1861 May 17th

May 17 1861 Friday

USA. The Coast Blockading Squadron of the US Navy was re-designated the Atlantic Blockading Squadron, remaining under the command of Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham. At this date there were only fourteen ships assigned to the squadron. The Flying Flotilla (or Potomac Flotilla) was already being formed by Commander James H Ward who had departed for the Chesapeake from the New York Navy Yard on May 16th 1861. Ward’s flotilla acted independently under the direct orders of the Navy Department, though there was some transfer of vessels between the commands. By the acquisition and arming of civilian vessels the Atlantic Blockading Squadron grew to about three times its original allocated strength. The Squadron initially included four 1st Rate vessels USS Minnesota Screw Frigate (Squadron Flagship), USS Roanoke Screw Frigate, USS Wabash Screw Frigate and USS Susquehanna Side-wheel Frigate. There were eight 2nd Rate vessels USS Brandywine Sailing Frigate (store ship at Hampton Roads), USS Congress Sailing Frigate, USS Cumberland Sailing Frigate, USS St Lawrence Sailing Frigate, USS Sabine Sailing Frigate, USS Savannah Sailing Frigate, USS Pawnee Screw Sloop and USS Quaker City Side-wheel Gunboat. There were six 3rd Rate vessels USS Iroquois 3rd Rate Screw Sloop, USS Seminole 3rd Rate Screw Sloop, USS Jamestown Sailing Sloop, USS Cambridge Screw Gunboat, USS Flag Screw Gunboat and USS Harriet Lane Side-wheel Gunboat from US Revenue Cutter Service. There were also 32 4th Rate vessels USS Dale Sailing Sloop, USS Vandalia Sailing Sloop, USS Albatross Screw Gunboat, USS Dawn Screw Gunboat, USS Daylight Screw Gunboat, USS Louisiana Screw Gunboat, USS Monticello Screw Gunboat, USS Mount Vernon Screw Gunboat, USS Penguin Screw Gunboat, USS Pocahontas Screw Gunboat, USS R B Forbes Screw Gunboat, USS Stars and Stripes Screw Gunboat, USS Valley City Screw Gunboat, USS Ceres Side-wheel Gunboat, USS John L Lockwood Side-wheel Gunboat, USS Thomas Freeborn Side-wheel Gunboat, USS Underwriter Side-wheel Gunboat, USS Union Screw Auxiliary, USS Young Rover Screw Auxiliary, USS Adelaide Side-wheel Auxiliary Transport, USS Cohasset Screw Tug, USS Reliance Screw Tug, USS Rescue Screw Tug, USS Resolute Screw Tug, USS Young America, Screw Tug (captured from the Confederates on 24th April 1861 in Hampton Roads), USS General William G Putnam Side-wheel Tug, USS Yankee Side-wheel Tug, USS Ben Morgan Sailing Hospital Ship, USS Charles Phelps Sailing Coal Ship, USS Perry, Sailing Brig, USS Gemsbok Sailing Bark and USS Release Sailing Bark Store Ship.

CSA. James H North became the Confederate Naval Agent in Europe, serving in that role until April 1865.

CSA. The Confederate Congress passed an act permitting the admission, under certain conditions, of North Carolina and Tennessee to the Confederate States.

Union Organisation

USA: The Coast Blockading Squadron of the US Navy was discontinued and renamed the Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy.

USA: The Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy was established from the renamed Coast Blockading Squadron of the US Navy

USA: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN assumed command of the Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy.

USA: Joseph King Fenno Mansfield promoted Brigadier-General USA 18 May 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861

Mansfield, Joseph King Fenno | Connecticut | Born 22 December 1803 New Haven, Connecticut | USMA 1822 2/40 Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1822 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 5 March 1832 Captain USA Engineers 7 July 1838 Colonel USA Inspector General 28 May 1853 Brigadier-General USA May 17 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Major-General USV March 11 1863 to rank posthumously from July 18 1862 | DOW Antietam September 18 1862 | 27 April 1861 – 16 August 1861 Department of Washington, 15 September 1862 – 16 September 1862 XII Corps Potomac

USA: Nathaniel Lyon promoted Brigadier-General USV 17 May 1861.

