Union Organisations: Western Territories and Pacific Coast Theatre

Union Organisations: Western Territories and Pacific Coast Theatre

Military Divisions

Military Division of the Pacific

27 June 1865-31 December 1865

Henry Wager Halleck 27 June 1865-31 December 1865

27 June 1865: The Military Division of the Pacific was established, comprising the Department of California and the Department of the Columbia.

27 June 1865: Major-General Henry Wager Halleck was appointed to command the Military Division of the Pacific, arriving on 30 August 1865.

27 June 1865: The Department of California was established in the Military Division of the Pacific.

27 June 1865: The District of Arizona transferred from the Department of the Pacific to the Department of California. 27 June 1865: The Department of the Columbia was established in the Military Division of the Pacific.

30 August 1865: Major-General Henry Wager Halleck arrived to command the Military Division of the Pacific.

Major Departments

Department of California

1 January 1861-15 January 1861

Department of the Pacific

15 January 1861-27 June 1865

Department of California

27 June 1865-31 December 1865

Benjamin Lloyd Beall temporary 1 January 1861-15 January 1861

Albert Sidney Johnston 15 January 1861-22 March 1861 interim 11 April 1861, interim 12 April 1861-24 April 1861

Edwin Vose Sumner 25 April 1861-19 October 1861

George Wright temporary 20 October 1861-November 1861, 19 November 1861-20 May 1864

Irvin McDowell May 25-1864-31 December 1865

1 January 1861: The Department of California was established. It comprised the country west of the Rocky Mountains south of the Oregon Territory and including the Utah Territory west of the 117 degree of longitude and the New Mexico Territory west of 100 degrees longitude. Headquarters were at San Francisco.

1 January 1861: The Department of California was commanded temporarily by Lieutenant-Colonel Benjamin Lloyd Beall.

15 January 1861: The Department of California was discontinued, and its territory included in the Department of the Pacific.

15 January 1861: The Department of the Pacific was established, comprising the territory west of the Rocky Mountains except for the part of Utah Territory east of 117 degrees west longitude and except for New Mexico Territory east of 110 degrees west longitude.

15 January 1861: Colonel Albert Sidney Johnston assumed command of the Department of the Pacific. The District of Oregon was established in the Department of the Pacific, comprising the state of Oregon and Washington Territory except for the territories of the Rogue and Umpqua Rivers.

2 March 1861: Nevada Territory and Dakota Territory were included in the Department of the Pacific.

23 March 1861: Brigadier-General Edwin Vose Sumner was appointed to command the Department of the Pacific, arriving on 25 April 1861.

10 April 1861: Colonel Albert Sidney Johnston resigned as commander of the Department of the Pacific but awaited the arrival of his successor, Brigadier-General Edwin Vose Sumner, before departing.

12 April 1861: Colonel Albert Sidney Johnston retained interim command of the Department of the Pacific.

25 April 1861: Brigadier-General Edwin Vose Sumner arrived to command the Department of the Pacific.

17 July 1861: The Department of Utah was discontinued, and its territory incorporated into the Department of the Pacific.

September 14 18161: The District of Southern California was established in the Department of the Pacific, comprising California from San Francisco southwards.

20 October 1861: Brigadier-General George Wright was appointed to temporary command of the Department of the Pacific, arriving on 26 October 1861, to succeed Brigadier-General Edwin Vose Sumner.

26 October 1861: Brigadier-General George Wright arrived in temporary command of the Department of the Pacific, succeeding Brigadier-General Edwin Vose Sumner.

19 November 1861: Brigadier-General George Wright assumed full command of the Department of the Pacific after a period in temporary command.

12 December 1861: The District of the Humboldt was established in the Department of the Pacific, comprising Sonoma, Napa, Mendocino, Trinity, Humboldt, Klamath, and Del Norte counties in California.

6 August 1862: The District of Utah was established in the Department of the Pacific, comprising Utah Territory and Utah Territory.

4 March 1863: The territory of Idaho Territory was added to the District of Oregon.

20 August 1863: Soda Springs, Idaho Territory, transferred to the District of Utah.

21 May 1864: Major-General Irvin McDowell assumed command of the Department of the Pacific, succeeding Brigadier-General George Wright.

1 July 1864: The District of California was established in the Department of the Pacific, comprising the state of California.

