1861 October 29th

October 29 1861 Monday

Kentucky Sovereignty Convention

Port Royal Expedition

East Kentucky Operations

USA. After the departure of Captain Samuel Francis Du Pont from Hampton Roads and the expedition to capture Port Royal, South Carolina,the Atlantic Blockading Squadron was effectually divided to form the North Atlantic Blockading Squadron (under Captain Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN) and the South Atlantic Blockading Squadron (under Du Pont).

Du Pont kept his headquarters at Norfolk, Virginia, with USS Wabash as the flagship but proposed to move this to Port Royal once that objective was captured. His South Atlantic Blockading Squadron was responsible for preventing Confederate ships from supplying troops and for supporting Union troops operating between Cape Henry in Virginia as far south as Key West in Florida, beginning with the attack on Port Royal, South Carolina.

Goldsborough took command of the North Atlantic Blockading Squadron, with the task of blockading Virginia and North Carolina. His headquarters was at Hampton Roads. The official range of operation was stated as the Potomac River to Cape Fear in North Carolina. The main aims were to prevent Confederate ships from bringing in supplies, and to support coastal operations by Union troops.

Kentucky. Skirmishes at and near Woodbury and at Morgantown.

Kentucky. Pro-Confederate sympathisers held a secret conference at Russellville for two days. They recited the unconstitutional and oppressive acts of the Kentucky state legislature. They proclaimed a revolution; provided for a Sovereignty Convention at Russellville on 18 November,  recommended the organisation of county guards in the service of the Confederate government, and pledged resistance to all taxes raised for the prosecution of the war on the part of the United States.

Virginia. A Union expedition sailed in 17 vessels under Captain Samuel Francis Du Pont USN from Hampton Roads. Du Pont’s flagship was USS Wabash leading a total of 77 vessels. This was the largest fleet ever as­sembled in the United States until that date and its primary objective was Port Royal Sound, equidistant from Savannah in Georgia, and Charleston in South Carolina. It was also one of the first locations to be fortified by the Confederates against the ingress of Union ships.

The 13,000 soldiers being transported for coastal and amphibious operations were commanded by Brigadier-General Thomas West Sherman. Sherman’s force was organized into three brigades under Brigadier-General Egbert Ludovicus Vielé, Brigadier-General Isaac Ingalls Stevens, and Brigadier-General Horatio Gouverneur Wright.

Union Organisation

USA: The Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy was discontinued and its patrols divided between the North Atlantic Blockading Squadron and South Atlantic Blockading Squadron, with the dividing point being Cape Fear in North Carolina.

USA: The North Atlantic Blockading Squadronof the US Navy was established.

USA: Captain Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN assumed command of the North Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy.

Goldsborough, Louis Malesherbes / Born 18 February 1805 Washington, District of Columbia / Died Washington, District of Columbia 20 February 1877
Midshipman USN 18 June 1812 / Lieutenant USN 13 January 1825 / Commander USN 8 September 1841 / Superintendent USNA 1 November 1853-15 September 1857 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Rear Admiral USN 16 July 1862 / Retired USN 6 October 1873
USS Congress December 1860 / North Atlantic Blockading Squadron 18 September 1861-5 September 1862 / USS Minnesota September 1861 / USS Philadelphia February 1862 / USS Colorado June 1865 / European Squadron 18 July 1865-14 July 1867

USA: The South Atlantic Blockading Squadronof the US Navy was established.

USA: Captain Samuel Francis Du Pont USN assumed command of the South Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy.

Du Pont, Samuel Francis / Born 27 September 1803 Bergen Point, New Jersey / Died Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 23 June 1865
Midshipman USN 19 December 1815 / Lieutenant USN 28 April 1826 / Commander USN 28 October 1842 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Rear Admiral USN 16 July 1862
Philadelphia Navy Yard 1855-1861 / Blockader Strategy Board June 1861-September 1861 / South Atlantic Blockading Squadron 18 September 1861-3 July 1863 / USS Wabash October 1861 / USS Vermont July 1862 / USS Wabash August 1862 / USS Keystone State September 1862 / USS Wabash October 1862 / USS New Ironsides March 1863 / USS Wabash April 1863

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Tecumseh Sherman
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of New England: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of the Ohio: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
    • District of Grafton: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of Oregon: Albemarle Cady
    • District of Southern California: James Henry Carleton
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • District of Harper’s Ferry and Cumberland: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool
  • Western Department: John Charles Frémont
    • District of Western Kentucky: Charles Ferguson Smith
    • District of North Missouri: John Pope
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Major-General Braxton Bragg arrived to command the Army of Pensacola.

 

