1861 June 2nd

June 2 1861 Sunday

McClellan’s West Virginia Campaign

Chesapeake Bay Blockade

California. Incident at Larabee’s House.

Virginia. Having occupied the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad as far eastwards as Cumberland, Maryland, Union Major-General George Brinton McClellan directed his forces to capture Philippi by a concentric advance. Union Colonel Thomas Armstrong Morris, temporarily in field command of forces in western Virginia, mounted the planned advance with two columns under Colonel Ebenezer Dumont and another under Colonel Benjamin Franklin Kelley against a small Confederate occupation force at Philippi under Colonel George A Porterfield. (See June 1 1861) Kelley marched on back roads from Grafton to reach the rear of the town while Dumont moved south from Webster. The Confederate opposition was commanded by Colonel Robert Selden Garnett, who had stationed four and a half regiments at Laurel Hill while Lieutenant-Colonel John Pegram had two regiments at Rich Mountain. A further Confederate regiment was in reserve at Beverly.

Virginia. Union batteries constructed at the Rip Raps, near Fort Monroe.

Union Organisation

USA: The Army of the Shenandoah (also known unofficially as the “Army of Pennsylvania”) was established in the Department of Pennsylvania.

USA: Pennsylvania State Major-General Robert Patterson assumed command of the Army of the Shenandoah.

Patterson, Robert | Ireland-Pennsylvania | Born 20 January 1792 Cappagh, Ireland | Captain 2nd Pennsylvania Militia 1812 Colonel 2nd Pennsylvania Militia Captain USA 1815 Discharged 1815 Colonel Pennsylvania Militia Major-General USV Militia 1846 Mustered out USV 1848 Major-General Pennsylvania Militia 16 April 1861 Mustered out July 1861 | WIA Cerro Gordo 1847 | Died 7 August 1881 | 22 April 1861 – 26 April 1861 Department of Washington, 27 April 1861 -24 July 1861 Department of Pennsylvania, 2 June 1861 – 16 August 1861 Army of the Shenandoah

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • Coast Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Commander John Rodgers USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander James Harmon Ward USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Department of Annapolis: John Adams Dix interim Nathaniel Prentiss Banks awaited
  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of Kentucky: Robert Anderson
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
  • Department of Northeastern Virginia: Irvin McDowell
  • Department of the Ohio: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • District of Oregon: George Wright
  • Department of Pennsylvania: Robert Patterson
    • Army of the Shenandoah: Robert Patterson
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Utah: Philip St George Cooke
  • Department of Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Washington: Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
  • Department of the West: Nathaniel Lyon

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard arrived to command the Department of the Potomac, succeeding Brigadier-General Milledge Luke Bonham.

CSA: Brigadier-General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard arrived to command the Army of the Potomac, succeeding Brigadier-General Milledge Luke Bonham.

Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant | Louisiana | Born 28 May 1818 St Bernard, Louisiana | USMA 1838 2/45 Artillery – Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1838 Engineers 7 July 1838 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 18 June 1839 Captain USV Engineers 3 March 1853 Resigned USA 20 February 1861 Brigadier-General ACSA 1 March 1861 General ACSA 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861 Paroled 1 May 1865 | WIA x 2 Chapultepec 1847 | Died 20 February 1893 | 3 March 1861 – 26 May 1861 Department of South Carolina, 3 March 1863 – 27 May 1861 Forces in Charleston, 31 May 1861 – 19 July 1861 Department of the Potomac, 31 May 1861 – 20 July 1861 Army of the Potomac, 25 September 1861 – 3 October 1861 I Corps Potomac, 22 October 1861 – 29 January 1862 District of the Potomac, 5 March 1862 – 29 March 1852 Army of the Mississippi, 6 April 1862 – 26 June 1862 Western Department, 6 April 1862 – 6 May 1862 Army of Mississippi, 29 August 1862 – 7 October 1862 Department of South Carolina and Georgia, 7 October 1862 – 19 April 1864 Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida, 18 April 1864 – 13 May 1864 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia, 20 May 1864 – 26 September 1864 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia, 27 September 1864 – 1 October 1864 Defences of Petersburg, 3 October 1864 – 16 December 1864 Military Division of the West, 14 January 1865 – 22 January 1865 Army of Tennessee

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Leroy Pope Walker

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

  • Department No 1: David Emanuel Twiggs
    • “Forces in New Orleans” “Army of Louisiana”: Braxton Bragg
  • Department of the Potomac: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • Army of the Potomac: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • Defences of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Department of the Peninsula: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
    • Army of the Peninsula: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
  • Department of South Carolina: Daniel Harvey Hill
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Earl Van Dorn
  • Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg
  • Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
  • Potomac Line: Daniel Ruggles
  • Forces in Harper’s Ferry”: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
  • Forces in Richmond: Thomas Turner Fauntleroy
  • Forces in the Kanawha Valley: Christopher Quarles Tompkins

Union Generals

  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 General-in-Chief
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861 Department of the Ohio
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA John Ellis Wool 25 June 1841 Department of the East
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861 Department of Northeastern Virginia
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield May 17 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Department of Washington
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 Department of Kentucky
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861 Department of Annapolis interim
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861 Department of Virginia
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of Annapolis awaited
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 Department of the West
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 27 May 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 5 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Pope 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Tecumseh Sherman 3 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Buel Franklin 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Hooker 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Alexander McClernand 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV David Hunter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Don Carlos Buell 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-John Porter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Franz Sigel 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Kearny 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Bush Richardson 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Darius Nash Couch 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ulysses Simpson Grant 9 August 1861 to rank from May 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius Stahel 12 November 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861
  • Colonel George Wright 3 March 1855 District of Oregon
  • Colonel Philip St George Cooke 14 June 1858 Department of Utah
  • Colonel Edward Richard Sprigg Canby 14 May 1861 Department of New Mexico
  • Colonel Harvey Brown 14 May 1861 Department of Florida
  • State Major-General Robert Patterson Department of Pennsylvania Army of the Shenandoah

Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861 Department No 1
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard March 1 1861 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Braxton Bragg March 7 1861 Forces in Louisiana & Department of West Florida & Forces in Pensacola & Forces in New Orleans
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston May 15 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Forces in Harper’s Ferry
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 Defences of Savannah
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 Indian Territory
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wing Loring 20 May 1861 Department of Southwestern Virginia
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861.
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 25 May 1861
  • Colonel Earl Van Dorn 16 March 1861 Department of Texas
  • Colonel Theophilus Hunter Holmes March 1861 Department of North Carolina & Defences of North Carolina
  • Colonel Daniel Harvey Hill May 1861 Department of South Carolina & Department of the Peninsula temporary & Army of the Peninsula temporary
  • State Brigadier-General Daniel Ruggles May 1861 Potomac Line
  • State Brigadier-General Benjamin Huger Department of Norfolk
  • Colonel Christopher Quarles Tompkins Forces in the Kanawha Valley
  • Colonel Thomas Turner Fauntleroy Forces in Richmond

 

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close