1861 August 17th

August 17 1861 Saturday

Confederate Invasion of New Mexico

Rosecrans’ West Virginia Campaign

Missouri. Incidents at Brunswick and Hunnewell. A railroad train was fired on by Confederate irregulars at Palmyra, resulting in the death of one Union solder and several wounded.

North Carolina. Union Lieutenant Reigart B Lowry USN completed preparations for sinking a stone fleet to block the inlets to the North Carolina sounds. Nineteen schooners had been loaded with stone and all were ready for a tow by the steamers Adelaide and Governor Peabody. The vessels were to be in positioned, sunk and secured to block the navigable channels until the naval blockade could become fully effective.

Union Organisation

USA: The Military Division (Department) of the Potomac was discontinued and reorganised as the Department of the Potomac.

USA: The Department of Northeastern Virginia was discontinued and merged into the Department of the Potomac.

USA: The Department of Pennsylvania was discontinued and incorporated into the Department of the Potomac. The state of Pennsylvania remained under independent command.

USA: The Department of the Shenandoah was discontinued and area incorporated into the Department of the Potomac.

USA: The Department of Washington was discontinued and incorporated into the Department of the Potomac.

USA: The Department of the Potomac was established, comprising the states of Delaware and Maryland, the District of Columbia, the Shenandoah Valley in Virginia and Virginia east of the Allegheny Mountains and north of the James River, except for a 60-mile radius around Fort Monroe. Its area was taken from the Department of Pennsylvania, the Department of Washington, the Department of the Shenandoah and the Department of Northeastern Virginia.

USA: Major-General George Brinton McClellan was appointed to command the Department of the Potomac, arriving on 20th August 1861.

McClellan, George Brinton | Pennsylvania | Born 3 December 1826 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | USMA 1846 2/59 Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 24 April 1847 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1853 Captain USA 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 Resigned USA 15 January 1857 Major-General Ohio Volunteers 23 April 1861 Major-General USA May 14 1861 Commanding General of the US Army November 1 1861 Relieved temporarily as Commanding General 17 March 1862 permanently 22 July 1862 Resigned USA November 8 1864 | Died 29 October 1885 | 3 May 1861 – 22 July 1861 Department of the Ohio, 14 June 1861 – 22 July 1861 Army of Occupation, 25 July 1861 – 16 August 1861 Military Division (Department) of the Potomac, 17 August 1861 – 6 November 1862 Department of the Potomac, 17 August 1861 – 6 November 1862 Army of the Potomac, 1 November 1861 – 10 July 1862 General-in-Chief, 2 September 1862 – 11 September 1862 Army of Virginia

USA: Brigadier-General John Ellis Wool arrived to command the Department of Virginia, succeeding Major-General Benjamin Franklin Butler.

Wool, John Ellis | New York | Born 29 February 1784 Newburgh, New York | Captain USA 13th US Infantry 6 February 1812 Major USA 29th US Infantry 1814 6th US Infantry Lieutenant-Colonel 6th US Infantry Colonel USA Inspector General 24 April 1816 Brigadier-General USA June 25 1841 Major-General USA August 1 1863 to rank from May 16 1862 Retired USA August 1 1863 | WIA Queenston Heights 1812 | Died 10 November 1869 | 1 January 1861 – 16 August 1861 Department of the East, 9 August 1861 – 16 June 1862 Department of Virginia, 1 June 1862 – 21 December 1862 Middle Department, 12 July 1862 – 21 December 1862 VIII Corps Middle, 3 January 1863 25 October 1861 Department of the East, 12 July 1862 VIII Corps Middle, 3 January 1863 – 17 July 1863 Department of the East

USA: The Army of the Shenandoah was discontinued and its forces transferred to the Army of the Potomac.

USA: Command of the Department of the East became vacant until it was formally discontinued on 26th October 1861.

USA: George Henry Thomas promoted Brigadier-General USV 17 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861.