Bragg, Braxton / North Carolina / Born 22 March 1817 Warrenton, North Carolina / Died Galveston, Texas 27 September 1876
USMA 1 July 1837 5/50 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1837 / Regt Adjutant 19 November 1837-8 March 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 18 June 1846 / Resigned USA 3 January 1856 / Colonel Louisiana Militia / ADC (T O Moore) / Major-General Louisiana Militia 20 February 1861 / Brigadier-General ACSA 7 March 1861 / Major-General PACS 12 September 1861 / General ACSA 12 April 1862 to rank from 6 April 1862 / Paroled Monticello, Georgia 9 May 1865 / Brevet Captain USA 9 May 1846 Brevet Major USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 23 February 1847
Department of Louisiana 22 February 1861-21 March 1861 / Forces in New Orleans 22 February 1861-16 April 1861 / Department of West Florida 7 March 1861-14 October 1861 / Forces in Pensacola 7 March 1861-3 October 1861 / Department of Alabama and West Florida 7 October 1861-28 February 1861 / Department of Alabama and West Florida 4 March 1862-2 April 1862 / Army of Pensacola 22 October 1861-26 January 1862 / II Corps (Second Grand Division) Army of Mississippi 5 March 1862-28 March 1862 / II Corps Mississippi 29 March 1862-6 May 1862 / Chief of Staff Army of Mississippi 30 March 1862-7 April 1862 / Army of Mississippi 6 May 1862-5 July 1862 / Western Department 17 June 1862-24 October 1862 / Army of Mississippi 15 August 1862-28 September 1862 / Western Department 3 November 1862-25 July 1863 / Army of Mississippi 7 November 1862-20 November 1862 / Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-2 December 1863 / Department of Tennessee 25 July 1863-21 December 1863 / Military Adviser to the President 24 February 1864-31 January 1865 / Defences of Wilmington 24 October 1864-11 November 1864 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 11 November 1864-6 March 1865 /Defences of Augusta 22 November 1864-2 December 1864 / Defences of Savannah 2 December 1864 / Defences of Charleston December 1864 / Defences of Wilmington January 1865 / II Corps Tennessee 22 February 1865-8 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General William Henry Talbot Walker resigned as Brigadier-General PACS and resumed service with the Georgia Militia. He was reappointed in 1863..

Walker, William Henry Talbot / Georgia / Born 26 November 1816 Augusta, Georgia / KIA Atlanta, Georgia 22 July 1864
USMA 1 July 1837 46/59 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1832 / 6th US Infantry 1 July 1837 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 July 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 February 1838 / Resigned USA 31 October 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 18 November 1840 to rank from 1 February 1838 / Captain USA 7 November 1845 / Commandant of Cadets USMA 31 July 1854-22 May 1856 / Major USA 10th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / Resigned USA 20 December 1860 / Colonel 2nd Georgia Militia 1 February 1861 / Major-General Georgia Militia 13 March 1861 / Colonel PACS Infantry 25 April 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 25 May 1861 / Resigned PACS 29 October 1861 / Brigadier-General Georgia Militia 25 November 1861-January 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS 9 February 1863 / Major-General PACS 23 May 1863 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1837 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 25 December 1837 Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 8 September 1847 / WIA Lake Okeechobee, Florida 25 December 1837 WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847 WIA Molino del Rey 8 September 1847
1st Brigade 4th Division District of the Potomac 22 October 1861-29 October 1861 / Walker’s Brigade Military Division of the West May 1863-21 May 1863 / Walker’s Division Military Division of the West 21 May 1863-July 1863 / Walker’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana July 1863-23 August 1863 / Reserve Corps Tennessee 23 August 1863-4 November 1863 / Walker’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee December 1863-22 July 1864

CSA: Hugh Weedon Mercer promoted Brigadier-General PACS 29 October 1861.

Mercer, Hugh Weedon / Virginia / Born 27 February 1808 Fredericksburg, Virginia / Died Baden-Baden, Germany 6 June 1877
USMA 1 July 1828 3/33 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1824 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1828 / 1st Lieutenant USA 10 October 1834 / Resigned USA 30 April 1835 / Colonel PACS 1st Georgia Infantry 13 April 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 29 October 1861 / Paroled Macon, Georgia 13 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1828
Second Sub-District of South Carolina 26 May 1862-18 July 1862 / District of Georgia 28 December 1862-17 June 1864 / Mercer’s Brigade W H T Walker’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 2 May 1864-22 July 1864 / W H T Walker’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 22 July 1864-224 July 1864 / Mercer’s Brigade Cleburne’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 24 July 1864-10 August 1864 / Mercer’s Brigade Reserve Forces of Georgia 10 August 1864-January 1865 / Mercer’s Brigade Reserve Forces of Georgia 2 March 1865-20 April 1865 / Mercer’s Brigade A R Wright’s Division Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida January 1865-2 March 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Judah Philip Benjamin

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell
  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • District of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • Army of Pensacola Braxton Bragg
  • Department of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: James Heyward Trapier
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Richard Caswell Gatlin
    • District of Cape Fear: Joseph Reid Anderson
    • District of Pamlico: Daniel Harvey Hill
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Aquia: Robert Augustus Toombs
    • District of the Potomac: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • I Corps Potomac: Earl Van Dorn
      • II Corps Potomac: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • District of Galveston: John Creed Moore
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • First Geographical Division: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
    • District of the Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
    • Army of Central Kentucky: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • Western Army: Benjamin McCulloch
  • District of Arizona: John Robert Baylor
    • District of East Tennessee: Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock
  • Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

Winfield Scott
George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan

Brigadier-General USA

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
Irvin McDowell
Robert Anderson
William Starke Rosecrans

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Don Carlos Buell
Thomas West Sherman
John Pope
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Franz Sigel
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Frederick West Lander
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
John Alexander McClernand
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Ambrose Everett Burnside
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Charles Ferguson Smith
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Lewis Wallace
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Braxton Bragg
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Milledge Lake Bonham
Benjamin McCulloch
William Wing Loring
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
William Henry Talbot Walker RES
Henry Rootes Jackson
Henry Alexander Wise
Richard Stoddert Ewell
David Rumph Jones
John Clifford Pemberton
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Samuel Jones
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
George Bibb Crittenden
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Leroy Pope Walker
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Lafayette McLaws
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
Adley Hogan Gladden
John Porter McCown
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Philip St George Cocke
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
Louis Trezevant Wigfall
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Daniel Marsh Frost

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close