1861 August 9th

August 9 1861 Friday

Wilson‘s Creek Campaign

Confederate Invasion of New Mexico

USA. Colonel Randolph Barnes Marcy was appointed as Inspector General of the US Army.

USA. A new group of officers expanded the Brigadier-General corps of the US Volunteers, with several being appointed on this day and the days before. They included Ambrose Everett Burnside, Henry Hayes Lockwood, Louis Blenker, Henry Warner Slocum, James Samuel Wadsworth, John James Peck, Ormsby McKnight Mitchel, George Webb Morell, John Henry Martindale, and George Henry Thomas. Six of these officers were later promoted to Major-General.

Missouri. Union Brigadier-General Franz Sigel arrived to reinforce Brigadier-General Nathaniel Lyon at Springfield. The Union Department commander John Charles Frémont had offered no practical support to secure the safety of Lyon’s and Sigel’s commands, so Lyon devised an offensive plan for his Army of the West to attack the Confederate troops of Brigadier-General Benjamin McCulloch and Missouri State Major-General Sterling Price (Missouri State Guard) who were encamped at Wilson’s Creek. The aim was to cause disruption to the Confederates, who outnumbered Sigel and Lyon so that an unhindered withdrawal could be conducted to a safer location. At the same time, McCulloch was planning his own surprise attack against the weaker Union force Springfield but the rain caused him to cancel his plan.

Sigel proposed an aggressive plan for the main body to strike from the north while Sigel made a long flank march with 1,200 men to attack from the south. This attack was deferred after heavy rain forced the men back to camp overnight. The Union army finally marched out of Springfield during the rainy night, leaving about 1,000 men to protect their supplies and communications. Lyon’s command followed the Little York road and was joined by Major Samuel Davis Sturgis’ Regular troops and then went into bivouac about 1 am. Sigel’s 1,200 men followed the Fayetteville road and made a long detour into the enemy’s rear by daylight. Union success was dependent on achieving surprise against the superior numbers of the Confederate army. The Union columns camped overnight within striking distance of the unsuspecting Confederates.

Missouri. A skirmish at Potosi resulted in 2 Confederates killed and 3 wounded.

North Carolina. The crew of the Confederate privateer York burned their ship off Cape Hatteras to avoid it falling to the USS Union.

Utah Territory. Incident at the Great Salt Lake.

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General John Ellis Wool was appointed to command the Department of Virginia, arriving on 17 August 1861, to succeed Major-General Benjamin Franklin Butler.

Wool, John Ellis / New York / Born 29 February 1784 Newburgh, New York / Died Troy, New York 10 November 1869
Captain USA 13th US Infantry 14 April 1812 / Major USA 29th US Infantry 13 April 1813 / 6th US Infantry 17 May 1815 / Colonel USA Inspector-General 29 April 1816-25 June 1841 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 6th US Infantry 20 May 1820 Vacated 1 June 1821 / Brigadier-General USA 25 June 1841 / Major-General USA 1 August 1863 to rank from 16 May 1862 / Retired USA 1 August 1863 / Major-General USA Retired to rank from 16 May 1862 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 September 1814 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 29 April 1826 Brevet Major-General USA 23 February 1847 / WIA Queenston Heights, Canada 13 October 1812
Department of the East 23 March 1857-26 October 1861 / Department of Virginia 9 August 1861-2 June 1862 / Middle Department 1 June 1862-17 December 1862 / VIII Corps Middle 12 July 1862-22 December 1862 / Department of the East 3 January 1863-18 July 1863

USA: William Reading Montgomery confirmed Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Montgomery, William Reading / New Jersey / Born 10 July 1801 Monmouth, New Jersey / Died Bristol, Pennsylvania, 31 May 1871
USMA 1 July 1825 28/37 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 September 1821 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1825 / 1st Lieutenant USA 31 August 1833 / Captain USA 8th US Infantry 7 July 1838 / Major USA 2nd US Infantry 7 December 1852 / Dismissed USA 8 December 1855 / Colonel USV 1st New Jersey Infantry 21 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Resigned USV 4 April 1864 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1825 Brevet Major USA 9 May 1846 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 8 September 1847 / WIA Resaca de la Palma 9 May 1846 WIA Molino del Rey 8 September 1847

