Confederate Staff Bureaux

Confederate Staff Bureaux

1861-1865

(incomplete)

March 15 1861: Colonel Abraham Myers appointed Quarter-Master General.

March 27 1861: Colonel Lucius Bellinger Northrop appointed Commissary General of Subsistence.

April 8 1861: Major Josiah Gorgas appointed Chief of Ordnance.

May 16 1861: Brigadier-General Samuel Cooper appointed Adjutant-General and Inspector General.

June 8 1861: Brigadier-General Robert Edward Lee appointed Military Adviser to the President.

June 21 1861: John Henry Winder appointed Provost Marshal General 21 June 1861.

November 5 1861: The post of Military Adviser to the Present became vacant.

March 6 1862: General Robert Edward Lee reappointed Military Adviser to the President.

June 1 1862: The post of Military Adviser to the President became vacant.

August 10 1863: Brigadier-General Alexander Robert Lawton appointed Quartermaster-General.

February 25 1864: General Braxton Bragg appointed Military Adviser to the President.

January 31 1865: The position of Military Adviser to the President was discontinued. General Robert Edward Lee appointed General-in-Chief of the Confederate Army.

February 7 1865: Brigadier-General John Henry Winder Provost Marshal General died.

February 15 1865: Colonel Richard Morton appointed Chief of the Bureau of Nitre and Mining, succeeding Colonel Isaac Munroe St John.

April 9 1865: The position of General-in-Chief was discontinued.

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close