1862 October 13th

October 13 1862 Monday

Smith’s Invasion of Kentucky

Bragg’s Invasion of Kentucky

Florida. Expedition to St John’s Bluff ended.

Kentucky. Incidents at Harrodsburg and Lancaster Road.

Kentucky. The Confederate army of General Braxton Bragg and Major-General Edmund Kirby Smith departed its camps near Camp Dick Robinson on a forced march towards Cumberland Gap. Union Major-General Don Carlos Buell had marched towards the south in order to threaten that line of retreat. Bragg aimed first for London, where he had accumulated supplies and equipment halfway to the Gap.

Maryland. Incident at Sharpsburg and Hagerstown Pike.

Maryland. US President Abraham Lincoln wrote to Major-General George Brinton McClellan with a plea to commence active operations with the Army of the Potomac. McClellan’s army remained in camp, gathering supplies and equipment and requesting reinforcements before he could advance.

Missouri. Incident at New Franklin.

South Carolina. Union Brigadier-General Thomas West Sherman, commanding at Port Royal, was authorised to organise and, if necessary, to arm fugitive slaves in Federal service.

Tennessee. Incident at Lebanon Road.

Virginia. Operation at Middleburg, Paris, and Snickersville. Reconnaissance to Centreville.

Union Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of St Louis: John Wynn Davidson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
      • Army of the Southwest: Eugene Asa Carr
    • District of Northeast Missouri: Lewis Merrill
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Willard Preble Hall
    • District of Central Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • Army of the Mississippi: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of West Tennessee: George Henry Thomas
    • Army of the Frontier: John McAllister Schofield
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of Pensacola: Neal S Dow
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Middle Department: John Ellis Wool
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: Joseph Rodman West
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Wisconsin: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • District of Louisville: Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
    • District of Western Virginia: Jacob Dolson Cox
      • Sub-District of the Kanawha: Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
    • Cheat Mountain District: Robert Huston Milroy
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
      • I Corps Ohio: Alexander McDowell McCook
      • II Corps Ohio: Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
      • III Corps Ohio: Gordon Granger
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • I Corps Potomac: John Fulton Reynolds
      • II Corps Potomac: Darius Nash Couch
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
      • IX Corps Potomac: Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
      • XI Corps Potomac: Franz Sigel
      • XII Corps Potomac: Alpheus Starkey Williams temporary
  • Department of the South: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
    • X Corps South: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
    • IV Corps Virginia: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • VII Corps Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of Corinth: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Sub-District of Jackson: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
  • District of Colorado: John Milton Chivington
  • Military District of Washington: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

Confederate Organisation

CSA: General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard arrived to command the Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida.

Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant | Louisiana | Born 28 May 1818 St Bernard, Louisiana | USMA 1838 2/45 Artillery – Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1838 Engineers 7 July 1838 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 18 June 1839 Captain USV Engineers 3 March 1853 Resigned USA 20 February 1861 Brigadier-General ACSA 1 March 1861 General ACSA 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861 Paroled 1 May 1865 | WIA x 2 Chapultepec 1847 | Died 20 February 1893 | 3 March 1861 – 26 May 1861 Department of South Carolina, 3 March 1861 – 27 May 1861 Forces in Charleston, 31 May 1861 – 19 July 1861 Department of the Potomac, 31 May 1861 – 20 July 1861 Army of the Potomac, 25 September 1861 – 3 October 1861 I Corps Potomac, 22 October 1861 – 29 January 1862 District of the Potomac, 5 March 1862 – 29 March 1862 Army of Mississippi, 6 April 1862 – 26 June 1862 Western Department, 6 April 1862 – 6 May 1862 Army of Mississippi, 29 August 1862 – 7 October 1862 Department of South Carolina and Georgia, 7 October 1862 – 19 April 1864 Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida, 18 April 1864 – 13 May 1864 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia, 20 May 1864 – 26 September 1864 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia, 27 September 1864 – 1 October 1864 Defences of Petersburg, 3 October 1864 – 16 December 1864 Military Division of the West, 14 January 1865 – 22 January 1865 Army of Tennessee

CSA: III Corps (Mississippi) was established in the Army of Mississippi, comprising the forces of the Army of Kentucky and retained both names concurrently.

CSA: Lieutenant-General Edmund Kirby Smith retained command of III Corps (Mississippi) (“Army of Kentucky”).

