1861 December 21st

December 21 1861 Friday

East Kentucky Operations

USA. The US Congress enacted legislation providing for the award of the Medal of Honour for acts of valour.

Missouri. Skirmish at Hudson.

Virginia. Reconnaissance to Fairfax Court House began. Expedition to Meadow Bluff ended.

Union Organisation

USA: John McAuley Palmer confirmed Brigadier-General USV 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861.

Palmer, John McAuley / Kentucky / Born 13 September 1817 Eagle Creek, Kentucky / Died Springfield, Illinois 25 September 1900
Colonel USV 14th Illinois Infantry 25 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861 / Major-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862/ Resigned USV 1 September 1866 / WIA Chattanooga 26 February 1863
2nd Division Army of the Mississippi 23 February 1862-4 March 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Mississippi 4 March 1862-24 April 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Army of the Mississippi 24 April 1862-10 August 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Mississippi 31 August 1862-29 September 1862 / 13th Division Army of the Ohio 19 September 1862-15 November 1862 / 2nd Division Left Wing XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 December 1862-9 January 1863 / 2nd Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-15 July 1863 / XXI Corps Cumberland 15 July 1863-17 August 1863 / 2nd Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 17 August 1863-9 October 1863 /1st Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 October 1863-27 October 1863 / XIV Corps Cumberland 28 October 1863-6 August 1864 / Department of Kentucky 10 February 1865-21 June 1865 / Department of Kentucky 27 June 1865-13 April 1866

USA: William High Keim confirmed Brigadier-General USV 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861.

Keim, William High / Pennsylvania / Born 25 June 1813 Reading, Pennsylvania / Died Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 18 May 1862
Major-General Pennsylvania Militia 20 April 1861 / Mustered Out Pennsylvania Militia 21 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861
2nd Division Pennsylvania Militia 20 April 1861-21 July 1861 / 2nd Brigade Casey’s Division Army of the Potomac 20 December 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-18 May 1862

USA: Captain David Glasgow Farragut USN became the senior active serving officer of the US Navy.

Farragut, David Glasgow / Born 5 July 1801 Campbell’s Station, Tennessee / Died Portsmouth, New Hampshire 14 August 1870
Midshipman USN 17 December 1810 / Passed Midshipman USN 1821 / Lieutenant USN 13 January 1825 / Commander USN 8 September 1841 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Commander-in-Chief US Navy 21 December 1861-14 August 1870 / Rear Admiral USN 16 July 1862 / Vice Admiral USN 21 December 1864 / Admiral USN 25 July 1866 / WIA and CIA Valparaiso Bay, Chile 28 March 1814 Exchanged April 1815 WIA Vicksburg 23 June 1862
USS Brooklyn December 1860 / Commander-in-Chief US Navy 21 December 1861-14 August 1870 / USS Hartford January 1862 / West Gulf Blockading Squadron 20 January 1862-2 August 1863 / USS Monongahela May 1863 / USS Pensacola May 1863 / USS Tennessee July 1863 / USS Hartford September 1863 / West Gulf Blockading Squadron 23 January 1864-30 November 1864 / USS Franklin June 1867 / European Squadron 14 July 1867-10 November 1868

USA: Captain Silas Horton Stringham USN retired. He was promoted Rear Admiral (Retired) on 16 July 1862.

Stringham, Silas Horton / Born 7 November 1797 Middletown, New Jersey / Died Brooklyn, New York 7 February 1876
Midshipman USN 15 November 1809 / Lieutenant USN 9 December 1814 / Master Commandant USN 3 March 1831 / Captain USN 8 September 1841 / Retired USN 21 December 1861 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 16 July 1862
Chief of Organisation Office March 1861-April 1861 / USS Minnesota April 1861 / Atlantic Blockading Squadron 8 June 1861-18 September 1861

USA: Captain William Mervine USN retired. He was promoted Commodore USN (Retired) on 16 July 1862 and Rear Admiral (Retired) on 25 July 1866.