20 January 1865: The Arizona Territory transferred from Department of New Mexico to the Department of the Pacific.

17 February 1865: The District of Utah transferred from the Department of the Pacific to the Department of the Missouri. It comprised Utah Territory and the state of Nevada, and Soda Springs, Idaho Territory.

7 March 1865: The District of Arizona was established in the Department of the Pacific, to comprise the Arizona Territory.

14 March 1865: The District of Oregon was extended to include the entire state of Oregon, including the Rogue and Umpqua River areas.

14 March 1865: The District of Arizona transferred from the Department of the Pacific to the Department of California.

27 June 1865: The Military Division of the Pacific was established to include the Department of California and the Department of the Columbia.

27 June 1865: The Department of California was extended to include California, Nevada, the Arizona Territory, and the New Mexico Territory from the Department of the Pacific.

27 June 1865: The District of Arizona transferred from the Department of the Pacific to the Department of California.

27 June 1865: The District of the Humboldt was discontinued.

27 June 1865: The District of Oregon was discontinued.

27 June 1865: The District of California was discontinued.

27 June 1865: The District of Southern California was discontinued.

27 June 1865: Major-General Irvin McDowell was appointed to command the Department of California, arriving on 1 July 1865.

1 July 1865: Major-General Irvin McDowell arrived to command the Department of California.

21 July 1865: The District of Arizona was discontinued.

Minor Departments, Districts, Sub-Districts, and equivalents

Arizona

District of Arizona

30 August 1862-8 December 1864

7 March 1865-21 July 1865

James Henry Carleton 30 August 1862-4 September 1862

Joseph Rodman West 5 September 1862-28 January 1864

George Washington Bowie 29 January 1864-29 November 1864

Joseph Rodman West 30 November 1864-8 December 1864

John Sanford Mason 7 March 1865-21 July 1865

30 August 1862: The District of Arizona was established in the Department of New Mexico, comprising the Arizona Territory.

30 August 1862: Brigadier-General James Henry Carleton assumed command of the District of Arizona.

5 September 1862: Colonel Joseph Rodman West assumed command of the District of Arizona, succeeding Brigadier-General James Henry Carleton.

29 January 1864: Colonel George Washington Bowie assumed command of the District of Arizona, succeeding Brigadier-General Joseph Rodman West.

30 November 1864: Brigadier-General Joseph Rodman West assumed command of the District of Arizona, succeeding Colonel George Washington Bowie.

8 December 1864: The District of Arizona was discontinued.

7 March 1865: The District of Arizona was re-established in the Department of the Pacific, to comprise the Arizona Territory.

7 March 1865: Brigadier-General John Sanford Mason assumed command of the District of Arizona.

27 June 1865: The District of Arizona transferred from the Department of the Pacific to the Department of California.

27 June 1865: Brigadier-General John Sanford Mason retained command of the District of Arizona.

21 July 1865: The District of Arizona was discontinued.

California

District of California

1 July 1864-27 June 1865

George Wright 1 July 1864-27 June 1865

1 July 1864: The District of California was established in the Department of the Pacific, comprising the state of California.

1 July 1864: Brigadier-General George Wright assumed command of the District of California.

27 June 1865: The District of California was discontinued.

District of Southern California

14 September 1861-27 June 1865

George Wright 14 September 1861-13 October 1861

James Henry Carleton 14 October 1861-11 January 1862

Joseph Rodman West temporary 12 January 1862-4 February 1862

James Henry Carleton 5 February 1862-14 May 1862

George Washington Bowie temporary 15 May 1862-6 February 1863

Harvey Lee temporary 7 February 1863-9 April 1863

Ferris Foreman temporary 10 April 1863-6 July 1863

James Freeman Curtis 7 July 1863-27 June 1865

14 September 1861: The District of Southern California was established in the Department of the Pacific, comprising California from San Francisco southwards.

14 September 1861: Colonel George Wright was appointed to command the District of Southern California, arriving on 4 October 1861.

4 October 1861: Brigadier-General George Wright arrived to command the District of Southern California.

14 October 1861: Colonel James Henry Carleton assumed command of the District of Southern California, succeeding Colonel George Wright who took temporary command of the Department of the Pacific.

12 January 1862: Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Rodman West assumed temporary command of the District of Southern California, succeeding Colonel James Henry Carleton.

5 February 1862: Colonel James Henry Carleton assumed command the District of Southern California, succeeding Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Rodman West.

15 May 1862: Colonel George Washington Bowie assumed command of the District of Southern California, succeeding Brigadier-General James Henry Carleton.

