Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861.

Wright, George / Vermont / Born 21 October 1803 Norwich, Vermont / Died Crescent City, California 30 July 1865
USMA 1 July 1822 24/40 Infantry / Cadet USMA 4 September 1818 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1822 / 1st Lieutenant USA 23 September 1827 / Regt Adjutant 1 February 1831-30 October 1836 / Captain USA 30 October 1836 / 8th US Infantry 7 July 1838 / Major USA 4th US Infantry 1 January 1848 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3 February 1855 / Colonel USA 9th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 / Brevet Major USA 15 March 1842 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Colonel USA 8 September 1847 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 19 December 1864 / WIA Molino del Rey 8 September 1847
Department of Oregon 8 June 1860-15 January 1861 / District of Oregon 15 January 1861-13 September 1861 / District of Southern California 14 September 1861-14 October 1861 / Department of the Pacific 20 October 1861-21 May 1864 / District of California 1 July 1864-27 July 1865 / Department of the Columbia 27 June 1865-20 July 1865

USA: Isaac Ingalls Stevens promoted Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861.

Stevens, Isaac Ingalls / Massachusetts / Born 25 March 1818 North Andover, Massachusetts / KIA Chantilly, Virginia 1 September 1862
USMA 1 July 1839 1/31 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1839 / 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1840 / Resigned USA 16 March 1853 / Colonel USV 79th New York Infantry 30 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 / Major-General USV 18 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 posthumously / Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847 / WIA Mexico City 13 September 1847
2nd Brigade Smith’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-26 October 1861 / 2nd Pde Port Royal Expedition 26 October 1862-15 March 1862 / 2nd Division Department of the South 15 March 1862-22 July 1862 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 22 July 1862-3 August 1862 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of Virginia 3 August 1862-1 September 1862

USA: Seth Williams confirmed Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861.

Williams, Seth / Maine / Born 22 March 1822 Augusta, Maine / Died Boston, Massachusetts 23 March 1866
USMA 1 July 1842 23/56 Artillery-Adjutant-General’s Department / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 31 August 1844 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847-3 March 1855 / Assistant Adjutant-General 16 August 1853 / Major USA Assistant Adjutant-General 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 17 July 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 Brevet Captain USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Major USA 11 May 1861 Brevet Colonel USA 3 July 1863 Brevet Major-General USV 1 August 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Assistant Adjutant-General Department of the West April 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General Department of the Ohio 17 June 1861-27 July 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General Department of the Potomac 20 August 1861-14 November 1862 / Assistant Adjutant-General Army of the Potomac 14 November 1862-31 January 1863 / Assistant Adjutant-General 31 January 1863-12 January 1865 / Assistant Adjutant-General USA 12 January 1865-9 February 1866 / Assistant Adjutant-General Military Division of the Atlantic 9 February 1866-23 March 1866

USA: Thomas Williams promoted Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861.

Williams, Thomas / New York-Michigan / Born 10 January 1815 Albany, New York / KIA Baton Rouge, Louisiana 5 August 1862
USMA 1837 12/50 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA 5 October 1840 / Captain USA 12 September 1850 / Major USA 5th US Artillery 14 May 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 / Brevet Captain USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847
Assistant Inspector-General Department of Virginia June 1861-October 1861 / 2nd Brigade Department of the Gulf 31 March 1862-5 August 1862

USA: George Sykes promoted Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861.

Sykes, George / Maryland / Born 9 October 1822 Dover, Delaware / Died Fort Brown, Texas 8 February 1880
USMA 1 July 1842 39/56 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 December 1843 / 1st Lieutenant USA 21 September 1846 / Captain USA 30 September 1855 / Major USA 14th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 5th US Infantry 16 October 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 20th US Infantry 12 January 1868 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 Brevet Captain USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Colonel USA 27 June 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Regular Brigade Department of Washington August 1861-13 March 1862 / Reserve Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-May 1862 / 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1862-December 1862 / 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac January 1863-1 February 1863 / V Corps Potomac 1 February 1863-5 February 1863 / 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 5 February 1863-16 February 1863 / V Corps Potomac 16 February 1863-23 February 1863 / 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 27 February 1863-28 June 1863 / V Corps Potomac 28 June 1863-7 October 1863 / V Corps Potomac 15 October 1863-23 March 1864 / Department of Kansas 20 April 1864-30 January 1865 / District of South Kansas 1 September 1864-10 October 1864

USA: William Henry French promoted Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861.