Smith, Edmund Kirby | Florida | Born 16 May 1824 St Augustine, Florida | USMA 1845 25/41 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 22 August 1846 1st Lieutenant 7th US Infantry 9 March 1851 Captain USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 Major USA 2nd US Cavalry 31 January 1861 Resigned USA 6 April 1861 Major CSA CS Artillery 16 March 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel CSA CS Cavalry 16 March 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 Major-General PACS October 13 1861 to rank from 11 October 1861 Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 to rank from 9 October 1862 General PACS 19 February 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 2 June 1865 | WIA Nescutunga Valley 1859 WIA First Bull Run 1861 | Died 28 March 1893 | 25 February 1862 – 31 August 1862 Department of East Tennessee, 9 March 1862 – 16 August 1862 Army of East Tennessee, 16 August 1862 – 20 November 1862 Army of Kentucky, 13 October 1862 – 20 November 1862 III Corps Mississippi, 20 October 1862 – 10 November 1862 Department of East Tennessee, 20 November 1862 – 23 December 1862 III Corps Tennessee, 23 December 1862 – 3 February 1863 Department of East Tennessee, 14 January 1863 – 18 April 1865 Trans-Mississippi Department, 14 January 1863 – 8 February 1863 Southwest Army, 9 February 1863 – 18 April 1865 Trans-Mississippi Army, 22 April 1865 – 26 May 1865 Trans-Mississippi Department, 22 April 1865 – 26 May 1865 Trans-Mississippi Army

CSA: John Clifford Pemberton promoted Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 to rank from 13 October 1862.

Pemberton, John Clifford | Pennsylvania | Born 10 August 1814 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | USMA 1837 27/50 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1837 1st Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 19 March 1842 Captain USA 4th US Artillery 16 September 1850 Resigned USA 24 April 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel CSA 28 April 1861 Colonel Virginia 8 May 1861 Major PACS 17 June 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 Major-General PACS January 10 1862 to rank from 15 January 1862 Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 to rank from 13 October 1862 Resigned PACS 18 May 1864 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 12 May 1864 Surrendered 12 April 1865 | CIA Vicksburg 1863 | Died 13 July 1881 | 10 December 1861 – 18 March 1862 Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina, 14 March 1862 – 23 September 1862 Department of South Carolina and Georgia, 1 October 1862 – 11 October 1862 Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana, 14 October 1862 – 3 July 1862 Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana, 7 December 1862 – 8 December 1862 Army of Mississippi, 17 December 1862 – 4 July 1863 Army of Mississippi

CSA: Carter Littlepage Stevenson promoted Major-General PACS 10 October 1862 to rank from 13 October 1862.

Stevenson, Carter Littlepage | Virginia | Born 21 September 1817 Fredericksburg, Virginia | USMA 1838 42/45 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 1 July 1838 1st Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 22 September 1840 Captain USA 5th US Infantry 30 June 1847 Resigned USA 6 June 1861 Dismissed USA 25 June 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 1861 Colonel PACS 53rd Virginia December 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862 Major-General PACS 10 October 1862 to rank from 13 October 1862 Paroled 1 May 1865 | CIA Vicksburg 1863 | Died 15 August 1888 | 1 December 1862 – 3 July 1863 District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana, 18 July 1864 – 18 July 1864 II Corps Tennessee, 17 December 1864 – 21 February 1865 II Corps Tennessee

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department of East Tennessee: John Porter McCown
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana: Earl Van Dorn interim John Clifford Pemberton awaited
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Sub-District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
  • Department of Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: States Rights Gist temporary
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Johnson Hagood
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
    • District of Middle and East Florida: Joseph Finegan
    • District of West Florida: John Horace Forney
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of West Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert interim John Bankhead Magruder awaited
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Southwest Army: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
      • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
    • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: vacant
  • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
    • District of the Tennessee: John Porter McCown
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Samuel Jones
    • Gulf District: John Horace Forney
    • Army of Mississippi: Leonidas Polk temporary
      • Right Wing Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
      • Left Wing Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
      • III Corps Mississippi (Army of Kentucky): Edmund Kirby Smith
      • Reserve Corps Mississippi: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • Army of West Tennessee: Earl Van Dorn