Lyon, Nathaniel / Connecticut / Born 14 July 1818 Ashford, Connecticut / USMA 1841 11/52 Infantry / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1841 / 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Infantry 16 February 1847 / Captain USA 2nd US Infantry 11 June 1851 / Brigadier-General Missouri Volunteers 12 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 17 May 1861 / WIA Mexican War 1848 / KIA Wilson’s Creek 10 August 1861 / 23 April 1861 – 28 April 1861 Department of the West, 31 May 1861 – 2 July 1861 Department of the West, 2 July 1861 – 10 August 1861 Army of the West, 3 July 1861 -24 July 1861 Western Department

USA: Jacob Dolson Cox promoted Brigadier-General USV 17 May 1861.

Cox, Jacob Dolson | Canada-Ohio | Born 27 October 1828 Montreal, Canada | Brigadier-General Ohio Militia 23 April 1861 Brigadier-General USV May 17 1861 Major-General USV October 6 1862 Expired March 3 1863 reappointed Major-General USV December 7 1864 | Mustered out USV 1 January 1866 | Died 4 August 1900 | 11 October 1861 – 25 June 1862 District of the Kanawha, 14 September 1862 – 7 October 1862 IX Corps Potomac, 4 October 1862 District of Western Virginia, 14 April 1863 – 16 November 1863 District of Ohio, 20 December 1863 – 9 February 1864 XXIII Corps Ohio, 25 May 1864 – 27 May 1864 Army of the Ohio, 26 May 1864 – 27 May 1864 XXIII Corps Ohio, 14 September 1864 – 21 October 1864 XXIII Corps Ohio, 25 February 1865 – 17 March 1865 District of Beaufort North Carolina, 31 March 1865 – 16 June 1865 Department of North Carolina, 31 March 1865 – 1 August 1865 XXIII Corps Ohio

USA: Samuel Peter Heintzelman promoted Brigadier-General USV 27 May 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Heintzelman, Samuel Peter | Pennsylvania | Born 30 September 1805 Manheim, Pennsylvania | USMA 1826 17/41 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1826 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Infantry 3 March 1833 Captain USA Staff 7 July 1838 2nd US Infantry 4 November 1838 Major USA 1st US Infantry 3 March 1855 Colonel USA 17th US Infantry 14 May 1861 Brigadier-General USV May 27 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Major-General USV May 5 1862 Mustered out USV 24 August 1865 Major-General USA | Retired) 22 February 1869 | WIA First Bull Run 1861 | Died 1 May 1880 | 3 March 1862 – 29 October 1862 III Corps Potomac, 27 October 1862 – 1 February 1863 Military District of Washington, 2 February 1863 – 13 October 1863 Department of Washington, 2 February 1862 – 13 October 1863 XXII Corps Washington, 12 January 1864 – 30 September 1864 Northern Department

USA: Robert Cumming Schenck promoted Brigadier-General USV 5 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861

Schenck, Robert Cumming | Ohio | Born 4 October 1809 Franklin, Ohio | Brigadier-General Ohio State Troops April 1861 Brigadier-General USV June 5 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Major-General USV September 17 1862 to rank from August 30 1862 Resigned December 5 1863 | WIA Second Bull Run 1862 | Died 23 March 1890 | 11 March 1862 – 6 April 1862 District of the Cumberland, 28 June 1862 – 28 June 1862 I Corps Virginia, 7 July 1862 – 11 July 1862 I Corps Virginia, 17 December 1862 – 11 March 1863 Middle Department, 22 December 1862 – 11 March 1863 VIII Corps Middle, 20 March 1863 – 9 August 1863 Middle Department, 20 March 1863 – 9 August 1863 VIII Corps Middle, 31 August 1863 – 21 September 1863 Middle Department, 31 August 1863 – 21 September 1863 VIII Corps Middle, 10 October 1863 – 4 December 1863 Middle Department, 10 October 1863 – 4 December 1863 VIII Corps Middle

USA: John Pope promoted Brigadier-General USV 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861