French, William Henry / Maryland-District of Columbia / Born 13 January 1815 Baltimore, Maryland / Died Washington, District of Columbia 20 May 1881
USMA 1 July 1837 22/50 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant 1st US Artillery 1 July 1837 / 1st Lieutenant US Artillery 9 July 1838 / Captain USA 22 September 1848 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 / Major USA 2nd US Artillery 26 October 1861 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 8 February 1864 / Mustered Out USV 6 May 1864 / Colonel USA 4th US Artillery 2 July 1877 / Retired USA 1 July 1880 / Brevet Captain USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1 June 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 17 September 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
3rd Brigade Sumner’s Division Army of the Potomac 25 November 1861-13 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-20 July 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 10 August 1862-6 September 1862 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 10 September 1862-20 December 1862 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 10 January-28 June 1863 / French’s Division VIII Corps Middle Department 28 June 1863-7 July 1863 / III Corps Potomac 7 July 1863-28 January 1864 / III Corps Potomac 17 February 1864-24 March 1864 / Chief of Artillery Middle Department 5 January 1865-July 1865

USA: William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks promoted Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861.

Brooks, William Thomas Harbaugh / Ohio / Born 28 January 1821 New Lisbon / Lisbon), Ohio / Died Huntsville, Alabama 19 July 1870
USMA 1 July 1841 46/52 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1837 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Infantry 31 January 1842 / 1st Lieutenant USA 21 September 1846 / Captain USA 10 November 1851 / Major USA 18th US Infantry 12 March 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 / Major-General USV 10 June 1863 Revoked 6 April 1864 Reverted to Brigadier-General USV / Resigned USV 14 July 1864 / Resigned USA 14 July 1864 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1841 Brevet Captain USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Savage’s Station 29 June 1862 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
1st Brigade Smith’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-18 May 18962 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1862—18 October 1862 / 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 18 October 1862-23 May 1863 / Department of the Monongahela 9 June 1863-6 April 1864 / 1st Division XVIII Corps Army of the 4 / James 28 April 1864-18 June 1864 / X Corps James 21 June 1864-14 July 1864

USA: John Milton Brannan promoted Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861.

Brannan, John Milton / District of Columbia-Indiana / Born 1 July 1819 Washington, District of Columbia / Died New York, New York 16 December 1892
USMA 1 July 1841 23/52 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1837 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 16 May 1842 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / Regt Adjutant 17 April 1847-4 November 1854 / Captain USA 4 November 1854 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 / Major USA 1 August 1863 / Mustered Out USV 31 May 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 4th US Artillery 10 January 1877 / 1st US Artillery 16 March 1877 / Colonel USA 15 March 1881 / Retired USA 19 April 1882 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1841 Brevet Captain USA 24 August 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 25 September 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 20 September 1863 Brevet Major-General USV 23 January 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 / Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Belen Gate 13 September 1847
2nd Brigade W F Smith’s Division Army of the Potomac 27 October 1861 / Department of Key West 11 January 1862-15 March 1862 / Southern District of the South 31 March 1862-21 June 1862 / District of Beaufort SC 21 June 1862-22 August 1862 / X Corps South 5 September 1862-17 September 1862 / Department of the South 5 September 1862-17 September 1862 / District of Beaufort SC 17 September 1 October 1862 / Department of the South 27 October 1862-19 January 1863 / X Corps South 27 October 1862-20 January 1863 / 1st Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 13 April 1863-10 May 1863 / 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 May 1863-10 October 1863 / Chief of Artillery Army of the Cumberland 10 Oct0ber 1863-1 April 1864 / Chief of Artillery Army of the Tennessee 1 April 1864-25 June 1865 / Chief of Artillery Military Division of the Tennessee 23 June 1865-December 1865 Department of Georgia 19 December 1865-19 May 1866

USA: William Wallace Burns promoted Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861.

Burns, William Wallace / Ohio / Born 3 September 1825 Coshocton, Ohio / Died Beaufort, South Carolina 19 April 1892
USMA 1 July 1847 28/38 Infantry-Commissary / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 8 September 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 12 August 1850 / Regt Quartermaster 1 November 1856-18 August 1858 / Captain USA Assistant Commissary of Subsistence 3 November 1858 / Major USA Commissary of Subsistence 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Withdrawn 4 March 1863 Reverted to Brigadier-General USV / Resigned USV 20 March 1863 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Assistant Commissary-General of Subsistence 23 June 1874 / Colonel USA Commissary -General of Subsistence 9 November 1884 / Retired USA 3 September 1889 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant 1 July 1847 Brevet Colonel USA 30 June 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Savage’s Station 29 June 1862
Commissary of Subsistence Department of the Ohio 24 March 1861-22 October 1861 / 3rd Brigade Stone’s Division Army of the Potomac 22 October 1862-19 February 1862 / 3rd Brigade Sedgwick’s Division Army of the Potomac 19 February 1862-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-10 July 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Potomac 10 October 1862-12 November 1862 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 12 November 1862-7 February 1863 / Commissary of Subsistence Department of the Northwest September 1863-October 1865 / Commissary of Subsistence Department of the South October 1865

USA: John Porter Hatch promoted Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861.