Union Generals

  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 Retired 1 November 1861
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861
  • Major-General USA Henry Wager Halleck 19 August 1861 General-in Chief
  • Major-General USA John Ellis Wool 1 August 1863 to rank from 16 May 1862 Middle Department & VIII Corps Middle
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Major-General USV 16 July 1862 to rank from 5 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861 Major-General USV 16 March 1862 to rank from 14 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield 17 May 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Major-General USV 11 March 1863 to rank from 18 July 1862 DOW 18 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Major-General USV 21 March 1862 District of Corinth & Army of the Mississippi
  • Brigadier-General USA Henry Knox Craig August 3 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Lorenzo Thomas 5 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Adjutant General
  • Brigadier-General USA James Wolfe Ripley 10 September 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Chief of Ordnance
  • Brigadier-General USA Philip St George Cooke 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA William Alexander Hammond 25 April 1862 Surgeon-General
  • Brigadier-General USA John Pope 17 July 1862 to rank from 14 July 1862 Major-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Department of the Northwest
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Hooker 20 September 1862 Major-General USV 5 May 1862
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861 Department of Virginia & VII Corps Virginia
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861 Department of the Gulf & Army of the Gulf
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Military District of Washington
  • Major-General USV David Hunter 13 August 1861
  • Major-General USV Edwin Denison Morgan 28 September 1861 Department of New York
  • Major-General USV Ethan Allen Hitchcock 10 February 1862
  • Major-General USV Ulysses Simpson Grant 16 February 1862 District of West Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Ambrose Everett Burnside 18 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Don Carlos Buell 21 March 1862 District of the Ohio & Army of the Ohio
  • Major-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 21 March 1862 Department of the Missouri
  • Major-General USV Franz Sigel 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 XI Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV John Alexander McClernand 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Charles Ferguson Smith 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862 Died 25 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Lewis Wallace 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Cassius Marcellus Clay 11 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Ormsby McKnight Mitchel 14 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Department of the South & X Corps South
  • Major-General USV George Henry Thomas April 26 1862 to rank from April 25 1862 Army of West Tennessee
  • Major-General USV William Tecumseh Sherman 3 May 1862 to rank from 1 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Edward Otho Cresap Ord 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 5 May 1862 III Cops Potomac
  • Major-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 16 July 1862 to rank from 5 May 1862 IV Corps Virginia
  • Major-General USV George Cadwalader 25 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Silas Casey 31 May 1862
  • Major-General USV William Buel Franklin 4 July 1862 VI Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV Darius Nash Couch 4 July 1862 II Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV George Webb Morell 4 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Fitz-John Porter 16 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 V Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV Isaac Ingalls Stevens 18 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 KIA 1 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Philip Kearny 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 KIA 1 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Israel Bush Richardson USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Henry Warner Slocum 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862
  • Major-General USV John James Peck 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862
  • Major-General USV William Farrar Smith 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862
  • Major-General USV John Sedgwick 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Thomas Leonidas Crittenden 17 July 1862 II Corps Ohio
  • Major-General USV Alexander McDowell McCook 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 I Corps Ohio
  • Major-General USV William Nelson 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 Died 29 September 1862
  • Major-General USV John Gray Foster 18 July 1862 Department of North Carolina
  • Major-General USV Jesse Lee Reno 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 KIA 14 September 1862
  • Major-General USV John Grubb Parke 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Horatio Gouverneur Wright 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 Department of the Ohio
  • Major-General USV Christopher Columbus Augur 14 November 1862 to rank from 9 August 1862
  • Major-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 17 September 1862 to rank from 30 August 1862
  • Major-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 17 September 1862 Sub-District of Jackson
  • Major-General USV Gordon Granger 17 September 1862 III Corps Ohio
  • Major-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 19 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 6 October 1862 District of Western Virginia
  • Major-General USV James Birdseye McPherson 8 October 1862
  • Major-General USV Lovell Harrison Rousseau 22 October 1862 to rank from 8 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 KIA 10 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Died 2 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 XII Corps Potomac temporary
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius Stahel 12 November 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861 Resigned 21 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Brewerton Ricketts April 30 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Corcoran August 15 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Bolivar Willcox August 19 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861 IX Corps Potomac temporary
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hayes Lockwood August 8 1861 District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland
  • Brigadier-General USV Louis Blenker 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Samuel Wadsworth 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Martindale 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Davis Sturgis March 7 1862 to rank from August 10 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Stoneman 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Washington Benham 13 August 1861 Revoked 7 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James William Denver 14 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Ludovicus Viele 17 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Shields 19 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farquhar Barry 20 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Fulton Reynolds 26 August 1861 to rank from 20 August 1861 I Corps Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USV John Joseph Abercrombie 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Abram Duryée 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Lawrence Pike Graham 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Gordon Meade 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Justus McKinstry 2 September 1861 Expired 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Davis Jameson 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Eleazer Arthur Paine 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Huston Milroy 3 September 1861 Cheat Mountain District