Pope, John | Kentucky-Illinois | Born 16 March 1822 Louisville, Kentucky | USMA 1842 17/56 Topographical Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 9 May 1846 1st Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 3 March 1853 Captain USA Topographical Engineers 1 July 1856 Brigadier-General USV June 14 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Brigadier-General USA July 17 1862 from July 14 1862 Major-General USV March 22 1862 to rank from March 21 1862 Mustered out USV 1 September 1866 Major-General USA 26 October 1886 Retired USA 16 March 1886 | Died 23 September 1892 | 29 July 1861 – 8 November 1861 District of North Missouri, 3 December 1861 – 11 February 1862 District of Central Missouri. 3 December 1861 – 11 February 1862 Army of Western Missouri, 26 December 1861 – 10 March 1862 District of North Missouri, 23 February 1861 -25 June 1862 Army of the Mississippi, 27 February 1861 – 20 April 1862 District of the Mississippi, 25 June 1862 – 1 September 1862 Army of Virginia, 6 September 1862 – 27 November 1862 Department of the Northwest, 13 February 1863 – 16 February 1865 Department of the Northwest, 30 January 1865 – 27 June 1865 Military Division of the Missouri, 27 June 1865 Department of the Missouri

USA: Joseph Jones Reynolds promoted Brigadier-General USV 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861

Reynolds, Joseph Jones | Kentucky | Born 4 January 1822 Flemingsburg, Kentucky | USMA 1843 10/39 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 11 May 1846 1st Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 3 March 1847 Resigned USA 28 February 1857 Colonel 10th Indiana 27 April 1861 Brigadier-General Indiana Militia 10 May 1861 Brigadier-General USV June 14 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Resigned USV 23 January 1862 Colonel USV 75th Indiana 21 August 1862 Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 17 September 1862 Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Mustered out USV 1 September 1866 Colonel USA 26th US Infantry 28 July 1866 3rd US Cavalry 15 December 1870 Retired USA 25 June 1877 | Died 25 February 1899 | 24 July 1861 – 18 September 1861 Cheat Mountain District, 6 January 1864 – 15 June 1864 Defences of New Orleans, 16 June 1864 – 4 July 1864 District of Morganza, 7 July 1864 – 6 November 1864 XIX Corps Gulf, 4 November 1864 – 24 November 1864 Military Division of West Mississippi, 22 December 1864 – 1 August 1865 Department of Arkansas, 22 December 1864 – 1 August 1865 Army of Arkansas, 22 December 1864 – 1 August 1865 VII Corps Arkansas

USA: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut promoted Brigadier-General USV 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861

Hurlbut, Stephen Augustus | South Carolina-Illinois | Born 29 November 1815 Charleston, South Carolina | Brigadier-General USV June 14 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Major-General USV September 17 1862 Mustered out USV 20 June 1865 | Died 27 March 1882 | 5 October 1862 – 15 October 1862 Sub-District of Jackson, 16 October 1862 – 18 November 1862 District of Jackson, 25 November 1862 – 5 January 1863 District of Memphis, 16 December 1862 – 9 January 1863 XVI Corps Tennessee, 5 February 1863 – 16 April 1864 XVI Corps Tennessee, 11 February 1863 – 27 April 1864 District of West Tennessee, 22 September 1864 – 21 April 1865 Department of the Gulf, 23 September 1864 – 21 April 1865 Army of the Gulf

USA: William Tecumseh Sherman promoted Brigadier-General USV 3 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Sherman, William Tecumseh | Ohio | Born 8 February 1820 Lancaster, Ohio | USMA 1840 6/42 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1840 1st Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 30 November 1841 Captain USA Staff 27 September 1850 Resigned USA 6 September 1853 Colonel USA 13th US Infantry 14 May 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 3 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Major-General USV May 3 1862 to rank from May 1 1862 Brigadier General USA August 4 1863 to rank from July 4 1863 Major-General USA August 12 1864 Lieutenant-General USA 25 July 1866 General USA 4 March 1869 Commanding General of the US Army 8 March 1869 Retired USA 8 February 1884 | Died 14 February 1891 | 6 October 1861 – 8 November 1861 Department of the Cumberland, 14 February 1862 – 11 March 1862 District of Cairo, 26 October 1862 – 24 November 1862 District of Memphis, 27 November 1862 – 21 December 1862 Right Wing XIII Corps Tennessee, 18 December 1862 – 3 January 1863 XV Corps Tennessee, 4 January 1863 – 11 January 1863 II Corps Mississippi, 12 January 1863 – 28 October 1863 XV Corps Tennessee , 17 October 1863 – 25 March 1864 Department of the Tennessee, 24 October 1863 – 25 March 1864 Army of the Tennessee, 18 March 1864 Military Division of the Mississippi