Hatch, John Porter / New York / Born 9 January 1822 Oswego, New York / Died New York, New York 12 April 1901
USMA 1 July 1845 17/41 Mounted Rifles-Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1840 / 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1845 / US Mounted Rifles 17 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 18 April 1847 / Regt Adjutant 21 November 1847-1 May 1850 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 June 1851 / Captain USA 30 October 1860 / 3rd US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 / Major USA 4th US Cavalry 27 October 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 5th US Cavalry 15 January 1873 / 4th US Cavalry 10 April 1873 / Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 26 June 1881 / Retired USA 9 January 1886 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1845 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Captain US 13 September 1847 Brevet Major USA 30 August 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 14 September 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Medal of Honor 14 September 1862 / WIA Second Bull Run 30 August 1862 WIA Turner’s Gap 14 September 1862
Hatch’s Brigade Cavalry Army of the Potomac 16 December 1861-16 March 1862 / Cavalry I Corps Army of the Potomac 16 March 1862-28 March 1862 / Cavalry V Corps Army of the Potomac 28 March 1862-4 April 1862 / Cavalry Brigade Department of the Shenandoah 4 April 1862-26 June 1862 / Cavalry Brigade II Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-27 July 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of Virginia27 July 1862-28 August 1862 / 1st Division III Corps Army of Virginia 28 August 1862-30 August 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-14 September 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 14 September 1862 / District of Florida 28 March 1864-20 April 1864 / Department of the South 1 May 1864-26 May 1864 / District of Hilton Head 2 June 1864-1 August 1864 / District of Florida 4 August 1864-14 November 1864 / 4th Brigade Morris and Folly Islands Department of the South 26 October 1864-14 November 1864 / Northern District of the South 14 November 1864-28 November 1864 / Coast Division District of Florida 23 January 1865-26 February 1865 / Northern District of the South 6 February 1865-27 June 1865 / District of Charleston 23 June 1865-27 June 1865 / District of Charleston 30 June 1865-15 January 1866

USA: David Sloane Stanley promoted Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861.

Stanley, David Sloane / Ohio / Born 1 June 1828 Congress, Ohio / Died Washington, District of Columbia 13 March 1902
USMA 1 July 1852 9/43 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 2nd US Dragoons 1 July 1852 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 6 September 1853 / 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 27 March 1855 / Captain USA 16 March 1861 / 4th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 / Major-General USV 11 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Major USA 5th US Cavalry 1 December 1863 / Mustered Out USV 1 February 1866 / Colonel USA 22nd US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Brigadier-General USA 24 March 1884 / Retired USA 1 June 1892 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1852 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 31 December 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 15 May 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865- Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 Medal of Honor 30 November 1864 / WIA Jonesboro 1 September 1864 WIA Franklin 30 November 1864
Cavalry Department of the Missouri 20 January 1862 / 1st Division District of the Mississippi 20 February 1862-4 March 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Mississippi 4 March 1862-26 April 1862 / 2nd Division Left Wing Army of the Mississippi 24 April 1862-26 October 1862 / 8th Division Left Wing District of Corinth 1 November 1862-11 November 1862 / Cavalry Army of the Cumberland 24 November 1862-9 January 1863 / 1st Division Cavalry Army of the Cumberland 9January 1863-May 1863 / Cavalry Corps Cumberland May 1863-19 September 1863 / Cavalry Corps Cumberland 4 November 1863-20 November 1863 / 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 November 1863-13 February 1864 / 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 14 March 1864-27 July 1864 / IV Corps Cumberland 27 July 1864-1 December 1864 / IV Corps Cumberland 31 January 1865-1 August 1865 / Central District of Texas 27 June 1865-20 July 1865

USA: William Kerley Strong promoted Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861.

Strong, William Kerley / New York / Born 30 April 1805 Duanesburg, New York / Died New York, New York 16 March 1867
Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 / Resigned USV 20 October 1863
District of Cairo 21 March 1862-12 August 1862 / District of St Louis 1 June 1863-20 October 1863

USA: Randolph Barnes Marcy promoted Brigadier-General 23 September 1861 unconfirmed.