  • Brigadier-General USV Ebenezer Dumont 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Oliver Otis Howard 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Edgar Sickles 24 May 1862 to rank from 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Willis Arnold Gorman 7 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Butterfield 7 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Mynn Thruston 7 September 1861 Resigned 17 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Ward 18 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Blair Smith Todd 19 September 1861 Resigned USV 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stewart Van Vliet 23 September 1861 Expired 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Newton 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Winfield Scott Hancock 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Innis Newton Palmer 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Seth Williams 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gross Barnard 24 March 1862 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Wright 28 September 1861 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Williams 28 September 1861 KIA 5 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Sykes 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Wallace Burns 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Henry French 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Milton Brannan 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Porter Hatch 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV David Sloane Stanley 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Kerley Strong 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Albin Francisco Schoepf 30 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Melancthon Smith Wade 1 October 1861 Resigned 18 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Scott Negley 6 February 1862 to rank from 1 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard William Johnson 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas John Wood 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Adolph Wilhelm August Frederick Von Steinwehr 12 June 1862 to rank from 12 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bennett Plummer 11 March 1862 to rank from 22 October 1861 Died 9 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Cullum 12 November 1861 to rank from 1 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Schuyler Hamilton 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Morgan 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Tilford Boyle 30 April 1862 to rank from 19 November 1861 District of Louisville
  • Brigadier-General USV John McAllister Schofield 21 November 1861 District of Southwest Missouri & Army of the Frontier
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Jefferson McKean 21 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Zealous Bates Tower 12 June 1862 to rank from 23 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jefferson Columbus Davis 30 April 1862 to rank from 18 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John McAuley Palmer 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William High Keim 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861 Died 18 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Abram Garfield 20 February 1862 to rank from 11 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Golding Arnold 28 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick Steele 30 January 1862 to rank from 29 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Scott Ketchum 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Abner Doubleday 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wynn Davidson 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862 District of St Louis
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Francis Meagher 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV David Bell Birney 17 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Morris Naglee 12 February 1862 to rank from 4 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Johnson 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Gallant Spears 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Alfred Davies 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Eugene Asa Carr 30 April 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 Army of the Southwest
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Tyler 16 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hemsley Emory 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Hiram Gregory Berry 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Orris Sanford Ferry 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Jackson Smith 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Marsena Rudolph Patrick 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Ferdinand Quinby 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Phineas Woodbury 20 March 1862 to rank from 19 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Latimer McCook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 KIA 6 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Gartner Lauman 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Horatio Phillips Van Cleve 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard James Oglesby 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Harvey Lamb Wallace March 22 182 to rank from March 21 1862 DOW 10 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John McArthur 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Moses Judah 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Alexander Logan 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Speed Smith Fry 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Craig 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Asboth 24 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Grenville Mellen Dodge 11 April 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Mahlon Dickerson Manson 26 March 1862 to rank from 24 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Richard Sprigg Canby 11 April 1862 to rank from 31 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Byington Mitchell April 14 1862 to rank from April 8 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Gilpatrick Blunt April 14 1862 to rank from April 8 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Engle Patterson 15 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Quincy Adams Gillmore 30 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Alvord 16 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 District of Oregon
  • Brigadier-General USV Cuvier Grover 15 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Amiel Weeks Whipple 18 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathan Kimball 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Sooy Smith 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Devens 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Napoleon Bonaparte Buford 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Van Alen 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus Saxton 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Lucas Hartsuff 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Carl Schurz 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Wylie Crawford 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Leonard Fulton Ross 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Milo Smith Hascall 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John White Geary 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Howe Terry 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Walton Wessells 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Neal S Dow April 28 1862 District of Pensacola
