1861 June 25th

June 25 1861 Tuesday

McClellan’s West Virginia Campaign

Chesapeake Bay Blockade

Virginia. The Virginia popular vote for secession was announced as 128,884 in favour and 32,124 against secession.

Union Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • Coast Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Commander John Rodgers USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander James Harmon Ward USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Department of Annapolis: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of Kentucky: Robert Anderson
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
  • Department of Northeastern Virginia: Irvin McDowell
  • Department of the Ohio: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of Occupation: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • District of Oregon: George Wright
  • Department of Pennsylvania: Robert Patterson
    • Army of the Shenandoah: Robert Patterson
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Utah: Philip St George Cooke
  • Department of Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Washington: Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
  • Department of the West: Nathaniel Lyon

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The Western Department (or Department No 2) was established, comprising the area north of the 31st parallel on the Mississippi River and bounded on the east by the Tennessee River.

CSA: Major-General Leonidas Polk assumed command of the Western Department (Department No 2), having arrived to take command of forces in the area unofficially on 13 June 1861.

CSA: Leonidas Polk promoted Major-General PACS 25 June 1861

Polk, Leonidas | North Carolina | Born 10 April 1806 Raleigh, North Carolina | USMA 1827 8/38 Artillery | Resigned USA 1 December 1827 Major-General PACS 25 June 1861 Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 | KIA Atlanta 14 June 1864 | 25 June 1861 – 9 September 1861 Western Department, 2 September 1861 – 5 March 1862 First Geographical Division, 5 March 1862 – 28 March 1862 First Grand Division Mississippi, 29 March 1862 – 14 August 1862 I Corps Mississippi, 15 August 1862 – 23 October 1862 Right Wing Mississippi, 28 September 1862 – 6 November 1862 Army of Mississippi, 24 October 1862 – 2 November 1862 Western Department, 7 November 1862 – 20 November 1862 I Corps Mississippi, 20 November 1862 – 28 September 1863 I Corps Tennessee, 19 September 1863 – 20 September 1863 Left Wing Tennessee, 23 October 1863 – 3 May 1864 Army of Mississippi, 22 December 1863 – 26 December 1863 Department of Tennessee, 22 December 1863 – 28 January 1864 Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana, 22 December 1863 – 26 December 1863 Army of Tennessee, 28 January 1864 – 8 May 1864 Department of Alabama and East Mississippi, 28 January 1864 – 13 June 1864 III Corps Tennessee

CSA: The District of Upper Arkansas was established in the Western Department, comprising the part of Arkansas north of the White and Black Rivers, and north of the Arkansas River.

CSA: Brigadier-General William Joseph Hardee was appointed to command the District of Upper Arkansas, arriving on 22nd July 1861.

Hardee, William Joseph | Georgia | Born 12 October 1815 Camden, Georgia | USMA 1838 26/45 Dragoons | 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Dragoons 1 July 1838 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Dragoons 3 December 1839 Captain USA 2nd US Dragoons 3 September 1844 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 28 June 1860 Resigned USA 31 January 1861 Colonel PACS Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | CIA Carricitos Ranch 1846 | Died 6 November 1873 | 25 June 1861 – 10 January 1862 District of Upper Arkansas, 3 August 1861 – 26 May 1862 Forces in Missouri, 4 December 1861 – 17 December 1861 Army of Central Kentucky, 1 January 1862 – 26 February 1862 Army of Central Kentucky, 29 March 1862 – 15 August 1862 III Corps Mississippi, 6 July 1862 – 14 August 1862 Army of Mississippi, 15 August 1862 – 6 November 1862 Left Wing Mississippi, 7 November 1862 – 20 November 1862 II Corps Mississippi, 20 November 1862 – 23 July 1863 II Corps Tennessee, 30 July 1863 – 22 October 1863 Army of Mississippi, 21 August 1863 – 1 December 1863 Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana, 23 October 1863 – 1 December 1863 I Corps Tennessee, 2 December 1863 – 21 December 1863 Army of Tennessee, 27 December 1863 – 30 August 1864 I Corps Tennessee, 1 September 1864 – 1 September 1864 I Corps Tennessee, 28 September 1864 – 24 February 1865 Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida, 23 February 1865 – 15 March 1865 I Corps Tennessee, 9 April 1865 – 26 April 1865 I Corps Tennessee

CSA: The Defences of Galveston was established in the Department of Texas, comprising the forces collected on Galveston Island, Bolivar Point and the Galveston Peninsula.

