1861 November 12th

November 12 1861 Monday

Arrival of the first official Confederate Blockade Runner

East Kentucky Operations

Bahamas. USS W G Anderson, Acting Lieutenant William C Rogers, captured the Confederate privateer Beauregard near Abaco.

Georgia. The steamer Fingal (later renamed CSS Atlanta), which had been purchased in England, entered Savannah with a cargo of military supplies. This was the first ship to run the Union blockade solely on the Confederate government’s account. It arrived on a clear night at the entrance to Wassaw Sound by the mouth of the Savannah River but heavy fog in the early morning masked the ship’s progress across the bar and upriver. It carried a cargo of arms and munitions including two 24-pounder Blakely rifles destined for Fort Pulaski and a large consignment of British-made Enfield infantry rifles.

Missouri. Expedition to Ironton, Bird’s Point, and Cape Girardeau ended.

Virginia. Operation at Townsend’s Ferry ended. Operation at New River ended. Incidents at Occoquan River, Cotton Hill, and Laurel Hill.

Virginia. Confederate Brigadier-General John Buchanan Floyd pulled out of his positions overlooking Gauley Bridge near Cotton Hill after learning of the approach towards his rear of Union reinforcements under Brigadier-General Robert Cumming Schenck and Brigadier-General George Washington Benham. Floyd retired back to his supply line on the Holston Valley Railroad.

Virginia. Reconnaissance to Occoquan and Pohick Church by Union Brigadier-General Samuel Peter Heintzelman.

Union Organisation

USA: Philip St George Cooke promoted Brigadier-General USA 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861 and promoted Brigadier-General USV 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861 unconfirmed.

Cooke, Philip St George / Virginia / Born 13 June 1809 Leesburg, Virginia / Died Detroit, Michigan 20 March 1895
USMA 1 July 1827 23/38 Infantry-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1823 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 1 July 1827 / Regt Adjutant 7 September 1832-1 April 1833 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Dragoons 4 March 1833 / Captain USA 31 May 1835 / Major USA 2nd US Dragoons 16 February 1847 / Lieutenant-Colonel 15 July 1853 / Colonel USA 14 June 1858 / 2nd US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861 Expired Unconfirmed 28 November 1861 / Mustered Out USV 28 November 1861 / Brigadier-General USA 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861 / Adjutant-General’s Office 2 March 1864 / Retired USA 29 October 1873 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant 1 July 1827 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 20 February 1847 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Department of Utah 20 August 1860-27 July 1861 / Cavalry Res Casey’s Division Army of the Potomac 28 November 1861-13 March 1862 / Cavalry Reserve Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-5 July 1862 / District of Baton Rouge 8 October 1863-2 May 1864 / Department of the Platte 5 March 1866-9 January 1867

USA: George Washington Cullum confirmed Brigadier-General USV 12 November 1861 to rank from 1 November 1861.

Cullum, George Washington / New York-Pennsylvania / Born 25 February 1809 New York City, New York / Died New York, New York 29 February 1892
USMA 1 July 1833 3/43 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1829 / Engineers 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 20 April 1836 / Captain USA 7 July 1838 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA ADC 9 April 1861 / Major USA 6 August 1861 / Colonel USA ADC 6 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 12 November 1861 to rank from 1 November 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3 March 1863 / Superintendent of USMA 8 September 1864-28 August 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Colonel USA 7 March 1867 Retired USA 13 January 1874 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1833 Brevet Colonel USA 13 March 1865 / Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
ADC General-in-Chief 9 April 1861-1 November 1861 / Chief of Staff and Chief Engineer Department of the Mississippi 19 November 1861-11 March 1862 / Chief of Staff General-in-Chief 11 July 1862-12 March 1864 / Chief of Staff to Chief of Staff of US Army 12 March 1864-8 September 1864

USA: Christopher Columbus Augur promoted Brigadier-General USV 12 November 1861.

