Union Organisation, Staff Bureaux

Union Organisation, Staff Bureaux 

January 1861-December 1865

General in Chief of the US Army

  • Major-General Winfield Scott 25 June 1841-November 1 1861
  • Major-General George Brinton McClellan November 1 1861-March 17 1862 (July 22 1862)
  • (Major-General Ethan Allen Hitchcock Chairman of the War Board March 17 1862-July 22 1862 interim)
  • Major-General Henry Wager Halleck July 11 1862-March 4 1864
  • Lieutenant-General USA Ulysses Simpson Grant March 4 1864-December 31 1865

Inspector-General’s Department

  • Colonel Sylvester Churchill, Inspector-General 25 June 1841-August 9 1861
  • Colonel Randolph Barnes Marcy, Inspector-General August 9 1861-September 23 1861
  • Brigadier-General Randolph Barnes Marcy, Inspector-General 23 September 1861-December 31 1865

Adjutant-General’s Department

  • Colonel Samuel Cooper, Adjutant-General 15 July 1852-March 7 1861
  • Colonel Lorenzo Thomas, Adjutant-General March 7 1861-July 1 1861
  • Colonel Catharinus Putnam Buckingham, Adjutant-General July 1 1861-August 3 1861
  • Brigadier-General Lorenzo Thomas August 3 1861-March 23 1863
  • Colonel Edward David Townsend, Adjutant-General March 23 1863-December 31 1865

Engineers

  • Colonel Joseph Gilbert Totten, Chief of Engineers 7 December 1838-March 3 1863
  • Brigadier-General Joseph Gilbert Totten, Chief of Engineers 3 March 1863-April 22 1864
  • Brigadier-General Richard Delafield, Chief of Engineers April 22 1864-June 5 1864
  • Brigadier-General John Gross Barnard, Chief of Engineers June 5 1864-December 31 1865

Ordnance

  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Knox Craig, Chief of Ordnance 10 July 1851-April 23 1861
  • Colonel James Wolfe Ripley, Chief of Ordnance April 23 1861-August 3 1861
  • Brigadier-General James Wolfe Ripley, Chief of Ordnance August 3 1861-September 15 1863
  • Brigadier-General George Douglas Ramsay, Chief of Ordnance September 15 1863-September 12 1864
  • Brigadier-General Alexander Brydie Dyer, Chief of Ordnance September 12 1864-December 31 1865

Paymaster-General’s Department

  • Colonel Benjamin Franklin Larned, Paymaster-General 20 July 1854-July 12 1862
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Timothy Patrick Andrews, Acting Paymaster-General July 12 1862-September 6 1862
  • Colonel Timothy Patrick Andrew, Paymaster-General September 6 1862-November 29 1864
  • Colonel Benjamin Wilson Brice, Paymaster-General November 29 1864-December 31 1865

Quartermaster-General’s Department

  • Brigadier-General Joseph Eggleston Johnston, Quartermaster-General 28 June 1860-April 22 1861
  • Brigadier-General Montgomery Cunningham Meigs, Quartermaster-General May 15 1861-December 31 1865

Commissary Department

  • Colonel George Gibson, Commissary-General of Subsistence 18 April 1818-September 21 1861
  • Colonel Joseph Pannell Taylor, Commissary-General of Subsistence September 21 1861-September 29 1861
  • Brigadier-General Joseph Pannell Taylor, Commissary-General of Subsistence September 29 1861-June 29 1864.
  • Brigadier-General Amos Beebe Eaton, Commissary-General of Subsistence June 29 1864-December 31 1865

Surgeon-General’s (Medical) Department

  • Colonel Thomas Lawson, Surgeon-General November 30 1836-May 15 1861
  • Colonel Clement Alexander Finley, Surgeon-General May 15 1861-April 14 1862
  • Surgeon Robert C Wood, Acting Surgeon-General April 14 1862-April 25 1862
  • Brigadier-General William Alexander Hammond, Surgeon-General April 25 1862-August 18 1864
  • Colonel Joseph K Barnes, Surgeon-General August 18 1864
  • Brigadier-General Joseph K Barnes, Surgeon-General August 22 1864-December 31 1865

Topographical Engineers

  • Colonel John James Abert, Chief of Topographical Engineers 1838-September 1861-1863

Judge Advocate-General’s Department

  • Captain John Fitzgerald Lee, Judge Advocate-General March 2 1849-September 3 1862
  • Colonel Joseph Holt, Judge Advocate-General September 3 1862-June 22 1864
  • Brigadier-General Joseph Holt, Judge Advocate-General June 22 1864-December 31 1865

Provost Marshal General’s Department

  • Brigadier-General James Barnet Fry, Provost Marshal General April 21 1864-December 31 1865
%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close