High Commands List Union

List of Military Divisions and equivalent Organisations, in order of formation

MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MISSISSIPPI

Military Division of the Mississippi October 16 1863-December 31 1865

Ulysses Simpson Grant (October 16 1863-March 18 1864), William Tecumseh Sherman (March 18 1864-December 31 1865)

MILITARY DIVISION OF WEST MISSISSIPPI 

Military Division of West Mississippi (Trans-Mississippi Military Division), May 7 1864-May 17 1865,

Military Division of the Southwest May 17 1865-June 27 1865,

Military Division of the Gulf June 27 1865-December 31 1865

Edward Richard Sprigg Canby (May 7 1864-November 3 1864), Joseph Jones Reynolds (temporary November 4 1864-November 23 1864), Edward Richard Sprigg Canby (November 24 1864-May 17 1865 interim June 5 1865), Philip Henry Sheridan (May 17 1865-June 27 1865), Philip Henry Sheridan (June 27 1865-December 31 1865)

MIDDLE MILITARY DIVISION

Middle Military Division August 7 1864-June 27 1865

Philip Henry Sheridan (August 7 1864-February 27 1865), Winfield Scott Hancock (February 27 1865-February 28 1865), Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert (interim February 28 1865), Winfield Scott Hancock (February 28 1865-June 27 1865)

MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MISSOURI

Military Division of the Missouri January 30 1865-June 27 1865

John Pope (January 30 1865-June 27 1865)

MILITARY DIVISION OF THE JAMES (THE ATLANTIC)

Military Division of the James April 19 1865-June 27 1865,

Military Division of the Atlantic June 27 1865-December 31 1865

Henry Wager Halleck (April 19 1865-June 27 1865), George Gordon Meade (June 27 1865-December 31 1865)

MILITARY DIVISION OF THE ATLANTIC

See Military Division of the James

MILITARY DIVISION OF THE SOUTHWEST

See Military Division of West Mississippi

MILITARY DIVISION OF THE GULF

See Military Division of West Mississippi

MILITARY DIVISION OF THE PACIFIC

Military Division of the Pacific June 27 1865-December 31 1865

Henry Wager Halleck (June 27 1865-December 31 1865)

MILITARY DIVISION OF THE TENNESSEE

Military Division of the Tennessee June 27 1865-December 31 1865

George Henry Thomas (June 27 1865-December 31 1865)

List of Major Departments, in alphabetical order

DEPARTMENT OF ARKANSAS

Department of Arkansas January 6 1864-August 1 1865

Frederick Steele (January 6 1864-March 21 1864), Nathan Kimball (temporary March 22 1864-May 21 1864), Frederick Steele (May 22 1864-December 21 1864), Joseph Jones Reynolds (December 22 1864-August 1 1865)

DEPARTMENT OF THE GULF

Department of the Gulf February 23 1862-June 27 1865

Benjamin Franklin Butler (February 23 1862-November 7 1862 interim to December 16 1862), Nathaniel Prentiss Banks (November 8 1862-September 21 1864 interim September 22 1864), Stephen Augustus Hurlbut (September 22 1864-March 17 1865 interim to April 21 1865, Nathaniel Prentiss Banks (April 22 1865-May 17 1865, interim June 2 1865), Edward Richard Sprigg Canby (June 3 1865-June 27 1865)

DEPARTMENT OF THE CUMBERLAND

Department of Kentucky May 28 1861-August 15 1861,

Department of the Cumberland August 15 1861-November 9 1861,

District of the Ohio March 19 1862-October 24 1862,

Department of the Cumberland October 24 1862-June 27 1865

Robert Anderson (May 28 1861-October 6 1861 interim October 8 1861), William Tecumseh Sherman (October 6 1861-November 9 1861), Don Carlos Buell (March 19 1862-October 24 1862), William Starke Rosecrans (October 24 1862-October 17 1863 interim October 20 1863), George Henry Thomas (October 17 1863-June 27 1865)

THE MIDDLE DEPARTMENT

Middle Department March 22 1862-December 31 1865

John Adams Dix (March 22 1862-June 1 1862 interim June 9 1862) John Ellis Wool (June 1 1862-December 17 1862 interim December 22 1862), Robert Cumming Schenck (December 17 1862-March 12 1863), William Walton Morris (temporary March 12 1863-March 20 1863), Robert Cumming Schenck (March 20 1863-August 10 1863), William Walton Morris (temporary August 10 1863-August 31 1863), Robert Cumming Schenck (August 31 1863-September 22 1863), William Walton (temporary September 22 1863-September 28 1863), Erastus Barnard Tyler (temporary September 28 1863-October 10 1863), Robert Cumming Schenck (October 10 1863-November 21 1863 interim December 5 1863), Henry Hayes Lockwood (November 21 1863-March 12 1864 interim March 22 1864), Lewis Wallace (March 12 1864-February 1 1865), William Walton Morris (temporary February 1 1865-April 19 1865), Lewis Wallace (April 19 1865-June 27 1865, interim June 27 1865-July 18 1865), Winfield Scott Hancock (June 27 1865-August 18 1865), Andrew Atkinson Humphreys (temporary August 18 1865-October 23 1865, October 23 1865-November 13 1865), Winfield Scott Hancock (November 13 1865-December 21 1865), Emory Upton (temporary December 21 1865-December 29 1865), Winfield Scott Hancock (December 29 1865-December 31 1865)

DEPARTMENT OF THE MISSISSIPPI

Department of the Mississippi March 11 1862-September 19 1862,

Henry Wager Halleck (March 11 1862-September 19 1862)

Note: The official designation was Department of the Mississippi, but as it was responsible for subordinate Departments, it was effectively a Military Division. 

DEPARTMENT OF THE MISSOURI

Department of the West January 1 1861-July 3 1861,

Western Department July 3 1861-November 9 1861,

Department of the Missouri November 9 1861-December 31 1865

William Selby Harney (January 1 1861-April 22 1861), Nathaniel Lyon (de facto April 22 1861-April 28 1861), Edmund Brooke Alexander (temporary April 29 1861-May 10 1861), William Selby Harney (May 11 1861-May 30 1861), Nathaniel Lyon (May 31 1861-July 3 1861, interim July 3 1861-July 24 1861, John Charles Frémont (July 25 1861-November 1 1861), David Hunter (November 2 1861-November 9 1861), Henry Wager Halleck (November 9 1861-September 23 1862, Samuel Ryan Curtis (September 24 1862-March 12 1863 interim March 23 1863), John McAllister Schofield (March 13 1863-January 22 1864 interim to January 29 1864), William Starke Rosecrans (January 30 1864-December 1 1864 interim to December 8 1864), Grenville Mellen Dodge (December 2 1864-June 27 1865, interim June 27 1865-July 21 1865), John Pope (July 21 1865-December 31 1865)

MOUNTAIN DEPARTMENT

See Department of West Virginia 

DEPARTMENT OF NORTH CAROLINA

Department of North Carolina January 7 1862-July 15 1863,

Department of Virginia and North Carolina July 15 1863-January 18 1865,

Department of North Carolina January 31 1865-December 31 1865

Ambrose Everett Burnside (January 7 1862-July 5 1862 interim to July 9 1862), John Gray Foster (July 6 1862-March 28 1863), Innis Newton Palmer (temporary March 29 1863-April 15 1863), John Gray Foster (April 16 1863-August 27 1863), Benjamin Franklin Butler (August 28 1863-July 26 1864), Edward Otho Cresap Ord (temporary July 27 1864-August 26 1864, August 27 1864-September 4 1864), David Bell Birney (temporary September 5 1864September 6 1864)-, Benjamin Franklin Butler (September 7 1864-December 13 1864), Edward Otho Cresap Ord (temporary December 14 1864-December 23 1864), Benjamin Franklin Butler (December 24 1864-January 18 1865), John Gray Foster (interim January 31 1865-9 February 1865), John McAllister Schofield (9 February 1865-March 31 1865), Jacob Dolson Cox (March 31 1865-June 17 1865), Thomas Howard Ruger (temporary June 17 1865-June 27 1865), Samuel Powhatan Carter (temporary June 27 1865-June 28 1865) Thomas Howard Ruger (June 28 1865-December 31 1865)

DEPARTMENT OF THE OHIO

Department of the Ohio May 3 1861-March 11 1862,

Department of the Ohio August 19 1862-January 17 1865,

Department of the Ohio June 27 1865-December 31 1865

George Brinton McClellan (May 3 1861-July 22 1861), William Starke Rosecrans (July 23 1861-September 20 1861), Ormsby McKnight Mitchel (September 21 1861-November 9 1861 interim November 14 1861), Don Carlos Buell (November 10 1861-March 11 1862), Horatio Gouverneur Wright August 19 1862-March 25 1863), Ambrose Everett Burnside (March 25 1863-December 9 1863), John Gray Foster (December 9 1863-January 26 1864 interim February 9 1864), John McAllister Schofield (January 26 1864-November 8 1864 interim November 17 1864), George Stoneman (temporary November 17 1864-January 17 1865), Edward Otho Cresap Ord (June 27 1865-July 5 1865), Orlando Bolivar Willcox (July 5 1865-December 31 1865)

See also: District of the Ohio in the Department of the Cumberland, March 19 1862-October 24 1862; Department of the Cumberland January 18 1865-June 26 1865

DEPARTMENT OF THE POTOMAC

Department of Northeastern Virginia May 27 1861-August 17 1861,

Military Division of the Potomac July 25 1861-August 17 1861,

Department of the Potomac August 17 1861-June 27 1865

Irvin McDowell (May 27 1861-July 25 1861, George Brinton McClellan (July 25 1861-August 17 1861), Irvin McDowell (interim August 17 1861-August 19 1861), George Brinton McClellan August 17 1861-November 4 1862 interim November 6 1862, Ambrose Everett Burnside (November 5 1862-January 24 1863 interim January 25 1863), Joseph Hooker (January 25 1863-June 26 1863 interim 27 1863), George Gordon Meade (June 27 1863-December 19 1863), John Grubb Parke (temporary December 20 1864-January 10 1865), George Gordon Meade (January 11 1865-June 27 1865)

Note: The initial designation was Military Division of the Potomac, but as it was effectively a Department in scope it is listed here as a Department. 

DEPARTMENT OF THE SOUTH

Department of the South March 15 1862-June 27 1865

Thomas West Sherman (interim March 15 1862-March 30 1862), David Hunter (March 15 1862-September 4 1862), John Milton Brannan (temporary September 5 1862-September 16 1862), Ormsby McKnight Mitchel (September 17 1862-October 26 1862), John Milton Brannan (temporary October 27 1862-January 19 1863), David Hunter (January 20 1863-June 2 1863 interim to June 11 1863), Quincy Adams Gillmore (June 3 1863-April 30 1864), John Porter Hatch (May 1 1864-May 4 1864 interim to May 25 1864), John Gray Foster (May 5 1864-February 8 1865), Quincy Adams Gillmore (February 9 1865-June 27 1865)

DEPARTMENT OF THE TENNESSEE

District of West Tennessee February 14 1862-October 16 1862,

Department of the Tennessee October 16 1862-November 28 1864

Ulysses Simpson Grant (February 14 1862-March 11 1862), Charles Ferguson Smith (March 11 1862-March 17 1862), Ulysses Simpson Grant (March 17 1862-October 16 1863, interim October 26 1863), William Tecumseh Sherman (October 16 1863-March 11 1864 interim March 26 1864), Joseph Birdseye McPherson (March 11 1864-July 2 1864), John Alexander Logan (temporary July 2 1864-July 27 1864 interim July 30 1864), Oliver Otis Howard (July 27 1864-November 28 1864)

DEPARTMENT OF VIRGINIA

Department of Virginia May 22 1861-July 15 1863,

Department of Virginia January 18 1865-June December 31 1865

Benjamin Franklin Butler (May 22 1861-August 8 1861 interim August 16 1861), John Ellis Wool (August 9 1861-June 1 1862 interim June 16 1862), John Adams Dix (June 2 1862-April 5 1863), Erasmus Darwin Keyes (April 6 1863-July 15 1863), Edward Otho Cresap Ord (January 18 1865-May 13 1865), Alfred Howe Terry (temporary May 13 1865-June 14 1865, June 14 1865-December 31 1865)

Note for Department of Virginia and North Carolina July 15 1863-January 18 1865, see Department of North Carolina

DEPARTMENT OF VIRGINIA AND NORTH CAROLINA

See Department of North Carolina 

DEPARTMENT OF THE WEST

See Department of the Missouri

WESTERN DEPARTMENT

See Department of the Missouri

DEPARTMENT OF WEST VIRGINIA

Department of Western Virginia September 19 1861-March 11 1862,

Mountain Department March 11 1862-June 26 1862,

Department of West Virginia June 24 1863-June 27 1865

William Starke Rosecrans (September 19 1861-March 11 1862, interim March 11 1862-March 29 1862), John Charles Frémont (March 11 1862-June 26 1862), Benjamin Franklin Kelley (June 24 1863-February 29 1864 interim March 10 1864), Franz Sigel (February 29 1864-May 19 1864 interim May 24 1864), David Hunter (May 19 1864-July 25 1864 interim August 7 1864), George Crook (July 25 1864-August 7 1864), David Hunter (interim August 7 1864-August 8 1864), Julius Stahel (interim August 8 1864-August 9 1864), George Crook (temporary August 7 1864-September 1 1864, September 1 1864-February 21 1865)), John Dunlap Stevenson (temporary February 21 1865-February 26 1865 interim February 27 1865), Samuel Sprigg Carroll (interim February 27 1865-February 28 1865), Winfield Scott Hancock (February 26 1865-February 28 1865 interim March 1 1865), Samuel Sprigg Carroll (temporary February 28 1865-March 7 1865), Winfield Scott Hancock (March 7 1865-March 19 1865), George Crook (temporary March 19 1865-March 22 1865), Winfield Scott Hancock (March 22 1865-April 22 1865 interim April 24 1865), William Hemsley Emory (temporary April 24 1865-June 27 1865)