USA: John Wolcott Phelps confirmed Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Phelps, John Wolcott / Vermont / Born 13 November 1813 Guilford, Vermont / Died Guilford, Vermont 2 February 1885
USMA 1 July 1836 24/49 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1832 / 24th US Artillery 1 July 1836 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 28 July 1836 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 31 March 1850 / Resigned USA 2 November 1859 / Colonel USV 1st Vermont Infantry 9 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 4 December 1861 Withdrawn 12 February 1863 / Resigned USV 21 August 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1836
Ship Island Expedition 27 November 1861-20 March 1862 / 1st Brigade Department of the Gulf 20 March 1862-21 August 1862

USA: Ulysses Simpson Grant confirmed Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Grant, Ulysses Simpson (Hiram Ulysses) / Ohio / Born 27 April 1822 Point Pleasant, Ohio / Died Mount McGregor, New York 23 July 1885
USMA 1 July 1843 21/39 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1839 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 30 September 1845 / 4th US Infantry 15 November 1845 / Regt Quartermaster 1 April 1847-23 July 1848 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 September 1847 / Regt Quartermaster 17 November 1848-5 August 1853 / Captain USA 5 August 1853 / Resigned USA 31 July 1854 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Colonel USV 21st Illinois Infantry 15 June 1861 / Major-General USV 16 February 1862 / Major-General USA 7 July 1863 to rank from 4 July 1863 / Lieutenant-General USA 4 March 1864 to rank from 2 March 1864 / General-in-Chief of the US Army 12 March 1864 / General USA 25 July 1866 / Resigned USA 4 March 1869 / General USA Retired 4 March 1877 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1843 Brevet 1 Lt USA 8 September 1847 Brevet Captain USA 13 September 1847
District of Ironton 8 August 1861-15 August 1861 / District of Southeast Missouri 1 September 1861-23 December 1861 / District of Cairo 23 December 1861-14 February 1862 / District of West Tennessee 14 February 1862-12 September 1862 / Army of West Tennessee 21 February 1862-24 October 1863 / Chief of Staff Department of the Mississippi 29 April 1862-10 June 1862 / Department of the Tennessee 16 October 1862-17 October 1863 / XIII Corps Tennessee 24 October 1862-22 December 1862 / Military Division of the Mississippi 16 October 1863-18 March 1864 / General-in-Chief 12 March 1864-4 March 1869

USA: Darius Nash Couch promoted Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Couch, Darius Nash / New York / Born 23 July 1822 South East, New York / Died Norwalk, Connecticut 12 February 1897
USMA 1 July 1846 13/59 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 /4th US Artillery / 2nd Lieutenant USA 16 February 1847 / 1st Lieutenant 4 December 1847 / Resigned USA 30 April 1855 / Colonel USV 17th Massachusetts Infantry 15 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 4 July 1862 / Resigned USV 26 May 1865 / Quartermaster-General Connecticut Militia 1876-1878 / Adjutant-General Connecticut Militia 1883-1884 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 23 February 1847 / WIA Chancellorsville 3 May 1863
Couch’s Brigade Military Division of the Potomac 4 August 1861-20 August 1861 / Couch’s Brigade Army of the Potomac 20 August 1861-14 September 1861 / 1st Brigade Buell’s Division Army of the Potomac 14 September 1862-13 March 1862 / 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-12 July 1862 / 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac August 1862-26 September 1862 /3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 26 September 1862-14 November 1862 / II Corps Potomac 14 November 1862-25 January 1863 1862 / Right Grand Division Potomac 25 January 1863-5 February 1863 / II Corps Potomac 5 February 1863-22 May 1863 / Department of the Susquehanna 11 June 1863-1 December 1864 / 2nd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 8 December 1864-14 January 1865 / 2nd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 9 February 1865-28 February 1865 / 2nd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 8 April 1865-30 April 1865

