1861 October 11th

October 11 1861 Thursday

Operations at the Mouth of the Mississippi

CSA. Major-General David Emanuel Twiggs retired. Before the war, he was the third-highest ranking officer in the US Regular Army, and he was the first Major-General to be commissioned in the Confederate Army. He was aged 71 and experienced poor health for some time. He had been the senior Confederate commander first in Texas and then in Louisiana but, despite his long experience and reputation, his influence was modest. His retirement opened a Major-General vacancy that was filled by Edmund Kirby Smith.

Texas. Confederate Sergeant W Barrett began a six-day operation against the Lipan Indians from Fort Inge.

Vermont. Frederick Holbrook replaced Erastus Fairbanks as Governor of Vermont.

Virginia. Skirmish at Harper’s Ferry.

Virginia. Lieutenant Abram D Harrell USN of USS Union led three boat crews to cut out and burn a Confederate schooner in Dumfries Creek off the Potomac River.

Union Organisation

USA: The District of the Kanawha was established in the Department of Western Virginia, comprising Point Pleasant, Buffalo, Charleston, Gauley Bridge, Summerville, and Fayetteville.

USA: Brigadier-General Jacob Dolson Cox assumed command of the District of the Kanawha.

Cox, Jacob Dolson / Canada-Ohio / Born 27 October 1828 Montreal, Canada / Died Gloucester, Massachusetts 4 August 1900
Brigadier-General Ohio Militia 23 April 1861-30 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 6 October 1862 Expired 3 March 1863 Reverted to Brigadier-General USV / Reappointed Major-General USV 7 December 1864 / Resigned USV 1 January 1866
Kanawha Brigade Department of the Ohio July 1861-25 July 1861 / Kanawha Brigade Army of Occupation 25 July 1861-11 October 1861 / District of the Kanawha 11 October 1861-26 July 1862 / Defences of Washington 30 August 1862-7 September 1862 / Kanawha Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 7 September 1862-14 September 1862 / IX Corps Potomac 14 September 1862-8 October 1862 / District of Western Virginia 13 October 1862-December 1862 / District of Ohio 14 April 1863-16 November 1863 / District of Michigan 2 June 1863-5 June 1863 / XXIII Corps Ohio 21 December 1863-10 February 1864 / Chief of Staff Army of the Ohio 3 March 1864-31 March 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 4 April 1864-9 April 1864 / 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 9 April 1864-26 May 1864 / Army of the Ohio 25 May 1864-27 May 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 26 May 1864-27 May 1864 / 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 27 May 1864-14 September 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 14 September 1864-22 October 1864 / 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 22 October 1864-30 November 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 30 November 1864-1 December 1864 /3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 1 December 1864-13 January 1865 / 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 17 January 1865-9 February 1865 /3rd Division XXIII Corps Department of North Carolina 9 February 1865-15 February 1865 / Cox’s Provisional Corps Department of North Carolina 25 February 1865-31 March 1865 / District of Beaufort North Carolina 25 February 1865-18 March 1865 / XXIII Corps Department of North Carolina 31 March 1865-19 June 1865 / Department of North Carolina 31 March 1865-16 June 1865 / Department of North Carolina 19 June 1865-27 June 1865

USA: Brigadier-General William Starke Rosecrans arrived to command the Department of Western Virginia.

Rosecrans, William Starke / Ohio / Born 6 September 1819 Little Taylor Run, Ohio / Died Redondo Beach, California 11 March 1898
USMA 1 July 1842 5/56 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / Engineers 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3 April 1843 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1853 / Resigned USA 1 April 1854 / ADC (G B McClellan) 23 April 1861-June 1861 / Colonel Chief Engineer Ohio Militia 23 April 1861 / Colonel USV 23rd Ohio Infantry 12 June 1861 / Mustered Out USV 17 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USA 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 / Major-General USV 17 September 1862 to rank from 25 October 1862 adjusted to rank from 21 March 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Resigned USA 28 March 1867 / Brigadier-General USA 27 February 1889 / Retired USA 1 March 1889 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Rosecrans’ Brigade Army of Occupation May 1861-23 July 1861 / Department of the Ohio 23 July 1861-19 September 1861 / Army of Occupation 23 July 1861-19 September 1861 / Department of Western Virginia 19 September 1861-11 March 1862 / Mountain Department 11 March 1862-29 March 1862 / Right Wing Army of the Mississippi May 1862-26 June 1862 / Army of the Mississippi 26 June 1862-24 October 1862 / District of Corinth 1 July 1862-20 October 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Tennessee 24 September 1862-20 October 1862 / Department of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-17 October 1863 / Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-19 October 1863 / XIV Corps Cumberland 24 October 1862-8 January 1863 / Department of the Missouri 22 January 1864-2 December 1864

USA: Thomas John Wood promoted Brigadier-General USV 11 October 1861.

