1861 March 22nd

March 22 1861 Friday

CSA. David Emanuel Twiggs, formerly the third-ranking General in the US Army, was appointed to Major-General in the Confederate Army and assigned to command the unofficial Department of Louisiana. He was the highest-ranking officer of the US Army to join the Confederate Army. His former seniority in the US Regular Army led to him being ranked above Brigadier-General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard and Brigadier-General Braxton Bragg. However, their later elevation to a new grade of General superseded this ranking.

Kentucky. The Kentucky State Rights Convention met. It adopted resolutions denouncing any attempt on the part of the government to collect revenue as coercion; and affirmed that, if any such attempt were made, the Border States should make common cause with the Confederacy. They also recommended a border state convention to be convened.

Nevada Territory. James W Nye became Governor of Nevada Territory.

Union Organisation

USA: Colonel William Wing Loring (US Mounted Rifles) arrived to command the Department of New Mexico, succeeding Colonel Thomas Turner Fauntleroy, who had defected to the Confederacy.

Loring, William Wing / North Carolina-Florida / Born 4 December 1818 Wilmington, North Carolina / Died 30 December 1886
Private Florida Militia 1832 / Sergeant Florida Militia 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USV Florida Infantry 16 June 1837 / Mustered Out USV 16 August 1837 / Captain USA US Mounted Rifles 27 May 1846 / Major USA 16 February 1847 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 15 March 1848 / Colonel USA 30 December 1856 / Resigned USA 13 May 1861 / Colonel ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 20 May 1861 / Major-General PACS 15 February 1862 to rank from 17 February 1862 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Colonel USA 13 September 1847 WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847 WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847 WIA Ezra Church 28 July 1864
Department of New Mexico 22 January 1861-11 June 1861 / Department of Southwestern Virginia 8 May 1861-16 October 1862 / Army of the Northwest 20 July 1861-26 January 1862 / I Corps Mississippi 15 December 1862-20 May 1863 / Loring’s Division Western Department 20 May 1863-4 July 1863 / Loring’s Division Department Mississippi and East Louisiana 4 July 1863-28 January 1864 / Loring’s Division Department of Alabama Mississippi and East Louisiana 28 January 1864-4 May 1864 / Loring’s Division III Corps Army of Tennessee 4 May 1864-14 June 1864 / III Corps Army of Tennessee 14 June 1864-23 June 1864 / Loring’s Division III Corps Army of Tennessee 7 July 1864-28 July 1864 / III Corps Tennessee 14 June 1864-28 July 1864 / Loring’s Division III Corps Army of Tennessee September 1864-March 1865 / Loring’s Division III Corps Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • African Squadron USN: Captain William Inman USN
  • Brazil Squadron USN: Captain Joshua R Sands USN.
  • East Indian (Asiatic) Squadron USN: Captain Cornelius K Stribling USN
  • European Squadron USN: vacant
  • Home Squadron USN: Captain Garrett J Prendergast USN
  • Mediterranean Squadron USN: Captain Charles H Bell USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of New Mexico: William Wing Loring arrived
  • Department of the Pacific: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • District of Oregon: George Wright
  • Department of Texas: Carlos Adolphus Waite
  • Department of Utah: Philip St George Cooke
  • Department of the West: William Selby Harney

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Major-General David Emanuel Twiggs assumed command of the “Department of Louisiana”.

CSA: David Emanuel Twiggs was promoted Major-General PACS.

Twiggs, David Emanuel / Georgia / Born 14 February 1790 Richmond, Georgia / Died Augusta, Georgia 15 July 1862
Captain USA 8th US Infantry 12 March 1812 / Major USA 28th US Infantry 21 September 1814 / Discharged USA 15 June 1815 / Captain USA 7th Infantry 2 December 1815 / 1st US Infantry 14 December 1821 / Major USA 14 May 1825 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 4th US Infantry 15 July 1831 / Colonel USA 2nd US Dragoons 8 June 1836 / Brigadier-General USA 30 June 1846 / Defected to Confederacy 19 February 1861 / Dismissed USA 1 March 1861 / Major-General PACS 22 May 1861 / Retired PACS 11 October 1861 / Brevet Major USA 2 December 1815 to rank from 21 September 1814 Brevet Major-General USA 23 September 1846
Department of Texas 7 November 1860-18 February 1861 / Department of Louisiana 22 March 1861-15 April 1861 / District of Louisiana 17 April 1861-27 May 1861 / Department No 1 27 May 1861-7 October 1861

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Leroy Pope Walker

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

  • “Department of Louisiana”: David Emanuel Twiggs
    • “Forces in New Orleans” “Army of Louisiana”: Braxton Bragg
  • Department of South Carolina: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • “Forces in Charleston”: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
  • Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg

Union Generals

Major-General USA

Winfield Scott

Brigadier-General USA

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Joseph Eggleston Johnston

Confederate Generals

Major-General PACS

David Emanuel Twiggs

Brigadier-General ACSA

Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close