USA: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss confirmed Brigadier-General 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Prentiss, Benjamin Mayberry / Virginia / Born 23 November 1819 Belleville, Virginia / Died Bethany, Missouri 8 February 1901
1st Lieutenant Illinois Militia 1844 / 1st Lieutenant USV 1st Illinois Infantry 18 June 1846 / Captain USV 14 September 1846 / Mustered Out USV 17 June 1847 / Brigadier-General Illinois Militia 1861 / Captain USV 10th Illinois Infantry 29 April 1861 / Colonel USV 29 April 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 13 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 28 October 1863 / CIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 Exchanged 15 August 1862
District of Ironton 15 August 1861-1 September 1861 / District of North Missouri 26 November 1861-26 December 1861 / 6th Division Army of the Tennessee 26 March 1862-6 April 1862 / District of Eastern Arkansas 14 February 1863-3 August 1863

USA: Alpheus Starkey Williams confirmed Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Williams, Alpheus Starkey / Connecticut / Born 20 September 1810 Saybrook, Connecticut / Died Washington, District of Columbia 21 December 1878
Lieutenant-Colonel USV 1st Michigan Infantry 8 December 1847 / Mustered Out USV 29 July 1848 / Brigadier-General Michigan Militia 24 April 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Mustered out USV 15 January 1866 / WIA New Hope Church 26 May 1864
1st Brigade Banks’ Division Army of the Potomac 18 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 1st Division Department of the Shenandoah 4 April 1862-26 June 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-4 September 1862 / II Corps Virginia 4 September 1862-12 September 1862 / XII Corps Potomac 12 September 1862 – 15 September 1862 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 15 September 1862-17 September 1862 / XII Corps Potomac 17 September 1862-20 October 1862 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 20 October 1862-1 July 1863 / XII Corps Potomac 1 July 1863-4 July 1863 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 4 July 1863-11 August 1863 / XII Corps Potomac 31 August 1863-13 September 1863 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 17 September 1863-25 September 1863 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Cumberland 25 September 1863-22 December 1863 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Cumberland 30 January 1864-14 April 1864 / 1st Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 14 April 1864-28 July 1864 / XX Corps Cumberland 28 July 1864-27 August 1864 / 1st Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 27 August 1864-11 November 1864 / XX Corps Georgia 11 November 1864-2 April 1865 / 1st Division XX Corps Army of Georgia 2 April 1865-4 June 1865

USA: Israel Bush Richardson confirmed Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Richardson, Israel Bush / Vermont / Born 26 December 1815 Fairfax, Vermont / DOW Sharpsburg, Maryland 3 November 1862
USMA 1 July 1841 38/52 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1836 / 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1841 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 30 September 1841 / 1st Lieutenant USA 21 September 1846 / Captain USA 5 March 1851 / Resigned USA 30 September 1855 / Colonel USV 2nd Michigan Infantry 25 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 posthumously / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1841 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847 / MWIA Antietam 17 September 1862
4th Brigade 1st Division Department of Northeastern Virginia June 1861-20 August 1861 / Richardson’s Brigade Army of the Potomac 20 August 1861-3 October 1861 / 1st Brigade Heintzelman’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862/ 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-17 July 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 15 August 1862-17 September 1862

USA: Ambrose Everett Burnside confirmed Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 6 August 1861.

Burnside, Ambrose Everett / Indiana / Born 23 May 1828 Liberty, Indiana / Died Bristol, Rhode Island 13 September 1881
USMA 1 July 1847 18/38 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1843 / 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 8 September 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 12 December 1851 / Resigned USA 2 October 1853 / Brigadier-General Rhode Island Militia 1855-1857 / Colonel 1st Rhode Island Militia 1861 / Colonel USV 1st Rhode Island Infantry 2 May 1861 / Mustered Out USV 2 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 6 August 1861 / Major-General USV 18 March 1862 / Resigned USV 15 April 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1847 / WIA Las Vegas, New Mexico Territory 23 August 1849
Burnside’s North Carolina Expeditionary Force 12 September 1861-2 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Department of Northeastern Virginia June 1861-2 July 1861 / Department of North Carolina 13 January 1862-6 July 1862 / IX Corps Potomac 20 July 1862-2 August 1862 / IX Corps Virginia 3 August 1864-3 September 1862 / Right Wing Army of the Potomac 7 September 1862-19 September 1862 / Defences of Harper’s Ferry 13 October 1862-26 October 1862 / Department of the Potomac 5 November 1862-26 January 1863 / Army of the Potomac 7 November 1862-26 January 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 17 March 1863-19 March 1863 / Department of the Ohio 17 March 1863-9 December 1863 / Army of the Ohio 1 April 1863-8 December 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 17 September 1863-16 January 1864 / IX Corps Department of the Potomac 13 April 1864-14 August 1864

USA: Louis Blenker was promoted Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861.

