1861 August 20th

August 20 1861 Tuesday

Confederate Invasion of New Mexico

Rosecrans’ West Virginia Campaign

Missouri. Incidents at Charleston and Bird’s Point.

Missouri. A small Confederate force attacked a train travelling from Jefferson City to Lookout Station and took all the valuables and money from the passengers. One Union soldier was killed and six wounded; Two Confederates were reported killed, several wounded and five captured.

Virginia. As he continued his process of training and organising the Army of the Potomac, Union Major-General George Brinton McClellan, made efforts to undermine the commanding General-in-Chief Major-General Winfield Scott. McClellan felt that Scott was obstructive, old fashioned, and resistant to change, McClellan’s efforts finally succeeded in forcing Scott’s retirement at the end of October and his own elevation to the highest command.

Virginia. Confederate Brigadier-General Henry Alexander Wise made a demonstration at Pig Creek on the New River but was repulsed.

Virginia. The pro-Union convention in Wheeling passed an ordinance to establish a new state to be called Kanawha.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General George Brinton McClellan arrived to command the Department of the Potomac, succeeding Brigadier-General Irvin McDowell.

USA: The Army of the Potomac transferred to the Department of the Potomac.

USA: Major-General George Brinton McClellan assumed command of the Army of the Potomac, succeeding Major-General Irvin McDowell.

McClellan, George Brinton | Pennsylvania | Born 3 December 1826 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | USMA 1846 2/59 Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 24 April 1847 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1853 Captain USA 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 Resigned USA 15 January 1857 Major-General Ohio Volunteers 23 April 1861 Major-General USA May 14 1861 Commanding General of the US Army November 1 1861 Relieved temporarily as Commanding General 17 March 1862 permanently 22 July 1862 Resigned USA November 8 1864 | Died 29 October 1885 | 3 May 1861 – 22 July 1861 Department of the Ohio, 14 June 1861 – 22 July 1861 Army of Occupation, 25 July 1861 – 16 August 1861 Military Division of the Potomac, 17 August 1861 – 6 November 1862 Department of the Potomac, 17 August 1861 – 6 November 1862 Army of the Potomac, 1 November 1861 – 10 July 1862 General-in-Chief, 2 September 1862 – 11 September 1862 Army of Virginia

USA: Brigadier-General Henry Washington Benham assumed command of the Cheat River District, succeeding Colonel Charles J Biddle.

Benham, Henry Washington | Connecticut | Born 17 April 1813 Meriden, Connecticut | USMA 1837 1/50 Engineers | 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 7 July 1838 Captain USA Engineers 24 May 1848 Major USA Engineers 6 August 1861 Brigadier-General USV 13 August 1861 revoked August 7 1862 Reinstated Brigadier-General USV 6 February 1863 Lieutenant-Colonel USA Engineers 3 March 1863 Mustered out USV 15 January 1866 Colonel USA Engineers 7 March 1867 Retired USA 30 June 1882 | WIA Buena Vista | Died 1 June 1884 | 20 August 1861 – 3 September 1861 Cheat River District, 31 March 1862 – 20 June 1862 Northern District of the South

USA: William Farquhar Barry promoted Brigadier-General USV August 20 1861.

Barry, William Farquhar | New York | Born 18 August 1818 New York City, New York | USMA 1838 17/45 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 7 July 1838 2nd US Artillery 12 July 1838 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 17 August 1842 Captain USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1852 Major USA 5th US Artillery 14 May 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 20 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1st US Artillery 1 August 1863 Colonel USA 2nd US Artillery 11 December 1865 Mustered out USV 15 January 1866 | Died 18 July 1879

USA: John Fulton Reynolds promoted Brigadier-General USV August 26 1861 to rank from August 20 1861.

Reynolds, John Fulton | Pennsylvania | Born 20 September 1820 Lancaster, Pennsylvania | USMA 1841 26/52 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 23 October 1841 1st Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 18 June 1846 Captain US 3rd US Artillery 3 March 1855 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 14th US Infantry 14 May 1861 Colonel May 14 1861 Brigadier-General USV 26 August 1861 to rank from August 20 1861 Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Colonel USA 5th US Infantry 1 June 1863 | CIA Glendale 1862 | KIA Gettysburg 1 July 1863 | 29 September 1862 – 1 January 1863 I Corps Potomac, 4 January 1863 – 28 February 1863 I Corps Potomac, 9 March 1863 – 30June 1863 I Corps Potomac

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • Coast Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Department of the Cumberland: Robert Anderson awaited
  • Department of the East: Vacant
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of the Ohio: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Cheat Mountain District: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Cheat River District: Henry Washington Benham
    • District of Grafton: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of Occupation: William Starke Rosecrans
  • Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • District of Oregon: George Wright
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool
  • Western Department: John Charles Frémont
    • District of Ironton: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
    • District of North Missouri: John Pope
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General Richard Caswell Gatlin arrived to command the Department of North Carolina, succeeding Brigadier-General Theophilus Hunter Holmes.