DEPARTMENT OF WESTERN VIRGINIA

See Department of West Virginia

List of minor Departments, Districts, Sub-Districts, and equivalent Organisations, in order of State/Territory and then by order of formation

ALABAMA

District of Northern Alabama June 2 1864 June 27 1865

Robert Seamen Granger (June 2 1864 June 27 1865)

District of West Florida and South Alabama September 12 1864–March 17 1865,

District of South Alabama March 17 1865-May 17 1865

Gordon Granger (September 12 1864–May 17 1865)

District of Alabama May 17 1865-June 27 1865,

Department of Alabama June 27 1865-December 31 1865

Andrew Jackson Smith (May 17 1865-June 27 1865), Charles Robert Woods (June 27 1865-December 31 185)

Sub-District of Mobile, Alabama June 3 1865-June 27 1865

Christopher Columbus Andrews (June 3 1865-June 11 1865), Thomas Kilby Smith (June 12 1865-June 27 1865)

ARKANSAS

District of Eastern Arkansas November 2 1862-June 5 1865

Alvin Peterson Hovey (November 2 1862-December 2 1862), Willis Arnold Gorman (December 3 1862-February 14 1863), Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss (February 14 1863-August 3 1863), Frederick Sigel Saloman (August 3 1863-September 19 1863), Napoleon Bonaparte Buford (September 19 1863-August 5 1864), William Crooks (temporary August 6 1864-September 27 1864), Napoleon Bonaparte Buford (September 28 1864-October 6 1864), William Crooks (temporary October 7 1864-October 18 1864), Napoleon Bonaparte Buford (October 19 1864-March 8 1865), Alexander McDowell McCook (March 9 1865 April 26 1865), Charles Bentzoni (temporary April 27 1865-May 13 1865), John Milton Thayer (May 13 1865-May 17 1865), John Milton Thayer (May 17 1865-June 5 1865)

District of the Frontier, Arkansas June 9 1863–February 1 1865

James Gilpatrick Blunt (June 9 1863–January 6 1864-May 18 1864), John Milton Thayer (May 19 1864-February 1 1865)

District of Northern Arkansas November 30 1863-June 1 1864

Robert Ramsey Livingston (November 30 1863-June 1 1864)

District of Little Rock, Arkansas May 11 1864-February 4 1865

Eugene Asa Carr (May 11 1864-February 4 1865)

CALIFORNIA

Department of California January 1 1861-January 15 1861,

Department of the Pacific January 15 1861-June 27 1865,

Department of California June 27 1865-December 31 1865)

Benjamin Lloyd Beall (temporary January 1 1861-January 15 1861), Albert Sidney Johnston (January 15 1861-March 22 1861 interim April 24 1861), Edwin Vose Sumner (April 25 1861-October 19 1861), George Wright (temporary October 20 1861-November 1861, November 19 1861-May 20 1864), Irvin McDowell (May 25-1864-December 31 1865)

District of Southern California September 14 1861-June 27 1865

George Wright (September 14 1861-October 13 1861), James Henry Carleton (October 14 1861-January 11 1862), Joseph Rodman West (temporary January 12 1862-February 4 1862), James Henry Carleton (February 5 1862-May 14 1862), George Washington Bowie (temporary May 15 1862-February 6 1863), Harvey Lee (temporary February 7 1863-April 9 1863), Ferris Foreman (temporary April 10 1863-July 6 1863), James Freeman Curtis (July 7 1863-June 27 1865)

District of the Humboldt, California December 12 1861-June 27 1865,

Francis James Lippitt (December 12 1861-July 12 1863), Stephen Girard Whipple (July 13 1863-February 7 1864), Henry M Black (February 8 1864-June 30 1864), Stephen Girard Whipple (July 1 1864-June 27 1865)

District of California July 1 1864-June 27 1865,

George Wright (July 1 1864-June 27 1865)

FLORIDA

Department of Florida April 13 1861-March 15 1862,

Western District of the South, Florida March 15 1862-June 21 1862,

District of Pensacola, Florida August 8 1862-February 1 1864,

District of West Florida February 1 1864-September 12 1864,

Sub-District of West Florida September 12 1864-March 1 1865,

Sub-District of West Florida March 1 1865-March 17 1865,

District of West Florida March 17 1865-June 3 1865,

District of Florida June 3 1865-June 27 1865,

Department of Florida June 27 1865-December 31 1865

Harvey Brown (April 13 1861-January 9 1862), Lewis Golding Arnold (January 10 1862-June 21 1862), Lewis Golding Arnold (August 8 1862-October 1 1862), Neal S Dow (October 2 1862-January 23 1863), Isaac Dyer (January 24 1863-April 20 1863), William Cune Holbrook (temporary April 21 1863-November 8 1863), Alexander Asboth (November 9 1863-September 26 1864), Joseph Bailey (September 27 1864-November 24 1864), Thomas Jefferson McKean (November 25 1864-February 14 1865), Alexander Asboth (February 15 1865-June 27 1865), John Newton (interim June 27 1865-August 1 1865), John Gray Foster (August 1 1865-December 31 1865)

Department of Key West, Florida January 11 1862-March 15 1862,

Southern District of the South, Florida March 31 1862-June 21 1862,~

District of Key West and Tortugas, Florida March 16 1863-May 17 1865

John Milton Brannan (January 11 1862-March 15 1862, March 31 1862-June 21 1862), Daniel Phineas Woodbury (March 16 1865-September 12 1863), Charles Hamilton (temporary September 13 1863-October 14 1863), Daniel Phineas Woodbury (October 15 1863-November 30 1863), Charles Hamilton (temporary December 1 1863-December 30 1863), Daniel Phineas Woodbury (December 31 1863-August 14 1864), vacant (August 15 1864-October 14 1864), John Newton (October 15 1864-May 17 1865)

District of Florida February 7 1864-June 3 1865,

Truman Seymour (February 7 1864-March 27 1864), John Porter Hatch (March 28 1864-April 19 1864), William Birney (April 20 1864-May 12 1864), George Henry Gordon (May 13 1864-June 1 1864), William Birney (June 2 1864-July 28 1864), William Henry Noble (temporary July 29 1864-August 3 1864), John Porter Hatch (August 4 1864-November 13 1864), Eliakim Parker Scammon (November 14 1864-April 6 1865), Benjamin Chew Tilghman (April 7 1865-April 18 1865), Israel Vogdes (April 19 1865-June 3 1865)

GEORGIA

District of Etowah June 15 1864-June 20 1865,

James Blair Steedman (June 15 1864-November 29 1864), Thomas Francis Meagher (November 29 1864-January 5 1865), James Blair Steedman (January 5 1865-June 20 1865)

District of Savannah, Georgia January 18 1865-June 27 1865,

Cuvier Grover (January 18 1865-February 11 1865), Henry Warner Birge (February 12 1865-June 4 1865), Stewart Lyndon Woodford (June 5 1865-June 22 1865-June 22 1865), Henry Warner Birge (June 23 1865-June 27 1865)

District of Northern Georgia June 5 1865-June 27 1865,

Edward Leslie Molineux (June 5 1865-June 27 1865)

District of Southern Georgia June 5 1865-June 27 1865,

Cuvier Grover (June 5 1865-June 27 1865)

Department of Georgia June 27 1865-December 31 1865

James Blair Steedman (June 27 1865-December 20 1865), James Harrison Wilson (December 20 1865-December 31 1865)

KANSAS

Department of Kansas November 9 1861-March 19 1862,

District of Kansas March 19 1862-May 2 1862,

Department of Kansas May 2 1862-September 19 1862,

Department of Kansas January 1 1864-January 30 1865

David Hunter (November 9 1861-March 19 1862), James William Denver (March 19 1862-April 10 1862), Samuel Davis Sturgis (April 10 1862-May 2 1862), James Gilpatrick Blunt (May 2 1862-September 19 1862), Samuel Ryan Curtis (January 1 1864-April 19 1864), George Sykes (April 20 1864-January 30 1865)

District of the Border, Kansas June 9 1863-January 30 1865

Thomas Ewing (June 9 1863-January 5 1864), William Russell Jones (January 6 1864-January 30 1865)

District of the Frontier, Kansas January 6 1864-February 23 1864

John Milton Thayer (January 6 1864-February 23 1864)

District of North Kansas February 28 1864-May 27 1865

Thomas Alfred Davies (February 28 1864-March 27 1865), Robert Byington Mitchell (March 28 1865-May 27 1865)

District of South Kansas February 28 1864-June 3 1865

Thomas Jefferson McKean (February 28 1864-August 31 1864), George Sykes (September 1 1864-October 9 1864), James Gilpatrick Blunt (October 10 1864-October 30 1864), Thomas Alfred Davies (October 31 1864-November 21 1864), James Gilpatrick Blunt (November 22 1864-June 3 1865)

KENTUCKY

Department of Kentucky

See Department of the Cumberland

District of Western Kentucky September 8 1861-January 31 1862,

District of Western Kentucky November 17 1862-September 11 1864,

District of Western Kentucky February 10 1865-May 21 1865

Charles Ferguson Smith (September 8 1861-November 17 1861), Horatio Gouverneur Wright (November 17 1861-January 31 1862), Jeremiah Tilford Boyle (November 17 1862-January 25 1864), vacant (January 26 1864-March 25 1864), Horatio Gouverneur Wright (March 25 1864-April 4 1864), Eleazar Arthur Paine (April 4 1864-September 11 1864), Solomon Meredith (February 10 1865-May 21 1865)

District of Louisville, Kentucky August 24 1862-November 17 1862

Jeremiah Tilford Boyle (August 24 1862-November 17 1862)

District of Central Kentucky November 17 1862-July 4 1863

Gordon Granger (November 17 1862-January 25 1863), Quincy Adams Gillmore (January 25 1863-April 10 1863), Orlando Bolivar Willcox (April 10 1863-June 4 1863), Samuel Davis Sturgis (June 4 1863-July 4 1863)

District of Eastern Kentucky November 17 1862-November 6 1863,

Sub-District of Eastern Kentucky November 6 1863-December 1 1863

Jonathan Cranor (November 17 1862-February 5 1863), Julius White (February 5 1863-August 6 1863), Samuel Powhatan Carter (August 6 1863-August 15 1863)), George W Gallup (August 15 1863-December 1 1863)

District of Kentucky May 22 1863-February 10 1865,

Department of Kentucky February 10 1865-December 31 1865

Jeremiah Tilford Boyle (May 22 1863-November 6 1863), Jacob Ammen (December 1 1863-February 5 1864), Stephen Gano Burbridge (February 5 1864-April 1 1864), Edward Henry Hobson (April 1 1864April 10 1864), Stephen Gano Burbridge (April 10 1864-February 10 1865), John McAuley Palmer (February 10 1865-May 1 1865), Edward Henry Hobson (May 1 1865-December 31 1865)

Sub-District of North Central Kentucky November 6 1863-December 1 1863

Speed Smith Fry (November 6 1863-December 1 1863)

Sub-District of South Central Kentucky November 6 1863-December 1 1863

Edward Henry Hobson (November 6 1863-December 1 1863)

Sub-District of Somerset, Kentucky November 6 1863-December 1 1863

Theophilus Toulmin Garrard (November 6 1863-December 1 1863)

LOUISIANA

District of La Fourche, Louisiana November 9 1862-June 27 1865

Godfrey Weitzel (November 9 1862-April 29 1863), Henry Warner Birge (April 30 1863-December 31 1863), Edward Leslie Molineux (January 1 1864-January 31 1864), Nicholas Wyckoff Day (February 1 1864-May 3 1864), John McNeil (May 4 1864-June 8 1864), Robert Alexander Cameron (June 9 1864-June 27 1865)

Defences of New Orleans, Louisiana December 16 1862-February 9 1865

Thomas W Cahill (December 16 1862-January 8 1863) , Thomas West Sherman (January 9 1863-August 24 1863), Edward Griffin Beckwith (August 25 1863-January 5 1864), Joseph Jones Reynolds (January 5 1864-June 15 1864), Thomas West Sherman (June 16 1864-February 9 1865)

District of Northeast Louisiana May 11 1863-February 7 1864

Elias Smith Dennis (May 11 1863-July 28 1863), Isaac Fitzgerald Shepard (July 28 1863-August 18 1863), John Parker Hawkins (August 18 1863-February 7 1864)

District of Port Hudson, Louisiana July 9 1863-August 6 1864,

Sub-District of Port Hudson, Louisiana August 6 1864-February 13 1865,

District of Port Hudson, Louisiana February 13 1865-June 24 1865

George Leonard Andrews (July 9 1863-January 12 1864), Daniel Ullmann (January 13 1864-June 22 1864), John McNeil (June 23 1864-August 6 1864) George Leonard Andrews (August 6 1864-December 25 1864), Charles Wilson Drew (December 26 1864-February 19 1865), Cyrus Hamlin (February 20 1865-June 24 1865)