7 February 1863: Lieutenant-Colonel Harvey Lee assumed temporary command of the District of Southern California, succeeding Colonel George Washington Bowie.

10 April 1863: Colonel Ferris Foreman assumed temporary command of the District of Southern California, succeeding Lieutenant-Colonel Harvey Lee.

7 July 1863: Lieutenant Colonel James Freeman Curtis assumed command of the District of Southern California, succeeding Colonel Ferris Foreman.

27 June 1865: The District of Southern California was discontinued.

District of the Humboldt California

12 December 1861-27 June 1865

Francis James Lippitt 12 December 1861-12 July 1863

Stephen Girard Whipple 13 July 1863-7 February 1864

Henry M Black 8 February 1864-30 June 1864

Stephen Girard Whipple 1 July 1864-27 June 1865

12 December 1861: The District of the Humboldt was established in the Department of the Pacific, comprising Sonoma, Napa, Mendocino, Trinity, Humboldt, Klamath, and Del Norte counties in California.

12 December 1861: Colonel Francis James Lippitt assumed command of the District of the Humboldt.

13 July 1863: Lieutenant-Colonel Stephen Girard Whipple assumed command of the District of the Humboldt, succeeding Colonel Francis James Lippitt.

8 February 1864: Colonel Henry M Black assumed command of the District of the Humboldt, succeeding Lieutenant-Colonel Stephen Girard Whipple.

1 July 1864: Lieutenant-Colonel Stephen Girard Whipple assumed command of the District of the Humboldt, succeeding Colonel Henry M Black.

27 June 1865: The District of the Humboldt was discontinued.

Colorado

District of Colorado

19 September 1862-2 November 1862

District of Colorado Territory

2 November 1862-1 January 1863

28 February 1864-28 March 1865

John Milton Chivington 19 September 1862-3 January 1865

Thomas Moonlight 4 January 1865-30 January 1865

John Milton Chivington 30 January 1865-28 March 1865

19 September 1862: The District of Colorado was established as an independent command reporting to the War Department, comprising the territory of the Colorado Territory taken from the discontinued Department of Kansas.

19 September 1862: Colonel John Milton Chivington assumed command of the District of Colorado.

11 October 1862: The District of Colorado apart from Fort Garland transferred from the War Department to the Department of the Missouri.

11 October 1862: Colonel John Milton Chivington retained command of the District of Colorado.

2 November 1862: The District of Colorado was discontinued, and renamed as the District of Colorado Territory.

2 November 1862: The District of Colorado Territory transferred to the Department of the Missouri.

2 November 1862: Colonel John Milton Chivington retained command of the District of Colorado Territory.

1 January 1863: The District of Colorado Territory was discontinued in the Department of the Missouri.

28 February 1864: The District of Colorado Territory was re-established in the Department of Kansas, comprising the Colorado Territory.

28 February 1864: Colonel John Milton Chivington assumed command of the District of Colorado Territory.

4 January 1865: Colonel Thomas Moonlight assumed command of the District of Colorado Territory, succeeding Colonel John Milton Chivington.

30 January 1865: The District of Colorado Territory transferred from the Department of Kansas to the Department of the Missouri.

30 January 1865: The District of Colorado Territory transferred from the Department of Kansas to the Department of the Missouri.

30 January 1865: Colonel John Milton Chivington assumed command of the District of Colorado Territory, succeeding Colonel Thomas Moonlight.

28 March 1865: The District of Colorado Territory was discontinued, and its territory incorporated into the District of the Plains.

Dakota

District of Dakota

1 June 1863-4 December 1863

Alfred Sully 1 June 1863-4 December 1863

1 June 1863: The District of Dakota was established in the Department of the Northwest, comprising the Dakota Territory.

1 June 1863: Brigadier-General Alfred Sully assumed command of the District of Dakota.

4 December 1863: The District of Dakota was discontinued, and its territory incorporated into the District of Iowa.

New Mexico

Department of New Mexico

1 January 1861–3 July 1861

9 November 1861-27 June 1865

Thomas Turner Fauntleroy 1 January 1861-21 January 1861 interim 21 March 1861

William Wing Loring 22 January 1861-30 April 1861

Edward Richard Sprigg Canby temporary 14 May 1861-10 June 1861, 11 June 1861-3 July 1861

Edward Richard Sprigg Canby 9 November 1861-25 August 1862, interim 26 August 1862-17 September 1862

James Henry Carleton 26 August 1862-27 June 1865

1 January 1861: The Department of New Mexico comprised the Territory of New Mexico east of 110 degrees of longitude and a part of southwest Colorado Territory. Headquarters were at Santa Fe.