Wood, Thomas John / Kentucky / Born 25 September 1823 Munfordville, Kentucky / Died Dayton, Ohio 25 February 1906
USMA 1 July 1845 5/41 Topographical Engineers-Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1841 / Topographical Engineers 1 July 1845 /2nd US Dragoons 19 October 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2 December 1846 / Regt Adjutant 23 September 1849-1 July 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 June 1851 / Captain USA 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Major USA 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 9 May 1861 / 4th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 11 October 1861 / Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 12 November 1861 / Major-General USV 22 February 1865 to rank from 27 January 1865 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Major-General Retired USA 9 June 1868 / Retired USA 9 June 1868 / Brigadier-General USA Retired 3 March 1875 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1845 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 23 February 1847 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Stones River 31 December 1862 WIA Lovejoy’s Station 2 September 1864
2nd Brigade Department of the Cumberland 5 October 1861-9 November 1861 / 5th Brigade Army of the Ohio 30 November 1861-2 December 1861 / 5th Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Ohio 2 December 1861-24 December 1861 / 6th Division Army of the Ohio 11 February 1862-29 September 1862 / 6th Division II Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / 6th Division II Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-5 November 1862 /1st Division Left Wing XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-31 December 1862 / XXI Corps Cumberland 19 February 1863-19 March 1863 / 1st Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 May 1863-9 October 1863 / 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 October 1863-8 January 1864 / 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 February 1864-2 September 1864 / 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 16 September 1864-1 December 1864 / IV Corps Cumberland 1 December 1864-31 January 1865 / 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 31 January 1865-7 February 1865 / 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 20 March 1865-1 April 1865 / Department of Mississippi 14 November 1865-6 August 1866

USA: Richard W Johnson promoted Brigadier-General USV 11 October 1861.

Johnson, Richard W (William) (Washington) / Kentucky / Born 27 February 1827 Smithland, Kentucky / Died St Paul, Minnesota 21 April 1897
USMA 1 July 1849 30/43 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1844 / 6th US Infantry 1 July 1849 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Infantry 10 June 1850 / Regt Adjutant 3 March 1853-12 April 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Regt Quartermaster 10 June 1855-30 September 1856 / Captain USA 1 December 1856 / 5th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 3rd Kentucky Cavalry 28 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 11 October 1861 / Major USA 4th US Cavalry 17 July 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Major-General USA Retired 12 October 1867 / Retired USA 12 October 1867 / Brigadier-General USA Retired 3 March 1875 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1849 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 20 September 1863 Brevet Colonel USA 20 November 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / CIA Gallatin 24 July 1862 Exchanged 18 November 1862 WIA New Hope Church 27 May 1864
3rd Brigade Department of the Cumberland 3 October 1861-18 October 1861 / 6th Brigade 2nd Division Department of the Cumberland 18 October 1861-9 November 1861 / 6th Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Ohio 9 November 1861-24 July 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-5 November 1862 / 2nd Division Right Wing XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-9 January 1863 / 2nd Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-19 January 1863 / 2nd Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 20 February 1863-19 September 1863 / 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 17 November 1864-27 May 1864 / 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 6 June 1864-13 June 1864 / 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 13 July 1864-7 August 1864 / XIV Corps Cumberland 7 August 1864-24 August 1864/ 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 2 November 1864-8 November 1864 / Cavalry Corps Cumberland 24 August 1864-29 October 1864 / 6th Division Cavalry Corps Military Division of the Mississippi 24 November 18964-28 February 1865 / Second Sub-District District of Middle Tennessee 28 February 1865-July 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough
Gulf Blockading Squadron: William McKean
Pacific Squadron: John Berrien Montgomery
Western Gunboat Flotilla: Andrew Hull Foote
Potomac Flotilla: Thomas Tingey Craven

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

Department of the Cumberland: William Tecumseh Sherman

Department of the East: Vacant

Department of Florida: Harvey Brown

Department of New England: Benjamin Franklin Butler

Department of the Ohio: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel

  • District of Grafton: Benjamin Franklin Kelley

Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner

  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Lloyd Beall
  • District of Southern California: George Wright

Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan

  • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan

Department of Texas: Vacant

Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool

Western Department: John Charles Frémont

  • District of Western Kentucky: Charles Ferguson Smith
  • District of North Missouri: John Pope
  • District of Southeast Missouri: Ulysses Simpson Grant
  • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Western Army: John Charles Frémont

Department of Western Virginia: William Starke Rosecrans

  • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Major-General David Emanuel Twiggs retired.