Augur, Christopher Columbus (Cristobal Colon) / New York-Michigan / Born 10 July 1821 Kendall, New York / Died Georgetown, District of Columbia 16 January 1898
USMA 1 July 1843 16/39 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1839 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Infantry 12 September 1845 / 4th US Infantry 12 September 1845 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 February 1847 / Captain USA 1 August 1852 / Major USA 13th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Commandant of Cadets USMA 26 August 1861-5 December 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 12 November 1861 / Major-General USV 14 November 1862 to rank from 9 August 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 12th US Infantry 1 July 1863 / Colonel USA 12th US Infantry 15 March 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 Sep 1866 / Brigadier-General USA 4 March 1869 / Retired USA 10 July 1885 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant 1 July 1843 Brevet Colonel USA 9 August 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Cedar Mountain 9 August 1862
1st Brigade McDowell’s Division Army of the Potomac 5 December 1861-13 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-26 June 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-7 July 1862 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of Virginia 7 July 1862-9 August 1862 / 1st Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 12 January 1863-15 July 1863 / Department of Washington 14 October 1863-7 June 1865 / XXII Corps Department of Washington 14 October 1863-26 June 1865 / District of Washington 15 December 1864-26 April 1865 / Department of Washington 26 June 1865-13 August 1865 / Department of the Platte 5 March 1866-9 January 1867

USA: Schuyler Hamilton promoted Brigadier-General USV 12 November 1861.

Hamilton, Schuyler / New York / Born 25 July 1822 New York City, New York / Died New York, New York 8 March 1903
USMA 1 July 1841 24/52 / Cadet USMA 1 September 1837 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Infantry 1 July 1841 / Regt Quartermaster 19 April 1847-7 May 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 15 March 1848 / Resigned USA 31 May 1855 / Private 7th New York Militia 19 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 19 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Military Secretary (W Scott) 9 May 1861 / Colonel USA ADC (W Scott) 7 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 12 November 1861 / Assistant Chief of Staff Department of the Missouri 12 November 1861-11 March 1862 / Major-General USV 17 September 1862 Unconfirmed / Resigned USV 27 February 1863 / Resigned USA 27 February 1863 / Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Captain USA 13 August 1847 / WIA Monterey 7 July 1846 WIA Milflores 13 August 1847
1st Division Army of the Mississippi 23 February 1862-4 March 1862 2nd Division Army of the Mississippi 4 March 1862-24 April 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Mississippi 24 April 1862-29 May 1862

USA: Jesse Lee Reno promoted Brigadier-General USV 12 November 1861.

Reno, Jesse Lee (Renault) / Virginia-Pennsylvania / Born 20 June 1823 Wheeling, (West) Virginia / KIA South Mountain, Maryland 14 September 1862
USMA 1 July 1846 8/59 Ordnance / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / Ordnance 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1853 / Captain USA 1 July 1860 / Brigadier-General USV 12 November 1861 / Major-General USV 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 posthumously / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Captain USA 13 September 1847 / WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847 CIA Mount Vernon, Alabama 4 January 1861 Exchanged
Reno’s Brigade North Carolina Expedition December 1861-7 January 1862 / Reno’s Brigade Department of North Carolina 7 January 1862-2 April 1862 / 2nd Division Department of North Carolina 2 April 1862-6 July 1862 / 2nd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 22 July 1862-3 August 1862 / 2nd Division IX Corps Army of Virginia 3 August 1862-3 September 1862 / IX Corps Potomac 3 September 1862-14 September 1862

USA: George Washington Morgan promoted Brigadier-General USV 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861.

Monroe, Virginia 26 July 1893
USMA 1841-1843 / Captain Army of Republic of Texas 1836 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1841 / Resigned USMA 27 June 1843 / Colonel USV 2nd Ohio Infantry 23 June 1846 / Resigned USV 3 March 1847 / Colonel USA 3 March 1847 / 15th US Infantry 9 April 1847 / Discharged USA 7 August 1848 / Brigadier-General USV 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861 / Resigned USV 8 June 1863 / Brevet Brigadier-General USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847
7th Brigade Army of the Ohio 16 March 1862-10 October 1862 / Cumberland Division Department of the Ohio 10 October 1862-November 1862 / 9th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee November 1862-13 December 1862 / 2nd Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 13 December 1862-4 January 1863 / I Corps Mississippi 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / XIII Corps Tennessee 12 January 1863-31 January 1863

USA: Julius Stahel promoted Brigadier-General USV 12 November 1861.