USA: Andrew Porter promoted Brigadier-General USV 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Porter, Andrew | Pennsylvania | Born 10 July 1820 Lancaster, Pennsylvania | USMA 1836 | 1st Lieutenant USA US Mounted Rifles 1847 Captain USA US Mounted Rifles 1848 Colonel USA 16th US Infantry May 14 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 6 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Mustered out USV April 4 1864 Resigned USA 20 April 1864 | Died 3 January 1872

USA: William Buel Franklin promoted Brigadier-General USV 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Franklin, William Buel | Pennsylvania | Born 27 February 1823 York, Pennsylvania | USMA 1843 1/39 Topographical Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 21 September 1846 1st Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 3 March 1853 Captain USA Topographical Engineers 1 July 1857 Colonel USA 12th US Infantry May 14 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 6 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Major-General USV July 4 1862 Resigned USA and USV 15 March 1866 | WIA Sabine Cross Roads 1864 | Died 8 March 1903 | 18 May 1862 – 15 November 1862 VI Corps Potomac, 14 November 1862 – 24 January 1863 Left Grand Division Potomac, 20 August 1863 – 1 May 1864 XIX Corps Gulf

USA: Charles Pomeroy Stone promoted Brigadier-General USV 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Stone, Charles Pomeroy | Massachusetts | Born 30 September 1824 Greenfield, Massachusetts | USMA 1845 7/41 Ordnance – Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA Ordnance 3 March 1847 1st Lieutenant USA Ordnance 26 February 1853 Resigned USA 17 November 1856 Colonel Staff District of Columbia Militia 1 January 1861 Colonel USA 14th US Infantry 14 May 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 6 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Mustered out USV April 4 1864 Resigned USA 13 September 1864 | Died 24 January 1887

USA: Thomas West Sherman promoted Brigadier-General USV 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Sherman, Thomas West | Rhode Island | Born 26 March 1813 Newport, Rhode Island | USMA 1836 18/49 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1836 1st Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 14 March 1838 Captain USA 3rd US Artillery 28 May 1846 Major USA 3rd US Artillery 27 April 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 5th US Artillery 14 May 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 6 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Colonel USA 3rd US Artillery 1 June 1863 Mustered out USV 30 April 1866 Retired USA 31 December 1870 | WIA Port Hudson 1863 | Died 16 March 1879 | 15 March 1862 – 30 March 1862 Department of the South, 9 January 1863 – 24 August 1863 Defences of New Orleans, 16 June 1864 – 8 February 1865 Defences of New Orleans, 11 February 1865 – 27 June 1865 Southern District of Louisiana, 27 June 1865 Eastern District of Louisiana

 USA: Benjamin Franklin Kelley promoted Brigadier-General USV 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Kelley, Benjamin Franklin | New Hampshire | Born 10 April 1807 New Hampton, New Hampshire | Colonel USV 1st West Virginia 22 May 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 6 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 | WIA Philippi 1861 CIA Cumberland 1865 Resigned USV 1 June 1865 | Died 16 July 1891 | 3 August 1861 – 19 December 1861 District of Grafton, 22 October 1861 – 30 November 1861 District of Harper’s Ferry and Cumberland, 20 December 1861 – 25 June 1862 Railroad District, 24 June 1863 – 9 March 1864 Department of West Virginia

USA: Joseph Hooker promoted Brigadier-General USV 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Hooker, Joseph | Massachusetts | Born 13 November 1814 Hadley, Massachusetts | USMA 1837 29/50 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1837 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 November 1838 Captain USA 1st US Artillery 29 October 1848 Vacated 29 October 1848 Resigned USA 21 February 1853 Brigadier-General USV August 6 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Major-General USV May 5 1862 Brigadier-General USA September 20 1862 Mustered out USV 1 September 1866 Major-General (Retired) USA 15 October 1868 Retired USA 15 October 1868 | Died 31 October 1879 | 6 September 1862 – 11 September 1862 III Corps Virginia, 12 September 1862 – 16 September 1862 I Corps Potomac, 10 November 1862 – 23 December 1862 V Corps Potomac, 14 November 1862 – 24 January 1863 Centre Grand Division Potomac, 25 January 1863 – 27 June 1863 Department of the Potomac, 26 January 1863 – 27 June 1863 Army of the Potomac, 14 April 1864 – 27 July 1864 XX Corps Cumberland, 28 September 1864 – 27 June 1865 Northern Department, 15 July 1865 Department of the East