District of Baton Rouge, Louisiana October 8 1863-August 6 1864,

Sub-District of Baton Rouge, Louisiana August 6 1864-February 13 1865,

District of Baton Rouge, Louisiana February 13 1865-July 17 1865

Philip St George Cooke (October 8 1863-May 1 1864), Henry Warner Birge (May 2 1864-May 14 1864), William Plummer Benton (May 15 1864-May 30 1864), Fitz-Henry Warren (May 31 1864-June 12 1864), William Plummer Benton (June 13 1864-October 2 1864), William Jennings Landram (October 3 1864-December 2 1864), Joseph Bailey (December 3 1864-February 13 1865)Joseph Bailey (February 13 1865-March 10 1865), Edmund Jackson Davis (March 11 1865-March 17 1865), John Giles Fonda (March 18 1865-March 22 1865), Michael Kelly Lawler (March 23 1865-May 29 1865), John Giles Fonda (May 30 1865-July 17 1865)

District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson, Louisiana August 6 1864-February 13 1865

Francis Jay Herron (August 6 1864-October 29 1864), William Plummer Benton (October 30 1864-December 25 1864), George Leonard Andrews (December 26 1864-February 13 1865

District of Carrollton, Louisiana May 1 1864-June 27 1865

Nelson B Bartram (May 1 1864-September 30 1864), Nelson Viall (October 1 1864-March 31 1865)), William S Mudgett (April 1 1865-June 27 1865)

District of Morganza, Louisiana May 22 1864-June 27 1865

William Hemsley Emory (May 22 1864-June 15 1864), Joseph Jones Reynolds (June 16 1864-July 4 1864), Michael Kelly Lawler (July 5 1864-October 29 1864), George Francis McGinnis (October 30 1864-November 22 1864), Daniel Ullmann (November 23 1864-February 25 1865), Henry William Fuller (February 26 1865), Edmund Jackson Davis (February 27 1865-March 1 1865), Thomas Jefferson McKean (March 2 1865-April 26 1865), William Henry Dickey (April 27 1865-June 27 1865)

District of Bonnet Carré, Louisiana March 27 1865-June 27 1865

Charles Everett (March 27 1865-March 31 1865), James J Byrne (April 1 1865-June 27 1865)

Northern District of Louisiana February 9 1865-June 1865

Francis Jay Herron (February 9 1865-June 27 1865)

Southern District of Louisiana February 11 1865-June 27 1865

Thomas West Sherman (February 11 1865-June 27 1865)

District of East Louisiana May 29 1865-June 27 1865,

Eastern District of Louisiana June 27 1865-July 26 1865

Michael Kelly Lawler (May 29 1865-June 27 1865), Thomas West Sherman (June 27 1865-July 26 1865)

Department of Louisiana June 27 1865-December 31 1865

Edward Richard Sprigg Canby (June 27 1865-December 31 1865)

Western District of Louisiana June 27 1865-July 20 1865

John Parker Hawkins (June 27 1865-July 20 1865)

MIDDLE ATLANTIC STATES: PENNSYLVANIA, WEST VIRGINIA. MARYLAND, DELAWARE, DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Department of Washington April 9 1861-August 17 1861,

Military District Washington March 12 1862-April 4 1862,

Military District of Washington April 4 1862-February 2 1863,

Department of Washington February 2 1863-December 31 1865

Samuel Peter Heintzelman (February 2 1863-October 13 1863), Christopher Columbus Augur (October 13 1863-June 7 1865), John Grubb Parke (temporary June 7 1865-June 26 1865), Christopher Columbus Augur (June 26 1865-December 31 1865)

District of Washington February 2 1863-August 2 1865

Charles Ferguson Smith (April 9 1861-April 21 1861), Robert Patterson (April 22 1861-April 26 1861 interim April 27 1861), Joseph King Fenno Mansfield (April 27 1861-August 17 1861), James Samuel Wadsworth (March 12 1862-September 7 1862), Nathaniel Prentiss Banks (September 7 1862-October 27 1862), Samuel Peter Heintzelman (October 27 1862-February 2 1863, John Henry Martindale (February 2 1863-May 2 1864), Moses N Wisewell (May 2 1864-April 26 1865), Orlando Bolivar Willcox (April 26 1865-August 2 1865)

Department of Pennsylvania April 27 1861-August 17 1861,

Department of the Susquehanna June 9 1863-December 1 1864,

Department of Pennsylvania December 1 1864-June 27 1865)

Robert Patterson (April 27 1861-August 17 1861), Darius Nash Couch (June 9 1863-December 1 1864), George Cadwalader (December 1 1864-June 27 1865)

Department of Annapolis, Maryland April 27 1861-July 19 1861,

Department of Maryland July 19 1861-July 25 1861,

District of Annapolis, Maryland April 1 1865-July 19 1865

Benjamin Franklin Butler, George Cadwalader (April 27 1861-May 15 1861), John Adams Dix (May 16 1861-May 31 1861 interim June 10 1861), Nathaniel Prentiss Banks (June 1 1861-July 19 1861), John Adams Dix (July 19 1861-July 25 1861), Frederic Dummer Sewall (April 1 1865-July 19 1865)

Department of the Shenandoah July 19 1861-August 17 1861

Nathaniel Prentiss Banks (July 19 1861-August 17 1861)

District of the Kanawha, West Virginia October 11 1861-June 26 1862,

Sub-District of the Kanawha, West Virginia September 19 1862-March 16 1863

Jacob Dolson Cox (October 11 1861-June 26 1862), Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn (September 19 1862-October 15 1862) Eliakim Parker Scammon (October 15 1862-March 16 1863)

Cheat Mountain District, West Virginia July 24 1861-September 19 1861,

Cheat Mountain District, West Virginia December 19 1861-June 26 1862,

Cheat Mountain District September 24 1862-November 13 1862

Joseph Jones Reynolds (July 24 1861-September 19 1861), Robert Huston Milroy (December 19 1861-April 12 1862), Thomas Maley Harris (April 12 1862-June 26 1862), Robert Huston Milroy (September 24 1862-November 13 18621863)

Cheat River District, West Virginia July 25 1861-September 4 1861,

Charles John Biddle (July 25 1861-August 19 1861, Henry Washington Benham (August 20 1861-September 4 1861)

District of Grafton, West Virginia August 3 1861-December 20 1861,

Railroad District, West Virginia December 20 1861-June 26 1862

Benjamin Franklin Kelley (August 3 1861-June 26 1862)

District of Harper’s Ferry and Cumberland, West Virginia October 20 1861-March 12 1862,

District of the Cumberland, West Virginia March 11 1862-April 7 1862,

District of Harper’s Ferry, West Virginia May 24 1864-February 25 1865

Frederick West Lander (October 20 1861-October 21 1861), Benjamin Franklin Kelley (temporary October 22 1861-November 30 1861), Frederick West Lander (December 1 1861-March 1 1862), James Shields (March 2 1862-March 12 1863), Robert Cumming Schenck (March 11 1862-April 7 1862), Franz Sigel (May 24 1864-July 7 1864), Albion Parris Howe (July 7 1864-February 25 1865), Albion Parris Howe (August 7 1864-August 8 1864), Max Weber (August 8 1864-August 15 1864), John Dunlap Stevenson (August 15 1864-February 21 1865), William Henry Seward (February 21 1865-February 25 1865)

District of the Gap, West Virginia March 11 1862-June 26 1862

Samuel Powhatan Carter (March 11 1862-June 26 1862)

District of the Valley of the Big Sandy River, West Virginia March 11 1862-June 8 1862

James Abram Garfield (March 11 1862-June 8 1862)

District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland March 22 1862-March 24 1865,

District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore of Maryland March 24 1865-August 1 1865

Henry Hayes Lockwood (March 22 1862-January 5 1865), John Reese Kenly (January 5 1865-June 5 1865), John Moulder Wilson (June 5 1865-August 1 1865)

District of Delaware July 3 1863-August 7 1864

Daniel Tyler (July 3 1863-January 19 1864), Henry Bethel Judd (temporary January 19 1864-April 4 1864), John Reese Kenly (April 4 1864-July 20 1864), Henry Hayes Lockwood (July 20 1864-August 20 1864), Samuel M Bowman (August 20 1864-March 24 1865)

District of Western Virginia September 28 1862-March 16 1863

Quincy Adams Gillmore (September 28 1862-October 4 1862), Jacob Dolson Cox (October 4 1862-March 16 1863)

Department of the Monongahela, Pennsylvania June 9 1863-April 6 1864,

District of the Monongahela, Pennsylvania June 27 1864-June 27 1865

William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks (June 9 1863-April 6 1864), Thomas Algeo Rowley (June 27 1864-December 29 1864), Greenlief P Davis (December 29 1864-June 27 1865)

District of St Mary’s, Maryland July 23 1863-April 26 1865

Gilman Marston (July 23 1863-April 2 1864), Edward Winslow Hinks (April 3 1864-April 19 1864), Alonzo Granville Draper (April 20 1864-July 7 1864), James Barnes (July 7 1864-April 26 1865,

District of The Brandywine, Pennsylvania July 31 1864-August 18 1864

George Cadwalader (July 31 1864-August 18 1864)

Lehigh District, Pennsylvania August 20 1863-December 1 1864,

District of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania December 1 1864-June 15 1865

Franz Sigel (August 20 1863-November 9 1864), Thomas Scott Mather (November 9 1864-December 1 1864), George Cadwalader (December 1 1864-December 16 1864), Orris Sanford Ferry (December 16 1864-June 15 1865)

Juniata District, Pennsylvania September 6 1864-June 27 1865

Orris Sanford Ferry (September 6 1864-December 16 1864), Charles Hale Morgan (December 16 1864-June 27 1865)

MIDWESTERN STATES: ILLINOIS, INDIANA, OHIO, MICHIGAN

District of Indiana March 23 1863-June 5 1863,

District of Indiana and Michigan June 5 1863-September 11 1863,

District of Indiana September 11 1863-November 16 1863-January 12 1864-June 27 1865

Henry Beebe Carrington (March 23 1863-April 15 1863), Milo Smith Hascall (April 15 1863-June 5 1863), Orlando Bolivar Willcox (June 5 1863-September 11 1863), John Smith Simonson (September 11 1863-November 16 1863), John Smith Simonson (January 12 1864-May 23 1864), Henry Beebe Carrington (may 23 1864-August 25 1864), Alvin Peterson Hovey (August 25 1864-June 27 1865)

District of Ohio April 6 1863-November 16 1863

John Sanford Mason (April 6 1863-April 14 1863), Jacob Dolson Cox (April 14 1863-November 16 1863)

District of Illinois April 7 1863-November 16 1863,

District of Illinois August 13 1864-June 27 1865

Jacob Ammen (April 7 1863-November 16 1863), Halbert Eleazer Paine (August 13 1864-September 10 1864), John Cook (September 10 1864-June 27 1865)

Northern Department (Department of the North) January 12 1864-June 27 1865

Samuel Peter Heintzelman (January 12 1864-September 28 1864 interim October 1 1864), Joseph Hooker (September 28 1864-June 27 1865)

District of Michigan October 1 1864-June 27 1865

Bennett Hoskin Hill (October 1 1864-June 27 1865)

MISSISSIPPI

Department of the Mississippi November 28 1864-June 5 1865

Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana (November 28 1864-April 30 1865 interim to May 13 1865), Gouverneur Kemble Warren (May 1 1865-June 5 1865)

District of Vicksburg, Mississippi April 20 1864-June 22 1865

Henry Warner Slocum (April 20 1864-August 19 1864), Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana (August 19 1864-September 27 1864), Morgan Lewis Smith (September 27 1864-November 28 1864), Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana (November 28 1864-December 7 1864), Cadwallader Colden Washburn (December 8 1864-February 10 1865), Morgan Lewis Smith (February 11 1865-June 22 1865)

District of Natchez, Mississippi January 3 1865-June 3 1865

John Wynn Davidson (January 3 1865-June 3 1865)

District of Mississippi May 17 1865-June 27 1865,

Department of Mississippi June 27 1865-December 31 1865

Peter Joseph Osterhaus (May 17 1865-June 27 1865), Henry Warner Slocum (June 27 1865-September 16 1865 interim September 18 1865), Peter Joseph Osterhaus (September 16 1865-November 14 1865), Thomas John Wood (November 14 1865-December 31 1865)

Northern District of Mississippi June 27 1865-December 31 1865

Peter Joseph Osterhaus (June 27 1865-December 31 1865)

Southern District of Mississippi June 27 1865-December 31 1865

John Wynn Davidson (June 27 1865-December 31 1865)

Western District of Mississippi June 27 1865-December 31 1865

Joseph Adalmorn Maltby (June 27 1865-December 31 1865)

MISSOURI

District of Ironton, Missouri July 5 1861-September 1 1861,

District of Southeast Missouri September 1 1861-November 9 1861,

District of Southeast Missouri November 9 1861-March 11 1862,

District of Southeast Missouri March 11 1862-May 2 1862),

District of Southeast Missouri May 2 1862-May 11 1862,

District of Southeast Missouri June 16 1863-November 30 1863

Benjamin Gratz Brown (July 5 1861-August 7 1861), Ulysses Simpson Grant (August 8 1861-August 14 1861), Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss (August 15 1861-September 1 1861), Ulysses Simpson Grant (September 1 1861-March 1 1862), Frederick Steele (March 1 1862-Frederick Steele (May 2 1862-May 11 1862), John Wynn Davidson (June 16 1863-July 19 1863), Clinton Bowen Fisk (July 20 1863-November 30 1863)

District of North Missouri July 29 1861-November 9 1861,

District of North Missouri November 26 1861-March 11 1862,

District of North Missouri July 6 1863-July 1 1865

John Pope (July 29 1861-November 9 1861), Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss (November 26 1861-December 26 1861), John McAllister Schofield (December 26 1861-March 11 1862), Odon Guitar (July 6 1863-April 5 1864), Clinton Bowen Fisk (April 6 1864-May 24 1865), vacant (May 25 1865-May 27 1865), George Spalding (May 28 1865-July 1 1865)