Blenker, Louis (Ludwig) / Germany / Born 12 May 1812 Worms, Hesse-Darmstadt, Germany / Died Rockland, New York 31 October 1863
Private Bavarian Legion / Sergeant Bavarian Legion / Lieutenant Bavarian Legion -18481849/ Colonel USV 8th New York Infantry 23 April 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 / Discharged 31 March 1863
1st Brigade 5th Division Department of Northeastern Virginia June 1861-17 August 1861 / Blenker’s Division Army of the Potomac 17 August 1861-3 October 1861 / 3rd Brigade Hooker’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-December 1861 / Blenker’s Division Army of the Potomac December 1861-13 March 1862 / Blenker’s Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-31 March 1862 / Blenker’s Division Mountain Department 1 April 1862-26 June 1862

USA: Henry Warner Slocum was promoted Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861.

Slocum, Henry Warner / New York / Born 24 September 1827 Delphi, New York / Died Brooklyn, New York 14 April 1894
USMA 1 July 1852 7/43 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1852 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1855 / Resigned USA 31 October 1856 / Colonel New York Militia / Colonel USV 27th New York Infantry 21 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 / Major-General USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 / Resigned USV 28 September 1865 / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861
Slocum’s Brigade Department of Northeastern Virginia 4 September 1861-30 October 1861 / 2nd Brigade Franklin’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-18 May 1862 / 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1862-15 October 1862 / XII Corps Potomac 20 October 1862-1 July 1863 / XII Corps Potomac 4 July 1863-31 August 1863 / XII Corps Potomac 13 September 1863-25 September 1863 / XII Corps Cumberland 25 September 1863-18 April 1864 / District of Vicksburg 20 April 1864-19 August 1864 / XX Corps Cumberland 27 August 1864-11 November 1864 / Army of Georgia 7 November 1864-17 June 1865 / XX Corps Georgia 7 November 1864-10 November 1864 / Department of Mississippi 27 June 1865-16 September 1865

USA: James Samuel Wadsworth was promoted Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861.

Wadsworth, James Samuel / New York / Born 30 October 1807 Geneseo, New York / DOW Wilderness, Virginia 8 May 1864
Major-General New York Militia May 1861 / ADC (I McDowell) 8 June 1861-19 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 / Major-General USV 5 May 1864 Withdrawn / Brevet Major-General USV 6 May 1864 posthumously / MWIA & CIA Wilderness 6 May 1864
2nd Brigade McDowell’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861 / Wadsworth’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-12 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 12 March 1862-17 March 1862 / Military District of Washington 17 March 1862-7 September 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 27 December 1862-2 January 1863 / I Corps Potomac 2 January 1863-4 January 1863 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 4 January 1863-27 February 1863 / I Corps Potomac 1 March 1863-9 March 1863 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 9 March 1863-15 June 1863 / I Corps Potomac 12 March 1864-13 March 1864 / 4th Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 25 March 1864-6 May 1864

USA: John James Peck was promoted Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861.

Peck, John James / New York / Born 4 January 1821 Manlius, New York / Died Syracuse, New York 21 April 1878 USMA 1 July 1843 8/39 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1843 / 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 16 April 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / Resigned USA 31 March 1853 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 / Major-General USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1843 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Major USA 8 September 1847 / WIA Suffolk 1863
3rd Brigade Buell’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-9 November 1861 / 5th Brigade Keyes’ Division Army of the Potomac 9 November 1861-13 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-23 June 1862 / 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 21 June 1862-26 September 1862 / Suffolk Division VII Corps Department of Virginia 8 September 1862-30 September 1862 / District of North Carolina 14 August 1863-3 January 1864 / Suffolk Division VII Corps Department of Virginia 2 January 1863-6 April 1863 / Suffolk Division VII Corps Department of Virginia 14 April 1863-1 August 1863 / XVIII Corps Virginia and North Carolina 14 August 1863-18 August 1863 / Army of North Carolina 12 August 1863-25 April 1864 / District of North Carolina 5 February 1864-25 April 1864 / Department of the East 10 April 1865-19 April 1865

USA: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel was promoted Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861.

