1861 June 14th

June 14 1861 Friday

Chesapeake Bay Blockade

McClellan’s West Virginia Campaign

Lyon’s Operations in Missouri

California. Incident at Eel River and South Fork Eel River.

Maryland. Elections resulted in the election of pro-Union candidates in all but one seat.

Maryland. A skirmish occurred between Union forces and Confederate cavalry at Seneca Mills.

Missouri. Jefferson City captured by Union forces.

Union Organisation

USA: The Army of Occupation was established for operations in western Virginia in western Virginia in the Department of the Ohio.

USA: Major-General George Brinton McClellan assumed command of the Army of Occupation.

McClellan, George Brinton | Pennsylvania | Born 3 December 1826 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | USMA 1846 2/59 Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 24 April 1847 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1853 Captain USA 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 Resigned USA 15 January 1857 Major-General Ohio Volunteers 23 April 1861 Major-General USA May 14 1861 Commanding General of the US Army November 1 1861 Relieved temporarily as Commanding General 17 March 1862 permanently 22 July 1862 Resigned USA November 8 1864 | Died 29 October 1885 | 3 May 1861 – 22 July 1861 Department of the Ohio, 14 June 1861 – 22 July 1861 Army of Occupation, 25 July 1861 – 16 August 1861 Military Division (Department) of the Potomac, 17 August 1861 – 6 November 1862 Department of the Potomac, 17 August 1861 – 6 November 1862 Army of the Potomac, 1 November 1861 – 10 July 1862 General-in-Chief, 2 September 1862 – 11 September 1862 Army of Virginia

USA: John Pope promoted Brigadier-General USV June 14 1861 to rank from May 17 1861.

Pope, John | Kentucky-Illinois | Born 16 March 1822 Louisville, Kentucky | USMA 1842 17/56 Topographical Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 9 May 1846 1st Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 3 March 1853 Captain USA Topographical Engineers 1 July 1856 Brigadier-General USV June 14 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Brigadier-General USA July 17 1862 from July 14 1862 Major-General USV March 22 1862 to rank from March 21 1862 Mustered out USV 1 September 1866 Major-General USA 26 October 1886 Retired USA 16 March 1886 | Died 23 September 1892 | 29 July 1861 – 8 November 1861 District of North Missouri, 3 December 1861 – 11 February 1862 District of Central Missouri. 3 December 1861 – 11 February 1862 Army of Western Missouri, 26 December 1861 – 10 March 1862 District of North Missouri, 23 February 1861 -25 June 1862 Army of the Mississippi, 27 February 1861 – 20 April 1862 District of the Mississippi, 25 June 1862 – 1 September 1862 Army of Virginia, 6 September 1862 – 27 November 1862 Department of the Northwest, 13 February 1863 – 16 February 1865 Department of the Northwest, 30 January 1865 – 27 June 1865 Military Division of the Missouri, 27 June 1865 Department of the Missouri

USA: Joseph Jones Reynolds promoted Brigadier-General USV June 14 1861 to rank from May 17 1861.

Reynolds, Joseph Jones | Kentucky | Born 4 January 1822 Flemingsburg, Kentucky | USMA 1843 10/39 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 11 May 1846 1st Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 3 March 1847 Resigned USA 28 February 1857 Colonel 10th Indiana 27 April 1861 Brigadier-General Indiana Militia 10 May 1861 Brigadier-General USV June 14 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Resigned USV 23 January 1862 Colonel USV 75th Indiana 21 August 1862 Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 17 September 1862 Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Mustered out USV 1 September 1866 Colonel USA 26th US Infantry 28 July 1866 3rd US Cavalry 15 December 1870 Retired USA 25 June 1877 | Died 25 February 1899 | 24 July 1861 – 18 September 1861 Cheat Mountain District, 6 January 1864 – 15 June 1864 Defences of New Orleans, 16 June 1864 – 4 July 1864 District of Morganza, 7 July 1864 – 6 November 1864 XIX Corps Gulf, 4 November 1864 – 24 November 1864 Military Division of West Mississippi, 22 December 1864 – 1 August 1865 Department of Arkansas, 22 December 1864 – 1 August 1865 Army of Arkansas, 22 December 1864 – 1 August 1865 VII Corps Arkansas

USA: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut promoted Brigadier-General USV June 14 1861 to rank from May 17 1861

Hurlbut, Stephen Augustus | South Carolina-Illinois | Born 29 November 1815 Charleston, South Carolina | Brigadier-General USV June 14 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Major-General USV September 17 1862 Mustered out USV 20 June 1865 | Died 27 March 1882 | 5 October 1862 – 15 October 1862 Sub-District of Jackson, 16 October 1862 – 18 November 1862 District of Jackson, 25 November 1862 – 5 January 1863 District of Memphis, 16 December 1862 – 9 January 1863 XVI Corps Tennessee, 5 February 1863 – 16 April 1864 XVI Corps Tennessee, 11 February 1863 – 27 April 1864 District of West Tennessee, 22 September 1864 – 21 April 1865 Department of the Gulf, 23 September 1864 – 21 April 1865 Army of the Gulf