USA: John Alexander McClernand promoted Brigadier-General USV 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

McClernand, John Alexander | Kentucky-Illinois | Born 30 May 1812 Hardinsburg, Kentucky | Private USV 1832 Brigadier-General USV August 6 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Major-General USV March 22 1862 to rank from March 21 1862 Resigned USV November 30 1864 | Died 20 September 1890 | 21 June 1862 – 24 August 1862 Sub-District of Jackson, 21 December 1862 – 3 January 1863 XIII Corps Tennessee, 4 January 1863 – 11 January 1863 Army of the Mississippi, 31 January 1863 – 18 June 1863 XIII Corps Tennessee, 20 February 1864 – 14 March 1864 XIII Corps Gulf

USA: Frederick West Lander promoted Brigadier-General USV 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Lander, Frederick West | Massachusetts | Born 17 December 1821 Salem, Massachusetts | Brigadier-General USV August 6 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 | WIA Ball’s Bluff 1861 | Died 2 March 1862 | 20 October 1861 – 21 October 1861 District of Harper’s Ferry and Cumberland, 1 December 1861 – 1 March 1862 District of Harper’s Ferry and Cumberland

USA: Erasmus Darwin Keyes promoted Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Keyes, Erasmus Darwin | Massachusetts-Maine | Born 29 May 1810 Brimfield, Massachusetts | USMA 1832 10/45 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant 3rd US Artillery 31 August 1833 1st Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 16 September 1836 Captain USA Staff 7 July 1838 3rd US Artillery 30 November 1841 Major USA 1st US Artillery 12 October 1858 Lieutenant-Colonel USA Staff 1 January 1860 Colonel USA 11th US Infantry 14 May 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 7 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Major-General USV July 16 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 March 10 1863 re-dated to rank from March 5 1862 Resigned USA 6 May 1864 | Died 14 October 1895 | 3 March 1862 – 25 August 1862 IV Corps Potomac, 26 August 1862 – 14 July 1863 IV Corps Virginia, 6 April 1863 – 15 July 1863 Department of Virginia, 15 July 1863 – 31 July 1863 IV Corps Virginia and North Carolina

USA: David Hunter promoted Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Hunter, David | District of Columbia-Illinois | Born 21 July 1802 Washington, District of Columbia | USMA 1822 25/40 Infantry – Dragoons | 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 1 July 1822 1st Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 30 June 1828 Captain USA 1st US Dragoons 3 March 1833 Resigned USA 4 July 1836 Major USA Staff 14 March 1842 Colonel USA 3rd US Cavalry 14 May 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 7 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Major-General USV August 13 1861 Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 Retired USA 31 July 1866 | WIA First Bull Run 1861 | Died 2 February 1886 | 2 November 1861 – 8 November 1861 Western Department, 9 November 1861 – 18 March 1862 Department of Kansas, 15 March 1862 – 4 September 1862 Department of the South, 20 December 1862 – 11 June 1863 Department of the South, 20 January 1863 – 11 June 1863 X Corps South, 19 May 1864 – 8 August 1864 Department of West Virginia, 21 May 1864 – 3 July 1864 Army of the Shenandoah

USA: Don Carlos Buell promoted Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Buell, Don Carlos | Ohio-Indiana | Born 23 March 1818 Lowell, Massachusetts | USMA 1841 32/52 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1841 1st Lieutenant 3rd US Infantry 18 June 1846 Lieutenant-Colonel USA Adjutant-General’s Department 11 May 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 7 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Major-General USV March 21 1862 Colonel USA Staff 17 July 1862 Mustered out USV May 23 1864 Resigned USA 1 June 1864 | WIA Churubusco 1848 | Died 19 November 1898 | 9 November 1861 – 10 March 1862 Department of the Ohio, 9 November 1861 – 29 September 1862 Army of the Ohio, 19 March 1862 – 24 October 1862 District of the Ohio, 1 October 1862 Army of the Ohio

USA: Fitz-John Porter promoted Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Porter, Fitz John | New Hampshire-New York | Born 31 August 1822 Portsmouth, New Hampshire | USMA 1845 8/41 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 18 June 1846 1st Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 29 May 1847 Colonel USA 15th US Infantry May 14 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 7 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Major-General USV July 16 1862 to rank from July 4 1862 Dismissed USA and USV 21 January 1863 Reinstated August 5 1886 Colonel USA to rank from 14 May 1861 | WIA Mexican War 1846 | Died 21 May 1901 | 18 May 1862 – 9 November 1862 V Cops Potomac