Gatlin, Richard Caswell | North Carolina | Born 18 January 1809 Lenoir, North Carolina | USMA 1832 35/45 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 31 May 1834 1st Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 31 August 1836 Captain USA 7th US Infantry 30 September 1845 Major USA 5th US Infantry 26 February 1861 Resigned USA 20 May 1861 Colonel PACS 1861 Brigadier-General PACS August 13 1861 to rank from 8 July 1861 Resigned PACS 8 September 1862 | WIA Monterey 1847 CIA Fort Smith 1861 | Died 8 September 1896 | 19 August 1861 – 18 March 1862 Department of North Carolina

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Leroy Pope Walker

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: David Emanuel Twiggs
  • Department of Fredericksburg: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • District of Aquia: Daniel Ruggles
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Richard Caswell Gatlin
    • Defences of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
  • Department of South Carolina: Daniel Harvey Hill
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Earl Van Dorn interim Paul Octave Hébert awaited
    • Defences of Galveston: John Creed Moore
  • Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg
  • Western Department: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
    • Western Army: Benjamin McCulloch
  • District of East Tennessee: Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
  • Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
  • Forces in Richmond: Thomas Turner Fauntleroy
  • Army of the Kanawha: John Buchanan Floyd
  • Army of Liberation: Gideon Johnson Pillow
  • Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring

Union Generals

  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 General-in-Chief
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 Western Department
  • Major-General USA Henry Wager Halleck 19 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA John Ellis Wool 25 June 1841 Department of Virginia
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield 17 May 1861 to rank from May 14 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 Department of the Cumberland awaited
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of the Ohio & Army of Occupation
  • Brigadier-General USA Henry Knox Craig August 3 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Lorenzo Thomas 5 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Adjutant General
  • Brigadier-General USA James Wolfe Ripley 10 September 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Chief of Ordnance
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV David Hunter 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 KIA 10 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 27 May 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 5 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Pope 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 District of North Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Cheat Mountain District
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Tecumseh Sherman 3 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Buel Franklin 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 District of Grafton
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Hooker 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Alexander McClernand 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Don Carlos Buell 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-John Porter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Franz Sigel 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Kearny 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Bush Richardson 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 District of Ironton
  • Brigadier-General USV Darius Nash Couch 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ulysses Simpson Grant 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius Stahel 12 November 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Brewerton Ricketts April 30 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Corcoran August 15 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Bolivar Willcox August 19 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Henry Thomas 17 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ambrose Everett Burnside 9 August 1861 to rank from August 6 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hayes Lockwood August 8 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Louis Blenker 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Webb Morell 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Warner Slocum 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Samuel Wadsworth 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John James Peck 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ormsby McKnight Mitchel 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Martindale 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Davis Sturgis March 7 1862 to rank from August 10 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farrar Smith 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Stoneman 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Washington Benham 13 August 1861 Cheat River District
  • Brigadier-General USV James William Denver 14 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Ludovicus Viele 17 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Shields 19 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farquhar Barry 20 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Fulton Reynolds 26 August 1861 to rank from 20 August 1861
  • Colonel Harvey Brown 14 May 1861 Department of Florida
  • Colonel George Wright 3 March 1855 District of Oregon
  • Colonel Benjamin Gratz Brown 22 April 1861 District of Ironton
  • Major Benjamin Stone Roberts 13 May 1861 Southern District of New Mexico

 Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861
  • General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 Military Adviser to the President
  • General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861 Department No 1
  • Major-General Leonidas Polk PACS 25 June 1861 Western Department
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Braxton Bragg March 7 1861 Department of West Florida & Forces in Pensacola
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 Defences of Savannah
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 Indian Territory & Western Army
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wing Loring 20 May 1861 Department of Southwestern Virginia & Army of the Northwest
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861.
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861 Army of the Kanawha
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 25 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 4 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 5 June 1861 Department of Texas interim
  • Brigadier-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 5 June 1861 Defences of North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Selden Garnett 6 June 1861 KIA 13 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Joseph Hardee 17 June 1861 District of Upper Arkansas
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Huger 17 June 1861 Department of Norfolk
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Jonathan Jackson 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Stoddert Ewell 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Hopkins Sibley 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edmund Kirby Smith 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Barnard Elliott Bee 17 June 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Clifford Pemberton 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bankhead Magruder 17 June 1861 Department of the Peninsula & Army of the Peninsula
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Longstreet 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS David Rumph Jones 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Henry Winder 21 June 1861 Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Caswell Gatlin 13 August 1861 to rank from 8 July 1861 Department of North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gideon Johnson Pillow 9 July 1861 Army of Liberation
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Read Anderson 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Franklin Cheatham 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Smith Donelson 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Felix Kirk Zollicoffer 9 July 1861 District of East Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jones Mitchell Withers 10 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Harvey Hill 10 July 1861 Department of South Carolina & Department of Fredericksburg
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Heron Anderson 19 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Augustus Toombs 19 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Arnold Elzey 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Jones 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jubal Anderson Early July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Chase Whiting 28 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Stebbins Bartow 21 July 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Ruggles August 6 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861 District of Aquia
  • Brigadier-General PACS Isaac Ridgeway Trimble 6 August 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Bibb Crittenden 13 August 1861 to rank from August 15 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Breckinridge Grayson 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roswell Sabine Ripley 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Pike 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Octave Hébert August 18 1861 to rank from August 17 1861 Department of Texas awaited
  • Colonel Thomas Turner Fauntleroy Forces in Richmond
  • Colonel John Creed Moore Defences of Galveston

 

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close