Mervine, William / Born 14 March 1791 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Utica, New York 15 September 1868
Midshipman USN 16 January 1809 / Lieutenant USN 4 February 1815 / Master Commandant USN 12 June 1834 / Captain USN 8 September 1841 / Retired USN 21 December 1861 / Commodore USN Retired 21 December 1861 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 25 July 1866 / WIA Niagara River 28 November 1812
USS Colorado May 1861 / Gulf Blockading Squadron 8 June 1861-18 September 1861 / USS Mississippi June 1861 / USS Colorado July 1861 / USS Rhode Island September 1861

Union Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

General–in-Chief: George Brinton McClellan

  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of Kansas: David Hunter
  • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of St Louis: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Central Missouri: John Pope
      • Army of Western Missouri: John Pope
    • District of North Missouri: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of Western Kentucky: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
  • Department of New England: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Albemarle Cady
    • District of Southern California: James Henry Carleton
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • District of Harper’s Ferry and Cumberland: Frederick West Lander
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • Cheat Mountain District: Robert Huston Milroy
    • Railroad District: Benjamin Franklin Kelley

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The District of Albemarle was established in the Department of Norfolk, comprising North Carolina east of the Chowan River and Washington and Tyrrel counties.

CSA: Brigadier-General Henry Alexander Wise was appointed to command the District of Albemarle, arriving on 11 January 1862.

Wise, Henry Alexander / Virginia / Born 3 December 1806 Drummondtown, Virginia / Died Richmond, Virginia 12 September 1876
Brigadier-General PACS 5 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 6 April 1865 Unconfirmed / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865
Army of the Kanawha 6 June 1861-11 August 1861 / District of Albemarle 21 December 1861-23 February 1862 / District of Roanoke Island 22 January 1862-9 February 1862 / Wise’s Brigade Aquia District 13 February 1862-June 1862 / Wise’s Brigade Right Wing Army of North Virginia June 1862-July 1862 / 6th Brigade G W Smith’s Division Department of Richmond July 1862-August 1862 / Wise’s Brigade Department of Richmond August 1862-11 September 1862 / Wise’s Brigade First Sub-District of South Carolina 11 September 1862-22 October 1863 / Sixth Sub-District of South Carolina 22 October 1863-4 April 1864 / Wise’s Brigade X Division Department of Richmond 10 May 1864-14 May 1864 / Wise’s Brigade Whiting’s Division Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 14 May 1864-17 May 1864 / Wise’s Brigade D H Hill’s Division Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 17 May 1864-21 May 1864 / Wise’s Brigade B R Johnson’s Division Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 21 May 1864-1 June 1864 / First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 10 May 1864-26 December 1864 / Wise’s Brigade B R Johnson’s Division IV Corps Army of Northern Virginia 26 December 1864-8 April 1865Wise’s Brigade Grimes’ Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 8 April 1865-9 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Judah Philip Benjamin

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell
  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • District of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • Army of Pensacola Braxton Bragg
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of the Indian Territory: Albert Pike
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
    • District of Albemarle: Henry Alexander Wise awaited
  • Department of North Carolina: Richard Caswell Gatlin
    • District of Cape Fear: Joseph Reid Anderson
    • District of Pamlico: Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Aquia: Robert Augustus Toombs
    • District of the Potomac: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • I Corps Potomac: Earl Van Dorn
      • II Corps Potomac: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and East Florida: Robert Edward Lee
    •  District of Middle and East Florida: William Montgomery Gardner
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: John Clifford Pemberton
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
    • District of Galveston: Ebenezer B Nichols
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • First Geographical Division: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
    • District of East Tennessee: George Bibb Crittenden
    • Army of Central Kentucky: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • Army of Eastern Kentucky: Humphrey Marshall
    • Western Army: Benjamin McCulloch
  • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • Army of New Mexico: Henry Hopkins Sibley
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan

Brigadier-General USA

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
Irvin McDowell
Robert Anderson
William Starke Rosecrans
Philip St George Cooke

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Don Carlos Buell
Thomas West Sherman
John Pope
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Franz Sigel
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Frederick West Lander
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
John Alexander McClernand
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Ambrose Everett Burnside
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Charles Ferguson Smith
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Lewis Wallace
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
Jesse Lee Reno
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
John Grubb Parke
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
William High Keim

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Braxton Bragg
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Milledge Lake Bonham
Benjamin McCulloch
William Wing Loring
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Richard Stoddert Ewell
David Rumph Jones
John Clifford Pemberton
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Samuel Jones
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Leroy Pope Walker
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Lafayette McLaws
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
Adley Hogan Gladden
John Porter McCown
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Philip St George Cocke
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
Louis Trezevant Wigfall
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Humphrey Marshall
John Cabell Breckinridge
Richard Griffith
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Henry Constantine Wayne
Daniel Marsh Frost

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close