CSA: Colonel John Creed Moore assumed command of the Defences of Galveston.

Moore, John Creed | Tennessee | Born 28 February 1824 Hawkins, Tennessee | USMA 1849 17/43 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 10 September 1850 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 18 October 1853 Resigned USA 28 February 1855 Captain PACS April 1861 Colonel PACS 2nd Texas September 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 19 September 1862 to rank from 26 May 1862 Resigned PACS 3 February 1864 Reverted Lieutenant-Colonel PACS Surrendered May 1865 | CIA Vicksburg 1863 | Died 31 December 1910 | 25 June 1861 – 1 October 1861 Defences of Galveston, 2 October 1861 – 9 December 1861 District of Galveston, 3 January 1862 – 25 February 1862 District of Houston

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Leroy Pope Walker

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: David Emanuel Twiggs
    • “Forces in New Orleans” “Army of Louisiana”: Braxton Bragg
  • Department of Fredericksburg: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • Defences of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of the Potomac: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • Army of the Potomac: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
  • Department of South Carolina: Daniel Harvey Hill
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Earl Van Dorn
    • Defences of Galveston: John Creed Moore
  • Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg
  • Western Department: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
  • Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
  • Forces in Harper’s Ferry”: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
  • Forces in Richmond: Thomas Turner Fauntleroy
  • Army of the Kanawha: Henry Alexander Wise
  • Army of Liberation: Gideon Johnson Pillow
  • Army of the Northwest: Robert Selden Garnett

Union Generals

  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 General-in-Chief
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861 Department of the Ohio & Army of Occupation
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA John Ellis Wool 25 June 1841 Department of the East
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861 Department of Northeastern Virginia
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield May 17 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Department of Washington
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 Department of Kentucky
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861 Department of Virginia
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of Annapolis
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 Department of the West
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 27 May 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 5 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Pope 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Tecumseh Sherman 3 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Buel Franklin 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Hooker 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Alexander McClernand 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV David Hunter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Don Carlos Buell 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-John Porter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Franz Sigel 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Kearny 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Bush Richardson 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Darius Nash Couch 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ulysses Simpson Grant 9 August 1861 to rank from May 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius Stahel 12 November 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861
  • Colonel George Wright 3 March 1855 District of Oregon
  • Colonel Philip St George Cooke 14 June 1858 Department of Utah
  • Colonel Edward Richard Sprigg Canby 14 May 1861 Department of New Mexico
  • Colonel Harvey Brown 14 May 1861 Department of Florida
  • State Major-General Robert Patterson Department of Pennsylvania Army of the Shenandoah

Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861
  • General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 Military Adviser to the President
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861 Department No 1
  • Major-General Leonidas Polk PACS 25 June 1861 Western Department
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard March 1 1861 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Braxton Bragg March 7 1861 Forces in Louisiana & Department of West Florida & Forces in Pensacola & Forces in New Orleans
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston May 15 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Forces in Harper’s Ferry
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 Defences of Savannah
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 Indian Territory
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wing Loring 20 May 1861 Department of Southwestern Virginia
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861.
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 25 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 4 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 5 June 1861 Department of Texas
  • Brigadier-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 5 June 1861 Department of North Carolina & Defences of North Carolina & Department of Fredericksburg
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861 Army of the Kanawha
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Selden Garnett 6 June 1861 Army of the Northwest
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Joseph Hardee 17 June 1861 District of Upper Arkansas
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Huger 17 June 1861 Department of Norfolk
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Jonathan Jackson 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Stoddert Ewell 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Hopkins Sibley 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edmund Kirby Smith 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Barnard Elliott Bee 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Clifford Pemberton 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bankhead Magruder 17 June 1861 Department of the Peninsula & Army of the Peninsula
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Longstreet 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS David Rumph Jones 17 June 1861.
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Henry Winder 21 June 1861 Provost Marshal General
  • Colonel Daniel Harvey Hill Department of South Carolina
  • State Major-General Gideon Johnson Pillow Army of Liberation
  • Colonel Thomas Turner Fauntleroy Forces in Richmond
  • Colonel John Creed Moore Defences of Galveston
%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close