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Turpin Crittenden 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Max Weber 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Pleasant Adam Hackleman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 KIA 3 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alvin Peterson Hovey 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Carleton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Department of New Mexico
  • Brigadier-General USV James Clifford Veatch 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cleveland Robinson 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Abraham Sanders Piatt 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Plummer Benton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Dashiell Bayard 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Bohlen 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 KIA 22 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Peace Rodman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 DOW 30 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Curtis Caldwell 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Sears Greene 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Atkinson Humphreys 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Prince 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Absalom Baird 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Truman Seymour 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Powhatan Carter 2 May 12862 to rank from 1 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gibbon 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George William Taylor 12 May 1862 to rank from 9 May 1862 DOW 31 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Erastus Barnard Tyler 16 May 1862 to rank from 14 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Gano Burbridge 10 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Henry Gordon 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Madison Tuttle 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius White 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Peter Joseph Osterhaus 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Griffin 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Washington Lafayette Elliott 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862 District of Wisconsin
  • Brigadier-General USV Green Clay Smith 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Albion Parris Howe 22 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Bowen Campbell 4 July 1862 to rank from 30 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Henry Sheridan 13 September 1862 to rank from 1 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Pleasonton 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-Henry Warren July 18 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Cruft 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Friedrich C Saloman 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Cadwallader Colden Washburn 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Ammen 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Morgan Lewis Smith 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Woodrow Sill 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Stone Roberts 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Streshly Jackson 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 KIA 8 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Catharinus Putnam Buckingham 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Dwight Terry 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cochrane 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Basil Turchin 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Shaw Briggs 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Conrad Feger Jackson 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Dada Morgan 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Johann August Ernst von Willich 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Blair Steedman 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Jay Herron July 16 1862 to rank from July 18 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Foster Shepley 26 July 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Smith Phelps 19 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Buford 27 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Preston Blair 7 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Reese Kenly 22 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Potts Slough 25 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Godfrey Weitzel 29 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Edward Hovey September 5 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Gabriel Rene Paul 5 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bradford Carr 7 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Leiper Kane 7 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nelson Taylor 7 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Crook 7 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Gershom Mott 7 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Champion Gilbert 9 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Rufus Terrill 9 September 1862 KIA 8 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Nagle 10 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Ferrero 10 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Calvin Edward Pratt 30 September 1862 to rank from 10 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Randolph Barnes Marcy 13 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Jackson Hunt 15 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 17 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Gustavus Adolphus Smith 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Laurens Vinton 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Channing Barlow 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel James Jackson 24 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Mason Brayman 24 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Getty 25 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cowdin 26 September 26 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Woods Averell 26 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Gouverneur Kemble Warren 26 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Sully 26 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Hays 29 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hastings Sibley 29 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Barretto Spinola 2 October 1862 to rank from 1 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Hobart Ward 4 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Milton Thayer 4 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jackson Bartlett 4 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Solomon Meredith 6 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Bowen 11 October 1862
  • Colonel USV Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn 14 August 1861 Sub-District of the Kanawha
  • Colonel USV Lewis Merrill 23 August 1861 District of Northeast Missouri
  • Colonel USV Francis James Lippitt 2 September 1861 District of the Humboldt
  • Colonel USV Patrick Edward Connor 4 September 1861 District of Utah
  • Colonel USV George Washington Bowie 8 November 1861 District of Southern California
  • Colonel USV John Milton Chivington April 1862 District of Colorado
  • Colonel USV Joseph Rodman West 1 June 1862 District of Arizona
  • State Brigadier-General Willard Preble Hall July 1861 District of Northwest Missouri
  • State Brigadier-General Benjamin Franklin Loan District of Central Missouri

Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861 KIA 6 April 1862
  • General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 Department of Northern Virginia & Army of Northern Virginia
  • General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861
  • General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861 Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida
  • General PACS Braxton Bragg March 7 1861 Western Department
  • Lieutenant-General PACS James Longstreet 10 October 1862 to rank from 9 October 1862 Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Edmund Kirby Smith 10 October 1862 to rank from 9 October 1862 III Corps Mississippi (Army of Kentucky)
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Leonidas Polk 10 October 1862 Army of Mississippi temporary & Right Wing Mississippi
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 10 October 1862 Trans-Mississippi Department
  • Lieutenant-General PACS William Joseph Hardee 10 October 1862 Left Wing Mississippi
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Thomas Jonathan Jackson 10 October 1862 Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia
  • Lieutenant-General PACS John Clifford Pemberton 10 October 1862 to rank from 13 October 1862 Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana awaited
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861 Died 15 July 1862
  • Major-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 19 September 1861 Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana interim & Army of West Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS Gustavus Woodson Smith 19 September 1861 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia & Department of Richmond
  • Major-General PACS John Bankhead Magruder 7 October 1861 District of Texas awaited
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Huger 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS Mansfield Lovell 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS George Bibb Crittenden 9 November 1861
  • Major-General PACS Richard Stoddert Ewell 17 January 1862 to rank from 23 January 1862
  • Major-General PACS William Wing Loring 15 February 1862 to rank from 17 February 1862 Department of Southwestern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Sterling Price 6 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Franklin Cheatham 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Samuel Jones 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 District of Middle Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS John Porter McCown 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 Department of East Tennessee & District of the Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS Daniel Harvey Hill 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862 Valley District
  • Major-General PACS Jones Mitchell Withers 16 August 1862 to rank from 6 April 1862 Reserve Corps Mississippi
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Carmichael Hindman 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 District of Arkansas & Southwest Army
  • Major-General PACS John Cabell Breckinridge 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Major-General PACS Lafayette McLaws 23 May 1862
  • Major-General PACS Ambrose Powell Hill 26 May 1862
  • Major-General PACS Richard Heron Anderson 14 July 1862
  • Major-General PACS James Ewell Brown Stuart 25 July 1862
  • Major-General PACS Richard Taylor 28 July 1862 District of West Louisiana
  • Major-General PACS Simon Bolivar Buckner 16 August 1862
  • Major-General PACS Samuel Gibbs French 22 October 1862 to rank from 31 August 1862 Sub-District of Cape Fear
  • Major-General PACS George Edward Pickett 10 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS John Bell Hood 10 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS David Rumph Jones 26 September 26 1862 to rank from 11 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS Carter Littlepage Stevenson 10 October 1862 to rank from 13 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 District of Georgia
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861 Resigned 29 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861.
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 25 May 1861 Resigned 29 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 4 June 1861 Resigned 2 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Selden Garnett 6 June 1861 KIA 13 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Hopkins Sibley 17 June 1861 District of Arizona
  • Brigadier-General PACS Barnard Elliott Bee 17 June 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Henry Winder 21 June 1861 Department of Henrico & Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Caswell Gatlin 13 August 1861 to rank from 8 July 1861 Resigned 8 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gideon Johnson Pillow 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Read Anderson 9 July 1861 Resigned 10 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Smith Donelson 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Felix Kirk Zollicoffer 9 July 1861 KIA 19 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Augustus Toombs 19 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Arnold Elzey 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jubal Anderson Early July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Chase Whiting 28 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Stebbins Bartow 21 July 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Ruggles August 6 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Isaac Ridgeway Trimble 6 August 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Breckinridge Grayson 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Died 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roswell Sabine Ripley 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Pike 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Resigned 12 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Octave Hébert August 18 1861 to rank from August 17 1861 District of Texas interim
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Reid Anderson 3 September 1861 Resigned 19 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Leroy Pope Walker 17 September 1861 Resigned 31 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Gallatin Blanchard 21 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gabriel James Rains 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Fenwick Drayton 25 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Adley Hogan Gladden 30 September 1861 DOW 12 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lloyd Tilghman 18 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Emmett Rodes 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip St George Cocke 21 October 1861 Died 26 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Nathan George Evans 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Trezevant Wigfall 21 October 1861 Resigned 20 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Heyward Trapier 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Carroll 26 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hugh Weedon Mercer 29 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Humphrey Marshall October 30 1861 District of Abingdon
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Griffith 2 November 1861 DOW 30 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Peter Stewart 8 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Montgomery Gardner 14 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Brooke Garnett 14 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lawrence O’Bryan Branch 16 November 1861 KIA 17 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Mahone 16 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Johnson 13 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Maxcy Gregg 14 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Constantine Wayne 16 December 1861 Resigned 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Raleigh Edward Colston 23 December 1861 to rank from 24 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Heth 9 January 1862 to rank from 6 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Johnson Kelly Duncan 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Sterling Alexander Martin Wood 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John George Walker 9 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John King Jackson 10 January 1862 to rank from 14 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James McQueen McIntosh 17 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Bushrod Rust Johnson 24 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Patton