1861 September 14th

September 14 1861 Friday

Cheat Mountain Campaign, West Virginia

Siege of Lexington

Confederate Invasion of New Mexico

Rosecrans’ West Virginia Campaign

California. The Union District of Southern California set up its first headquarters at Camp Latham, west of Los Angeles; it moved later to Drum Barracks. The District was formed under Colonel George Wright, soon to be promoted Brigadier-General, to control the secessionist majority population in Southern California.

Florida. Incident at Pensacola Navy Yard. Union Colonel Harvey Brown sent a small force from Fort Pickens to burn a Confederate cruiser in the Pensacola Navy Yard. In the early morning darkness, sailors and Marines from USS Colorado rowed into Pensacola Harbour, boarded and burned the Confederate privateering schooner Judah and spiked its guns so they could not be recovered for use.

Kentucky. Confederate Brigadier-General Felix Kirk Zollicoffer and his 5,400 men occupied the Cumberland Gap and took a position at the Cumberland Ford (near present-day Pineville, Kentucky). His aim was to counter Unionist activity in the area and to prevent Union supporters from organising and training recruits from Kentucky and eastern Tennessee at Camp Andrew Johnson near Barbourville.

Missouri. Skirmish at Old Randolph.

Missouri. A Confederate camp at Kansas City was broken up with 7 men killed and 6 taken prisoner.

Virginia. Incident at Elkwater.

Virginia. USS Albatross captured the schooner Alabama near the mouth of the Potomac River.

Union Organisation

USA: The District of Southern California was established in the Department of the Pacific, comprising California from San Francisco southwards.

USA: Colonel George Wright was appointed to command the District of Southern California, arriving on 4 October 1861.

Wright, George / Vermont / Born 21 October 1803 Norwich, Vermont / Died Crescent City, California 30 July 1865
USMA 1 July 1822 24/40 Infantry / Cadet USMA 4 September 1818 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1822 / 1st Lieutenant USA 23 September 1827 / Regt Adjutant 1 February 1831-30 October 1836 / Captain USA 30 October 1836 / 8th US Infantry 7 July 1838 / Major USA 4th US Infantry 1 January 1848 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3 February 1855 / Colonel USA 9th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 / Brevet Major USA 15 March 1842 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Colonel USA 8 September 1847 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 19 December 1864 / WIA Molino del Rey 8 September 1847
Department of Oregon 8 June 1860-15 January 1861 / District of Oregon 15 January 1861-13 September 1861 / District of Southern California 14 September 1861-14 October 1861 / Department of the Pacific 20 October 1861-21 May 1864 / District of California 1 July 1864-27 July 1865 / Department of the Columbia 27 June 1865-20 July 1865

USA: Horatio Gouverneur Wright promoted Brigadier-General USV 14 September 1861.

Wright, Horatio Gouverneur / Connecticut / Born 6 March 1820 Clinton, Connecticut / Died Washington, District of Columbia 2 July 1899
USMA 1 July 1841 2/52 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1837 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1841 / 1st Lieutenant USA 28 February 1848 / Captain USA 1 July 1855 / ADC (S P Heintzelman) June 1861-July 1861 / Major USA 6 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 14 September 1861 / Major-General USV 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 Negated 12 March 1863 Revoked 24 March 1863 / Major-General USV 14 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 23 November 1865 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Colonel USA 4 March 1879 / Brigadier-General USA Chief of Engineers 30 June 1879 / Retired USA 6 March 1884 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 8 November 1863 Brevet Colonel USA 12 May 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / CIA Norfolk 20 April 1861 Exchanged 24 April 1861 WIA Spotsylvania 9 May 1864 WIA Cedar Creek 19 October 1864
3rd Brigade Port Royal Expedition 19 September 1861-15 March 1862 / 1st Division Department of the South April 1862-July 1862 / Department of the Ohio 19 August 1862-25 March 1863 / 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 23 May 1863-16 December 1863 / District of Western Kentucky 25 March 1864-4 April 1864 / 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 23 April 1864-9 May 1864 / VI Corps Potomac 9 May 1864-6 August 1864 / Washington Defence Force 12 July 1864-6 August 1864 / VI Corps Shenandoah 6 August 1864-16 October 1864 / Army of the Shenandoah 18 October 1864-19 October 1864 / VI Corps Shenandoah 19 October 1864-6 December 1864 / VI Corps Potomac 6 December 1864-16 January 1865 / VI Corps Potomac 11 February 1865-28 June 1865 / Department of Texas 27 June 1865-6 August 1865 / Chief of Engineers USA 30 June 1879-6 March 1884

USA: Edward Otho Cresap Ord promoted Brigadier-General USV 14 September 1861.