District of St Louis, Missouri November 21 1861-June 4 1862,

District of St Louis, Missouri September 19 1862-July 10 1865

John McAllister Schofield (November 21 1861-April 10 1862), Lewis Merrill (April 10 1862-June 4 1862), John Wynn Davidson September 19 1862-December 2 1862) Vacant (December 3 1862-February 22 1863), John Wynn Davidson (February 23 1863-June 15 1863), William Kerley Strong (June 16 1863-May 27 1864), Vacant (May 27 1864-July 23 1864), Alfred Pleasonton (July 24 1864-December 8 1864), George Day Wagner (December 9 1864-June 19 1865), James Alexander Williamson (June 20 1865-July 10 1865)

District of the Mississippi February 27 1862-June 16 1862

John Pope (March 11 1862-April 21 1862), Isaac Ferdinand Quinby (April 21 1862-June 16 1862)

District of Missouri June 1 1862-September 19 1862,

District of Missouri September 19 1862-September 26 1862,

District of Missouri (July 10 1865-August 22 1865)

John McAllister Schofield (June 1 1862-September 26 1862), James Alexander Williamson (July 10 1865-July 21 1865), Thomas Church Haskell Smith July 21 1865-August 22 1865)

District of Northwest Missouri March 12 1862-September 19 1862,

District of Northwest Missouri September 19 1862-July 6 1863

Benjamin Franklin Loan March 12 1862-June 4 1862), vacant June 4 1862-August 13 1862), Willard Preble Hall (August 23 1862-April 9 1863), Chester Harding (April 10 1863-June 22 1863), Willard Preble Hall (June 23 1863-July 6 1863)

District of Southwest Missouri December 25 1861-July 10 1865

Samuel Ryan Curtis (December 25 1861-June 4 1862), Egbert Benson Brown (June 4 1862-September 19 1862), Egbert Benson Brown (September 19 1862-September 23 1862), John McAllister Schofield (September 24 1862-November 9 1862), Egbert Benson Brown (November 10 1862-March 29 1863), John McAllister Schofield (March 30 1863-May 23 1863), William Fletcher Cloud (temporary May 24 1863-June 14 1863), John McNeil (June 15 1863-October 14 1863), John Benjamin Sanborn (October 15 1863-May 27 1864-December 8 1864), Joseph Jackson Gravely (temporary December 9 1864-January 8 1865), John Benjamin Sanborn (January 9 1865-June 9 1865), John D Allen (temporary June 10 1865-June 18 1865), Thomas Jefferson McKean (June 19 1865-July 10 1865)

District of Central Missouri December 3 1861-June 1 1862,

District of Central Missouri September 26 1862-July 10 1865

John Pope (December 3 1861-February 12 1862), James Totten (February 12 1862-June 1 1862), Benjamin Franklin Loan (September 26 1863-June 8 1863), Egbert Benson Brown (June 9 1863-July 23 1864), Alfred Pleasonton (July 24 1864-September 2 1864), Egbert Benson Brown (September 3 1864-November 2 1864), John Finis Philips (November 3 1864-February 26 1865), John McNeil (February 27 1865-April 11 1865), Chester Harding (April 25 1865-June 25 1865), John Lourie Beveridge (June 26 1865-July 10 1865)

District of Northeast Missouri March 12 1862-June 4 1862,

District of Northeast Missouri September 27 1862-February 7 1864

John Montgomery Glover (March 12 1862-June 4 1862), Lewis Merrill (September 27 1862-January 26 1863), Thomas Jefferson McKean (January 26 1863-March 12 1863), Thomas Alfred Davies (March 12 1863-February 7 1864)

District of Rolla, Missouri November 2 1862-July 10 1865

John Montgomery Glover (November 2 1862-March 12 1863), Thomas Alfred Davies (March 13 1863-March 24 1864), Odon Guitar (March 25 1864-August 22 1864), John McNeil (August 23 1864-October 3 1864), Albert Sigel (October 4 1864-November 2 1864), John Finis Philips (November 3 1864-November 27 1864), Albert Sigel (November 28 1864-December 1 1864), Edwin C Catherwood (December 2 1864-January 4 1865), Egbert Benson Brown (January 5 1865-March 7 1865), Edwin C Catherwood (March 8 1865-March 16 1865), John Morrill (March 17 1865-July 10 1865)

NEW ENGLAND STATES: MASSACHUSETTS, MAINE, VERMONT, RHODE ISLAND, CONNECTICUT, NEW YORK

Department of the East January 1 1861-October 26 1861,

Department of New York October 26 1861-January 3 1863,

Department of the East January 3 1863-December 31 1865

John Ellis Wool (January 1 1861-October 26 1861), Edward Denison Morgan (October 26 1861-December 31 1862), vacant (January 1 1863-January 11 1863), John Ellis Wool (January 12 1863-July 17 1863, John Adams Dix (July 18 1863-April 9 1865), John James Peck (temporary April 10 1865-April 18 1865), John Adams Dix (April 19 1865-July 15 1865), Joseph Hooker (July 15 1865-December 31 1865)

Department of New England October 1 1861-February 20 1862

Benjamin Franklin Butler (October 1 1861-February 20 1862)

District of Northern New York September 14 1864-June 27 1865

John Cleveland Robinson (September 14 1864-June 27 1865)

District of Western New York September 14 1865-December 31 1865

Alexander Samuel Diven (September 14 1865-December 31 1865)

NORTH CAROLINA

District of Albemarle, North Carolina April 23 1863-August 14 1863,

Sub-District of Albemarle, North Carolina August 14 1863-April 19 1864

Henry Walton Wessels (April 23 1863-April 19 1864)

District of the Neuse, North Carolina April 23 1863-April 27 1863,

District of Beaufort North Carolina April 27 1863-August 14 1863,

Sub-District of Beaufort North Carolina August 14 1863-February 25 1865,

District of Beaufort North Carolina February 25 1865-July 6 1865

Henry Morris Naglee (April 23 1863-May 28 1863), Francis Barretto Spinola (May 29 1863), Charles Adam Heckman (May 30 1863-July 20 1863), Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory (July 21 1863-August 14 1863), Charles Adam Heckman (August 14 1863-October 10 1863), James Jourdan (October 11 1863-June 26 1864), Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory (June 27 1864-October 6 1864), James Stewart (October 7 1864-February 25 1865), Jacob Dolson Cox (February 25 1865-March 18 1865), Innis Newton Palmer (March 18 1865-June 1 1865), Charles Jackson Paine (June 1 1865-July 6 1865)

District of the Pamlico, North Carolina April 23 1863-August 14 1863,

Sub-District of the Pamlico, North Carolina August 14 1863-May 1 1864

Henry Prince (April 23 1863-July 15 1863), Joseph Miller McChesney (temporary July 15 1863-July 30 1863), Orson E Moulton (temporary July 31 1863-September 7 1863), Josiah Pickett (September 8 1863-October 25 1863), Joseph Miller McChesney (October 26 1863-March 10 1864), Edward Harland (March 11 1864-May 1 1864)

Defences of New Bern, North Carolina July 21 1863-March 5 1864,

Sub-District of New Bern, North Carolina March 5 1864-January 31 1865,

District of New Bern, North Carolina July 6 1865-December 31 1865

Charles Adam Heckman (July 21 1863-August 14 1863), Innis Newton Palmer (August 14 1863-October 6 1863), Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory (October 7 1863-November 8 1863) Innis Newton Palmer (November 9 1863-April 24 1864), Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory (April 25 1864-May 2 1864), Edward Harland (May 3 1864-January 31 1865), Charles Jackson Paine (July 6 1865-December 31 1865)

District of North Carolina August 14 1863-October 21 1864,

District of North Carolina January 31 1865-March 1 1865,

John James Peck (August 14 1863-January 3 1864), Innis Newton Palmer (January 4 1864-February 4 1864), John James Peck (February 5 1864-April 24 1864), Innis Newton Palmer (April 25 1864-October 1 1864), Innis Newton Palmer (January 31 1865-March 1 1865)

District of Wilmington, North Carolina March 1 1865-September 20 1865

Joseph Roswell Hawley (March 1 1865-June 23 1865), John Worthington Ames (June 23 1865-September 20 1865)

District of Greensboro, North Carolina July 6 1865-December 31 1865

Samuel Powhatan Carter (July 6 1865-December 31 1865)

District of Raleigh, North Carolina July 6 1865-December 31 1865

Adelbert Ames (July 6 1865-December 31 1865)

District of West North Carolina July 6 1865-October 1 1865

Thomas Tinsley Heath (July 6 1865-October 1 1865)

NORTHWESTERN STATES: MINNESOTA, WISCONSIN AND IOWA

Department of the Northwest September 6 1862-June 27 1865

John Pope (September 6 1862-November 27 1862), Washington Lafayette Elliott (temporary September 28 1862-February 12 1863 interim to February 27 1863), John Pope (February 13 1863-January 30 1865, interim January 30 1865-February 19 1865), Samuel Ryan Curtis (January 30 1865-June 27 1865)

District of Wisconsin September 6 1862-June 27 1865

Washington Lafayette Elliott (September 6 1862-February 15 1863), Thomas Church Haskell Smith (February 16 1863-April 16 1865), Thomas Alfred Davies (April 17 1865-June 27 1865)

Second District of the Northwest, Minnesota November 17 1862-November 20 1862

Henry Hastings Sibley (November 17 1862-November 20 1862)

Third District of the Northwest, Minnesota November 17 1862-November 27 1862

Minor T Thomas (November 17 1862-November 27 1862)

Fourth District of the Northwest, Minnesota November 17 1862-November 27 1862,

District of Minnesota November 23 1862-December 31 1865

Francis Peteler (November 17 1862-November 27 1862), Henry Hastings Sibley (November 23 1862-January 30 1865), John Cook (January 30 1865-June 27 1865), Henry Hastings Sibley (June 27 1865)

District of Iowa June 8 1863-November 12 1864

Benjamin Stone Roberts (June 8 1863-December 3 1864, Alfred Sully (December 4 1863-November 12 1864)

SOUTH CAROLINA

Northern District of the South, South Carolina March 31 1862-June 21 1862,

Northern District of the South, South Carolina January 15 1864-June 27 1865

Henry Washington Benham (March 31 1862-June 21 1862), Alfred Howe Terry (January 15 1864April 24 1864), Alexander Schimmelfennig (April 25 1864-)September 1 1864), Rufus Saxton (September 2 1864-October 2 1864), Eliakim Parker Scammon (October 3 1864-October 25 1864), Edward Elmer Potter (October 26 1864-November 13 1864), John Porter Hatch (November 14 1864-November 27 1864), Edward Needles Hallowell (November 28 1864-December 7 1864), Alexander Schimmelfennig (December 8 1864-February 25 1865), John Porter Hatch (February 26 1865-June 27 1865)

District of Hilton Head, South Carolina January 15 1864-May 13 1865

Truman Seymour (January 15 1863-February 5 1864), Joshua Blackwood Howell (February 6 1864-April 25 1864), William Watts Davis (April 26 1864-May 12 1864), William Birney (May 13 1864-June 1 1864), John Porter Hatch (June 2 1864-July 31 1864), Edward Elmer Potter (August 1 1864-October 25 1864), Philip Perry Brown (October 26 1864-October 31 1864), Edward Elmer Potter (November 1 1864-November 27 1864), Philip Perry Brown (November 28 1864-December 23 1864), Milton Smith Littlefield (December 24 1864-December 31 1864), Philip Perry Brown (January 1 1865-February 21 1865), Milton Smith Littlefield (February 22 1865-May 13 1865)

District of Beaufort South Carolina April 25 1864-May 13 1865,

District of Port Royal South Carolina May 13 1865-June 27 1865

Rufus Saxton (April 25 1864-January 22 1865), Edward Elmer Potter (January 23 1865-June 27 1865)

District of Eastern South Carolina June 23 1865-June 27 1865

George Lafayette Beal (June 23 1865-June 27 1865)

District of Western South Carolina June 23 1865-June 27 1865

Charles Henry Van Wyck (June 23 1865-June 27 1865)

District of Charleston, South Carolina June 23 1865-June 27 1865

John Porter Hatch (June 23 1865-June 27 1865)

Department of South Carolina June 27 1865-December 31 1865

Quincy Adams Gillmore (June 27 1865-September 10 1865), Charles Devens (temporary September 10 1865-October 16 1865), Quincy Adams Gillmore (October 16 1865-November 9 1865 interim November 18 1865), Daniel Edgar Sickles (November 9 1865-December 31 1865)

TENNESSEE & ADJACENT OPERATIONAL REGIONS

Sub-District of Jackson, Tennessee June 21 1862-October 16 1862,

District of Jackson, Tennessee October 16 1862-May 28 1863

John Alexander McClernand (June 21 1862-August 25 1862), John Alexander Logan (August 25 1862-September 24 1862), Edward Otho Cresap Ord (September 24 1862-October 5 1862), Stephen Augustus Hurlbut (October 5 1862-November 19 1862), Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan (November 19 1862-March 20 1863), Nathan Kimball (March 20 1863-May 28 1863)