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • Coast Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Commander John Rodgers USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander James Harmon Ward USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Department of Annapolis: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of Kentucky: Robert Anderson
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
  • Department of Northeastern Virginia: Irvin McDowell
  • Department of the Ohio: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of Occupation: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • District of Oregon: George Wright
  • Department of Pennsylvania: Robert Patterson
    • Army of the Shenandoah: Robert Patterson
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Utah: Philip St George Cooke
  • Department of Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Washington: Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
  • Department of the West: Nathaniel Lyon

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The Department of the Peninsula was extended to include Gloucester Point, Virginia.

CSA: Robert Edward Lee promoted General ACSA 14 June 1861.

Lee, Robert Edward | Virginia | Born 19 January 1807 Stratford Hall, Virginia | USMA 1829 2/46 Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1829 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 21 September 1836 Captain USA Engineers 7 July 1838 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 16 March 1861 Resigned USA 25 April 1861 Commander-in-Chief Virginia Army 23 April 1861 Brigadier-General ACSA 14 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 General ACSA June 14 1861 General-in-Chief January 31 1865 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA Chapultepec 1847 CIA Appomattox 1865 | Died 12 October 1870 | 8 June 1861 – 4 November 1861 Military Adviser to the President, 5 November 1861 – 13 March 1862 Department of South Carolina, Georgia and East Florida, 5 March 1862 – 31 May 1862 Military Adviser to the President, 1 June 1862 – 9 April 1865 Department of Northern Virginia, 1 June 1862 – 9 April 1865 Army of Northern Virginia. 31 January 1865 – 9 April 1865 General-in-Chief

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Leroy Pope Walker

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: David Emanuel Twiggs
    • “Forces in New Orleans” “Army of Louisiana”: Braxton Bragg
  • Department of Fredericksburg: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Department of the Potomac: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • Army of the Potomac: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • Defences of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Department of the Peninsula: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
    • Army of the Peninsula: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
  • Department of South Carolina: Daniel Harvey Hill
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Earl Van Dorn
  • Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg
  • Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
  • Forces in Harper’s Ferry”: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
  • Forces in Richmond: Thomas Turner Fauntleroy
  • Army of the Kanawha: Henry Alexander Wise
  • Army of the Northwest: Robert Selden Garnett

Union Generals

  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 General-in-Chief
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861 Department of the Ohio & Army of Occupation
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA John Ellis Wool 25 June 1841 Department of the East
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861 Department of Northeastern Virginia
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield May 17 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Department of Washington
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 Department of Kentucky
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861 Department of Virginia
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of Annapolis
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 Department of the West
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 27 May 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 5 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Pope 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Tecumseh Sherman 3 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Buel Franklin 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Hooker 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Alexander McClernand 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV David Hunter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Don Carlos Buell 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-John Porter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Franz Sigel 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Kearny 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Bush Richardson 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Darius Nash Couch 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ulysses Simpson Grant 9 August 1861 to rank from May 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius Stahel 12 November 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861
  • Colonel George Wright 3 March 1855 District of Oregon
  • Colonel Philip St George Cooke 14 June 1858 Department of Utah
  • Colonel Edward Richard Sprigg Canby 14 May 1861 Department of New Mexico
  • Colonel Harvey Brown 14 May 1861 Department of Florida
  • State Major-General Robert Patterson Department of Pennsylvania Army of the Shenandoah

Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861
  • General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 Military Adviser to the President
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861 Department No 1
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard March 1 1861 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Braxton Bragg March 7 1861 Forces in Louisiana & Department of West Florida & Forces in Pensacola & Forces in New Orleans
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston May 15 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Forces in Harper’s Ferry
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 Defences of Savannah
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 Indian Territory
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wing Loring 20 May 1861 Department of Southwestern Virginia
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861.
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 25 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 4 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 5 June 1861 Department of Texas
  • Brigadier-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 5 June 1861 Department of North Carolina & Defences of North Carolina & Department of Fredericksburg
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861 Army of the Kanawha
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Selden Garnett 6 June 1861 Army of the Northwest
  • Colonel Daniel Harvey Hill May 1861 Department of South Carolina & Department of the Peninsula temporary & Army of the Peninsula temporary
  • State Brigadier-General Benjamin Huger Department of Norfolk
  • Colonel Thomas Turner Fauntleroy Forces in Richmond

 

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close