1861 December 10th

December 10 1861 Monday

Kentucky Admitted to the Confederacy

East Kentucky Operations

CSA. The Confederate Congress authorised the appointment of an Assistant Secretary of War.

Kentucky. Kentucky was admitted as the 13th state of the Confederate States of America. The pro-Confederate Provisional Government had approved secession on 20 November 1861. Despite this action by pro-secession activists, the loyal Union government retained its authority in the majority of the state and the unofficial Confederate state government failed to fulfil its ambitions to secure the state entirely for the Confederacy. The neutrality of Kentucky had initially restricted military operations across its territory but the division of the state provoked deep-seated rivalry and destructive guerrilla warfare.

Kentucky. Union Brigadier-General Don Carlos Buell extended the authority of the Department of the Ohio into the newly seceded state of Kentucky. He attempted to consolidate control of Kentucky by organising and sending more troops into key areas of the state. He ordered Brigadier-General Alexander McDowell McCook to occupy Nolin with his Division.

Kentucky. Confederate forces established a defensive line along the Green River near Munfordville.

South Carolina. USS Isaac Smith (Lieutenant james W A Nicholson) made an expedition up the Ashepoo River, landed on Otter Island, and took possession of an abandoned Confederate fort before turning it over to the Army.

Union Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

General–in-Chief: George Brinton McClellan

  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of Kansas: David Hunter
  • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of St Louis: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Central Missouri: John Pope
      • Army of Western Missouri: John Pope
    • District of North Missouri: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of Western Kentucky: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
  • Department of New England: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • District of Grafton: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of Oregon: Albemarle Cady
    • District of Southern California: James Henry Carleton
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • District of Harper’s Ferry and Cumberland: Frederick West Lander
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • Cheat Mountain District: Robert Huston Milroy

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The District of South Carolina was divided into five Sub-Districts.

CSA: The 1st Sub-District of the District of South Carolina was established to comprise the area around Georgetown and extending from the South Santee River northwards.

CSA: The 2nd Sub-District of the District of South Carolina was established to comprise the area from the South Santee River to the Stono River and up to Rantowles Creek.

CSA: The 3rd Sub-District of the District of South Carolina was established to comprise the area from the Stono River to the Ashepoo River. It remained attached temporarily to the 2nd Sub-District.

CSA: The 4th Sub-District of the District of South Carolina was established to comprise the area from the Ashepoo River to Port Royal entrance and up the Colleton River and Ocetee Creek to Ferebeeville.

CSA: The 5th Sub-District of the District of South Carolina was established to comprise the area from Ferebeeville and Port Royal Sound to the Savannah River.

CSA: Colonel Arthur Middleton Manigault (10th South Carolina Infantry) assumed command of the First Sub-District of the District of South Carolina.

Manigault, Arthur Middleton / South Carolina / Born 26 October 1824 Charleston, South Carolina / Died 17 August 1886
Sergeant-Major South Carolina Militia / 2nd Lieutenant USV Palmetto South Carolina Infantry 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USV 1847 / Mustered Out USV 1848 / Captain South Carolina Militia December 1860 / ADC (F W Pickens) April 1860 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS Assistant Adjutant-General and Inspector-General 10 April 1861 / ADC (P G T Beauregard) 10 April 1861 / Colonel PACS 10th South Carolina Infantry 31 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 27 April 1863 to rank from 26 April 1863 / No Record of Parole / WIA Churubusco 28 August 1847 WIA Resaca 14 May 1864 WIA Franklin 30 November 1864
First Sub-District of South Carolina 10 December 1861-6 October 1862 / 4th Brigade Reserve Corps Army of Mississippi June 1862-2 July 1862 / 4th Brigade Withers’ Division Army of Mississippi 2 July 1862-15 August 1862 / 4th Brigade Withers’ Division Right Wing Army of Mississippi 15 August 1862-20 November 1862 / 4th Brigade 2nd Division Polk’s Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-April 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Army of Tennessee April 1863-September 1863 / Manigault’s Brigade Hindman’s Division Longstreet’s Corps Army of Tennessee September 1863-October 1863 / Manigault’s Brigade Hindman’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee October 1863-November 1863 / Manigault’s Brigade J P Anderson’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee November 1863-December 1863 / Manigault’s Brigade J P Anderson’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee December 1863-April 1864 / Manigault’s Brigade Hindman’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee April 1864-September 1864 / Manigault’s Brigade E Johnson’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee September 1864-30 November 1864

CSA: Brigadier-General Roswell Sabine Ripley assumed command of the Second Sub-District of the District of South Carolina.

CSA: Command of the Third Sub-District of the District of South Carolina remained vacant and it remained temporarily under Brigadier-General Roswell Sabine Ripley.

Ripley, Roswell Sabine / Ohio-New York / Born 14 March 1823 Franklin, Ohio / Died New York, New York 29 March 1887
USMA 1 July 1843 7/39 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1839 / 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 26 March 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / Resigned USA 2 March 1853 / Major Ordnance South Carolina Militia 1860 / Lieutenant-Colonel 1st Battalion South Carolina Artillery 28 January 1861 / South Carolina Regular Artillery May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1843 Brevet Captain USA 13 September 1847 / WIA Antietam 1862
Department of South Carolina 21 August 1861-5 November 1861 / District of South Carolina 5 November 1861-11 October 1864 / Second Sub-District of South Carolina 10 December 1861-26 May 1862 / Third Sub-District of South Carolina 10 December 1861-17 December 1861 / 5th Brigade D H Hill’s Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia June 1862-23 July 1862 / 5th Brigade D H Hill’s Division Army of Northern Virginia 23 July 1862-10 August 1862 / 5th Brigade G W Smith’s Division Defences of Richmond 10 August 1862-2 September 1862 / Ripley’s Brigade D H Hill’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 2 September 1862-17 September 1862 / First Sub-District of South Carolina 16 October 1862-21 March 1864 / Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina 19 July 1864-17 October 1864 / Ripley’s Brigade Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida November 1864-December 1864 / Ripley’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 14 February 1865-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General John Clifford Pemberton assumed command of the Fourth Sub-District of the District of South Carolina.

