1861 November 21st

November 21 1861 Wednesday

East Kentucky Operations

Ship Island Expedition

CSA. Judah Philip Benjamin of Louisiana resigned as provisional Attorney-General of the Confederate States and was confirmed as the provisional Confederate States’ Secretary of War.

CSA. Thomas Bragg of North Carolina was confirmed as provisional Confederate States’ Attorney General.

Louisiana. USS New London, Lieutenant Abner Read, with USS R R Cuyler and crew members of USS Mas­sachusetts, captured the Confederate schooner Olive with a cargo of lumber in Mississippi Sound.

Mississippi. Expedition to Ship Island began.

Missouri. A group of Confederate raiders destroyed a Union supply depot at Warsaw.

Union Organisation

USA: The District of St Louis was established in the Department of the Missouri, bounded by the Mississippi, Missouri and Meramec Rivers and the railroad line from Pacific to Rolla as far as Lindsey’s Station and a line drawn from the mouth of the Osage River just west of Jefferson City to the Meramec River.

USA: Brigadier-General John McAllister Schofield assumed command of the District of St Louis.

USA: John McAllister Schofield promoted Brigadier-General USV 21 November 1861.

Schofield, John McAllister / New York-Illinois / Born 29 September 1831 Gerry, New York / Died St Augustine, Florida 4 March 1906
USMA 1 July 1853 7/52 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1849 / 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 31 August 1853 / 1st Lieutenant 3 March 1855 / ADC ( N Lyon) 1861 / Major USV 1st Missouri Infantry 26 April 1861 / Captain USA 14 May 1861 / Major USV 1st Missouri Artillery 26 June 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General 26 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 21 November 1861 / Brigadier-General Missouri Militia 26 November 1861 / Major-General Missouri Militia 8 October 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 / Reappointed Major-General USV 12 May 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Brigadier-General USA 11 May 1865 to rank from 30 November 1864 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Major-General USA 4 March 1869 / Superintendent of USMA 1 September 1876-21 June 1881 / General-in-Chief of the US Army 14 August 1888 / Lieutenant-General USA 5 February 1895 / Retired USA 29 September 1895 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1843 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 Medal of Honor 10 August 1861
Chief of Staff and Assistant Adjutant-General Army of the West 2 July 1861-10 August 1861 / District of St Louis 21 November 1861-10 April 1862 / District of Northern Missouri 26 December 1861-11 March 1862 / District of Missouri 1 June 1862-26 September 1862 / District of Southwest Missouri 24 September 1862-10 November 1862 / Army of Southwestern Missouri 1 October 1862-12 October 1862 / Army of the Frontier 12 October 1862-20 November 1862 / Army of the Frontier 29 December 1862-30 March 1863 / Department of the Missouri 13 May 1863-22 January 1864 / 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 17 April 1863-10 May 1863 / District of Southwest Missouri 30 March 1863-24 May 1863 / Department of the Ohio 28 January 1864-8 November 1864 / Army of the Ohio 9 February 1864-25 May 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 9 April 1864-26 May 1864 / Army of the Ohio 28 May 1864-1 August 1865 / XXIII Corps Ohio 27 May 1864-14 September 1864 / XXIII Corps Ohio 22 October 1864-2 February 1865 / Department of North Carolina 30 January 1865-20 June 1865 / XXIII Corps North Carolina 9 February 1865-31 March 1865 / Department of the Potomac 6 August 1866-25 September 1866 / Department of the Potomac 26 October 1866-11 March 1867 / First Military District 11 March 1867-1 June 1868 / General-in-Chief USA 14 August 1888-29 September 1895

USA: George Washington Morgan confirmed brigadier-General 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861.