District of Cairo, Illinois December 23 1861-March 11 1862,

District of Cairo, Illinois March 21 1862-August 19 1862,

District of Cairo, Illinois January 25 1864-May 1 1864

Ulysses Simpson Grant (December 23 1861-February 14 1862), William Tecumseh Sherman (February 14 1862-March 11 1862), William Kerley Strong (March 21 1862-April 12 1862), James Madison Tuttle (April 12 1862-August 19 1862), Hugh Thompson Reid (January 25 1864-March 19 1864), Mason Brayman (March 19 1864-April 29 18640, Henry Prince (April 29 1864-May 1 1864)

Sub-District of Columbus, Kentucky April 1 1862-June 30 1862,

District of Columbus, Kentucky October 30 1862-January 15 1863

Isaac Ferdinand Quinby (April 1 1862-June 30 1862), Thomas Alfred Davies (October 30 1862-January 11 1863), Alexander Asboth (January 11 1863-January 15 1863)

District of Corinth, Mississippi July 1 1862-Janaury 15 1863

William Starke Rosecrans (July 1 1862-September 19 1862-October 20 1862), Charles Smith Hamilton (October 20 1862-January 15 1863)

District of Memphis, Tennessee October 26 1862-January 15 1863,

Sub-District of Memphis, Tennessee January 15 1863-November 28 1864

William Tecumseh Sherman (October 26 1862-November 25 1862), Stephen Augustus Hurlbut (November 25 1862-January 6 1863), James Clifford Veatch (January 6 1863-January 25 1864), Ralph Pomeroy Buckland (January 25 1864-November 28 1864)

District of West Tennessee January 15 1863-February 10 1865

Charles Smith Hamilton (January 15 1863-February 11 1863), Stephen Augustus Hurlbut (February 11 1863-April 28 1864), Cadwallader Colden Washburn (April 28 1864-June 2 1864), Benjamin Henry Grierson (June 2 1864-November 28 1864), Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana (November 28 1864-December 7 1864), James Clifford Veatch (December 8 1864-February 2 1865), Benjamin Stone Roberts (February 3 1865-February 10 1865)

Note: for District of West Tennessee February 14 1862-October 16 1862, see 
Department of the Tennessee 

District of Nashville, Tennessee November 10 1863-May 30 1864,

District of Tennessee May 30 1864-February 28 1865,

District of Middle Tennessee February 28 1865-June 27 1865

Lovell Harrison Rousseau (November 10 1863-June 27 1865)

District of the Clinch November 21 1863-April 4 1864,

District of East Tennessee April 10 1864-March 17 1865

Orlando Bolivar Willcox (November 24 1863-January 17 1864), Theophilus Toulmin Garrard (January 17 1864-April 4 1864), Jacob Ammen (April 10 1864-January 3 1865), vacant (January 4 1865-January 17 1865), Davis Tillson (January 17 1865-March 9 1865), George Stoneman (March 9 1865-March 17 1865)

District of Middle Tennessee December 16 1863-February 14 1864

Jacob Ammen (December 16 1863-February 14 1864)

Department of Tennessee June 27 1865-December 31 1865

George Stoneman (June 27 1865-December 31 1865)

TEXAS

Department of Texas January 1 1861-November 8 1862,

Department of Texas June 27 1865-December 31 1865

David Emanuel Twiggs (January 1 1861-February 18 1861), Carlos Adolphus Waite (temporary February 19 1861-April 22 1861), vacant (April 23 1861-November 8 1862), Horatio Gouverneur Wright (June 27 1865-December 31 1865)

Central District of Texas June 27 1865-July 20 1865

David Sloane Stanley (June 27 1865-July 20 1865)

Eastern District of Texas June 27 1865-July 20 1865

Joseph Anthony Mower (June 27 1865-July 20 1865)

Western District of Texas June 27 1865-July 20 1865

Frederick Steele (June 27 1865-July 20 1865)

VIRGINIA

District of Alexandria, Virginia February 2 1863-July 20 1865

John Potts Slough (February 2 1863-November 21 1864), Henry Horatio Wells (temporary November 21 1864-January 1 1865), John Potts Slough (January 1 1865-April 26 1865), John Grubb Parke (April 26 1865-June 7 1865), John Potts Slough (June 7 1865-July 20 1865)

District of Yorktown, Virginia July 18 1863-August 21 1863,

Sub-District of Yorktown, Virginia August 21 1863-September 23 1863,

District of Yorktown, Virginia September 23 1863-May 17 1864

Isaac Jones Wistar (July 18 1863-December 21 1863), Robert Mayhew West (temporary December 22 1863-January 21 1864), Isaac Wistar Jones (January 22 1864-February 15 1864), Robert Mayhew West (temporary February 16 1864-March 7 1864), Isaac Jones Wistar (March 8 1864-April 20 1864), William Farrar Smith (April 21 1864-May 3 1864), Joseph Bradford Carr (May 4 1864-May 17 1864)

District of Virginia August 21 1863-September 23 1863,

District of Virginia January 31 1865-December 31 1865

Henry Morris Naglee (August 21 1863-September 23 1863, Edward Otho Cresap Ord (January 31 1865-December 31 1865)

District of Currituck, Virginia December 11 1863-January 18 1865

James Hewitt Ledlie (December 11 1863-February 15 1864), Samuel Henry Roberts (February 16 1864-January 18 1865)

District of Eastern Virginia May 27 1864-August 24 1865

George Foster Shepley (May 27 1864-February 11 1865), George Henry Gordon (February 11 1865-August 24 1865)

District of Lynchburg, Virginia March 25 1865-July 13 1865,

District of Southwestern Virginia July 13 1865-December 31 1865

John Irvin Gregg (March 25 1865-July 13 1865), Newton Martin Curtis (July 13 1865-December 31 1865)

District of the Peninsula, Virginia April 13 1865-April 27 1865,

Sub-District of the Peninsula, Virginia April 27 1865-August 29 1865

Benjamin Chambers Ludlow (April 13 1865-August 29 1865)

District of Patuxent, Virginia April 26 1865-May 18 1865

Henry Horatio Wells (April 26 1865-May 18 1865)

District of the Northern Neck, Virginia April 26 1865-May 18 1865

Nelson Bowman Sweitzer (April 26 1865-May 18 1865)

District of Fort Monroe, Virginia May 21 1865-December 31 1865

Nelson Appleton Miles (May 21 1865-December 31 1865)

District of the Nottoway, Virginia May 22 1865-August 1 1865

George Lucas Hartsuff (May 22 1865-August 1 1865)

Sub-District of Blackwater, Virginia May 25 1865-September 19 1865

Gilbert Hunt McKibbin (May 25 1865-September 19 1865)

Sub-District of Roanoke, Virginia May 25 1865-July 16 1865

Edward Ferrero (May 25 1865-July 16 1865)

Sub-District of the Appomattox May 25 1865-August 11 1865

Charles Henry Smith (May 25 1865-August 11 1865)

District of Henrico, Virginia May 25 1865-December 31 1865

Marsena Rudolph Patrick (May 25 1865-June 9 1865), John Wesley Turner (June 9 1865-December 31 1865)

Sub-District of the Rappahannock, Virginia May 25-July 16 1865

Edwin Vose Sumner Jr (May 25-July 16 1865)

Sub-District of the South Anna, Virginia May 25 1865-December 31 1865

Alvin Coe Voris (May 25-December 31 1865)

District of Northeastern Virginia July 10 1865-December 31 1865,

Charles Devens (July 10 1865-December 31 1865)

TERRITORIES: ARIZONA TERRITORY, COLORADO TERRITORY, DAKOTA TERRITORY, NEBRASKA TERRITORY, NEW MEXICO TERRITORY, OREGON TERRITORY, UTAH TERRITORY

Department of Oregon January 1 1861-January 15 1861,

District of Oregon January 15 1861-June 27 1865,

Department of the Columbia June 27 1865-December 31 1865

George Wright (January 1 1861-September 12 1861), Benjamin Lloyd Beall (temporary September 13 1861-May 4 1862), Albemarle Cady (May 5 1862-July 8 1862), Julius Steinburger (temporary May 5 1862-July 8 1862), Benjamin Alvord (July 9 1862-March 22 1865), Reuben F Maury (temporary March 23 1865-June 27 1865), (George Wright), George Byron Currey (temporary June 27 1865-November 13 1865), Charles Swain Lovell (temporary November 13 1865-November 20 1865), John Miller Drake (interim November 20 1865-December 1 1865), Charles Swain Lovell (November 13 1865-December 31 1865)

Department of New Mexico January 1 1861– July 3 1861,

Department of New Mexico November 9 1861-June 27 1865

Thomas Turner Fauntleroy (January 1 1861-January 21 1861 interim March 21 1861), William Wing Loring (January 22 1861-wef March 22 1861-April 30 1861), Edward Richard Sprigg Canby (temporary May 14 1861-June 10 1861, June 11 1861-July 3 1861), Edward Richard Sprigg Canby (November 9 1861-August 25 1862, interim August 26 1862-September 17 1862), James Henry Carleton (August 26 1862-June 27 1865)

Department of Utah January 1 1861-July 17 1861,

District of Utah August 6 1862-March 28 1865

Philip St George Cooke (January 1 1861-July 17 1861), Patrick Edward Connor (August 6 1862-March 28 1865)

Southern District of New Mexico August 8 1861-April 16 1862,

Central and Northern District of New Mexico April 16 1862-June 16 1862

Benjamin Stone Roberts (August 8 1861-June 16 1862)

District of Arizona August 30 1862-December 8 1864,

District of Arizona March 7 1865-July 21 1865

James Henry Carleton (August 30 1862-September 4 1862), Joseph Rodman West (September 5 1862-January 28 1864), George Washington Bowie (January 29 1864-November 29 1864), Joseph Rodman West (November 30 1864-December 8 1864), John Sanford Mason (March 7 1865-July 21 1865)

District of Colorado September 19 1862-November 2 1862,

District of Colorado Territory November 2 1862-January 1 1863,

District of Colorado Territory February 28 1864-March 28 1865,

District of the Plains March 28 1865-May 25 1865

John Milton Chivington (September 19 1862-November 2 1862), John Milton Chivington (November 2 1862-January 1 1863), John Milton Chivington (February 28 1864-January 3 1865), Thomas Moonlight (January 4 1865-January 30 1865), John Milton Chivington (January 30 1865-March 28 1865), Patrick Edward Connor (March 28 1865-May 25 1865)

District of Nebraska Territory November 2 1862-March 28 1865

James Craig (November 2 1862-May 4 1863), William Fletcher Sapp (temporary May 5 1863-June 3 1863), Thomas Jefferson McKean (June 4 1863-February 27 1864), Robert Byington Mitchell (February 28 1864-March 28 1865)

First District of the Northwest, Dakota Territory November 17 1862-June 1 1863,

District of Dakota June 1 1863-December 4 1863

John Cook (November 17 1862-June 1 1863), Alfred Sully (June 1 1863-December 4 1863)

District of the Upper Arkansas August 2 1864-July 10 1865

James Gilpatrick Blunt (August 2 1864-October 13 1864), Benjamin S Henning (temporary October 14 1864-December 21 1864), James Hobart Ford (December 22 1864-July 10 1865)

List of major Armies, typically with more than one constituent Corps, in alphabetical order

ARMY OF THE CUMBERLAND

Army of the Cumberland October 24 1862-August 1 1865

William Starke Rosecrans (October 24 1862-October 19 1863), George Henry Thomas (October 19 1863-August 1 1865)

ARMY OF GEORGIA

Army of Georgia November 7 1864-June 17 1865

Henry Warner Slocum (November 7 1864-June 17 1865)

ARMY OF THE GULF

Army of the Gulf February 23 1862-June 27 1865

Benjamin Franklin Butler (February 23 1862-December 14 1862), Nathaniel Prentiss Banks (December 15 1862-September 22 1864), Stephen Augustus Hurlbut (temporary September 23 1864-April 22 1865), Nathaniel Prentiss Banks (April 22 1865-June 3 1865), Edward Richard Sprigg Canby (June 3 1865-June 27 1865)

ARMY OF THE JAMES

Army of the James April 28 1864-August 1 1865

Benjamin Franklin Butler (April 28 1864-January 7 1865), Edward Otho Cresap Ord (January 8 1865-August 1 1865)

ARMY OF THE MISSISSIPPI

Army of Western Missouri December 3 1861-February 12 1862,

Army of the Mississippi February 23 1862-October 24 1862

John Pope (December 3 1861-June 16 1862), William Starke Rosecrans (June 26 1862-October 24 1862)

Army of the Mississippi January 4 1863-January 12 1863

John Alexander McClernand (January 4 1863-January 12 1863)

ARMY OF THE OHIO

Army of the Ohio April 11 1863-February 2 1865

Ambrose Everett Burnside (April 11 1863-December 9 1864), John Gray Foster (December 9 1864-February 9 1864), John McAllister Schofield (February 9 1864May 5 1864), Jacob Dolson Cox (temporary May 5 1864-May 28 1864), John McAllister Schofield (May 28 1864-February 2 1865)

ARMY OF THE POTOMAC

Army of Northeastern Virginia July 8 1861-July 25 1861,

Army of the Potomac July 25 1861-June 28 1865

Irvin McDowell (July 8 1861-August 20 1861), George Brinton McClellan (August 20 1861-November 4 1862 interim November 6 1862), Ambrose Everett Burnside (November 5 1862-January 25 1863), Joseph Hooker (January 26 1863-June 27 1863), George Gordon Meade (June 28 1863-August 31 1864), John Grubb Parke (temporary September 1 1864-September 9 1864), George Gordon Meade (September 10 1864-December 29 1864), John Grubb Parke (temporary December 30 1864-January 10 1865), George Gordon Meade (January 11 1865-January 23 1865), John Grubb Parke (temporary January 24 1865-February 1 1865), George Gordon Meade (February 2 1865-February 21 1865), John Grubb Parke (temporary February 22 1865-February 27 1865), George Gordon Meade (February 28 1865-June 28 1865)