Stahel, Julius (Stahel-Számwald) / Hungary / Born 5 November 1825 Szeged, Hungary / Died New York, New York 4 December 1912
Private Austrian Army / Lieutenant Austrian Army / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 8th New York Infantry 23 April 1861 / Colonel USV 11 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 12 November 1861 / Major-General USV 17 March 1863 to rank from 14 March 1863 / Resigned USV 8 February 1865 / Medal of Honor 5 June 1864 / WIA Piedmont 5 June 1864
1st Brigade Blenker’s Division Army of the Potomac November 1861-13 March 1862 / 1st Brigade Blenker’s Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1863-31 March 1862 / 1st Brigade Blenker’s Division Mountain Department 1 April 1862-26 June 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-30 August 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of Virginia 30 August 1862-12 September 1862 / 1st Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1863-10 January 1863 / XI Corps Potomac 10 January 1863-19 January 1863 / Cavalry Division XXII Corps District of Washington 21 March 1863-June 1863 / Stahel’s Cavalry Division Army of the Potomac June 1863-28 June 1863 / Cavalry Department of the Susquehanna 2 July 1863-14 March 1864 / Cavalry Department of West Virginia 14 March 1864-26 April 1864 / Cavalry Department of West Virginia 4 August 1864-8 August 1864 / 1st Division Cavalry Department of West Virginia 26 April 1864-5 June 1864 / Department of West Virginia 8 August 1864-9 August 1864

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

General–in-Chief: George Brinton McClellan

  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of Kansas: David Hunter
  • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of Western Kentucky: Charles Ferguson Smith
  • Department of New England: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of the Ohio: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel interim Don Carlos Buell awaited
    • District of Grafton: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell awaited
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of Oregon: Albemarle Cady
    • District of Southern California: James Henry Carleton
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • District of Harper’s Ferry and Cumberland: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Judah Philip Benjamin

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell
  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • District of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • Army of Pensacola Braxton Bragg
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Richard Caswell Gatlin
    • District of Cape Fear: Joseph Reid Anderson
    • District of Pamlico: Daniel Harvey Hill
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Aquia: Robert Augustus Toombs
    • District of the Potomac: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • I Corps Potomac: Earl Van Dorn
      • II Corps Potomac: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and East Florida: Robert Edward Lee
    •  District of Middle and East Florida: James Heyward Trapier
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • District of Galveston: John Creed Moore
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • First Geographical Division: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
    • District of the Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
    • District of East Tennessee: Felix Kirk Zollicoffer interim George Bibb Crittenden awaited
    • Army of Central Kentucky: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • Army of Eastern Kentucky: Humphrey Marshall
    • Western Army: Benjamin McCulloch
  • District of Arizona: John Robert Baylor
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan

Brigadier-General USA

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
Irvin McDowell
Robert Anderson
William Starke Rosecrans
Philip St George Cooke

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Don Carlos Buell
Thomas West Sherman
John Pope
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Franz Sigel
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Frederick West Lander
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
John Alexander McClernand
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Ambrose Everett Burnside
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Charles Ferguson Smith
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Lewis Wallace
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
Jesse Lee Reno
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Braxton Bragg
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Milledge Lake Bonham
Benjamin McCulloch
William Wing Loring
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Rootes Jackson
Henry Alexander Wise
Richard Stoddert Ewell
David Rumph Jones
John Clifford Pemberton
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Samuel Jones
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Leroy Pope Walker
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Lafayette McLaws
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
Adley Hogan Gladden
John Porter McCown
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Philip St George Cocke
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
Louis Trezevant Wigfall
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Humphrey Marshall
John Cabell Breckinridge
Richard Griffith
Alexander Peter Stewart
Daniel Marsh Frost

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close