Twiggs, David Emanuel / Georgia / Born 14 February 1790 Richmond, Georgia / Died Augusta, Georgia 15 July 1862
Captain USA 8th US Infantry 12 March 1812 / Major USA 28th US Infantry 21 September 1814 / Discharged USA 15 June 1815 / Captain USA 7th Infantry 2 December 1815 / 1st US Infantry 14 December 1821 / Major USA 14 May 1825 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 4th US Infantry 15 July 1831 / Colonel USA 2nd US Dragoons 8 June 1836 / Brigadier-General USA 30 June 1846 / Defected to Confederacy 19 February 1861 / Dismissed USA 1 March 1861 / Major-General PACS 22 May 1861 / Retired PACS 11 October 1861 / Brevet Major USA 2 December 1815 to rank from 21 September 1814 Brevet Major-General USA 23 September 1846
Department of Texas 7 November 1860-18 February 1861 / Department of Louisiana 22 March 1861-15 April 1861 / District of Louisiana 17 April 1861-27 May 1861 / Department No 1 27 May 1861-7 October 1861

CSA: Edmund Kirby Smith promoted Major-General PACS 13 October 1861 to rank from 11 October 1861.

Smith, Edmund Kirby / Florida / Born 16 May 1824 St Augustine, Florida / Died Sewanee, Tennessee 28 March 1893
USMA 1 July 1845 25/41 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1841 / 5th US Infantry 1 July 1845 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 22 August 1846 / 1st Lieutenant 9 March 1851 / Captain USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Major USA 31 January 1861 / Resigned USA 6 April 1861 / Major ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 13 October 1861 to rank from 11 October 1861 / Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 to rank from 9 October 1862 / General PACS 19 February 1864 / No Record of Parole / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1845 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Old Fort Atchison, Texas 13 May 1859 WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861 CIA Texas 26 May 1865
Assistant Adjutant-General Army of the Shenandoah June 1861 / 4th Brigade Army of the Shenandoah June 1861-20 July 1861 / 4th Brigade Army of the Potomac 20 July 1861-21 July 1861 / Department of Middle and East Florida 10 October 1861-21 October 1861 / 4th Division Army of the Potomac 22 October 1861-5 February 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Potomac 5 February 1862-21 February 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 25 February 1862-31 August 1862 / Army of East Tennessee 9 March 1862-25 August 1862 / Army of Kentucky 16 August 1862-20 November 1862 / III (Smith’s) Corps Mississippi 13 October 1862-20 November 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 20 October 1862-11 November 1862 / III Corps Tennessee 20 November 1862-23 December 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 23 December 1862-3 February 1863 / Trans-Mississippi Department 14 January 1863-19 April 1865 / Southwest Army 14 January 1863-8 February 1863 / Trans-Mississippi Army 9 February 1863-19 April 1865 / Trans-Mississippi Department 22 April 1865-26 May 1865 / Trans-Mississippi Army 22 April 1865-26 May 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Judah Philip Benjamin

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

Department No 1: David Emanuel Twiggs interim Mansfield Lovell awaited

  • District of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers

Department of Alabama and West Florida: Braxton Bragg

Department of Fredericksburg: Daniel Harvey Hill

  • District of Aquia: vacant

Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: John Breckinridge Grayson interim

Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger

Department of North Carolina: Richard Caswell Gatlin

  • District of Cape Fear: Joseph Reid Anderson
  • District of Pamlico: Daniel Harvey Hill

Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder

  • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder

Department of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • I Corps Potomac: Earl Van Dorn
    • II Corps Potomac: Gustavus Woodson Smith
  • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson

Department of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley

Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring

Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert

  • District of Galveston: John Creed Moore

Western Department: Albert Sidney Johnston

  • First Geographical Division: Leonidas Polk
  • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
  • District of East Tennessee: Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
  • District of the Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
  • Army of Central Kentucky: Simon Bolivar Buckner
  • Western Army: Benjamin McCulloch

District of Arizona: John Robert Baylor

Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton

Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

Winfield Scott
George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan

Brigadier-General USA

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
Irvin McDowell
Robert Anderson
William Starke Rosecrans

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Don Carlos Buell
Thomas West Sherman
John Pope
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Franz Sigel
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Frederick West Lander
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
John Alexander McClernand
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Ambrose Everett Burnside
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Charles Ferguson Smith
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Lewis Wallace
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

David Emanuel Twiggs RET
Leonidas Polk
Braxton Bragg
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Milledge Lake Bonham
Benjamin McCulloch
William Wing Loring
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Rootes Jackson
Henry Alexander Wise
Richard Stoddert Ewell
David Rumph Jones
John Clifford Pemberton
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Samuel Jones
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
George Bibb Crittenden
John Breckinridge Grayson
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Leroy Pope Walker
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Lafayette McLaws
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
Adley Hogan Gladden
Daniel Marsh Frost

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close