1 January 1861: The Department of New Mexico was commanded by Colonel Thomas Turner Fauntleroy.

22 January 1861: Colonel William Wing Loring was appointed to command the Department of New Mexico, arriving on 22 March 1861.

22 March 1862: Colonel William Wing Loring arrived to command the Department of New Mexico, succeeding Colonel Thomas Turner Fauntleroy, who defected to the Confederacy.

1 May 1861: Command of the Department of New Mexico became vacant after Colonel William Wing Loring resigned to join the Confederacy.

14 May 1861: Colonel Edward Richard Sprigg Canby assumed temporary command of the Department of New Mexico, succeeding Colonel William Wing Loring.

11 June 1861: Colonel Edward Richard Sprigg Canby was appointed to full command of the Department of New Mexico, arriving on 23 June 1861.

23 June 1861: Colonel Edward Richard Sprigg Canby assumed full command of the Department of New Mexico.

3 July 1861: The Department of New Mexico was discontinued, and its territory incorporated into the Western Department.

9 November 1861: The Department of New Mexico was established, comprising New Mexico Territory from the Western Department.

9 November 1861: Colonel Edward Richard Sprigg Canby assumed command of the Department of New Mexico.

9 November 1861: The Southern District of New Mexico transferred from the Western Department to the Department of New Mexico.

14 February 1862: Fort Garland in the Colorado territory transferred from the Department of Kansas to the Department of New Mexico.

16 April 1862: The Southern District of New Mexico was discontinued in the Department of New Mexico.

16 April 1862: The Central and Northern District of New Mexico was established in the Department of New Mexico, comprising the territory north of Albuquerque, New Mexico.

16 June 1862: The Central and Northern District of New Mexico was discontinued.

26 August 1862: Brigadier-General James Henry Carleton was appointed to command the Department of New Mexico, arriving on 18 September 1862, to succeed Brigadier-General Edward Richard Sprigg Canby.

30 August 1862: The District of Arizona was established in the Department of New Mexico, comprising the Arizona Territory.

18 September 1862: Brigadier-General James Henry Carleton arrived to command the Department of New Mexico, succeeding Brigadier-General Edward Richard Sprigg Canby.

8 December 1864: The District of Arizona was discontinued.

27 June 1865: Fort Garland, Arkansas, transferred from the Department of New Mexico to the Department of the Missouri.

27 June 1865: The Department of New Mexico was discontinued, and its territory transferred to the new Department of California and the Department of the Missouri.

Central and Northern District of New Mexico

16 April 1862-16 June 1862

Benjamin Stone Roberts 16 April 1862-16 June 1862

16 April 1862: The Central and Northern District of New Mexico was established in the Department of New Mexico, comprising the territory north of Albuquerque, New Mexico.

16 April 1862: Colonel Benjamin Stone Roberts assumed command of the Central and Northern District of New Mexico.

16 June 1862: The Central and Northern District of New Mexico was discontinued.

Southern District of New Mexico

8 August 1861-16 April 1862

Benjamin Stone Roberts 8 August 1861-16 April 1862

8 August 1861: The Southern District of New Mexico was established in the Western Department, comprising all the New Mexico Territory south of Albuquerque.

8 August 1861: Major Benjamin Stone Roberts assumed command of the Southern District of New Mexico.

9 November 1861: The Southern District of New Mexico transferred from the Western Department to the Department of New Mexico.

9 November 1861: Major Benjamin Stone Roberts retained command of the Southern District of New Mexico in the Department of New Mexico.

16 April 1862: The Southern District of New Mexico was discontinued in the Department of New Mexico.

Oregon

Department of Oregon

1 January 1861-15 January 1861

District of Oregon

15 January 1861-27 June 1865

George Wright 1 January 1861-12 September 1861

Benjamin Lloyd Beall temporary 13 September 1861-4 May 1862

Albemarle Cady 5 May 1862-8 July 1862

Julius Steinburger temporary 5 May 1862-8 July 1862

Benjamin Alvord 9 July 1862-22 March 1865

Reuben F Maury temporary 23 March 1865-27 June 1865

1 January 1861: The Department of Oregon comprised the territory of the later states of Washington, Idaho and all but the south-western corner of Oregon. Headquarters were at Vancouver.