Marcy, Randolph Barnes / Massachusetts / Born 9 April 1812 Greenwich, Massachusetts / Died West Orange, New Jersey 22 November 1887
USMA 1 July 1832 29/45 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1828 / 5th US Infantry 1 July 1832 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 25 November 1835 / 1st Lieutenant USA 22 June 1837 / Captain USA 18 May 1846 / Major USA Paymaster 22 August 1859 / Inspector-General 13 May 1861 / Colonel USA Inspector-General 9 August 1861 / Senior Inspector-General 9 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 23 September 1861 Expired Unconfirmed 17 July 1862 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 13 September 1862 Expired Unconfirmed 4 March 1863 / Mustered Out USV 4 March 1863 / Brigadier-General USA Inspector-General 12 December 1878 / Retired USA 2 January 1881 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1832 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Inspector-General Department of the Ohio 13 May 1861-17 July 1861 / Inspector-General 9 August 1861 Army of the Potomac 20 August 1861-4 September 1861 / Senior Inspector General US Army 9 August 1861-2 January 1881 / Chief of Staff Army of the Potomac 4 September 1861-7 November 1862

Union Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Department of the Cumberland: Robert Anderson
  • Department of the East: Vacant
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of the Ohio: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
    • District of Grafton: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
  • Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Lloyd Beall
    • District of Southern California: George Wright awaited
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool
  • Western Department: John Charles Frémont
    • District of Western Kentucky: Charles Ferguson Smith
    • District of North Missouri: John Pope
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
    • Western Army: John Charles Frémont
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Starke Rosecrans awaited

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Thomas Carmichael Hindman promoted Brigadier-General PACS 28 September 1861.

Hindman, Thomas Carmichael / Tennessee / Born 28 January 1828 Knoxville, Tennessee / Died Helena, Arkansas 28 September 1868
2nd Lieutenant USV 2nd Mississippi Infantry 1846 / Captain USV 7 December 1846 / Mustered Out USV August 1848 / Colonel PACS 2nd Arkansas Infantry 21 June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 28 September 1861 / Major-General PACS 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 / No Record of Parole / WIA Chickamauga 20 September 1863 WIA Kennesaw Mountain 27 June 1864
1st Brigade 1st Division Army of Central Kentucky 28 October 1861-29 March 1862 / 1st Brigade III Corps Army of Mississippi 29 March 1862-6 April 1862 / 1st Brigade and 3rd Brigade III Corps Army of Mississippi 6 April 1862-7 April 1862 / II Corps Mississippi 6 May 1862-2 June 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 10 May 1862-26 May 1862 / Trans-Mississippi District 26 May 1862-3 July 1862 / District of Arkansas 28 May 1862-7 March 1863 /Trans-Mississippi Department 20 June 1862-16 July 1862 / I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army 28 September 1862-30 January 1863 / Southwest Army 28 September 1862-16 January 1863 / Hindman’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 13 August 1863-10 September 1863 / Hindman’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 12 September 1863-13 September 1863 / Hindman’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 19 September 1863-20 September 1863 / Hindman’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 1 October 1863-31 October 1863 / II Corps Tennessee 15 December 1863-27 February 1864 / Hindman’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 25 February 1864-27 June 1864

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Judah Philip Benjamin

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: David Emanuel Twiggs
    • District of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Department of Fredericksburg: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • District of Aquia: vacant
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: John Breckinridge Grayson
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Richard Caswell Gatlin
    • Defences of North Carolina: Joseph Reid Anderson
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • I Corps Potomac: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
      • II Corps Potomac: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Defences of Galveston: John Creed Moore
  • Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg
  • Western Department: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • First Geographical Division: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
    • District of the Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
    • Army of Central Kentucky: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • Western Army: Benjamin McCulloch
    • District of East Tennessee: Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
  • Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock
  • Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

Winfield Scott
George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan

Brigadier-General USA

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
Irvin McDowell
Robert Anderson
William Starke Rosecrans

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Don Carlos Buell
Thomas West Sherman
John Pope
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Franz Sigel
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Frederick West Lander
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
John Alexander McClernand
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Ambrose Everett Burnside
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Charles Ferguson Smith
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Lewis Wallace
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

David Emanuel Twiggs
Leonidas Polk
Braxton Bragg
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Milledge Lake Bonham
Benjamin McCulloch
William Wing Loring
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Rootes Jackson
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
Henry Alexander Wise
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
David Rumph Jones
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
John Clifford Pemberton
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Samuel Jones
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
George Bibb Crittenden
John Breckinridge Grayson
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Leroy Pope Walker
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Lafayette McLaws
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Thomas Carmichael Hindman

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close