USA: George Archibald McCall promoted Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

McCall, George Archibald | Pennsylvania | Born 16 March 1802 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | USMA 1822 26/40 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Infantry 1 July 1822 4th US Infantry 23 December 1822 1st Lieutenant USA 4th US Infantry 23 January 1829 Captain USA 4th US Infantry 21 September 1836 Major USA 3rd US Infantry 26 December 1847 Colonel USA Inspector-General 10 June 1850 Resigned USA 29 April 1853 Major-General Pennsylvania Volunteers 15 May 1861 Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned USV 31 March 1863 | CIA Glendale 1862 | Died 26 February 1868

USA: Rufus King promoted Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

King, Rufus | New York | Born 26 January 1814 New York City, New York | USMA 1833 4/43 Engineers | Resigned USA 30 September 1836 Brigadier-General Wisconsin 7 May 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 7 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Resigned USV October 20 1863 | Died 13 October 1876

USA: Franz Sigel promoted Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 17 1861.

Sigel, Franz | Germany | Born 18 November 1824 Sinsheim, Baden | Karlsruhe Military Academy | Colonel USV 3rd Missouri May 4 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 7 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Major-General USV March 22 1862 to rank from March 21 1862 Resigned USV 4 May 1865 | Died 21 August 1902 | 29 June 1862 – 6 July 1862 I Corps Virginia, 12 July 1862 – 11 September 1862 I Corps Virginia, 12 September 1862 – 9 January 1863 XI Corps Potomac, 14 November 1862 – 4 February 1863 Reserve Grand Division Potomac, 5 February 1863 – 21 February 1863 XI Corps Potomac, 20 August 1863 – 8 November 1864 Lehigh District, 29 February 1864 – 20 May 1864 Department of West Virginia, 24 May 1864 – 6 July 1864 District of Harper’s Ferry

USA: Charles Smith Hamilton promoted Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Hamilton, Charles Smith | New York | Born 16 November 1822 Westernville, New York | USMA 26/39 1843 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 17 November 1845 1st Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 30 June 1847 Resigned USA 30 April 1853 Colonel USV 3rd Wisconsin 11 May 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 7 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Major-General USV September 19 1862 Resigned USV 13 April 1863 | WIA Molina del Rey 1846 | Died 17 April 1891 | 20 October 1862 – 14 January 1863 District of Corinth, 1 November 1862 – 20 December 1862 Left Wing XIII Corps Tennessee, 22 December 1862 – 31 March 1863 Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee, 10 January 1863 – 4 February 1863 XVI Corps, 15 January 1863 – 10 February 1863 District of West Tennessee

USA: Samuel Ryan Curtis promoted Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861

Curtis, Samuel Ryan | New York-Ohio | Born 3 February 1805 Clinton, New York | USMA 1831 27/33 Infantry | Resigned USA 30 June 1832 Adjutant-General Ohio Militia 1846 Colonel USV 2nd Ohio 23 June 1846 Disbanded 24 June 1847 Colonel USV 2nd Iowa 1 June 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 7 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Major-General USV March 21 1862 Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 | Died 26 December 1866 | 25 December 25 1861 – 3 June 1862 District of Southwest Missouri, 25 December 1861 – 28 August 1862 Army of the Southwest, 24 September 1862 – 23 March 1863 Department of the Missouri, 1 January 1864 – 19 April 1864 Department of Kansas, 14 October 1864 – 8 November 1864 Army of the Border, 30 January 1865 – 27 June 1865 Department of the Northwest

USA: Philip Kearny promoted Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Kearny, Philip | New York | Born 2 June 1815 New York City, New York | 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Dragoons 1837 Resigned USA 1846 Captain USA 1st US Dragoons December 1846 Resigned USA 1851 Brigadier-General USV August 7 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Major-General July 25 1862 to rank from July 4 1862 | WIA Churubusco 1846 | KIA Chantilly September 1 1862