Anderson 10 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Wythe Randolph 12 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Brevard Kershaw 1 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Ronald Chalmers 10 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Howell Cobb 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Lewis Hogg 12 February 1862 to rank from 14 February 1862 Died 16 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Johnston Pettigrew 28 February 1862 to rank from 26 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Whann Mackall 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Danville Leadbetter 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Ransom 6 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Sidney Winder 7 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862 KIA 9 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Marsh Frost 10 October 1861 to rank from March 3 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Patrick Ronayne Cleburne 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Winfield Scott Featherston 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas James Churchill 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Booth Taliaferro 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Rust 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hamilton Prioleau Bee 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 Sub-District of the Rio Grande
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Bell Maxey 7 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Morrison Hawes 14 March 1862 to rank from 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Hume Steuart 11 March 1862 to rank from 6 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Duncan Smith 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 Died 4 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edwin Slaughter 11 March 1862 to rank from 8 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles William Field 11 March 1862 to rank from 9 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Horace Forney 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 Gulf District & District of West Florida
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Jones Semmes 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Marshall Walker 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Seth Maxwell Barton 14 March 1862 to rank from 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Dabney Herndon Maury 14 March 1862 to rank from 12 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bordenave Villepigue 14 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Eustace McCulloch 14 March 1862 Western District of Texas
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Stevens Bowen 14 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Hardin Helm 14 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS States Rights Gist 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862 1st Sub-District of the District of South Carolina temporary
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Selden Roane 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Pendleton 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Yarnel Slack 17 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 DOW 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Addison Armistead 1 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Finegan 5 April 1862 District of Middle and East Florida
  • Brigadier-General PACS Martin Luther Smith 19 March 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Franklin Gardner 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Rector Beall 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Henry Little 5 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 KIA 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Preston 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Jordan 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roger Atkinson Pryor 1 April 1862 to rank from 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Earl Maney 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Echols 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Stuart Williams 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Green Martin 2 June 1862 to rank from 15 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Lanier Clingman 17 September 1862 to rank from 17 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Garland 23 September 1862 to rank from 23 May 1862 KIA 14 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Hopkins Hatton 23 May 1862 KIA 31 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Wade Hampton 23 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Turner Ashby 23 May 1862 KIA 6 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Weisiger Adams 23 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Hébert 26 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Creed Moore 19 September 1862 to rank from 26 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Lawson Kemper 3 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Ambrose Ransom Wright 3 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Jay Archer 3 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Burgwyn Anderson 9 June 1862.
  • Brigadier-General PACS Beverly Holcombe Robertson 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS St John Richardson Liddell 17 July 1862 to rank from 12 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Johnson Hagood 21 July 1862 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Nathan Bedford Forrest 21 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Martin Edwin Green 30 September 1862 to rank from 21 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Micah Jenkins 22 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Dorsey Pender 30 September 1862 to rank from 22 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Fitzhugh Lee 25 July 1862 to rank from 24 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Harry Thompson Hays 25 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Gallatin Jenkins 30 September 1862 to rank from 5 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edwin Starke 30 September 1862 to rank from 6 August 1862 KIA 17 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Barksdale 12 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Dorr Tracy 16 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Matthew Duncan Ector 15 September 1862 to rank from 23 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Aylesworth Perry 15 September 1862 to rank from 28 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Gregg 15 September 1862 to rank from 29 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Calvin Brown 15 September 1862 to rank from 30 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Holt Colquitt 15 September 1862 to rank from 1 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Junius Daniel 15 September 1862 to rank from 1 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Abraham Buford 29 November 1862 to rank from 2 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Read Scurry 12 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Fleming Fagan 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Allison Nelson 26 September 1862 to rank from September 12 1862 Died 7 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Steele 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Asbury Shoup 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Robert Davis 26 September 1862 to rank from 15 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Fitzhugh Lee 26 September 1862 to rank from 15 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edmondson Jones 26 September 1862 to rank from 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edwin Baldwin 26 September 1862 to rank from 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Crawford Vaughn 26 September 1862 to rank from 22 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Brimage Bate 26 September 1862 to rank from 3 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Evander McIvor Law 26 September 1862 to rank from 3 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Elkanah Brackin Greer 4 October 1862 to rank from October 8 1862
  • Colonel Douglas Hancock Cooper July 1861 District of Indian Territory
  • Colonel Xavier Blanchard Debray 5 December 1861 Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas & Sub-District of Houston
  • Colonel William Stephen Walker 22 March 1862 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina & 4th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • 1st Lieutenant John W Glenn Defences of Pass Cavallo

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close