Mitchel, Ormsby McKnight / Kentucky-Ohio / Born 28 July 1809 Morganfield, Kentucky / Died Beaufort, South Carolina 30 October 1862
USMA 1 July 1829 15/46 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1825 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1829 / Resigned USA 30 September 1832 / Adjutant-General Ohio Militia 1841-1848 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 / Major-General USV 14 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1829 Brevet Major-General USV 11 April 1862 Withdrawn 2 May 1862
Department of the Ohio 19 September 1861-9 November 1861 / 3rd Division Department of the Ohio 2 December 1861-2 July 1862 / Department of the South 17 September 1862-27 October 1862 / X Corps South 17 September 1862-27 October 1862

USA: George Webb Morell was promoted Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861.

Morell, George Webb / New York / Born 8 January 1815 Cooperstown, New York / Died Scarborough, New York 11 February 1883
USMA 1 July 1835 1/56 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1831 / Engineers 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 October 1836 / Resigned 30 June 1837 / Colonel Quartermaster New York Militia 16 May 1861 / Mustered Out USV 25 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 Expired 4 March 1863 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 4 March 1863 to rank from 9 August 1861 / Major-General USV 4 July 1862 Expired Unconfirmed 4 March 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 December 1864 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1835
Quartermaster Department of Northeastern Virginia 16 May 1861-27 May 1861 / 1st Brigade F J Porter’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-18 May 1862 / 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1862-30 October 1862 / Defences of the Upper Potomac 1 November 1862-17 December 1862

USA: John Henry Martindale was promoted Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861.

Martindale, John Henry / New York / Born 20 March 1815 Sandy Hill, New York / Died Nice, France 13 December 1881
USMA 1 July 1835 3/56 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1831 / 1st US Dragoons 1 July 1835 / Resigned USA 10 March 1836 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 / Resigned USV 13 September 1864 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1835 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
2nd Brigade F J Porter’s Division Army of the Potomac 28 August 1861-13 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-18 May 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1862-10 July 1862 / District of Washington 2 February 1863-16 September 1863 / District of Washington 1 October 1863-2 May 1864 / 2nd Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 20 May 1864-18 June 1864 / 2nd Brigade VI Corps Army of the Potomac 18 June 1864-10 July 1864 / XVIII Corps James 10 July 1864-21 July 1864

USA: Colonel Randolph Barnes Marcy was appointed Inspector-General of the US Army.

Marcy, Randolph Barnes / Massachusetts / Born 9 April 1812 Greenwich, Massachusetts / Died West Orange, New Jersey 22 November 1887
USMA 1 July 1832 29/45 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1828 / 5th US Infantry 1 July 1832 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 25 November 1835 / 1st Lieutenant USA 22 June 1837 / Captain USA 18 May 1846 / Major USA Paymaster 22 August 1859 / Inspector-General 13 May 1861 / Colonel USA Inspector-General 9 August 1861 / Senior Inspector-General 9 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 23 September 1861 Expired Unconfirmed 17 July 1862 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 13 September 1862 Expired Unconfirmed 4 March 1863 / Mustered Out USV 4 March 1863 / Brigadier-General USA Inspector-General 12 December 1878 / Retired USA 2 January 1881 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1832 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Inspector-General Department of the Ohio 13 May 1861-17 July 1861 / Inspector-General 9 August 1861 Army of the Potomac 20 August 1861-4 September 1861 / Senior Inspector General US Army 9 August 1861-2 January 1881 / Chief of Staff Army of the Potomac 4 September 1861-7 November 1862

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • Coast Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Military Division (Department) of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Department of Northeastern Virginia: Irvin McDowell
      • Army of the Potomac: Irvin McDowell
    • Department of Washington: Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of Kentucky: Robert Anderson
  • Department of the Ohio: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Cheat Mountain District: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Cheat River District: Charles J Biddle
    • District of Grafton: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of Occupation: William Starke Rosecrans
  • Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • District of Oregon: George Wright
  • Department of Pennsylvania: John Adams Dix
    • Army of the Shenandoah: Vacant
  • Department of the Shenandoah: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Butler interim John Ellis Wool awaited
  • Western Department: John Charles Frémont
    • District of Ironton: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of North Missouri: John Pope
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
    • Army of the West: Nathaniel Lyon

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Isaac Ridgeway Trimble promoted Brigadier-General PACS 6 August 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861.