USA: Alpheus Starkey Williams promoted Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Williams, Alpheus Starkey | Connecticut | Born 20 September 1810 Saybrook, Connecticut | Lieutenant-Colonel USV Michigan 1847-1848 Brigadier-General Michigan 24 April 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 9 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Mustered out USV 15 January 1866 | Died 21 December 1878 | 4 September 1862 – 11 September 1862 II Corps Virginia, 12 September 1862 – 14 September 1862 XII Corps Potomac, 17 September 1862 – 19 October 1862 XII Corps Potomac, 1 July 1863 – 3 July 1863 XII Corps Potomac, 31 August 1863 – 12 September 1863 XII Corps Potomac, 28 July 1864 – 27 August 1864 XX Corps Cumberland, 11 November 1864 – 31 March 1865 XX Corps Georgia

USA: William Reading Montgomery promoted Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861

Montgomery, William Reading | New Jersey | Born 10 July 1801 Monmouth, New Jersey | USMA 1825 28/37 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1825 1st Lieutenant USA 3rd US Infantry 3 August 1833 Captain USA 8th US Infantry 7 July 1838 Major USA 2nd US Infantry 7 December 1852 Dismissed USA 8 December 1855 Colonel USV 1st New Jersey 17 May 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 9 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Resigned USV April 4 1864 | WIA Resaca de la Palma 1848 WIA Molino del Rey 1848 | Died 1 June 1871

USA: Israel Bush Richardson promoted Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Richardson, Israel Bush | Vermont | Born 26 December 1815 Fairfax, Vermont | USMA 1841 38/52 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Infantry 30 September 1841 1st Lieutenant USA 3rd US Infantry 21 September 1846 Captain USA 3rd US Infantry 5 March 1851 Resigned USA 30 September 1855 Colonel USV 2nd Michigan May 25 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 9 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Major-General USV July 25 1862 to rank from July 4 1862 | WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 | DOW 3 November 1862

USA: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss promoted Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Prentiss, Benjamin Mayberry | Virginia | Born 23 November 1819 Belleville,(West) Virginia | Captain USV Illinois 1846 Captain USV 10th Illinois 29 April 1861 Colonel USV 10th Illinois 29 April 1861 Brigadier General USV August 9 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Major-General USV March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned USV 28 October 1863 | CIA Shiloh 1862 | Died 8 February 1901 | 15 August 1861 – 31 August 1861 District of Ironton, 26 November 1861 – 25 December 1861 District of North Missouri, 14 February 1863 – 2 August 1863 District of Eastern Arkansas

USA: Darius Nash Couch promoted Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 17 1861.

Couch, Darius Nash | New York | Born 23 July 1822 Putnam, New York | USMA 1846 13/59 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 16 February 1847 1st Lieutenant 4th US Artillery 4 December 1847 Resigned USA 30 April 1855 Colonel USV 17th Massachusetts 15 June 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 9 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Major-General USV July 4 1862 Resigned USV 26 May 1865 | Died 12 February 1897 | 7 October 1862 – 25 December 1862 II Corps Potomac, 25 January 1863 – 4 February 1863 Right Grand Division Potomac, 3 February 1863 – 21 May 1863 II Corps Potomac, 9 June 1863 – 1 December 1864 Department of the Susquehanna

USA: Ulysses Simpson Grant promoted Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from May 17 1861

Grant, Ulysses Simpson (Hiram Ulysses) | Ohio | Born April 27 1822 Point Pleasant, Ohio | USMA 1843 21/39 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Infantry 30 September 1845 1st Lieutenant USA 4th US Infantry 16 September 1847 Captain USA 4th US Infantry 5 August 1853 Resigned USA 31 July 1854 Colonel USV 21st Illinois June 17 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 9 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Major-General USV February 16 1862 Major-General USA July 7 1863 to rank from July 4 1863 Lieutenant-General USA March 4 1864 to rank from March 2 1864 Commanding General of the US Army March 12 1864 General USA 25 July 1866 Resigned USA 4 March 1869 General Retired USA 4 March 1885 | Died 23 July 1885 | 8 August 1861 – 14 August 1861 District of Ironton, 1 September 1861 – 28 February 1862 District of Southeast Missouri, 23 December 1861 – 10 March 1862 District of Cairo, 14 February 1862 – 13 February 1862 District of West Tennessee, 21 February 1862 – 28 April 1862 Army of West Tennessee, 17 March 1862 – 15 October 1862 District of West Tennessee, 17 March 1862 – 15 October 1862 Army of West Tennessee, 16 October 1862 – 25 October 1863 Department of the Tennessee, 16 October 1862 – 23 October 1863 Army of the Tennessee, 24 October 1862 – 21 December 1862 XIII Corps Tennessee, 16 October 1863 – 17 March 1864 Military Division of the Mississippi, 4 March 1864 General-in-Chief

