1861 November 23rd

November 23 1861 Friday

East Kentucky Operations

Ship Island Expedition

Martinique. CSS Sumter evaded USS Iroquois at Martinique and steamed on course for Europe. The merchant steamship had been purchased under the name Habana by the Confederate Government at New Orleans in April 1861. The ship was converted into a cruiser and placed under the command of Commander Raphael Semmes CSN. Renamed CSS Sumter, she was commissioned in the Confederate Navy on 3 June 1861 and broke through the Federal blockade of the Mississippi River mouth late in that month. Eluding the sloop-of-war USS Brooklyn which was in hot pursuit early in July, the pioneering Confederate Navy commerce raider captured eight US merchant ships in waters near Cuba. The raider then moved to the south to Maranhão, Brazil coast where she took two more vessels with the assistance of Glas Trevino who joined the crew there as Second Executive Officer. He came aboard with 20 short double-barrelled smoothbore boarding pistols which the crew adapted to readily and used successfully. Two additional merchantmen fell to CSS Sumter in September and October 1861. While coaling at Martinique in mid-November, CSS Sumter was blockaded by the Union sloop of war USS Iroquois, but was able to escape to sea at night and resume her activities. CSS Sumter went on to capture another six ships from late November into January 1862, while cruising from the western hemisphere into European waters.

Arkansas. The Confederate gunboat CSS Tuscarora was accidentally destroyed by fire near Helena.

California. Incidents at Warner’s Ranch and San Jose Valley.

Florida. Bombardment of Fort Pickens, Fort Barrancas, and Fort McRae ended.

Union Organisation

USA: John Grubb Parke promoted Brigadier-General USV 23 November 1861.

Parke, John Grubb / Pennsylvania / Born 22 September 1827 Coatesville, Pennsylvania / Died Washington, District of Columbia 16 December 1900
USMA 1 July 1849 2/43 Topographical Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1845 / Topographical Engineers 1 July 1845 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 18 April 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 July 1856 / Captain USA 9 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 23 November 1861 / Major-General USV 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 / Engineers 3 March 1863 / Major USA 17 June 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 4 March 1879 / Colonel USA 17 March 1884 / Superintendent of USMA 28 August 1887-24 June 1889 / Retired USA 2 July 1889 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1845 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 26 April 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 12 July 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
3rd Brigade North Carolina Expedition December 1862-2 April 1862 / 3rd Division Department of North Carolina 2 April 1862-6 July 1862 / 3rd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 22 July-3 August 1862 / 3rd Division IX Corps Department of Virginia 3 August 1862-3 September 1862 / 3rd Division IX Corps Department of Virginia 17 September 1862-4 October 1862 / Chief of Staff IX Corps September 1862-7 November 1862 / Chief of Staff Army of the Potomac 7 November 1862-25 January 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 19 March 1863-4 April 1863 / IX Corps Tennessee 5 June 1863-25 August 1863 / Chief of Staff Army of the Ohio September 1863-January 1864 / IX Corps Ohio 15 September 1863-17 September 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 26 January 1864-16 March 1864 / Chief of Staff IX Corps Ohio 16 March 1864-24 May 1864 / IX Corps Ohio 19 March 1864-14 April 1864 / Chief of Staff IX Corps Potomac 24 May 1864-19 August 1864 / IX Corps Potomac 14 August 1864-31 August 1864 / Army of the Potomac 1 September 1864-10 September 1864 / IX Corps Potomac 10 September 1864-31 December 1864 / Department of the Potomac 30 December 1864-11 January 1865 / Army of the Potomac 30 December 1864-11 January 1865 / IX Corps Potomac 12 January 1865-24 January 1865 / 24 January 1865-2 February 1865 Army of the Potomac / IX Corps Potomac 2 February 1865-24 April 1865 / Army of the Potomac 22 February 1865-28 February 1865 / IX Corps Washington 24 April 1865-17 June 1865 / District of Alexandria 26 April 1865-7 June 1865 / Department of Washington 7 June 1865-26 June 1865 / IX Corps Washington 26 June 1865-1 August 1865 / XXII Corps Washington 7 June 1865-26 June 1865

USA: Zealous Bates Tower promoted Brigadier-General USV 12 June 1862 to rank from 23 November 1861.

Tower, Zealous Bates / Massachusetts / Born 12 January 1819 Cohasset, Massachusetts / Died Cohasset, Massachusetts 20 March 1900
USMA 1 July 1841 1/52 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1837 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1841 / 1st Lieutenant USA 24 April 1847 / Captain USA 1 July 1855 / Major USA 6 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 12 June 1862 to rank from 23 November 1861 / Superintendent of USMA 8 July 1864-8 September 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General 20 October 1864 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 11 November 1865 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 13 January 1874 / Retired USA 10 January 1883 / Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 22 November 1861 Brevet Colonel USA 9 August 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USV 12 June 1865 / WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847 WIA Second Bull Run 30 August 1862
2nd Brigade Ord’s Division Department of the Rappahannock 10 June 1862-26 June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-30 August 1862 / Assistant Inspector-General Military Division of the Mississippi 20 October 1864-27 June 1865 / Defences of Nashville December 1864 / Chief Engineer Military Division of the Mississippi 27 June 1865-15 January 1866

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

General–in-Chief: George Brinton McClellan

  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of Kansas: David Hunter
  • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of St Louis: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of Western Kentucky: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
  • Department of New England: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • District of Grafton: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of Oregon: Albemarle Cady
    • District of Southern California: James Henry Carleton
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • District of Harper’s Ferry and Cumberland: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Judah Philip Benjamin

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell
  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • District of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • Army of Pensacola Braxton Bragg
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of the Indian Territory: Albert Pike
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Richard Caswell Gatlin
    • District of Cape Fear: Joseph Reid Anderson
    • District of Pamlico: Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Aquia: Robert Augustus Toombs
    • District of the Potomac: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • I Corps Potomac: Earl Van Dorn
      • II Corps Potomac: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and East Florida: Robert Edward Lee
    •  District of Middle and East Florida: William Montgomery Gardner
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • District of Galveston: John Creed Moore
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • First Geographical Division: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
    • District of East Tennessee: Felix Kirk Zollicoffer interim George Bibb Crittenden awaited
    • Army of Central Kentucky: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • Army of Eastern Kentucky: Humphrey Marshall
    • Western Army: Benjamin McCulloch
  • District of Arizona: John Robert Baylor
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan

Brigadier-General USA

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
Irvin McDowell
Robert Anderson
William Starke Rosecrans
Philip St George Cooke

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Don Carlos Buell
Thomas West Sherman
John Pope
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Franz Sigel
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Frederick West Lander
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
John Alexander McClernand
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Ambrose Everett Burnside
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Charles Ferguson Smith
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Lewis Wallace
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
Jesse Lee Reno
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
John Grubb Parke
Zealous Bates Tower

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Braxton Bragg
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Milledge Lake Bonham
Benjamin McCulloch
William Wing Loring
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Rootes Jackson
Henry Alexander Wise
Richard Stoddert Ewell
David Rumph Jones
John Clifford Pemberton
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Samuel Jones
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Leroy Pope Walker
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Lafayette McLaws
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
Adley Hogan Gladden
John Porter McCown
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Philip St George Cocke
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
Louis Trezevant Wigfall
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Humphrey Marshall
John Cabell Breckinridge
Richard Griffith
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Daniel Marsh Frost

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close