Trimble, Isaac Ridgeway / Pennsylvania-Kentucky / Born 15 May 1802 Culpeper, Virginia / Died Baltimore, Maryland 2 January 1888
USMA 1 July 1822 17/40 Artillery / Cadet USMA 3 November 1818 / 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1822 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1822 / Resigned USA 31 May 1832 / Colonel Engineers Provisional Army of Virginia May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 6 August 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861 / Major-General PACS 17 January 1863 / Paroled Lynchburg, Virginia 16 April 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1822 / WIA Second Bull Run 29 August 1862 WIA & CIA Gettysburg 3 July 1863
2nd Brigade 4th Division Army of the Potomac 16 November 1861-5 February 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Potomac 5 February 1862-26 June 1862 / 7th Brigade 3rd Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia 26 June 1862-9 August 1862 / Valley District 26 April 1863-15 June 1863 / ADC (R S Ewell) 15 June 1863-3 July 1863 / Pender’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 3 July 1862-3 July 1863

CSA: Daniel Ruggles promoted Brigadier-General PACS 6 August 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861.

Ruggles, Daniel / Massachusetts / Born 31 January 1810 Barre, Massachusetts / Died 1 June 1897
USMA 1 July 1833 34/43 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1829 / 5th US Infantry 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 8 February 1836 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 18 June 1846 / Resigned USA 7 May 1861 / Brigadier-General Virginia Militia 21 April 1861 / Brigadier-General Provisional Army of Virginia 21 April 1861 / Colonel ACSA Infantry 27 April 1861 / Colonel Infantry Provisional Army of Virginia 9 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 6 August 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861 / Commissary-General of Prisoners 24 March 1865 / Chief of Bureau of Prison Camps 24 March 1865-April 1865 / Paroled Augusta, Georgia 9 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1833 Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 September 1847
Potomac Line 22 April 1861-5 June 1861 / District of Aquia 19 July 1861-21 August 1861 / 1st Brigade Army of Pensacola 21 August 1861-12 October 1861 / District of North Alabama 22 February 1862-27 June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 5 March 1862-29 March 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 29 March 1862-10 May 1862 / First Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 26 June 1862-5 September 1862 / District of the Mississippi 5 September 1862-1 October 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the West July 1862-August 1862 / District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana 21 October 1862-2 September 1863 / Commissary-General of Prisoners 24 March 1865-May 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Leroy Pope Walker

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: David Emanuel Twiggs
    • “Forces in New Orleans” “Army of Louisiana”: Braxton Bragg
  • Department of Fredericksburg: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • District of Aquia: Daniel Ruggles
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • Defences of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
  • Department of South Carolina: Daniel Harvey Hill
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Earl Van Dorn
    • Defences of Galveston: John Creed Moore
  • Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg
  • Western Department: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
    • Western Army: Benjamin McCulloch
  • District of East Tennessee: Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
  • Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
  • Forces in Richmond: Thomas Turner Fauntleroy
  • Army of the Kanawha: Henry Alexander Wise
  • Army of Liberation: Gideon Johnson Pillow
  • Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

Winfield Scott
George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont

Major-General USV

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler

Brigadier-General USA

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
Irvin McDowell
Robert Anderson
William Starke Rosecrans

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
David Hunter
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Don Carlos Buell
Thomas West Sherman
Nathaniel Lyon
John Pope
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Franz Sigel
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Frederick West Lander
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
John Alexander McClernand
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Ambrose Everett Burnside
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

David Emanuel Twiggs
Leonidas Polk

Brigadier-General ACSA

Braxton Bragg

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Milledge Lake Bonham
Benjamin McCulloch
William Wing Loring
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Rootes Jackson
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
Henry Alexander Wise
Earl Van Dorn
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
David Rumph Jones
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
John Clifford Pemberton
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Samuel Jones
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close