USA: James Cooper promoted Brigadier-General USV 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Cooper, James | Maryland | Bon 8 May 1810 Frederick, Maryland | Brigadier-General USV August 12 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 | Died Camp Chase March 28 1863

USA: Julius Stahel promoted Brigadier-General USV 12 November 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Stahel, Julius (Stahel-Számwald) | Hungary | Born 5 November 1825 Szeged, Hungary | Lieutenant-Colonel USV 8th New York 23 April 1861 Colonel USV 11 August 1861 Brigadier-General USV November 12 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Major-General USV March 17 1863 to rank from March 14 1863 Resigned USV February 8 1865 | WIA Piedmont 1864 | Died 4 December 1912 | 10 January 1863 – 18 January 1863 XI Corps Potomac, 8 August 1864 – 8 August 1864 Department of West Virginia

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander James Harmon Ward USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Department of Annapolis: John Adams Dix
  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
  • Department of the Ohio: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • District of Oregon: George Wright
  • Department of Pennsylvania: Robert Patterson
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Utah: Philip St George Cooke
  • Department of Washington: Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
  • Department of the West: William Selby Harney

Confederate Organisation

Commander-in-Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Leroy Pope Walker

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

  • Department of Alexandria: Philip St George Cocke
    • Alexandria Line: Philip St George Cocke
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • Defences of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Department of South Carolina: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • “Forces in Charleston”: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Earl Van Dorn
  • Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg
  • District of Louisiana: David Emanuel Twiggs
    • “Forces in New Orleans” “Army of Louisiana”: Braxton Bragg
  • Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
  • Potomac Line: Daniel Ruggles
  • Forces in Harper’s Ferry”: Thomas Jonathan Jackson interim, Joseph Eggleston Johnston awaited
  • “Forces in Norfolk”: Walter Gwynn
  • Forces in Richmond: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Forces in the Kanawha Valley: Christopher Quarles Tompkins

Union Generals

  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 General-in-Chief
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861 Department of the Ohio
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA John Ellis Wool 25 June 1841 Department of the East
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858 Department of the West
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield May 17 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Department of Washington
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861 Department of Annapolis
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 27 May 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 5 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Pope 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Tecumseh Sherman 3 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Buel Franklin 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Hooker 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Alexander McClernand 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV David Hunter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Don Carlos Buell 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-John Porter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Franz Sigel 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Kearny 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Bush Richardson 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Darius Nash Couch 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ulysses Simpson Grant 9 August 1861 to rank from May 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius Stahel 12 November 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Colonel George Wright 3 March 1855 District of Oregon
  • Colonel Philip St George Cooke 14 June 1858 Department of Utah
  • Colonel Edward Richard Sprigg Canby 14 May 1861 Department of New Mexico
  • Colonel Harvey Brown 14 May 1861 Department of Florida
  • State Major-General Robert Patterson Department of Pennsylvania

Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861 District of Louisiana
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard March 1 1861 Department of South Carolina & Forces in Charleston
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Braxton Bragg March 7 1861 Forces in Louisiana & Department of West Florida & Forces in Pensacola & Forces in New Orleans
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston May 15 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Forces in Harper’s Ferry interim
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 14 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 Defences of Savannah
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 Indian Territory
  • Colonel Earl Van Dorn 16 March 1861 Department of Texas
  • Colonel Theophilus Hunter Holmes March 1861 Department of North Carolina & Defences of North Carolina
  • Colonel Thomas Jonathan Jackson 21 April 1861 Forces in Harper’s Ferry interim
  • Colonel John Bankhead Magruder 16 May 1861 Forces in Richmond
  • Colonel William Wing Loring Department of Southwestern Virginia
  • State Major-General Walter Gwynn 10 April 1861 Forces in Norfolk
  • State Brigadier-General Philip St George Cocke 21 April 1861 Department of Alexandria & Alexandria Line
  • State Brigadier-General Daniel Ruggles May 1861 Potomac Line
  • Colonel Christopher Quarles Tompkins Forces in the Kanawha Valley

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close