Ord, Edward Otho Cresap / Maryland-District of Columbia / Born 18 October 1818 Cumberland, Maryland / Died 22 July 1883
USMA 1 July 1839 17/31 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 September 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1839 / 1st Lieutenant 1 July 1841 / Captain USA 7 September 1850 / Brigadier-General USV 14 September 1861 / Major USA 4th US Artillery 21 November 1861 / Major-General USV 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel 1st US Artillery 11 December 1865 / Brigadier-General USA 26 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Retired USA 6 December 1880 / Major-General Retired USA 28 January 1881 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 20 December 1861 Brevet Colonel USA 19 September 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Hatchie River 5 October 1862 WIA Fort Harrison 29 September 1864
3rd Brigade McCall’s Division Army of the Potomac 5 October 1862-13 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-16 May 1862 / 2nd Division Department of the Rappahannock 16 May 1862-10 June 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Tennessee June 1862-5 August 1862 / Sub-District of Jackson 24 September 1862-5 October 1862 / XIII Corps Tennessee 19 June 1863-28 July 1863 / XIII Corps Gulf 15 September 1863-19 October 1863 / XIII Corps Gulf 9 January 1864-20 February 1864 / X Corps James 21 July 1864-21 July 1864 / XVIII Corps James 21 July 1864-4 September 1864 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 27 July 1864-5 September 1864 / XVIII Corps James 22 September 1864-29 September 1864 / XXIV Corps James 3 December 1864-6 December 1864 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 14 December 1864-24 December 1864 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 7 January 1865-18 January 1865 / Army of the James 8 January 1865-1 August 1865 / Department of Virginia 18 January 1865-14 June 1865 / District of Virginia 31 January 1865 / Department of the Ohio 27 June 1865-26 December 1865 / Department of the Ohio 13 January 1866-6 August 1866 / Department of Arkansas 29 August 1866-11 March 1867 / Fourth Military District 11 March 1867-28 December 1867 / Department of California 28 December 1867-18 November 1871

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Department of the Cumberland: Robert Anderson awaited
  • Department of the East: Vacant
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of the Ohio: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Cheat Mountain District: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Grafton: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of Occupation: William Starke Rosecrans
  • Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Lloyd Beall
    • District of Southern California: George Wright awaited
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool
  • Western Department: John Charles Frémont
    • District of Western Kentucky: Charles Ferguson Smith
    • District of North Missouri: John Pope
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Simon Bolivar Buckner promoted Brigadier-General PACS 14 September 1861.

Buckner, Simon Bolivar / Kentucky / Born 1 April 1823 Munfordville, Kentucky / Died Munfordville, Kentucky 8 January 1914
USMA 1 July 1844 11/25 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1840 / 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1844 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 9 May 1846 / Regt Quartermaster 8 August 1847-17 December 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 31 December 1851 / Captain USA Assistant Commissary of Subsistence 3 November 1852 / Resigned USA 26 March 1855 / Major Illinois Militia / Colonel Adjutant-General Illinois Militia 3 April 1857 / Captain Kentucky Militia 1858 / Inspector-General Kentucky State Guard 1860 / Major-General Adjutant-General Kentucky Militia 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 14 September 1861 / Major-General PACS 16 August 1862 / Lieutenant-General PACS 17 January 1865 to rank from 20 September 1864 / Paroled Shreveport, Louisiana 9 June 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1844 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Captain USA 8 September 1847 / WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847 CIA Fort Donelson 16 February 1862 Exchanged 15 August 1862
Army of Central Kentucky 18 September 1861-28 October 1861 / 2nd Division Army of central Kentucky 28 October 1861-16 February 1862 / 3rd Division Army of Mississippi September 1862-20 November 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-14 December 1862 / Gulf District 14 December 1862-27 April 1863 / Department of East Tennessee 27 April 1863-26 June 1863 / III Corps Tennessee 23 July 1863-31 October 1863 / District of East Tennessee 25 July 1863-2 September 1863 / Buckner’s Division Longstreet’s Corps Department of East Tennessee November 1863-December 1863 / Buckner’s Division Longstreet’s Corps Department of East Tennessee 25 February 1864-8 March 1864 / District of East Tennessee 8 March 1864-18 March 1864 /Field’s Division Department of East Tennessee 31 March 1864-12 April 1864 District of East Tennessee 7 April 1864-2 May 1864 / I Corps Trans-Mississippi 4 August 1864-19 April 1865 / District of West Louisiana 4 August 1864-19 April 1865 / Trans-Mississippi Department 19 April 1865-22 April 1865 / Trans-Mississippi Army 19 April 1865-22 April 1865 / District of Arkansas and West Louisiana 19 April 1865-26 May 1865 / Chief of Staff Trans-Mississippi Department 9 May 1865-9 June 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Leroy Pope Walker

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: David Emanuel Twiggs
    • District of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Department of Fredericksburg: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • District of Aquia: vacant
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: John Breckinridge Grayson
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Richard Caswell Gatlin
    • Defences of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes interim Joseph Reid Anderson awaited
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch temporary Paul Octave Hébert awaited
    • Defences of Galveston: John Creed Moore
  • Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg
  • Western Department: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • First Geographical Division: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
    • District of the Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
    • Western Army: Benjamin McCulloch
    • District of East Tennessee: Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
  • Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock
  • Army of the Kanawha: John Buchanan Floyd
  • Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

Winfield Scott
George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter

Brigadier-General USA

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
Irvin McDowell
Robert Anderson
William Starke Rosecrans

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Don Carlos Buell
Thomas West Sherman
John Pope
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Franz Sigel
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Frederick West Lander
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
John Alexander McClernand
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Ambrose Everett Burnside
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Charles Ferguson Smith
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Lewis Wallace
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

David Emanuel Twiggs
Leonidas Polk
Braxton Bragg

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Milledge Lake Bonham
Benjamin McCulloch
William Wing Loring
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Rootes Jackson
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
Henry Alexander Wise
Earl Van Dorn
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
David Rumph Jones
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
John Clifford Pemberton
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Samuel Jones
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
George Bibb Crittenden
John Breckinridge Grayson
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close