Morgan, George Washington / Pennsylvania / Born 20 September 1820 Washington, Pennsylvania / Died Fort Monroe, Virginia 26 July 1893
USMA 1841-1843 / Captain Army of Republic of Texas 1836 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1841 / Resigned USMA 27 June 1843 / Colonel USV 2nd Ohio Infantry 23 June 1846 / Resigned USV 3 March 1847 / Colonel USA 3 March 1847 / 15th US Infantry 9 April 1847 / Discharged USA 7 August 1848 / Brigadier-General USV 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861 / Resigned USV 8 June 1863 / Brevet Brigadier-General USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847
7th Brigade Army of the Ohio 16 March 1862-10 October 1862 / Cumberland Division Department of the Ohio 10 October 1862-November 1862 / 9th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee November 1862-13 December 1862 / 2nd Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 13 December 1862-4 January 1863 / I Corps Mississippi 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / XIII Corps Tennessee 12 January 1863-31 January 1863

USA: Thomas Jefferson McKean promoted Brigadier-General USV 21 November 1861.

McKean, Thomas Jefferson / Pennsylvania / Born 21 August 1810 Burlington, Pennsylvania / Died Marion, Iowa 19 April 1870
USMA 1 July 1831 19/33 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1827 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1831 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 15 September 1833 / Resigned USA 31 March 1834 / 1st Lieutenant USV 1st Pennsylvania Infantry 1 November 1837 / Resigned USV 1 April 1838/ Private USA 15th US Infantry 12 April 1847 / Sergeant-Major USA 10 May 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA US Dragoons June 1848 Declined / Discharged USA 7 August 1848 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Paymaster 1 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 21 November 1861 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1831 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847
Cavalry Department of the Gulf 18 September 1861 / 6th Division Army of the Tennessee 10 April 1862-30 April 1862 / 6th Division Army of the Tennessee 10 June 1862-15 June 1862 /6th Division District of Corinth 24 July 1862-21 September 1862 / 6th Division District of Corinth 3 October 1862-6 October 1862 / 4th Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 11 November 1862-9 November 1862 / District of Northeast Missouri 29 January 1863-4 June 1863 / District of Nebraska Territory 4 June 1863-28 February 1864 / District of South Kansas 28 February 1864-1 September 1864 / Sub-District of West Florida 25 November 1864-15 February 1865 / District of Morganza 3 March 1865-27 March 1865 / District of Southwest Missouri 19 June 1865-10 July 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

General–in-Chief: George Brinton McClellan

  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of Kansas: David Hunter
  • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of St Louis: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of Western Kentucky: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
  • Department of New England: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • District of Grafton: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of Oregon: Albemarle Cady
    • District of Southern California: James Henry Carleton
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • District of Harper’s Ferry and Cumberland: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Judah Philip Benjamin

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell
  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • District of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • Army of Pensacola Braxton Bragg
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Richard Caswell Gatlin
    • District of Cape Fear: Joseph Reid Anderson
    • District of Pamlico: Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Aquia: Robert Augustus Toombs
    • District of the Potomac: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • I Corps Potomac: Earl Van Dorn
      • II Corps Potomac: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and East Florida: Robert Edward Lee
    •  District of Middle and East Florida: William Montgomery Gardner
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • District of Galveston: John Creed Moore
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • First Geographical Division: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
    • District of the Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
    • District of East Tennessee: Felix Kirk Zollicoffer interim George Bibb Crittenden awaited
    • Army of Central Kentucky: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • Army of Eastern Kentucky: Humphrey Marshall
    • Western Army: Benjamin McCulloch
  • District of Arizona: John Robert Baylor
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan

Brigadier-General USA

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
Irvin McDowell
Robert Anderson
William Starke Rosecrans
Philip St George Cooke

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Don Carlos Buell
Thomas West Sherman
John Pope
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Franz Sigel
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Frederick West Lander
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
John Alexander McClernand
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Ambrose Everett Burnside
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Charles Ferguson Smith
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Lewis Wallace
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
Jesse Lee Reno
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Braxton Bragg
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Milledge Lake Bonham
Benjamin McCulloch
William Wing Loring
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Rootes Jackson
Henry Alexander Wise
Richard Stoddert Ewell
David Rumph Jones
John Clifford Pemberton
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Samuel Jones
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Leroy Pope Walker
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Lafayette McLaws
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
Adley Hogan Gladden
John Porter McCown
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Philip St George Cocke
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
Louis Trezevant Wigfall
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Humphrey Marshall
John Cabell Breckinridge
Richard Griffith
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Daniel Marsh Frost

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close