1 January 1861: The Department of Oregon was commanded by Colonel George Wright.

15 January 1861: The Department of Oregon was discontinued, and its territory incorporated into the new District of Oregon in the Department of the Pacific.

15 January 1861: The District of Oregon was established in the Department of the Pacific, comprising the state of Oregon and Washington Territory except for the territories of the Rogue and Umpqua Rivers.

15 January 1861: Colonel George Wright assumed command of the District of Oregon.

13 September 1861: Lieutenant-Colonel Benjamin Lloyd Beall assumed temporary command of the District of Oregon, succeeding Colonel George Wright.

23 October 1861: Lieutenant-Colonel Albemarle Cady assumed command of the District of Oregon, succeeding Colonel Benjamin Lloyd Beall.

5 May 1862: Colonel Justus Steinburger assumed temporary command of the District of Oregon, succeeding Lieutenant-Colonel Albemarle Cady.

9 July 1862: Brigadier-General Benjamin Alvord assumed command of the District of Oregon, succeeding Colonel Justus Steinburger.

4 March 1863: The territory of Idaho Territory was added to the District of Oregon.

20 August 1863: Soda Springs, Idaho Territory, transferred to the District of Utah.

14 March 1865: The District of Oregon was extended to include the entire state of Oregon, including the Rogue and Umpqua River areas.

23 March 1865: Lieutenant-Colonel Reuben F Maury assumed temporary command of the District of Oregon, succeeding Brigadier-General Benjamin Alvord.

27 June 1865: The District of Oregon was discontinued.

Department of the Columbia

27 June 1865-31 December 1865

George Wright 27 June 1865-30 July 1865

George Byron Currey temporary 27 June 1865-13 November 1865

Charles Swain Lovell temporary 13 November 1865-20 November 1865

John Miller Drake interim 20 November 1865-1 December 1865

Charles Swain Lovell 13 November 1865-31 December 1865

27 June 1865: The Department of the Columbia was established in the Military Division of the Pacific. It included Oregon, Washington Territory and Idaho Territory transferred from the Department of the Pacific.

27 June 1865: Brigadier-General George Wright was appointed to command the Department of the Columbia.

27 June 1865: Colonel George Byron Currey assumed temporary command of the Department of the Columbia, arriving on 8 August 1865.

30 July 1865: Brigadier-General George Wright died prior to taking command of the Department of the Columbia.

30 July 1865:  Colonel George Byron Currey retained temporary command of the Department of the Columbia, arriving on 18 August 1865.

18 August 1865: Colonel George Byron Currey arrived to assume temporary command of the Department of the Columbia.

13 November 1865: Colonel Charles Swain Lovell was appointed to temporary command of the Department of the Columbia, arriving on 1 December 1865, to succeed Colonel George Byron Currey.

20 November 1865: Lieutenant-Colonel John Miller Drake assumed temporary command of the Department of the Columbia, succeeding Colonel George Byron Curry.

1 December 1865: Colonel Charles Swain Lovell arrived to command the Department of the Columbia, succeeding Lieutenant Colonel John Miller Drake.

Utah

Department of Utah

1 January 1861-17 July 1861

District of Utah

6 August 1862-28 March 1865

Philip St George Cooke 1 January 1861-17 July 1861

Patrick Edward Connor 6 August 1862-28 March 1865

1 January 1861: The Department of Utah comprised Utah Territory east of 177 degrees west longitude. Headquarters were at Fort Crittenden.

1 January 1861: The Department of Utah was commanded by Colonel Philip St George Cooke.

17 July 1861: The Department of Utah was discontinued, and its territory incorporated into the Department of the Pacific.

6 August 1862: The District of Utah was established in the Department of the Pacific, comprising Utah Territory and Utah Territory.

6 August 1862: Colonel Patrick Edward Connor assumed command of the District of Utah.

20 August 1863: Soda Springs, Idaho Territory, transferred to the District of Utah.

17 February 1865: The District of Utah transferred from the Department of the Pacific to the Department of the Missouri. It comprised Utah Territory and the state of Nevada, and Soda Springs, Idaho Territory.

17 February 1865: Brigadier-General Patrick Edward Connor retained command of the District of Utah.

28 March 1865: The District of Utah was discontinued, and its territory incorporated into the District of the Plains.

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close