1861 July 29th

July 29 1861 Monday

Confederate Invasion of New Mexico

USA. The US Congress authorised the President to appoint four Major-Generals and six Brigadier-Generals in the US Regular Army.

Maryland. Skirmish at Edwards’ Ferry.

Missouri. Union Brigadier-Genera; John Pope was ordered to command the new District of North Missouri, with instructions to protect the railroads and to suppress all local disorders instigated by pro-Confederate militants.

Virginia. Confederate Commander Samuel Barron CSN assumed command of the James River Naval Squadron. Barron had served since 10 June 1861 as chief of the Office of Naval Detail and Equipment.

Virginia. USS Yankee (Commander Thomas Tingey Craven) and USS Reliance (Lieutenant Mygatt) engaged a Confederate battery at Marlborough Point.

Virginia. Four US Navy steamers engaged the Confederate battery at Aquia Creek for three hours but to little effect.

Virginia. Union Brigadier-General Jacob Dolson Cox occupied Gauley Bridge after a forty-mile march from Charleston in pursuit of the Confederate brigade of Brigadier-General Henry Alexander Wise. Cox established a fortified camp while Wise fell back to Lewisburg where he was reinforced later by two brigades under Brigadier-General John Buchanan Floyd and Colonel John McCausland.

Union Organisation

USA: The District of North Missouri was established in the Western Department, comprising the area of Hannibal, Mexico, Warrenton, and Renick, Missouri.

USA: Brigadier-General John Pope assumed command of the District of North Missouri.

Pope, John | Kentucky-Illinois | Born 16 March 1822 Louisville, Kentucky | USMA 1842 17/56 Topographical Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 9 May 1846 1st Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 3 March 1853 Captain USA Topographical Engineers 1 July 1856 Brigadier-General USV June 14 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Brigadier-General USA July 17 1862 from July 14 1862 Major-General USV March 22 1862 to rank from March 21 1862 Mustered out USV 1 September 1866 Major-General USA 26 October 1886 Retired USA 16 March 1886 | Died 23 September 1892 | 29 July 1861 – 8 November 1861 District of North Missouri, 3 December 1861 – 11 February 1862 District of Central Missouri. 3 December 1861 – 11 February 1862 Army of Western Missouri, 26 December 1861 – 10 March 1862 District of North Missouri, 23 February 1861 -25 June 1862 Army of the Mississippi, 27 February 1861 – 20 April 1862 District of the Mississippi, 25 June 1862 – 1 September 1862 Army of Virginia, 6 September 1862 – 27 November 1862 Department of the Northwest, 13 February 1863 – 16 February 1865 Department of the Northwest, 30 January 1865 – 27 June 1865 Military Division of the Missouri, 27 June 1865 Department of the Missouri

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • Coast Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Military Division (Department) of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Department of Northeastern Virginia: Irvin McDowell
      • Army of the Potomac: Irvin McDowell
    • Department of Washington: Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of Kentucky: Robert Anderson
  • Department of the Ohio: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Cheat Mountain District: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Cheat River District: Charles John Biddle
    • Army of Occupation: William Starke Rosecrans
  • Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • District of Oregon: George Wright
  • Department of Pennsylvania: John Adams Dix
    • Army of the Shenandoah: vacant
  • Department of the Shenandoah: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Western Department: John Charles Frémont
    • District of Ironton: Benjamin Gratz Brown
    • District of North Missouri: John Pope
    • Army of the West: Nathaniel Lyon

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Commander Samuel Barron CSN assumed command of the James River Naval Squadron.

Barron, Samuel / Born 28 November 1809 Hampton, Virginia / Died Hampton, Virginia 26 February 1888
Midshipman USN 1820 / Passed Midshipman USN / Lieutenant USN 3 March 1827 / Lieutenant USN 15 July 1847 / Captain USN September 1855 / Resigned USN April 1861 / Dismissed USN 22 April 1861 / Captain Virginia Navy 1861 / Commander CSN 10 June 1861 / Resigned CSN 25 February 1865 / CIA Fort Hatteras 29 August 1861 Exchanged 1862
USS John Adams 1849-1853 / USS Wabash 1858-1859 / Bureau of Orders and Details 1860 / Virginia Navy Office of Detail and Equipment 1861 / Charlotte Navy Yard 1861 / CSN Bureau of Orders and Details 11 June 1861-20 July 1861 / James River Squadron 29 July 1861-1861 / James River Squadron November 1862-March 1863 / European Squadron 1863-28 February 1863 / Naval Agent Europe 29 August 1863-1 March 1865 / CSS Stonewall 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Leroy Pope Walker

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: David Emanuel Twiggs
    • “Forces in New Orleans” “Army of Louisiana”: Braxton Bragg
  • Department of Fredericksburg: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • District of Aquia: Daniel Ruggles
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • Defences of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Kanawha: Henry Alexander Wise
  • Department of South Carolina: Daniel Harvey Hill
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Earl Van Dorn
    • Defences of Galveston: John Creed Moore
  • Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg
  • Western Department: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
    • Forces in Missouri: Benjamin McCulloch
  • District of East Tennessee: Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
  • Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
  • Forces in Richmond: Thomas Turner Fauntleroy
  • Army of Liberation: Gideon Johnson Pillow
  • Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

Winfield Scott
George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont

Major-General USV

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler

Brigadier-General USA

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
Irvin McDowell
Robert Anderson
William Starke Rosecrans

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
David Hunter
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Don Carlos Buell
Thomas West Sherman
Nathaniel Lyon
John Pope
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Franz Sigel
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Frederick West Lander
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
John Alexander McClernand
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

David Emanuel Twiggs
Leonidas Polk

Brigadier-General ACSA

Braxton Bragg

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Milledge Lake Bonham
Benjamin McCulloch
William Wing Loring
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Rootes Jackson
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
Henry Alexander Wise
Earl Van Dorn
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
David Rumph Jones
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
John Clifford Pemberton
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Samuel Jones
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close