Pemberton, John Clifford / Pennsylvania / Born 10 August 1814 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Penllyn, Pennsylvania 13 July 1881
USMA 1 July 1837 27/50 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA 19 March 1842 / Captain USA 16 September 1850 / Resigned USA 29 April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel ACSA 28 March 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General 29 April 1861 / Colonel PACS 8 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 9 May 1861 / Major PACS Artillery 15 June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 10 January 1862 to rank from 14 January 1862 / Lieutenant-General PACS 13 October 1862 to rank from 10 October 1862 / Resigned as General PACS 9 May 1864 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS Artillery 12 May 1864 / Inspector-General 7 January 1865 / No Record of Parole / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1837 Brevet Captain USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Major USA 8 September 1847 / WIA Mexico City 8 September 1847 CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Exchanged 13 October 1863
Pemberton’s Brigade Department of Norfolk June 1861-November 1861 / Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina 10 December 1861-18 March 1862 / Department of South Carolina and Georgia 14 March 1862-23 September 1862 / Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 1 October 1862-11 October 1862 / Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 14 October 1862-4 July 1862 / Army of Mississippi 7 December 1862-9 December 1862 / Army of Mississippi 17 December 1862-4 July 1863 / Chief of Artillery Department of Richmond 12 May 1864-9 January 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Thomas Fenwick Drayton assumed command of the Fifth Sub-District of the District of South Carolina.

Drayton, Thomas Fenwick / South Carolina / Born 24 August 1808 Charleston, South Carolina / Died Florence, South Carolina 18 February 1891
USMA 1 July 1828 28/33 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1823 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 1 July 1828 / Resigned USA 15 August 1836 / Captain South Carolina Militia / Brigadier-General PACS 25 September 1861 / No Record of Parole
Fifth Sub-District of South Carolina 10 December 1861-18 March 1862 / Sixth Sub-District of South Carolina 19 March 1862-28 May 1862 / Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina 28 May 1862-19 July 1862 / Drayton’s Brigade D R Jones’ Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia July 1862-September 1862 / Drayton’s Brigade McLaws’ Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia September 1862-26 November 1862 / Drayton’s Brigade Price’s Brigade District of Arkansas 26 August 1863-11 January 1864 / Price’s Division District of Arkansas 11 January 1864-March 1864 / Drayton’s Brigade Price’s Brigade District of Arkansas March 1864-16 March 1864 / Price’s Division District of Arkansas 16 March 1864-April 1864 / Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 26 June 1864-25 October 1864 / 3rd Texas Cavalry Division III Corps Army of Trans-Mississippi September 1864-8 March 1865 / Central Sub-District of Texas 25 October 1864-8 March 1865

CSA: Colonel Ebenezer B Nichols (9th Texas Infantry) arrived to command the District of Galveston, succeeding Colonel John Creed Moore.

Nichols, Ebenezer B / Born 12 October 1815 Cooperstown, New York / Died Galveston, Texas 30 November 1872
Lieutenant Texas Militia 1838 / Brigadier-General Texas Militia January 1861 / Colonel PACS 9th Texas Infantry 1861
District of Galveston 7 December 1861-25 February 1862 / Sub-District of Galveston 25 February 1862-28 May 1862

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Judah Philip Benjamin

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell
  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • District of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • Army of Pensacola Braxton Bragg
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of the Indian Territory: Albert Pike
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Richard Caswell Gatlin
    • District of Cape Fear: Joseph Reid Anderson
    • District of Pamlico: Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Aquia: Robert Augustus Toombs
    • District of the Potomac: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • I Corps Potomac: Earl Van Dorn
      • II Corps Potomac: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and East Florida: Robert Edward Lee
    •  District of Middle and East Florida: William Montgomery Gardner
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley temporary
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: John Clifford Pemberton
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
    • District of Galveston: Ebenezer B Nichols
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • First Geographical Division: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
    • District of East Tennessee: George Bibb Crittenden
    • Army of Central Kentucky: William Joseph Hardee temporary
    • Army of Eastern Kentucky: Humphrey Marshall
    • Western Army: Benjamin McCulloch
  • District of Arizona: John Robert Baylor
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan

Brigadier-General USA

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
Irvin McDowell
Robert Anderson
William Starke Rosecrans
Philip St George Cooke

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Don Carlos Buell
Thomas West Sherman
John Pope
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Franz Sigel
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Frederick West Lander
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
John Alexander McClernand
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Ambrose Everett Burnside
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Charles Ferguson Smith
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Lewis Wallace
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
Jesse Lee Reno
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
John Grubb Parke
Zealous Bates Tower

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Braxton Bragg
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Milledge Lake Bonham
Benjamin McCulloch
William Wing Loring
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
Richard Stoddert Ewell
David Rumph Jones
John Clifford Pemberton
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Samuel Jones
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Leroy Pope Walker
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Lafayette McLaws
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
Adley Hogan Gladden
John Porter McCown
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Philip St George Cocke
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
Louis Trezevant Wigfall
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Humphrey Marshall
John Cabell Breckinridge
Richard Griffith
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Daniel Marsh Frost

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close