ARMY OF THE SHENANDOAH

Army of the Shenandoah August 7 1864-June 27 1865

Philip Henry Sheridan (August 7 1864-October 16 1864), Horatio Gouverneur Wright (temporary October 16 1864-October 19 1864), Philip Henry Sheridan (October 19 1864-March 7 1865), Winfield Scott Hancock (March 7 1865-April 19 1865), Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert (April 19 1865-June 27 1865)

ARMY OF THE TENNESSEE

Army of West Tennessee February 21 1862-October 16 1862,

Army of the Tennessee October 16 1862-August 1 1865

Ulysses Simpson Grant (February 21 1862-April 29 1862), George Henry Thomas (April 29 1862-October 16 1862), Ulysses Simpson Grant (October 16 1862-October 24 1863), William Tecumseh Sherman (October 24 1863March 26 1864), James Birdseye McPherson (March 26 1864-July 22 1864), John Alexander Logan (temporary July 22 1864-July 27 1864), Oliver Otis Howard (July 27 1864-May 19 1865), John Alexander Logan (May 19 1865-August 1 1865)

ARMY OF VIRGINIA

Army of Virginia June 26 1862-September 12 1862

John Pope (June 26 1862-September 2 1862), George Brinton McClellan (September 2 1862-September 12 1862)

ARMY OF WEST MISSISSIPPI

Army of West Mississippi February 18 1865-June 3 1865

Edward Richard Sprigg Canby (February 18 1865-June 3 1865)

List of minor Armies and equivalents in alphabetical order, and Corps in alphanumerical order

ARMY OF NORTH CAROLINA

Army of North Carolina August 16 1863-April 25 1864

John James Peck (August 16 1863-April 25 1864)

ARMIES OF THE TRANS-MISSISSIPPI

Army of the West July 2 1861-August 10 1861,

Western Army September 24 1861-October 24 1861

Nathaniel Lyon (July 2 1861-August 10 1861), John Charles Frémont (September 24 1861-October 24 1861)

Army of the Southwest December 25 1861-March 11 1862,

Army of the Southwest March 11 1862-December 12 1862,

Army of Arkansas July 27 1863-August 1 1865

Samuel Ryan Curtis (December 25 1861-August 29 1862), Frederick Steele (August 29 1862-October 6 1862), Eugene Asa Carr (October r7 1862-November 11 1862), Willis Arnold Gorman (temporary November 12 1862-December 12 1862), Frederick Steele (July 27 1863-December 21 1864), Joseph Jones Reynolds (December 22 1864-August 1 1865)

Army of Southwestern Missouri October 1 1862-October 12 1862,

Army of the Frontier October 12 1862-August 7 1863,

John McAllister Schofield (October 1 1862-November 19 1862), James Gilpatrick Blunt (temporary November 20 1862-December 28 1862), John McAllister Schofield (December 29 1862-March 29 1863), Francis Jay Herron (March 30 1863-August 7 1863

Army of Kansas August 16 1862-September 19 1862,

Army of the Border October 14 1864-November 8 1864

James Gilpatrick Blunt (August 16 1862-September 19 1862), Samuel Ryan Curtis (October 14 1864-November 8 1864)

Army of Southeastern Missouri November 3 1862-March 26 1863

John Wynn Davidson (November 3 1862-March 26 1863)

ARMY OF WEST VIRGINIA

Army of the Shenandoah June 2 1861-August 17 1861,

Army of the Shenandoah May 21 1864-July 3 1864,

Army of the Kanawha July 2 1863-August 8 1864,

Army of West Virginia August 8 1864-December 19 1864

Robert Patterson (June 2 1861-July 27 1861), David Hunter (May 21 1864-July 3 1864), George Crook (July 2 1863-December 19 1864)

GRAND DIVISIONS AND EQUIVALENTS

Right Grand Division Potomac November 14 1862-February 5 1863,

Edwin Vose Sumner (November 14 1862-January 24 1863), Darius Nash Couch (January 25 1863-February 5 1863)

Left Grand Division Potomac November 14 1862-February 5 1863

William Buel Franklin (November 14 1862-January 24 1863), William Farrar Smith (January 25 1863-February 5 1863)

Centre Grand Division Potomac November 14 1862-February 5 1863

Joseph Hooker (November 14 1862-January 24 1863), George Gordon Meade (January 25 1863)

Reserve Grand Division Potomac November 14 1862-February 5 1863

Franz Sigel (November 14 1862-February 5 1863)

Hooker’s Command Cumberland September 25 1863-April 14 1864

Joseph Hooker (September 25 1863-April 14 1864)

CORPS AND EQUIVALENTS

I CORPS

I Corps Potomac March 3 1862-April 4 1862,

Department of the Rappahannock April 4 1862-June 26 1862,

III Corps Virginia June 26 1862-September 12 1862,

I Corps Potomac September 12 1862-March 24 1864

Irvin McDowell (March 3 1862-September 4 1862), James Brewerton Ricketts (temporary September 5 1862), Joseph Hooker (September 6 1862-September 17 1862), George Gordon Meade (temporary September 17 1862-September 28 1862), John Fulton Reynolds (September 29 1862-January 1 1863), James Samuel Wadsworth (temporary January 2 1863-January 3 1863), John Fulton Reynolds (January 4 1863-February 28 1863), James Samuel Wadsworth (temporary March 1 1863-March 8 1863), John Fulton Reynolds (March 9 1863-July 1 1863), Abner Doubleday (July 1 1863-July 2 1863), John Newton (July 2 1863-March 10 1864), James Samuel Wadsworth (temporary March 11 1864-March 14 1864), John Newton (March 14 1864-March 24 1864)

II CORPS

II Corps Potomac March 3 1862-June 28 1865,

Edwin Vose Sumner (March 3 1862-October 6 1862), Darius Nash Couch (October 7 1862-December 25 1862), John Sedgwick (December 26 1862-January 25 1863), Oliver Otis Howard (temporary January 26 1863-February 2 1863), Darius Nash Couch (February 3 1863-May 22 1863), Winfield Scott Hancock (May 22 1863-July 1 1863), John Gibbon (temporary July 1 1863-July 2 1863), Winfield Scott Hancock (July 2 1863-July 3 1863), William Hays (temporary July 3 1863-August 16 1863), Gouverneur Kemble Warren (August 16 1863-August 26 1863), John Curtis Caldwell (temporary August 26 1863-September 2 1863)), Gouverneur Kemble Warren (September 2 1863-October 10 1863), John Curtis Caldwell (temporary October 10 1863-October 12 1863), Gouverneur Kemble Warren (October 12 1863-December 16 1863), John Curtis Caldwell (temporary December 16 1863-December 29 1863), Gouverneur Kemble Warren (December 29 1863-January 9 1864), John Curtis Caldwell (temporary January 9 1864-January 13 1864), Gouverneur Kemble Warren (January 13 1864-March 24 1864), Winfield Scott Hancock (March 24 1864-June 18 1864), David Bell Birney (temporary June 18 1864-June 27 1864), Winfield Scott Hancock (June 27 1864-November 26 1864), Andrew Atkinson Humphreys (November 26 1864-February 15 1865), Gershom Mott (temporary February 15 1865-February 17 1865), Nelson Appleton Miles (temporary February 17 1865-February 25 1865), Andrew Atkinson Humphreys (February 25 1865-April 19 1865), Francis Channing Barlow (temporary April 19 1865-May 5 1865), Andrew Atkinson Humphreys (May 5 1865-June 9 1865), Gershom Mott (temporary June 9 1865-June 20 1865), Andrew Atkinson Humphreys (June 20 1865-June 28 1865)

III CORPS

III Corps Potomac March 3 1862-March 24 1864

Samuel Peter Heintzelman (March 3 1862-October 19 1862), George Stoneman (October 20 1862-February 5 1863), Daniel Edgar Sickles (February 5 1863-May 29 1863), David Bell Birney (temporary May 29 1863-June 3 1863), Daniel Edgar Sickles (June 3 1863-July 2 1863), David Bell Birney (temporary July 2 1863-July 7 1863), William Henry French (July 7 1863-January 28 1864), David Bell Birney (temporary January 28 1864-February 17 1864), William Henry French (February 17 1864-March 24 1864)

IV CORPS (Virginia)

IV Corps Potomac March 3 1862-August 16 1862,

IV Corps Virginia August 16 1862-July 15 1863,

IV Corps Virginia and North Carolina July 15 1863-August 1 1863

Erasmus Darwin Keyes (March 3 1862-August 1 1863)

IV CORPS (Cumberland)

Army of Kentucky August 25 1862-August 30 1862,

III Corps Ohio, September 29 1862-October 24 1862,

III Corps Cumberland October 24 1862-November 5 1862,

Army of Kentucky November 17 1862-January 20 1863,

Reserve Corps Cumberland June 8 1863-October 9 1863),

IV Corps Cumberland September 28 1863-April 1865

William Nelson (August 25 1862-August 30 1862), Charles Champion Gilbert (September 29 1862-October 10 1862), Gordon Granger (October 10 1862-October 24 1862), Charles Champion Gilbert (October 24 1862-November 5 1862) Gordon Granger (November 17 1862-January 20 1863), Gordon Granger (June 8 1863-October 16 1863-April 10 1864), Oliver Otis Howard (April 10 1864-July 27 1864), David Sloane Stanley (July 27 1864-December 1 1864), Thomas John Wood (temporary December 1 1864-January 31 1865), David Sloane Stanley (January 31 1865-April 1 1865)

V CORPS

V Provisional Corps Potomac May 18 1862-July 22 1862,

V Corps Potomac July 22 1862-June 28 1865

Fitz-John Porter (May 18 1862-November 9 1862), Joseph Hooker (November 10 1862-November 15 1862) Daniel Butterfield (November 16 1862-December 23 1862), George Gordon Meade (December 24 1862-January 25 1863), Charles Griffin temporary January 26 1863-January 31 1863), George Sykes (February 1 1863-February 5 1863), George Gordon Meade (February 5 1863-February 16 1863), George Sykes (temporary February 16 1863-February 23 1863), Andrew Atkinson Humphreys (temporary February 23 1863-February 28 1863), George Gordon Meade (February 28 1863-June 28 1863), George Sykes (June 28 1863-October 7 1863), Samuel Wylie Crawford (temporary October 7 1863-October 15 1863), George Sykes (October 15 1863-March 24 1864), Gouverneur Kemble Warren (March 24 1864-January 2 1865)), Samuel Wylie Crawford (temporary January 2 1865-January 27 1865), Gouverneur Kemble Warren (January 27 1865-April 1 1865), Charles Griffin (temporary April 1 1865-April 19 1865, April 19 1865-June 28 1865

VI CORPS

VI Provisional Corps Potomac May 18 1862-July 22 1862,

VI Corps Potomac July 22 182-August 7 1864,

VI Corps Shenandoah August 7 1864-December 6 1864,

VI Corps Potomac December 6 1864-June 28 1865

William Buel Franklin (May 18 1862-November 14 1862), William Buel Franklin (November 14 1862-November 15 1862), William Farrar Smith (November 16 1862-January 24 1863), John Newton (January 2 1863-February 3 1863), John Sedgwick (February 4 1863-April 6 1864), James Brewerton Ricketts (temporary April 6 1864-April 13 1864), John Sedgwick (April 13 1864-May 9 1864), Horatio Gouverneur Wright (May 9 1864-October 16 1864), James Brewerton Ricketts (temporary October 16 1864-October 19 1864), George Washington Getty (interim October 19 1864), Horatio Gouverneur Wright (October 19 1864-January 16 1865), George Washington Getty (temporary January 16 1865-February 11 1865), Horatio Gouverneur Wright (February 11 1865-June 28 1865)

VII CORPS (Virginia)

VII Corps Virginia July 22 1862-July 15 1863,

VII Corps Virginia and North Carolina July 15 1863-August 1 1863

John Adams Dix (July 22 1862-July 15 1863), George Washington Getty (temporary July 15 1863), Henry Morris Naglee (July 16 1863-July 19 1863), George Washington Getty (temporary July 20 1863-July 24 1863), Henry Morris Naglee (July 25 1863-August 1 1863)

VII CORPS (Arkansas)

VII Corps Arkansas January 6 1864-August 1 1865

Frederick Steele (January 6 1864-March 21 1864), Nathan Kimball (temporary March 22 1864-May 21 1864), Frederick Steele (May 22 1864-December 21 1864), Joseph Jones Reynolds (December 22 1864-August 1 1865)

VIII CORPS

VIII Corps Middle July 12 1862-August 1 1865

John Ellis Wool (July 12 1862-December 22 1862), Robert Cumming Schenck (December 22 1862-March 12 1863), William Walton Morris (temporary March 12 1863-March 20 1863), Robert Cumming Schenck (March 20 1863-August 10 1863), William Walton Morris (temporary August 10 1863-August 31 1863), Robert Cumming Schenck (August 31 1863-September 22 1863), William Walton Morris (temporary September 22 1863-September 28 1863), Erastus Barnard Tyler (temporary September 28 1863-October 10 1863), Robert Cumming Schenck (October 10 1863-December 5 1863), Henry Hayes Lockwood (December 5 1863-March 12 1864 interim March 22 1864), Lewis Wallace (March 12 1864-Febuary 1 1865), William Walton Morris (temporary February 1 1865-April 19 1865), Lewis Wallace (April 19 1865-June 27 1865)

