1861 March 7th

March 7 1861 Thursday

USA. Colonel Samuel Cooper resigned as Adjutant-General of the US Army to join the Confederacy. In due course, he became jointly the Adjutant-General and Inspector-General of the Confederate Army. He was commissioned General and was the ranking officer of the army, although in a staff role rather than a field command. He was therefore effectively outranked by all non-staff officers in field command. He was succeeded in the US Army by the Assistant Adjutant-General Colonel Lorenzo Thomas.

Alabama. Braxton Bragg was the second Brigadier-General appointed in the Confederate Army. He was assigned to the newly created Department of West Florida and the Forces in Pensacola which were gathering to threaten the Union garrison at Fort Pickens.

Georgia. The Georgia state convention reassembled.

Louisiana. The Louisiana state legislature adopted an ordinance in secret session transferring to the Confederate States $536,000, being the amount of bullion in the US mint and customs seized by the State.

Texas. Camp Verde and Ringgold Barracks were abandoned by US troops.

Union Organisation

USA. Colonel Samuel Cooper resigned as Adjutant-General of the US Army to join the Confederacy.

Cooper, Samuel / New York / Born 12 June 1798 New Hackensack, New York / Died 3 December 1876
USMA 11 December 1815 36/40 Artillery / Cadet USMA 26 May 1813 / US Light Artillery 11 December 1815 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 15 November 1817 / 1st US Artillery 1 June 1821 / 1st Lieutenant USA 6 July 1821 / 2nd US Artillery 6 August 1821 / 4th US Artillery 31 December 1824 / Captain USA 11 June 1836-15 July 1852 / Chief Clerk War Department 13 March 1837-9 July 1838 / Assistant Adjutant-General 7 July 1838 / Colonel USA Adjutant General 15 July 1852 / Resigned USA 7 March 1861 / Brigadier-General ACSA 16 May 1861 / Adjutant-General and Inspector General ACSA 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 / Paroled Charlotte, North Carolina 3 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 11 December 1815 Brevet Captain USA 6 July 1831 Brevet Major USA 7 July 1838 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3 March 1847 Brevet Colonel USA 30 May 1848
Adjutant-General and Inspector-General CS Army 16 May 1861-19 April 1865

USA. Colonel Lorenzo Thomas assumed interim command as Adjutant-General of the US Army, succeeding Colonel Samuel Cooper.

Thomas, Lorenzo / Delaware / Born 26 October 1804 New Castle, Delaware / Died Washington, District of Columbia 2 March 1875
USMA 1 July 1823 17/35 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 September 1819 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Infantry 1 July 1823 / Regt Adjutant 1 March 1828-15 February 1831 / 1st Lieutenant USA 17 March 1829 / Captain USA 23 September 1836 / Assistant Quartermaster 30 September 1836-7 July 1838 / Assistant Adjutant-General 1 July 1838 / Major USA 4th US Infantry 1 January 1848 / Adjutant-General’s Department 1 January 1848 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Assistant Adjutant-General 15 July 1852 / Chief of Staff US Army 15 March 1853 / Colonel USA Adjutant-General 7 March 1861 / Brigadier-General USA Adjutant-General 5 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 / Special Assignment 23 March 1863-1865 / Retired USA 22 February 1869 / Brevet Major USA 1 July 1838 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 7 March 1861 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Adjutant-General 7 March 1861-23 March 1863 / Member of the War Board 17 March 1862-23 July 1862

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

African Squadron: William Inman
Brazil Squadron: Joshua Ratoon Sands
East Indian (Asiatic) Squadron: Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling
European Squadron: vacant
Home Squadron: Garrett J Prendergast
Mediterranean Squadron: Charles H Bell
Pacific Squadron: John Berrien Montgomery

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

Department of the East: John Ellis Wool

Department of New Mexico: Thomas T Fauntleroy interim, William Wing Loring awaited

Department of the Pacific: Albert Sidney Johnston

  • District of Oregon: George Wright

Department of Texas: Carlos Adolphus Waite

Department of Utah: Philip St George Cooke

Department of the West: William Selby Harney

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The Department of West Florida was established.

CSA: Brigadier-General Braxton Bragg was appointed to command the Department of West Florida, arriving on 11 March 1861.

CSA: The Forces in Pensacola was established, comprising the field forces in and near Pensacola and under the jurisdiction of the Department of West Florida.

CSA: Brigadier-General Braxton Bragg was appointed to command the Forces in Pensacola, arriving on 11 March 1861.

CSA: Braxton Bragg was promoted Brigadier-General ACSA 7 March 1861

Bragg, Braxton / North Carolina / Born 22 March 1817 Warrenton, North Carolina / Died Galveston, Texas 27 September 1876
USMA 1 July 1837 5/50 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1837 / Regt Adjutant 19 November 1837-8 March 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 18 June 1846 / Resigned USA 3 January 1856 / Colonel Louisiana Militia / ADC (T O Moore) / Major-General Louisiana Militia 20 February 1861 / Brigadier-General ACSA 7 March 1861 / Major-General PACS 12 September 1861 / General ACSA 12 April 1862 to rank from 6 April 1862 / Paroled Monticello, Georgia 9 May 1865 / Brevet Captain USA 9 May 1846 Brevet Major USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 23 February 1847
Department of Louisiana 22 February 1861-21 March 1861 / Forces in New Orleans 22 February 1861-16 April 1861 / Department of West Florida 7 March 1861-14 October 1861 / Forces in Pensacola 7 March 1861-3 October 1861 / Department of Alabama and West Florida 7 October 1861-28 February 1861 / Department of Alabama and West Florida 4 March 1862-2 April 1862 / Army of Pensacola 22 October 1861-26 January 1862 / II Corps (Second Grand Division) Army of Mississippi 5 March 1862-28 March 1862 / II Corps Mississippi 29 March 1862-6 May 1862 / Chief of Staff Army of Mississippi 30 March 1862-7 April 1862 / Army of Mississippi 6 May 1862-5 July 1862 / Western Department 17 June 1862-24 October 1862 / Army of Mississippi 15 August 1862-28 September 1862 / Western Department 3 November 1862-25 July 1863 / Army of Mississippi 7 November 1862-20 November 1862 / Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-2 December 1863 / Department of Tennessee 25 July 1863-21 December 1863 / Military Adviser to the President 24 February 1864-31 January 1865 / Defences of Wilmington 24 October 1864-11 November 1864 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 11 November 1864-6 March 1865 /Defences of Augusta 22 November 1864-2 December 1864 / Defences of Savannah 2 December 1864 / Defences of Charleston December 1864 / Defences of Wilmington January 1865 / II Corps Tennessee 22 February 1865-8 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Leroy Pope Walker

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

“Department of Louisiana”: Braxton Bragg

  • “Forces in New Orleans” “Army of Louisiana”: Braxton Bragg

Department of South Carolina: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • “Forces in Charleston”: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Department of West Florida established: Braxton Bragg awaited

  • “Forces in Pensacola” established: Braxton Bragg awaited

Union Generals

Major-General USA

Winfield Scott

Brigadier-General USA

John Ellis Wool
David Emanuel Twiggs

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Joseph Eggleston Johnston

Confederate Generals

Brigadier-General ACSA

Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close