Thomas, George Henry | Virginia | Born 31 July 1816 Southampton, Virginia | USMA 1840 12/42 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1840 1st Lieutenant 3rd US Artillery 30 April 1844 Captain USA 3rd US Artillery 24 December 1853 Major USA 2nd US Cavalry 12 May 1855 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 25 April 1861 Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 May 1861 5th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 17 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Major-General USV April 26 1862 to rank from April 25 1862 Brigadier-General USA October 27 1863 Major-General USA January 16 1865 to rank from December 15 1864 | WIA Indian Wars 1860 | Died 28 March 1870 | 29 April 1862 Army of West Tennessee, 30 September 1862 – 30 September 1862 Army of the Ohio, 5 November 1862 – 8 January 1863 Centre XIV Corps Cumberland, 9 January 1863 – 27 October 1863 XIV Corps Cumberland, 17 October 1863 – 27 June 1865 Department of the Cumberland, 19 October 1863 – 1 August 1865 Army of the Cumberland, 27 June 1865 Military Division of the Tennessee

USA: Egbert Ludovicus Viele promoted Brigadier-General USV August 17 1861.

Viele, Egbert Ludovicus | New York | Born 17 June 1825 Waterford, New York | USMA 1847 30/38 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Infantry 8 September 1847 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Infantry 26 October 1850 Resigned USA 1 June 1853 Captain USV 7th New York State Militia 19 April 1861 Mustered out USV 30 April 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 17 1861 Resigned USV October 23 1863 | Died 22 April 1902

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • Coast Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Department of the Cumberland: Robert Anderson awaited
  • Department of the East: Vacant
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of the Ohio: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Cheat Mountain District: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Cheat River District: Charles J Biddle
    • District of Grafton: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of Occupation: William Starke Rosecrans
  • Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • District of Oregon: George Wright
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan awaited
    • Army of the Potomac: Irvin McDowell
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool
  • Western Department: John Charles Frémont
    • District of Ironton: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
    • District of North Missouri: John Pope
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Paul Octave Hébert promoted Brigadier-General PACS August 18 1861 to rank from August 17 1861.

Hébert, Paul Octave | Louisiana | Born 12 December 1818 Iberville, Louisiana | USMA 1840 1/42 Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1840 Resigned 31 March 1845 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 14th US Infantry 9 April 1847 Honourably Discharged USA 25 July 1848 Colonel 1st Louisiana Artillery 1861 Brigadier-General Louisiana Militia 1 April 1861 Brigadier-General PACS August 18 1861 to rank from 17 August 1861 | Died 29 August 1880 | 16 April 1861 – 17 April 1861 Department of Louisiana, 14 August 1861 – 3 September 1861 Department of Texas, 10 February 1862 – 28 May 1862 Eastern District of Texas, 26 May 1862 – 29 July 1862 Trans-Mississippi Department, 28 May 1862 – 20 August 1862 District of Eastern Texas and Western Louisiana, 20 August 1862 – 19 October 1862 District of Texas, 15 October 1862 – 29 November 1862 First Sub-District of Texas

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Leroy Pope Walker

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: David Emanuel Twiggs
  • Department of Fredericksburg: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • District of Aquia: Daniel Ruggles
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • Defences of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
  • Department of South Carolina: Daniel Harvey Hill
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Earl Van Dorn interim Paul Octave Hébert awaited
    • Defences of Galveston: John Creed Moore
  • Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg
  • Western Department: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
    • Western Army: Benjamin McCulloch
  • District of East Tennessee: Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
  • Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
  • Forces in Richmond: Thomas Turner Fauntleroy
  • Army of the Kanawha: John Buchanan Floyd
  • Army of Liberation: Gideon Johnson Pillow
  • Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring

Union Generals

  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 General-in-Chief
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861 Department of the Potomac awaited
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 Western Department
  • Brigadier-General USA John Ellis Wool 25 June 1841 Department of Virginia
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861 Army of the Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield 17 May 1861 to rank from May 14 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 Department of the Cumberland awaited
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of the Ohio & Army of Occupation
  • Brigadier-General USA Henry Knox Craig August 3 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Lorenzo Thomas 5 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Adjutant General
  • Brigadier-General USA James Wolfe Ripley 10 September 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Chief of Ordnance
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV David Hunter 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 KIA 10 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 27 May 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 5 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Pope 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 District of North Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Cheat Mountain District
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Tecumseh Sherman 3 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Buel Franklin 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 District of Grafton
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Hooker 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Alexander McClernand 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Don Carlos Buell 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-John Porter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Franz Sigel 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Kearny 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Bush Richardson 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 District of Ironton
  • Brigadier-General USV Darius Nash Couch 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ulysses Simpson Grant 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius Stahel 12 November 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Brewerton Ricketts April 30 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Corcoran August 15 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Bolivar Willcox August 19 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Henry Thomas 17 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ambrose Everett Burnside 9 August 1861 to rank from August 6 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hayes Lockwood August 8 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Louis Blenker 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Webb Morell 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Warner Slocum 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Samuel Wadsworth 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John James Peck 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ormsby McKnight Mitchel 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Martindale 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Davis Sturgis March 7 1862 to rank from August 10 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farrar Smith 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Stoneman 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Washington Benham 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James William Denver 14 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Ludovicus Viele 17 August 1861
  • Colonel Harvey Brown 14 May 1861 Department of Florida
  • Colonel George Wright 3 March 1855 District of Oregon
  • Colonel Benjamin Gratz Brown 22 April 1861 District of Ironton
  • Colonel Charles J Biddle 21 June 1861 Cheat River District
  • Major Benjamin Stone Roberts 13 May 1861 Southern District of New Mexico

Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861
  • General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 Military Adviser to the President
  • General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861 Department No 1
  • Major-General Leonidas Polk PACS 25 June 1861 Western Department
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Braxton Bragg March 7 1861 Department of West Florida & Forces in Pensacola
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 Defences of Savannah
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 Indian Territory & Western Army
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wing Loring 20 May 1861 Department of Southwestern Virginia & Army of the Northwest
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861.
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861 Army of the Kanawha
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 25 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 4 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 5 June 1861 Department of Texas interim
  • Brigadier-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 5 June 1861 Department of North Carolina & Defences of North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Selden Garnett 6 June 1861 KIA 13 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Joseph Hardee 17 June 1861 District of Upper Arkansas
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Huger 17 June 1861 Department of Norfolk
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Jonathan Jackson 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Stoddert Ewell 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Hopkins Sibley 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edmund Kirby Smith 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Barnard Elliott Bee 17 June 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Clifford Pemberton 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bankhead Magruder 17 June 1861 Department of the Peninsula & Army of the Peninsula
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Longstreet 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS David Rumph Jones 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Henry Winder 21 June 1861 Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Caswell Gatlin 13 August 1861 to rank from 8 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gideon Johnson Pillow 9 July 1861 Army of Liberation
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Read Anderson 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Franklin Cheatham 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Smith Donelson 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Felix Kirk Zollicoffer 9 July 1861 District of East Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jones Mitchell Withers 10 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Harvey Hill 10 July 1861 Department of South Carolina & Department of Fredericksburg
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Heron Anderson 19 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Augustus Toombs 19 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Arnold Elzey 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Jones 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jubal Anderson Early July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Chase Whiting 28 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Stebbins Bartow 21 July 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Ruggles August 6 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861 District of Aquia
  • Brigadier-General PACS Isaac Ridgeway Trimble 6 August 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Bibb Crittenden 13 August 1861 to rank from August 15 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Breckinridge Grayson 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roswell Sabine Ripley 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Pike 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Octave Hébert August 18 1861 to rank from August 17 1861 Department of Texas awaited
  • Colonel Thomas Turner Fauntleroy Forces in Richmond
  • Colonel John Creed Moore Defences of Galveston

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close