IX CORPS

IX Corps Potomac July 22 1862-August 3 1862,

IX Corps Virginia August 3 1862-September 3 1862,

IX Corps Potomac September 3 1862-November 14 1862,

IX Corps Potomac November 14 1862-March 17 1863,

IX Corps Ohio March 17 1863-June 5 1863,

IX Corps Tennessee June 5 1863-August 25 1863,

IX Corps Ohio August 25 1863-April 13 1864,

IX Corps Potomac April 13 1864-April 24 1865,

IX Corps Washington April 24 1865-July 27 1865

Ambrose Everett Burnside (July 22 1862-September 3 1862), Jesse Lee Reno (September 3 1862-September 13 1862) Jacob Dolson Cox (temporary September 14 1862-October 7 1862), Orlando Bolivar Willcox (October 8 1862-January 15 1863), John Sedgwick (January 16 1863-February 5 1863), William Farrar Smith (February 5 1863-March 7 1863), Orlando Bolivar Willcox (temporary March 8 1863-March 17 1863), Ambrose Everett Burnside, (March 17 1863-March 20 1863) John Grubb Parke (March 20 1863-April 7 1863), Orlando Bolivar Willcox (April 7 1863-June 5 1863), John Grubb Parke (June 5 1863-August 25 1863), Robert Brown Potter (temporary August 25 1863-September 15 1863), John Grubb Parke (temporary September 15 1863-September 17 1863), Ambrose Everett Burnside (September 17 1863-January 17 1864), Orlando Bolivar Willcox (temporary January 17 1864-January 26 1864), John Grubb Parke (January 26 1864-March 16 1864), Orlando Bolivar Willcox (temporary March 16 1864-March 19 1864), John Grubb Parke (March 19 1864-April 13 1864), Ambrose Everett Burnside (April 13 1864-August 14 1864), John Grubb Parke (temporary August 14 1864-September 1 1864), Orlando Bolivar Willcox (temporary September 1 1864-September 9 1864), John Grubb Parke (September 9 1864-December 31 1864), Orlando Bolivar Willcox (temporary December 31 1864-January 12 1865), John Grubb Parke (January 12 1865-January 24 1865), Orlando Bolivar Willcox (temporary January 24 1865-February 2 1865), John Grubb Parke (February 2 1865-June 7 1865), Orlando Bolivar Willcox (temporary June 7 1865-June 26 1865), John Grubb Parke (June 26 1865-July 27 1865)

X CORPS

X Corps South September 3 1862-April 28 1864,

X Corps James April 28 1864-December 3 1864,

Terry’s Provisional Corps Virginia and North Carolina January 6 1865-January 18 1865,

Terry’s Provisional Corps Virginia January 18 1865-January 31 1865,

Terry’s Provisional Corps North Carolina January 31 1865-March 23 1865,

X Corps North Carolina March 23 1865-August 1 1865

John Milton Brannan (September 3 1862-September 16 1862), Ormsby McKnight Mitchel (September 17 1862-October 26 1862, John Milton Brannan (temporary October 27 1862-January 19 1863), David Hunter (January 20 1863-June 11 1863), Quincy Adams Gillmore (June 12 1863-April 28 1864), Alfred Howe Terry (temporary April 28 1864-May 3 1864), Quincy Adam Gillmore (May 4 1864-June 13 1864), Alfred Howe Terry (temporary June 14 1864-June 20 1864), William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks (temporary June 21 1864-July 13 1864), Alfred Howe Terry (temporary July 14 1864-July 20 1864), Edward Otho Cresap Ord (July 21 1864-July 22 1864), David Bell Birney (July 23 1864-October 9 1864), Alfred Howe Terry (October 10 1864-November 3 1864), Adelbert Ames (temporary November 4 1864-November 17 1864), Alfred Howe Terry (November 18 1864-December 3 1864), Alfred Howe Terry (January 6 1865-May 13 1865), Adelbert Ames (May 13 1865-August 1 1865)

XI CORPS

I Corps Virginia June 26 1862 September 12 1862,

XI Corps Potomac September 12 1862-September 25 1863,

XI Corps Hooker’s Command Cumberland September 25 1863-April 14 1864

John Charles Frémont (June 26 1862-June 28 1862), Robert Cumming Schenck (temporary June 28 1862-June 29 1862), Franz Sigel (June 29 1862-July 7 1862), Robert Cumming Schenck (temporary July 7 1862-July 12 1862), Franz Sigel (July 12 1862-January 9 1863), Julius Stahel (temporary January 10 1863-January 18 1863), Carl Schurz (temporary January 19 1863-February 5 1863), Franz Sigel (February 5 1863-February 22 1863), Adolph Wilhelm August Frederick von Steinwehr (temporary February 22 1863-March 5 1863), Carl Schurz (temporary March 5 1863-April 2 1863), Oliver Otis Howard (April 2 1863-July 1 1863), Carl Schurz (temporary July 1 1863), Oliver Otis Howard (July 1 1863-January 21 1864), Carl Schurz (temporary January 21 1864-February 25 1864), Oliver Otis Howard (February 25 1864-April 14 1864

XII CORPS

V Corps Potomac March 3 1862-April 4 1862,

Department of the Shenandoah April 4 1862-June 26 1862,

II Corps Virginia June 26 1862-September 12 1862,

XII Corps Potomac September 12 1862-September 25 1863,

XII Corps Hooker’s Command Cumberland September 25 1863-April 14 1864

Nathaniel Prentiss Banks (March 3 1862-September 3 1862), Alpheus Starkey Williams (temporary September 4 1862-September 14 1862), Joseph King Fenno Mansfield (September 15 1862-September 17 1862), Alpheus Starkey Williams (temporary September 17 1862-October 19 1862), Henry Warner Slocum (October 20 1862-July 1 1863), Alpheus Starkey Williams (temporary July 1 1863-July 4 1863), Henry Warner Slocum (July 4 1863-August 31 1863), Alpheus Starkey Williams (temporary August 31 1863-September 13 1863), Henry Warner Slocum (September 13 1863-April 14 1864)

XIII CORPS

XIII Corps Tennessee October 24 1862-January 4 1863,

I Corps Mississippi January 4 1863, to January 12 1863,

XIII Corps Tennessee January 12 1863-August 7 1863,

XIII Corps Gulf August 7 1863-June 11 1864,

XIII Corps Gulf February 18 1865-July 20 1865

Ulysses Simpson Grant (October 24 1862-December 18 1862 interim December 22 1862), John Alexander McClernand (December 18 1862-January 4 1863), George Washington Morgan (January 4 1863-January 31 1863), John Alexander McClernand (January 31 1863-August 7 1863, Cadwallader Colden Washburn (August 7 1863-September 14 1863), Edward Otho Cresap Ord (September 15 1863-October 18 1863), Cadwallader Colden Washburn (October 19 1863-October 24 1863), Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana (temporary October 25 1863), Cadwallader Colden Washburn (temporary October 26 1863-January 8 1864), Edward Otho Cresap Ord (January 9 1864-February 19 1864), John Alexander McClernand (February 20 1864-March 14 1864), Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom (March 15 1864-April 7 1864), Robert Alexander Cameron (April 8 1864-April 26 1864), Michael Kelly Lawler (April 27 1864-May 8 1864), William Plummer Benton (May 9 1864-June 11 1864), Gordon Granger (February 18 1865-July 20 1865)

Centre XIII Corps Tennessee November 27 1862-December 22 1862

James Birdseye McPherson (November 27 1862-December 22 1862)

XIV CORPS

Army of Occupation June 14 1861-September 19 1861,

Army of the Ohio November 9 1861-August 19 1862,

Army of the Ohio August 19 1862-October 24 1862,

XIV Corps Cumberland October 24 1862-November 7 1864,

XIV Corps Georgia November 7 1864-June 17 1865,

XIV Corps Mississippi June 17 1865-August 1 1865

George Brinton McClellan (June 14 1861-July 22 1861), William Starke Rosecrans (July 23 1861-September 19 1861), Don Carlos Buell (November 9 1861-September 30 1862), George Henry Thomas (temporary September 20 1862-October 1 1862) Don Carlos Buell (October 1 1862-October 24 1862), William Starke Rosecrans (October 24 1862-January 9 1863), George Henry Thomas (January 9 1863-October 28 1863), John McAuley Palmer (October 28 1863-August 7 1864), Richard William Johnson (temporary August 7 1864-August 24 1864), Jefferson Columbus Davis (August 24 19864-August 1 1865)

Centre XIV Corps Cumberland November 5 1862-January 9 1863

George Henry Thomas (November 5 1862-January 9 1863),

XV CORPS

Right Wing XIII Corps Tennessee November 1 1862-December 22 1862,

XV Corps Tennessee December 18 1862-January 4 1863,

II Corps Mississippi January 4 1863, to January 12 1863,

XV Corps Tennessee January 12 1863-August 1 1865

James Birdseye McPherson (November 1 1862-November 27 1862), William Tecumseh Sherman (November 27 1862-October 29 1863), Francis Preston Blair (October 29 1863-December 11 1863), John Alexander Logan (December 11 1863-July 22 1864), Morgan Lewis Smith (temporary July 22 1864-July 27 1864), John Alexander Logan (July 27 1864-September 2 1864), Peter Joseph Osterhaus (September 23 1864-January 8 1865), John Alexander Logan (January 8 1865-May 23 1865), William Babcock Hazen (May 23 1865-August 1 1865)

XVI CORPS

XVI Corps Tennessee December 18 1862-November 7 1864

Stephen Augustus Hurlbut (December 18 1862-January 10 1863), Charles Smith Hamilton (temporary January 10 1863-February 5 1863), Stephen Augustus Hurlbut (February 5 1863-October 15 1863), Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana (October 15 1863-April 16 1864), vacant (April 17 1864-October 14 1864), Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana (October 15 1864-November 7 1864)

Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee December 22 1862-November 7 1864

Charles Smith Hamilton (November 1 1862-April 1 1863), vacant (April 2 1863-July 6 1863), Grenville Mellen Dodge (July 7 1863), August Mersy (temporary August 7 1863-September 3 1863), Eugene Asa Carr (September 3 1863-September 15 1863), Grenville Mellen Dodge (September 15 1863-August 19 1864), Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom (August 19 1864-October 15 1864), Grenville Mellen Dodge (October 15 1864-November 7 1864)

Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee March 7 1864-November 7 1864,

Detachment Army of the Tennessee (XVI Corps) November 7 1864-February 18 1865,

XVI Corps Gulf February 18 1865-July 20 1865

Andrew Jackson Smith (March 7 1864-July 20 1865)

XVII CORPS

XVII Corps Tennessee December 18 1862-August 1 1865

James Birdseye McPherson (December 18 1862-April 23 1864), Francis Preston Blair (temporary April 23 1864-May 3 1864, May 4 1864-September 22 1864), Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom (September 22 1864-October 10 1864), Mortimer Dormer Leggett (temporary October 10 1864-October 24 1864), Joseph Anthony Mower (October 24 1864-October 31 1864), Francis Preston Blair (October 31 1864-May 8 1865), Mortimer Dormer Leggett (temporary May 8 1865-May 9 1865), Francis Preston Blair (May 9 1865-June 24 1865), Mortimer Dormer Leggett (temporary June 24 1865-July 1 1865), Francis Preston Blair (July 1 1865-July 19 1865), William Worth Belknap (July 19 1865-August 1 1865)

XVIII CORPS

XVIII Corps North Carolina December 24 1862-July 15 1863,

XVIII Corps Virginia and North Carolina July 15 1863-August 16 1863,

XVIII Corps North Carolina August 16 1863-April 25 1864,

XVIII Corps Virginia and North Carolina April 25 1864-May 2 1864,

XVIII Corps James May 2 1864-December 3 1864

John Gray Foster (December 24 1862-July 17 1863), Innis Newton Palmer (temporary July 18 1863-August 13 1863), John James Peck (August 14 1863-August 16 1863), John Gray Foster (August 16 1863-November 10 1863), Benjamin Franklin Butler (November 11 1863-May 2 1864), William Farrar Smith (May 2 1864-July 9 1864), John Henry Martindale (temporary July 10 1864-July 20 1864), Edward Otho Cresap Ord (July 21 1864-September 3 1864), John Gibbon (temporary September 4 1864-September 21 1864), Edward Otho Cresap Ord (September 22 1864-September 28 1864), Charles Adam Heckman (temporary September 29 1864-September 30 1864), Godfrey Weitzel (October 1 1864-December 3 1864)

XIX CORPS

XIX Corps Gulf December 16 1862-November 7 1864,

XIX Corps Shenandoah November 7 1864-March 20 1865

Nathaniel Prentiss Banks (December 16 1862-August 19 1863), William Buel Franklin (August 20 1863-May 1 1864), William Hemsley Emory (May 2 1864-July 1 1864), Benjamin Stone Roberts (temporary July 2 1864-July 5 1864), Michael Kelly Lawler (temporary July 6 1864), Joseph Jones Reynolds (July 7 1864-November 7 1864), Cuvier Grover (November 7 1864-December 28 1864), William Hemsley Emory (December 28 1864-March 20 1865)

XX CORPS (Cumberland)

I Corps Ohio September 29 1862-October 24 1862,

I Corps Cumberland October 24 1862-November 5 1862,

Right Wing XIV Corps Cumberland November 5 1862-January 9 1863,

XX Corps Cumberland January 9 1863-October 9 1863

Alexander McDowell McCook (September 29 1862-October 9 1863)

XX CORPS (Georgia)

XX Corps Cumberland April 14 1864-November 7 1864,

XX Corps Georgia November 7 1864–June 1 1865

Joseph Hooker (April 14 1864-July 28 1864), Alpheus Starkey Williams (interim July 28 1864-August 28 1864), Henry Warner Slocum (August 28 1864-November 11 1864), Alpheus Starkey Williams (November 11 1864-April 1 1865), Joseph Anthony Mower (April 1 1865-June 1 1865)

XXI CORPS

II Corps Ohio September 29 1862-October 24 1862,

II Corps Cumberland October 24 1862-November 5 1862,

Left Wing XIV Corps Cumberland November 5 1862-January 9 1863,

XXI Corps Cumberland January 9 1863-October 9 1863

Thomas Leonidas Crittenden (September 29 1862-February 19 1863), Thomas John Wood (temporary February 19 1863-March 19 1863), Thomas Leonidas Crittenden (March 19 1863-July 15 1863), John McAuley Palmer (temporary July 15 1863-August 17 1863), Thomas Leonidas Crittenden (August 17 1863-October 9 1863)

XXII CORPS

XXII Corps Washington February 2 1863-June 26 1865

Samuel Peter Heintzelman (February 2 1863-October 13 1863), Christopher Columbus Augur (October 13 1863-April 26 1865), John Grubb Parke (April 26 1865-June 26 1865)

XXIII CORPS

XXIII Corps Ohio May 28 1863-February 2 1865,

XXIII Corps North Carolina February 2 1865-August 1 1865

George Lucas Hartsuff (May 28 1863-September 24 1863), Mahlon Dickerson Manson (September 24 18643-December 2 1863), Jacob Dolson Cox (December 2 1863-February 10 1864), George Stoneman (February 10 1864-April 4 1864 interim April 9 1864), John McAllister Schofield (April 4 1864-May 26 1864), Jacob Dolson Cox (temporary May 26 1864-May 28 1864), John McAllister Schofield (May 28 1864-September 14 1864), Jacob Dolson Cox (temporary September 14 1864-October 22 1864), John McAllister Schofield (October 22 1864-March 31 1865), Jacob Dolson Cox (March 31 1865-August 1 1865)

XXIV CORPS

XXIV Corps James December 3 1864-August 1 1865

Edward Otho Cresap Ord December 3 1864-December 5 1864), Alfred Howe Terry (December 6 1864-January 1 1865), Charles Devens (temporary January 2 1865-January 14 1865), John Gibbon (January 15 1865-July 8 1865), John Wesley Turner (July 8 1865-August 1 1865)

XXV CORPS

XXV Corps James December 3 1864-May 23 1865,

XXV Corps Southwest May 23 1865-June 4 1865

Godfrey Weitzel (December 3 1864-December 31 1864), Charles Adam Heckman (January 1 1865-February 2 1865), Godfrey Weitzel (February 2 1865-June 4 1865)

RESERVE CORPS GULF

Reserve Corps Gulf June 11 1864-January 17 1865

Gordon Granger (June 11 1864-January 17 1865)

CAVALRY CORPS CUMBERLAND, MISSISSIPPI

Cavalry Corps Cumberland October 24 1862-October 29 1864,

Cavalry Corps Mississippi October 29 1864-April 17 1865

John Kennett (October 24 1862-November 24 1862), David Sloane Stanley (November 24 1862-September 9 1863), Robert Byington Mitchell (temporary September 9 1863-November 9 1863), David Sloane Stanley (November 9 1863-November 20 1863), Washington Lafayette Elliott (November 20 1863-August 19 1864), Richard William Johnson (temporary August 19 1864-September 9 1864), Washington Lafayette Elliott (September 9 1864-October 29 1864), James Harrison Wilson (October 29 1864-April 17 1865)

CAVALRY CORPS OHIO

Cavalry Corps Ohio November 30 1863-April 10 1864

James Murrell Shackelford (November 30 1863-December 15 1863), Samuel Davis Sturgis (December 15 1863-April 10 1864)

CAVALRY CORPS POTOMAC

Cavalry Corps Potomac February 12 1863-April 18 1865,

Cavalry Corps James April 19 1865-May 6 1865.

Cavalry Corps Potomac May 6 1865-June 27 1865

George Stoneman (February 12 1863-May 22 1863), Alfred Pleasonton (May 22 1863-January 22 1864), David McMurtrie Gregg (temporary January 22 1864-February 12 1864), Alfred Pleasonton (February 12 1864-March 25 1864), David McMurtrie Gregg (temporary March 25 1864-April 4 1864), Philip Henry Sheridan (April 4 1864-August 2 1864), David McMurtrie Gregg (August 2 1864-February 10 1865), John Irvin Gregg (temporary February 10 1865-February 24 1865), Henry Eugene Davies (February 24 1865-March 25 1865), Wesley Merritt (March 25 1865-May 22 1865), George Crook (May 22 1865-June 1 1865), William Wells (June 1 1865-June 27 1865)

CAVALRY CORPS SHENANDOAH

Cavalry Corps Shenandoah August 7 1864-March 25 1865,

Sheridan’s Cavalry Command Potomac March 26 1865-April 19 1865,

Sheridan’s Cavalry Command James April 19 1865-May 6 1865

Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert (August 7 1864-January 26 1865), Wesley Merritt (January 26 1865-March 25 1865), Philip Henry Sheridan (March 26 1865-May 6 1865)

TERRY’S PROVISIONAL CORPS

See X Corps above

Index of Organisations in Lists

Military Divisions:

The Atlantic / The James / The Middle / The Mississippi / The Missouri / The Pacific / The Potomac / The Southwest / The Tennessee / West Mississippi

Departments:

Alabama / Annapolis / Arkansas / California / The Columbia / The Cumberland / The East / Florida / Georgia / The Gulf / Kansas / Kentucky / Key West / Louisiana / Maryland / The Middle / Mississippi / The Mississippi / The Missouri / The Monongahela / The Mountain / New England / New Mexico / New York / North Carolina / Northeastern Virginia / Northern / The Northwest / Oregon / The Ohio / The Pacific / Pennsylvania / The Potomac / The Shenandoah / South Carolina / The South / The Susquehanna / Tennessee / The Tennessee / Texas / Utah / Virginia / Virginia and North Carolina / Washington / The West – Western / West Virginia – Western Virginia

Districts, Sub-Districts, and Defences

Alabama / Arizona / California / Colorado – Colorado Territory / Delaware / Florida / Illinois / Indiana / Iowa / Kansas / Michigan / Minnesota / Mississippi / Missouri / Nebraska Territory / North Carolina / Ohio / Oregon / Tennessee / Virginia / Washington, DC / Wisconsin

Alabama, Mobile / Alabama, Northern / Arkansas, Eastern / Arkansas, Little Rock / Arkansas, Northern / California, Southern / Delaware and The Eastern Shore Of Maryland  / Florida, Key West and The Tortugas / Florida, Pensacola / Florida, West / Florida, West and South Alabama / Georgia, Etowah / Georgia, Northern / Georgia, Southern / Illinois, Cairo  / Indiana and Michigan  / Kansas, the Frontier / Kansas, North / Kansas, South / Kentucky, Columbus  / Kentucky, Eastern / Kentucky, North Central / Kentucky, South Central / Kentucky, Somerset / Louisiana, Baton Rouge  / Louisiana, Baton Rouge and Port Hudson / Louisiana, Bonnet Carré  / Louisiana, Carrollton  / Louisiana, East /  Eastern / Louisiana, La Fourche / Louisiana, Morganza / Louisiana, Natchez / Louisiana, New Orleans / Louisiana, Northeast / Louisiana, Northern / Louisiana, Port Hudson / Louisiana, Southern / Louisiana, Western / Maryland, Annapolis  / Maryland, Eastern Shore / Maryland, St Mary’s  / Mississippi, Corinth  / Mississippi, Northern / Mississippi, Southern / Mississippi, Vicksburg / Mississippi, Western / Missouri, Central  / Missouri, Ironton / Missouri, North / Missouri, Northeast / Missouri, Northwest / Missouri, Rolla / Missouri, St Louis / Missouri, Southeast / Missouri, Southwest / New Mexico, Central and Northern / New Mexico, Southern / New York, Northern / New York, Western / North Carolina, Albemarle / North Carolina, Beaufort  / North Carolina, Greensboro / North Carolina, New Bern / North Carolina, the Pamlico / North Carolina, Raleigh / North Carolina, West / North Carolina, Wilmington / Pennsylvania, the Brandywine /  Pennsylvania, Juniata  / Pennsylvania, Lehigh / Pennsylvania, Philadelphia / South Carolina, Beaufort  / South Carolina, Charleston / South Carolina, Eastern / South Carolina, Hilton Head / South Carolina, Port Royal / South Carolina, Western / Tennessee, Jackson / Tennessee, Memphis / Tennessee, Middle / Tennessee, Nashville / Tennessee, West / Texas, Central / Texas, Western / Virginia, Alexandria / Virginia, the Appomattox / Virginia, the Blackwater / Virginia, Currituck  / Virginia, Eastern / Virginia, Fort Monroe  / Virginia, Henrico / Virginia, Lynchburg / Virginia, Northeastern / Virginia, the Northern Neck / Virginia, the Nottoway / Virginia, Patuxent / Virginia, the Peninsula / Virginia, the Rappahannock / Virginia, Roanoke / Virginia, the South Anna / Virginia, Southwestern / Virginia, Yorktown / West Virginia, Cheat Mountain / West Virginia, Cheat River  / West Virginia, the Gap  / West Virginia, Grafton / West Virginia, Harper’s Ferry / West Virginia, Harper’s Ferry and Cumberland / West Virginia, the Railroad / West Virginia, the Valley of the Big Sandy River

The Border / The Cumberland / The Frontier / The Humboldt / The Kanawha / The Mississippi / The Monongahela / The Neuse / The South, Northern / The South, Southern / The South, Western, The Northwest, First / The Northwest, Second / The Northwest, Third / The Northwest, Fourth / The Plains / The Upper Arkansas

Armies:

Arkansas, The Border, The Cumberland, The Frontier, Georgia, The Gulf, The James, The Kanawha, Kansas, The Mississippi, North Carolina, Northeastern Virginia, The Ohio, The Potomac, The Shenandoah, Southeastern Missouri, The Southwest, Southwestern Missouri, Virginia, The West, West Virginia, The Western, West Mississippi, West Tennessee, Western Missouri

Grand Divisions; Wings; and Corps

Right Grand Division Potomac
Left Grand Division Potomac
Centre Grand Division Potomac
Reserve Grand Division Potomac

Hooker’s Command Cumberland

I Corps Potomac / Department of the Rappahannock / III Corps Virginia / I Corps Potomac

II Corps Potomac

III Corps Potomac

IV Corps Potomac / IV Corps Virginia / IV Corps Virginia and North Carolina

Army of Kentucky / III Corps Ohio / III Corps Cumberland / Army of Kentucky / Reserve Corps Cumberland / IV Corps Cumberland September 28 1863-April 1865

V Provisional Corps Potomac / V Corps Potomac J

VI Provisional Corps Potomac / VI Corps Potomac / VI Corps Shenandoah / VI Corps Potomac Virginia

VII Corps Virginia and North Carolina

VII Corps Arkansas

VIII Corps Middle

IX Corps Potomac / IX Corps Virginia / IX Corps Potomac / IX Corps Potomac / IX Corps Ohio / IX Corps Tennessee / IX Corps Ohio / IX Corps Potomac / IX Corps Washington

X Corps South / X Corps James / Terry’s Provisional Corps Virginia and North Carolina / Terry’s Provisional Corps Virginia / Terry’s Provisional Corps North Carolina / X Corps North Carolina

I Corps Virginia / XI Corps Potomac / XI Corps Hooker’s Command Cumberland

V Corps Potomac / Department of the Shenandoah / II Corps Virginia / XII Corps Potomac / XII Corps Hooker’s Command Cumberland

XIII Corps Tennessee / I Corps Mississippi / XIII Corps Tennessee / XIII Corps Gulf / XIII Corps Gulf / Centre XIII Corps Tennessee

Army of Occupation / Army of the Ohio / Army of the Ohio / XIV Corps Cumberland / XIV Corps Georgia / XIV Corps Mississippi / Centre XIV Corps Cumberland 

 

Right Wing XIII Corps Tennessee / XV Corps Tennessee / II Corps Mississippi / XV Corps Tennessee

XVI Corps Tennessee / Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee

Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee / Detachment Army of the Tennessee (XVI Corps) / XVI Corps Gulf

XVII Corps Tennessee

XVIII Corps North Carolina / XVIII Corps Virginia and North Carolina / XVIII Corps North Carolina / XVIII Corps Virginia and North Carolina / XVIII Corps James

XIX Corps Gulf / XIX Corps Shenandoah

I Corps Ohio / I Corps Cumberland / Right Wing XIV Corps Cumberland / XX Corps Cumberland

XX Corps Cumberland / XX Corps Georgia

II Corps Ohio / II Corps Cumberland / Left Wing XIV Corps Cumberland / XXI Corps Cumberland

XXII Corps Washington

XXIII Corps Ohio / XXIII Corps North Carolina

XXIV Corps James

XXV Corps James / XXV Corps Southwest

Reserve Corps Gulf

Cavalry Corps Cumberland / Cavalry Corps Mississippi

Cavalry Corps Ohio

Cavalry Corps Potomac / Cavalry Corps James / Cavalry Corps Potomac

Cavalry Corps Shenandoah / Sheridan’s Cavalry Command Potomac / Sheridan’s Cavalry Command James

Terry’s Provisional Corps Virginia / Terry’s Provisional Corps North Carolina

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close